Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Corpus Fund for Cancer Research
19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) approved under ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centre Facilities’ Scheme
14 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry is implementing ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centre Facilities’ Scheme in order to enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer. There are 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) approved under this scheme. All these institutes focus also on cancer research. There is also focus on Oncology in its various aspects in case of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi and new AIIMS under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). Department of Health Research / Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), with an objective to further health research in the country, carry out medical research on various health related subjects which includes research on cancer through its annual budgetary support.
The primary responsibility for implementation of health schemes in the country lies with the States. The Union Health Ministry through its centrally sponsored schemes is providing additional budgetary support to supplement the efforts of the States/UTs for implementation of various health activities including activities under National Programme for Tobacco Control and Drug de-addiction Treatment (NPTCDAT).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புற்றுநோய் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான மூலதன நிதி பற்றிய விவரம்
14 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Chennai
புற்றுநோய்க்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில், மூன்றாம் நிலை புற்று நோய் சிகிச்சை மைய வசதிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 19 மாநில புற்றுநோய் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், 20 மூன்றாம் நிலை புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை மையங்களுக்கு அங்கீகாரம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மையங்கள் அனைத்தும் புற்றுநோய் ஆராய்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்திவருகின்றன. புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆராய்ச்சியில் கூடுதல் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நாட்டில் சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சியை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, சுகாதார ஆராய்ச்சித்துறை / இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சில் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் பல்வேறு துறைகைளில் மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சியை மேற்கொண்டு வருகின்றன. இதற்கு பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவீன் பவார் எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.