Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Organic Farming
14 MAR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting organic farming in the country since 2015-16 through the schemes of Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Both the schemes stress on end to end support to farmers engaged in organic farming i.e. from production to processing, certification and marketing and post harvest management support including processing. PKVY is being implemented in all the States other-than North Eastern States, across the country. MOVCDNER scheme is implemented exclusively in the NE States.
Under PKVY, farmers of various states of the country are provided financial assistance of Rs 50000/ha for 3 years whereas under MOVCDNER, an assistance of Rs. 46,575/ha for 3years is provided for creation of FPO, support to farmers for organic inputs, quality seeds/ planting material and training, hand holding and certification.
Since 2015-16, an area of 11.85 lakh ha has been brought under organic farming through PKVY scheme and Government also intends to another 6.00 lakh ha area to organic through PKVY during the period from 2022-23 to 2025-26.
The State-wise details of area under organic farming reported under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) during 2014-15 is given at Annexure- I. PKVY scheme for organic farming was launched in 2015-16 and state-wise and year-wise details of area added to organic farming through PKVY scheme since 2015-16 is at Annexure-II.
Under PKVY, farmers of various states of the country are provided financial assistance of Rs 50000/ha for 3 years out of which, Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years is provided directly to farmers through DBT for on-farm and off-farm organic inputs. Financial assistance of Rs 20 lakh/ cluster of 1000 ha for 3 years are provided for value addition and infrastructure creation. Under the scheme assistance is provided @ Rs 7500/ha for 3 years for training and capacity building whereas, Apart from this, Rs 2700/ha for 3 years is provided for certification and residual analysis.
Under MOVCDNER, there is provision of financial assistance of Rs 10000/ha for 3 years for training, handholding and ICS documentation and farmers are provided assistance @ Rs 32500/ ha for 3 years for off farm /on –farm organic inputs. Under the scheme need based assistance is provided for various component namely Integrated Processing unit @ Rs. 600 lakh, Collection, aggregation and grading unit @ Rs. 10.00 lakh, Integrated Pack house @ Rs 37.50 lakh, Refrigerated vehicle @ Rs 18.75 lakh, Pre-cooling, cold stores, ripening chambers @ 18.75 lakh and Transportation / 4 wheeler @ Rs 6.00 lakh.
Annexure-I
The State-wise details of area under organic farming during 2014-15 reported under NPOP
S. No.
State
Area in ha
1.
Andaman & Nicobar
0.00
1.
Andhra Pradesh
25248.17
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1478.99
1.
Assam
2719.72
1.
Bihar
0.00
1.
Chhattisgarh
1990.04
1.
Goa
11040.95
1.
Gujarat
30092.51
1.
Haryana
5177.75
1.
Himachal Pradesh
10887.41
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
19090.78
1.
Jharkhand
2293.14
1.
Karnataka
45082.88
1.
Kerala
22827.93
1.
Lakshadweep
1791.43
1.
Madhya Pradesh
215626.65
1.
Maharashtra
97218.29
1.
Manipur
155.70
1.
Meghalaya
1750.14
1.
Mizoram
550.44
1.
Nagaland
6904.26
1.
Delhi
60.06
1.
Odisha
45067.80
1.
Pondicherry
5.67
1.
Punjab
1450.72
1.
Rajasthan
73842.83
1.
Sikkim
115665.01
1.
Tamil Nadu
4413.13
1.
Telangana
0.00
1.
Tripura
0.00
1.
Uttar Pradesh
51722.52
1.
Uttarakhand
38543.27
1.
West Bengal
2743.51
Total
835441.70
Source: APEDA
Annexure- II
State-wise and year-wise details of area added to organic farming through PKVY scheme since 2015-16.
S. No
State
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
2
Andhra Pradesh
8660
8660
26000
106000
106000
206000
206000
3
Arunachal Pradesh
380
380
380
380
380
380
380
4
Assam
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
5
Bihar
6540
6540
10600
10600
10600
24600
24600
6
Chhattisgarh
3760
3760
4000
24000
24000
109000
109000
7
Goa
80
80
80
10080
10080
10080
10080
8
Gujarat
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
9
Haryana
400
400
400
400
400
400
400
10
Himachal Pradesh
2200
2200
4200
4200
5700
17700
17700
11
Jammu & Kashmir
560
560
560
560
560
560
560
12
Jharkhand
2000
2000
5540
5540
5540
8940
23940
13
Karnataka
10900
10900
10900
10900
20900
20900
20900
14
Kerala
2380
2380
12380
12380
12380
96380
96380
15
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
2700
2700
2700
2700
16
Madhya Pradesh
17600
17600
27600
76560
76560
175560
175560
17
Maharashtra
18640
18640
25160
25160
25160
25160
32160
18
Manipur
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
19
Meghalaya
900
900
900
900
900
900
900
20
Mizoram
680
680
680
680
680
680
680
21
Nagaland
480
480
480
480
480
480
480
22
Delhi
0
0
10000
10000
10000
10000
10000
23
Odisha
6400
6400
6400
20800
20800
44800
44800
24
Pondicherry
0
0
160
160
160
160
160
25
Punjab
1000
1000
5000
5000
5000
5000
7000
26
Rajasthan
15100
15100
23000
123000
123000
123000
123000
27
Sikkim
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
28
Tamil Nadu
2240
2240
2240
6240
6240
8240
8240
29
Telangana
6000
6000
13800
13800
13800
13800
13800
30
Tripura
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
31
Uttar Pradesh
11500
11500
18800
32800
42800
78580
78580
32
Uttarakhand
11000
11000
12540
90540
90540
140540
140540
33
West Bengal
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
34
Daman & Diu
0
0
1100
1100
1100
1100
1100
35
Dadar Nagar
0
0
10000
10000
10000
10000
10000
36
Chandigarh
0
0
0
1300
1300
1300
1300
37
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
10000
Total
144160
144160
247660
621020
642520
1151700
1185700
Cumulative state-wise year under PKVY since 2015-16
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھیتی
14 MAR 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت 16- 2015 سے پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ فار نارتھ ایسٹرن ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے ملک میں نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں مصروف کسانوں کے لیے اول سے آخر تک سپورٹ پر زور دیتی ہیں یعنی پیداوار سے لے کر پروسیسنگ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور مارکیٹنگ اور فصل کے بعد کے انتظام میں معاونت بشمول پروسیسنگ۔ پی کے وی وائی کو پورے ملک میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے علاوہ تمام ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر اسکیم کو خصوصی طور پر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو 3 سال کے لیے 50000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جبکہ ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 46,575 روپے /ہیکٹر کی امداد 3 سالوں کے لیے ایف پی او کی تخلیق، نامیاتی ان پٹس کے لیے کسانوں کو سپورٹ، معیاری بیج/ پودے لگانے کے مواد اور تربیت، سرپرستی اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
16-2015 سے، پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے ذریعے 11.85 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے کو نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے تحت لایا گیا ہے اور حکومت 23-2022 سے 26-2025 کے دوران پی کے وی وائی کے ذریعے مزید 6.00 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کو نامیاتی بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے تحت 15-2014 کے دوران قومی پروگرام برائے نامیاتی پیداوار (این پی او پی) کے تحت رپورٹ کردہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ- I میں دی گئی ہیں۔ نامیاتی کاشتکاری کے لیے پی کے وی وائی اسکیم 16-2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی اور 16-2015 سے ریاست وار اور سال وار پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں شامل کردہ رقبہ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
پی کے وی وائی کے تحت، ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو 3 سال کے لیے 50000 روپے فی ہیکٹر مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں سے 31000 روپے فی ہیکٹر فی 3 سال کسانوں کو براہ راست ڈی بی ٹی کے ذریعے آن فارم اور آف فارم آرگینک ان پٹ کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ قیمت میں اضافے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے 20 لاکھ روپے/ 1000 ہیکٹر کے کلسٹر کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت تربیت اور استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے 7500 روپے فی ہیکٹر امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جبکہ اس کے علاوہ، 3 سال کے لیے 2700 روپے فی ہیکٹر سرٹیفیکیشن اور باقیات تجزیہ کے لیے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، تربیت، سرپرستی اور آئی سی ایس دستاویزات کے لیے 3 سال کے لیے 10000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کی مالی امداد کا انتظام ہے اور کسانوں کو 3 سال کے لیے 32500 روپے فی ہیکٹر کے حساب سے آف فارم/آف فارم آرگینک ان پٹس کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت مختلف اجزاء کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے یعنی انٹیگریٹڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹ 600لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے، مجموعہ، جمع اور درجہ بندی یونٹ 10.00 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے، انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤس 37.50 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے، ریفریجریٹڈ گاڑی 18.75 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے، پری کولنگ، کولڈ اسٹورز، پکانے والے چیمبرز 18.75 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے اور نقل و حمل / 4 وہیلر 6.00 لاکھ روپے کے حساب سے۔
ضمیمہ-I
این پی او پی کے تحت رپورٹ کردہ 15- 2014 کے دوران نامیاتی کھیتی کے تحت رقبہ کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست
رقبہ ہیکٹر میں
1.
انڈمان نکوبار جزائر
0.00
1.
آندھر پردیش
25248.17
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1478.99
1.
آسام
2719.72
1.
بہار
0.00
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
1990.04
1.
گوا
11040.95
1.
گجرات
30092.51
1.
ہریانہ
5177.75
1.
ہماچل پردیش
10887.41
1.
جموں و کشمیر
19090.78
1.
جھارکھنڈ
2293.14
1.
کرناٹک
45082.88
1.
کیرالہ
22827.93
1.
لکشدیپ
1791.43
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
215626.65
1.
مہاراشٹر
97218.29
1.
منی پور
155.70
1.
میگھالیہ
1750.14
1.
میزورم
550.44
1.
ناگالینڈ
6904.26
1.
دہلی
60.06
1.
اڈیشہ
45067.80
1.
پڈوچیری
5.67
1.
پنجاب
1450.72
1.
راجستھان
73842.83
1.
سکم
115665.01
1.
تمل ناڈو
4413.13
1.
تلنگانہ
0.00
1.
تری پورہ
0.00
1.
اتر پردیش
51722.52
1.
اترا کھنڈ
38543.27
1.
مغربی بنگال
2743.51
کل
835441.70
ماخذ: اے پی ای ڈی اے
ضمیمہ- II
16-2015 سے پی کے وی وائی اسکیم کے ذریعے نامیاتی کاشتکاری میں شامل کردہ رقبہ کی ریاست وار اور سال وار تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
1360
2
آندھر پردیش
8660
8660
26000
106000
106000
206000
206000
3
اروناچل پردیش
380
380
380
380
380
380
380
4
آسام
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
4400
5
بہار
6540
6540
10600
10600
10600
24600
24600
6
چھتیس گڑھ
3760
3760
4000
24000
24000
109000
109000
7
گوا
80
80
80
10080
10080
10080
10080
8
گجرات
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
9
ہریانہ
400
400
400
400
400
400
400
10
ہماچل پردیش
2200
2200
4200
4200
5700
17700
17700
11
جموں و کشمیر
560
560
560
560
560
560
560
12
جھارکھنڈ
2000
2000
5540
5540
5540
8940
23940
13
کرناٹک
10900
10900
10900
10900
20900
20900
20900
14
کیرالہ
2380
2380
12380
12380
12380
96380
96380
15
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
2700
2700
2700
2700
16
مدھیہ پردیش
17600
17600
27600
76560
76560
175560
175560
17
مہاراشٹر
18640
18640
25160
25160
25160
25160
32160
18
منی پور
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
19
میگھالیہ
900
900
900
900
900
900
900
20
میزورم
680
680
680
680
680
680
680
21
ناگالینڈ
480
480
480
480
480
480
480
22
دہلی
0
0
10000
10000
10000
10000
10000
23
اڈیشہ
6400
6400
6400
20800
20800
44800
44800
24
پڈوچیری
0
0
160
160
160
160
160
25
پنجاب
1000
1000
5000
5000
5000
5000
7000
26
راجستھان
15100
15100
23000
123000
123000
123000
123000
27
سکم
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
28
تمل ناڈو
2240
2240
2240
6240
6240
8240
8240
29
تلنگانہ
6000
6000
13800
13800
13800
13800
13800
30
تری پورہ
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
31
اتر پردیش
11500
11500
18800
32800
42800
78580
78580
32
اتراکھنڈ
11000
11000
12540
90540
90540
140540
140540
33
مغربی بنگال
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
2400
34
دمن و دیو
0
0
1100
1100
1100
1100
1100
35
دادر نگر
0
0
10000
10000
10000
10000
10000
36
چندی گڑھ
0
0
0
1300
1300
1300
1300
37
لداخ
0
0
0
0
0
0
10000
کل
144160
144160
247660
621020
642520
1151700
1185700
16-2015 سے پی کے وی وائی کے تحت مجموعی ریاست وار سال