صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کینسر پر تحقیق کے لئے جامع سرمایہ
14 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
اُنیس (19)، اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی آئیز) اور 20 ٹَرشَری کیئر کینسر سنٹرز (ٹی سی سی سیز)، کو ‘ ٹَرشَری کینسر کئر سنٹر سہولیات اسکیم کو مستحکم کرنے کی اسکیم’ کے تحت منظوری
مرکزی وزارت صحت تیسرے درجے کے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کو مستحکم کرنے کی اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 19 ریاستی کینسر مراکز (ایس سی آئی) اور 20 تیسرے درجے کے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال مراکز (ٹی سی سی سیز) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ تمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ سائنس پر تحقیق پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز ، دہلی اور پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت نئے ایمس اسپتالوں میں مختلف پہلوؤں میں کینسر بھی شامل ہے۔ ہیلتھ ریسرچ کے شعبے ؍ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے ملک میں مختلف پہلوؤں پر میڈیکل ریسرچ کے لئے کینسر کو بھی شامل کرتے ہیں اور اس کے لئے سالانہ بجٹ امداد سے کام کیا جاتا ہے۔
ملک میں ہیلتھ اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستوں پر لاگو ہوتی ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت مرکزی اعانت والی اسکیموں کے ذریعے مختلف ہیلتھ اسکیموں اور سرگرمیوں پر ریاستوں کی جانب سے ہونے والی کوششوں کے علاوہ بجٹ اختصاص مہیا کراتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر صحت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Corpus Fund for Cancer Research
19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) approved under ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centre Facilities’ Scheme
14 MAR 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry is implementing ‘Strengthening of Tertiary Cancer Care Centre Facilities’ Scheme in order to enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer. There are 19 State Cancer Institutes (SCIs) and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres (TCCCs) approved under this scheme. All these institutes focus also on cancer research. There is also focus on Oncology in its various aspects in case of All India Institutes of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi and new AIIMS under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna (PMSSY). Department of Health Research / Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), with an objective to further health research in the country, carry out medical research on various health related subjects which includes research on cancer through its annual budgetary support.
The primary responsibility for implementation of health schemes in the country lies with the States. The Union Health Ministry through its centrally sponsored schemes is providing additional budgetary support to supplement the efforts of the States/UTs for implementation of various health activities including activities under National Programme for Tobacco Control and Drug de-addiction Treatment (NPTCDAT).
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.