Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS Launches ‘Learning Science via Standards’ Series
14 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the National Standards Body of India has announced the launch of ‘Learning Science via Standards’, a unique initiative for students for learning science via standards.
The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative focuses on a series of lesson plans aimed to use scientific concepts, principles and laws to help students understand their practical applications in manufacturing, functioning and testing of quality characteristics of different products as stated in the relevant Indian Standards. The subjects for the lesson plans are largely related to products used in day-to-day life and have been chosen based on their relevance to education as part of the course curriculum as well as to industrial applications. BIS officials and resource personnel will transact the lesson plans to the students for an interactive learning experience. These lesson plans will also be hosted on the BIS website.
Further, the lesson plans would also serve as a means for the students of schools and colleges to appreciate the significance of quality and standards and empower them to boldly face the real life situations in any of their future endeavours. This is notable that, the ‘Learning Science via Standards’ series is in continuum with an earlier BIS initiative under which ‘Standards Clubs’ are being established in educational institutions across India. Over 4200 such Clubs have already been formed with over one lakh student members. To initiate the activities under these Clubs, more than 3400 science teachers have been trained to act as Mentors.
‘Standards Clubs’ undertake student-centric activities like debates, quiz and competitions, including standards-writing competitions. Students are also taken for exposure visits to industries and laboratories for witnessing the various manufacturing and testing processes as well as BIS offices which have been developed as learning spaces. BIS provides financial support to these Clubs for undertaking up to three activities in a year.
Commenting on this initiative, the Director-General of BIS, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, said, "The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative is a step towards bridging the gap between theory and real life use of science education. It will enable students to relate the concepts of science to their actual applications and also promote a culture of quality and standardization in the country."
The ‘Learning Science via Standards’ initiative is expected to benefit a wide range of students, including those in schools, colleges, and technical institutions. It will also contribute towards their capacity building to engage successfully in a variety of economic sectors in the country.
More information on this initiative is available on BIS website.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने 'मानकों के माध्यम से विज्ञान सीखो' श्रृंखला का शुभारंभ किया
14 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने मानकों के माध्यम से विज्ञान सीखने के उद्देश्य से छात्रों के लिए एक अनूठी पहल 'लर्निंग साइंस वाया स्टैंडर्ड्स' शुरू करने की घोषणा की है।
'मानकों के माध्यम से विज्ञान सीखने' की विशेष पहल वैज्ञानिक अवधारणाओं, सिद्धांतों एवं नियमों का उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से पाठ्य योजनाओं की एक श्रृंखला पर केंद्रित है, जो विद्यार्थियों को संबंधित भारतीय मानकों में बताए गए विभिन्न उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता विशेषताओं के निर्माण, कार्य तथा परीक्षण में उनके व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोगों को समझाने में सहायता करती है। पाठ्य योजनाओं के विषय काफी हद तक दैनिक जीवन में उपयोग किए जाने वाले उत्पादों से संबंधित हैं और विषयवस्तु को पाठ्यक्रम के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के भाग के रूप में शिक्षा के लिए उनकी प्रासंगिकता के आधार पर चुना गया है।भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के अधिकारी और संसाधन कर्मी परस्पर संवादात्मक तरीके से सीखने के अनुभव को साझा करने के उद्देश्य से विद्यार्थियों के लिए पाठ योजनाओं का संचालन करेंगे। इन पाठ्य योजनाओं को बीआईएस की वेबसाइट पर भी होस्ट किया जाएगा।
इसके अलावा, पाठ्य योजनाएं स्कूलों तथा कॉलेजों के विद्यार्थियों के लिए गुणवत्ता एवं मानकों के महत्व को प्रदर्शित करने और उन्हें अपने भविष्य के किसी भी प्रयास में वास्तविक जीवन की परिस्थितियों का साहसपूर्वक सामना करने में सशक्त बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक साधन के रूप में भी कार्य करेंगी। यह उल्लेखनीय है कि 'लर्निंग साइंस वाया स्टैंडर्ड्स' श्रृंखला पहले से ही बीआईएस के साथ निरंतरता में है, जिसके तहत देश भर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में 'मानक क्लब' स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। एक लाख से अधिक विद्यार्थी सदस्यों के साथ ऐसे 4200 से अधिक क्लब पहले ही बन चुके हैं। इन क्लबों के तहत गतिविधियां शुरू करने हेतु 3400 से अधिक विज्ञान शिक्षकों को मेंटर के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
'मानक क्लब' मानक-लेखन प्रतियोगिताओं के अलावा वाद-विवाद, प्रश्नोत्तरी और अन्य प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी विद्यार्थी-केंद्रित गतिविधियों का आयोजन करता है। विभिन्न विनिर्माण और परीक्षण प्रक्रियाओं के साथ-साथ बीआईएस के कार्यालयों को सीखने वाले स्थानों के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए विद्यार्थियों को उद्योगों एवं प्रयोगशालाओं के एक्सपोजर दौरे पर भी ले जाया जाता है। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो इन क्लबों को एक वर्ष में तीन गतिविधियों को संचालित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि 'लर्निंग साइंस वाया स्टैंडर्ड्स' पहल सिद्धांत तथा वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा के वास्तविक जीवन उपयोग के मध्य की खाई को पाटने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह विद्यार्थियों के बीच विज्ञान की अवधारणाओं को उनके वास्तविक अनुप्रयोगों से जोड़ने में सक्षम बनाएगा और देश में गुणवत्ता एवं मानकीकरण की संस्कृति को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
'मानकों के माध्यम से विज्ञान सीखने' की पहल से स्कूलों, कॉलेजों और तकनीकी संस्थानों सहित विद्यार्थियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के लाभान्वित होने की आशा है। यह देश में विभिन्न प्रकार के आर्थिक क्षेत्रों में सफलतापूर्वक संलग्न होने के लिए उनकी क्षमता निर्माण में भी योगदान देगा।
इस पहल के बारे में अधिक जानकारी भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध है।