Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Launches ‘Learning Science via Standards’ Series
14 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India has announced the launch of ‘Learning Science via Standards’, a unique initiative for students for learning science via standards.
The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative focuses on a series of lesson plans aimed to use scientific concepts, principles and laws to help students understand their practical applications in manufacturing, functioning and testing of quality characteristics of different products as stated in the relevant Indian Standards. The subjects for the lesson plans are largely related to products used in day-to-day life and have been chosen based on their relevance to education as part of the course curriculum as well as to industrial applications. BIS officials and resource personnel will transact the lesson plans to the students for an interactive learning experience. These lesson plans will also be hosted on the BIS website.
Further, the lesson plans would also serve as a means for the students of schools and colleges to appreciate the significance of quality and standards and empower them to boldly face the real life situations in any of their future endeavours. This is notable that, the ‘Learning Science via Standards’ series is in continuum with an earlier BIS initiative under which ‘Standards Clubs’ are being established in educational institutions across India. Over 4200 such Clubs have already been formed with over one lakh student members. To initiate the activities under these Clubs, more than 3400 science teachers have been trained to act as Mentors.
‘Standards Clubs’ undertake student-centric activities like debates, quiz and competitions, including standards-writing competitions. Students are also taken for exposure visits to industries and laboratories for witnessing the various manufacturing and testing processes as well as BIS offices which have been developed as learning spaces. BIS provides financial support to these Clubs for undertaking up to three activities in a year.
Commenting on this initiative, the Director-General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, said, "The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative is a step towards bridging the gap between theory and real life use of science education. It will enable students to relate the concepts of science to their actual applications and also promote a culture of quality and standardization in the country."
The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative is expected to benefit a wide range of students, including those in schools, colleges, and technical institutions. It will also contribute towards their capacity building to engage successfully in a variety of economic sectors in the country.
More information on this initiative is available on BIS website.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستانی معیارات کے بیورو(بی آئی ایس) نے ’لرننگ سائنس وایا اسٹینڈرڈس ‘سیریز کا افتتاح کیا
14 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی معیارات کے بیورو(بی آئی ایس) نے ’معیارات کے ذریعہ سے سائنس سیکھنے کے مقصد سے طلبہ کےلئے ایک انوکھی پہل ’لرننگ سائنس وایا اسٹینڈرڈس ‘ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
معیارات کے ذریعے سائنس سیکھنے کی خصوصی پہل تصورات، اصول اور قواعد کا استعمال کرنے کے مقصد سے لیسن پلان(سبق کے منصوبوں ) کی ایک سیریز پر مرکوز ہے،جو طلبہ کو متعلقہ ہندوستانی معیارات میں بتائے گئے مختلف مصنوعات کی معیاری خصوصیات کے تعمیر،کام اور جائزے میں ان کے عملی تجربوں کو سمجھانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔لیسن پلان کے مضامین کافی حد تک روز مرہ کی زندگی میں استعمال کئے جانے والے مصنوعات سے متعلق ہیں اور ان کا انتخاب کورس کے نصاب کے ساتھ ساتھ صنعتی ایپلی کیشنز کے حصے کے طور پر تعلیم سے ان کی مطابقت کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس کے اہلکار اور وسائل کے عملہ طلباء کو سیکھنے کے ایک انٹرایکٹو تجربے کے لیے سبق کے منصوبوں کا لین دین کریں گے۔ یہ سبق آموز منصوبے بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی ہوسٹ کیے جائیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ،لیسن پلان اسکولوں اور کالجوں کے طلبہ کےلئے کوالٹی اور معیارارت کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرنے اور انہیں اپنے مستقبل کی کسی بھی کوشش میں حقیقی زندگی کے حالات کا پوری ہمت کے ساتھ سامنا کرنے کےلئے بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد سے ایک وسائل کے طورپر کام کریں گی۔یہ واضح رہے کہ ’لرننگ سائنس وایا اسٹینڈرڈس ‘ سیریز پہلے سے ہی بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ تسلسل میں ہے،جس کے تحت ملک بھر کے تعلیمی اداروں میں ’اسٹینڈرڈ کلبس‘ قائم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ طلبہ اراکین کے ساتھ ایسے 4200 سے زیادہ کلب پہلے ہی بن چکے ہیں۔ ان کلبوں کے تحت سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کےلئے 3400 سے زیادہ سائنس ٹیچروں کو مینٹر کے طورپر کام کرنے کےلئے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔
’اسٹینڈرڈ کلب‘ طلبہ پر مبنی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں جیسے مباحثے، کوئز اور مقابلے، بشمول معیاری تحریری مقابلے۔ طلبا کو صنعتوں اور لیبارٹریوں کے ایکسپوزر وزٹ کے لیے بھی لے جایا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ مختلف مینوفیکچرنگ اور جانچ کے عمل کے ساتھ ساتھ بی آئی ایس کے دفاتر کا مشاہدہ کر سکیں جنہیں سیکھنے کی جگہوں کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ بی آئی ایس ان کلبوں کو ایک سال میں تین سرگرمیاں کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی معیارات کے بیورو (بی آئی ایس) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ ’لرننگ سائنس وایا اسٹینڈرڈس ‘پہل سائنسی تعلیم کے تصور اور حقیقی زندگی میں استعمال کے درمیان کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سائنس کے تصورات کو ان کے حقیقی اطلاق سے جوڑتے ہیں اور ملک میں کوالٹی اور معیار کے کلچر کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔"
'معیار کے ذریعے سائنس سیکھنے' کے اقدام سے اسکولوں، کالجوں اور تکنیکی اداروں سمیت مختلف دلچسپی رکھنے والے طلباء کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ یہ ملک میں مختلف اقتصادی شعبوں میں کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل ہونے میں ان کی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر میں بھی تعاون دے گا۔
اس اقدام کے بارے میں مزید معلومات بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے