Ministry of Defence
India has emerged as first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level: CDS Gen. Anil Chauhan
14 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level, said Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, in his virtual message to a Workshop on Humanitarian Assistance, Disaster Relief, Risk Mitigation and Disaster Resilience organised under the aegis of Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Ministry of Defence today on 14th March, 2023 at New Delhi. The workshop was organized as part of India's Chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and was attended by speakers from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Mongolia, Pakistan and China along with speaker from Russia in the virtual mode.
“In keeping with our cultural beliefs of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the whole world is one family, India has been playing an important role in providing HADR in the region and beyond”, he added, citing the instances such as Operation Maitri – rescue operations during earthquake in Nepal, Assistance to Sri Lanka in 2016 during Cyclone Roanu, earthquake in Indonesia in 2018, flooding in Madagascar in January 2020, Supply of Vaccines during the COVID 19 pandemic etc. He further said that timely launch of Operation Dost following the recent earthquake in Turkiye is a testimony to India’s willingness to extend help to all possible corners of the globe.
The CDS further added that collective approach is essential to mitigate the consequences of disasters and with this objective India has been holding multilateral exercises with various countries and multi-lateral organisations such as the HADR exercise PANEX 21 for BIMSTEC members at Pune in 2021, SMANVAY 22 for ASEAN members at Agra in 2022 etc. “By strengthening multilateral partnerships through engagement via regional mechanisms, improved interoperability, and faster response, we have played our role as the first responder in the region” he said.
CDS further said that Armed forces along with dedicated organizational structure are often the first responders in the event of any disaster. The ability to work in hostile environment, organizational skills and logistics know-hows make the Armed Forces most suited for HADR operations.
Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee inaugurated the workshop. He urged the member states to develop capability and capacities of their national organizations to make them capable of mitigating loss of life and property during natural calamities.
The objective of the workshop on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) is to exchange information and share the best practices on risk reduction and resilience, integration of Armed Forces in a regional response and disaster infrastructure and for promoting global collaboration among SCO members. The main goals of SCO are strengthening mutual trust and neighborliness among the member states, promoting the effective cooperation in politics, trade, economy, technology and culture as well as in education, energy, transport, tourism, environmental protection and other areas. Making joint efforts to maintain and ensure peace, security and stability in the region and moving towards the establishment of a democratic, fair and rational new international political and economic order.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) में पहले प्रतिक्रियादाता के रूप में उभरा है: सीडीएस जनरल अनिल चौहान
14 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस) जनरल अनिल चौहान ने 14 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय के एकीकृत रक्षा कर्मचारी (आईडीएस) के अधीन मानवीय सहायता, आपदा राहत, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण और आपदा लचीलापन पर आयोजित कार्यशाला को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक स्तर पर भारत मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) में पहला प्रतिक्रियादाता बनकर उभरा है। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) की भारत की अध्यक्षता के एक हिस्से के तहत किया गया। इसमें कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज गणराज्य, बेलारूस, मंगोलिया, पाकिस्तान और चीन के साथ-साथ रूस के वक्ताओं ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से हिस्सा लिया।
सीडीएस ने कहा, “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम् यानी पूरा विश्व एक परिवार है, की हमारी सांस्कृतिक मान्यताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत इस क्षेत्र में और इससे बाहर एचएडीआर प्रदान करने में अपनी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।” उन्होंने ऑपरेशन मैत्री- नेपाल में भूकंप के बाद बचाव अभियान, 2016 में चक्रवात रोआनू के बाद श्रीलंका, 2018 में भूकंप के बाद इंडोनेशिया व जनवरी, 2020 में बाढ़ के बाद मेडागास्कर को सहायता प्रदान करने और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान टीकों की आपूर्ति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि हाल ही में तुर्की में आए भूकंप के बाद ऑपरेशन दोस्त को सही समय पर शुरू करना, विश्व के सभी संभावित हिस्सों तक सहायता पहुंचाने की भारत के संकल्प का प्रमाण है।
सीडीएस ने आगे कहा कि आपदाओं के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण जरूरी है और इस उद्देश्य से भारत विभिन्न देशों व बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के साथ अभ्यास करता रहा है। इनमें 2021 में पुणे में बिम्सटेक सदस्यों के लिए एचएडीआर अभ्यास पैनेक्स 21 और 2022 में आगरा में आसियान सदस्यों के लिए समन्वय 22 आदि शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने इस क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय तंत्र के जरिए जुड़ाव के माध्यम से बहुपक्षीय साझेदारी को मजबूत करके, अंतर-परिचालनीयता में सुधार और तेजी से कार्रवाई करके पहले प्रतिक्रियादाता के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभाई है।"
सीडीएस ने आगे कहा कि आम तौर पर समर्पित संगठनात्मक ढांचे के साथ सशस्त्र बल किसी भी आपदा की स्थिति में सबसे पहले प्रतिक्रिया देने वाले होते हैं। शत्रुतापूर्ण वातावरण में काम करने की क्षमता, संगठनात्मक कौशल और लॉजिस्टिक्स की जानकारी सशस्त्र बलों को एचएडीआर परिचालन के लिए सबसे अनुकूल बनाती है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन चीफ ऑफ इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ टू दी चेयरमैन, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी एयर मार्शल बीआर कृष्णा ने किया। उन्होंने सदस्य देशों से अपने राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की क्षमताओं को विकसित करने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे वे प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान जीवन और संपत्ति के नुकसान को कम करने में सक्षम हो सकें।
मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) पर आयोजित इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य सूचना का आदान-प्रदान करना और जोखिम में कमी व लचीलापन, क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया व आपदा संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे में सशस्त्र बलों के एकीकरण और एससीओ सदस्यों के बीच वैश्विक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों को साझा करना है। वहीं, एससीओ के मुख्य लक्ष्य सदस्य देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास व बंधुता को मजबूत करना, राजनीति, व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, प्रौद्योगिकी व संस्कृति के साथ-साथ शिक्षा, ऊर्जा, परिवहन, पर्यटन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और अन्य क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। इसके अलावा क्षेत्र में शांति, सुरक्षा व स्थिरता बनाए रखने और इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त प्रयास करना व एक लोकतांत्रिक, निष्पक्ष और तर्कसंगत नई अंतरराष्ट्रीय राजनीतिक व आर्थिक व्यवस्था की स्थापना की दिशा में बढ़ना है।