Ministry of Defence
India has emerged as first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level: CDS Gen. Anil Chauhan
14 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level, said Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, in his virtual message to a Workshop on Humanitarian Assistance, Disaster Relief, Risk Mitigation and Disaster Resilience organised under the aegis of Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Ministry of Defence today on 14th March, 2023 at New Delhi. The workshop was organized as part of India's Chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and was attended by speakers from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Mongolia, Pakistan and China along with speaker from Russia in the virtual mode.
“In keeping with our cultural beliefs of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the whole world is one family, India has been playing an important role in providing HADR in the region and beyond”, he added, citing the instances such as Operation Maitri – rescue operations during earthquake in Nepal, Assistance to Sri Lanka in 2016 during Cyclone Roanu, earthquake in Indonesia in 2018, flooding in Madagascar in January 2020, Supply of Vaccines during the COVID 19 pandemic etc. He further said that timely launch of Operation Dost following the recent earthquake in Turkiye is a testimony to India’s willingness to extend help to all possible corners of the globe.
The CDS further added that collective approach is essential to mitigate the consequences of disasters and with this objective India has been holding multilateral exercises with various countries and multi-lateral organisations such as the HADR exercise PANEX 21 for BIMSTEC members at Pune in 2021, SMANVAY 22 for ASEAN members at Agra in 2022 etc. “By strengthening multilateral partnerships through engagement via regional mechanisms, improved interoperability, and faster response, we have played our role as the first responder in the region” he said.
CDS further said that Armed forces along with dedicated organizational structure are often the first responders in the event of any disaster. The ability to work in hostile environment, organizational skills and logistics know-hows make the Armed Forces most suited for HADR operations.
Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee inaugurated the workshop. He urged the member states to develop capability and capacities of their national organizations to make them capable of mitigating loss of life and property during natural calamities.
The objective of the workshop on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) is to exchange information and share the best practices on risk reduction and resilience, integration of Armed Forces in a regional response and disaster infrastructure and for promoting global collaboration among SCO members. The main goals of SCO are strengthening mutual trust and neighborliness among the member states, promoting the effective cooperation in politics, trade, economy, technology and culture as well as in education, energy, transport, tourism, environmental protection and other areas. Making joint efforts to maintain and ensure peace, security and stability in the region and moving towards the establishment of a democratic, fair and rational new international political and economic order.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
जागतिक स्तरावर मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती काळात मदतीचा हात देण्यात अग्रेसर म्हणून भारताची प्रतिमा : चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान
14 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 मार्च 2023
जागतिक स्तरावर मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती काळात मदतीचा हात देण्यात अग्रेसर म्हणून भारताची प्रतिमा निर्माण झाली आहे असे चीफ ऑफ डिफेन्स स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान यांनी म्हटले आहे. नवी दिल्लीत आज 14 मार्च 2023 रोजी मानवतावादी सहाय्य, आपत्ती निवारण, जोखीम कमी करणे आणि आपत्ती लवचिकता या विषयावर कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. त्यावेळी चौहान दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून मार्गदर्शन करत होते. संरक्षण मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत एकीकृत संरक्षण दलाने कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ) विद्यमान अध्यक्षपदी भारत आहे, त्या पार्श्वभूमीवर या कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. कझाकस्तान, किर्गिझ प्रजासत्ताक, बेलारूस, मंगोलिया, पाकिस्तान आणि चीनमधील व्याख्याते प्रत्यक्ष तर रशियातील व्याख्याते दूरदृश्य माध्यमातून कार्यशाळेत सहभागी झाले.
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम – संपूर्ण जग हे एक कुटुंब आहे या आमच्या सांस्कृतिक तत्वाला अनुसरून, या प्रदेशात आणि त्यापलीकडेही मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण सेवा प्रदान करण्यात भारत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. नुकत्याच तुर्कीएत झालेल्या भुकंपावेळी ऑपरेशन दोस्त राबवण्यात आले. जगाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात मदत पोहचवण्याच्या भारताच्या इच्छेची यातून प्रचीती येते असे ते म्हणाले.
आपत्तींमुळे उद्भवणाऱ्या परिणामांची तीव्रता कमी करण्यासाठी सामायिक दृष्टीकोन आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी विविध देश आणि बहुपक्षीय संस्थांसोबत बहुपक्षीय सरावांचे आयोजन भारत करत असल्याचे संरक्षणदल प्रमुखांनी सांगितले. पुण्यात 2021 मधे बिम्सटेक सदस्यांसाठी एचएडीआर सराव पॅनेक्स 2021, आग्रा येथे 2022 मधे आसियान सदस्यांसाठी समन्वय 22 इत्यादींचे आयोजन याचा यात समावेश आहे. "प्रादेशिक यंत्रणा, सुधारित आंतरकार्यान्वयन आणि जलद प्रतिसादाद्वारे बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी मजबूत करून, आम्ही या प्रदेशातील प्रथम प्रतिसादकर्ता म्हणून आमची भूमिका बजावली आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
माहितीची देवाणघेवाण, जोखीम कमी करणे, लवचिकता, प्रादेशिक प्रतिसाद, आपत्ती पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सशस्त्र दलांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि एससीओ सदस्यांमधील जागतिक सहकार्याला चालना देण्यासाठी सर्वोत्तम पद्धती सामायिक करणे हा मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारणावरील (एचएडीआर) कार्यशाळेचा उद्देश आहे.
सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील परस्पर विश्वास, शेजारधर्म मजबूत करणे, राजकारण, व्यापार, अर्थव्यवस्था, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संस्कृती तसेच शिक्षण, ऊर्जा, वाहतूक, पर्यटन, पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि इतर क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रभावी सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन देणे, प्रदेशात शांतता, सुरक्षा आणि स्थिरता राखण्यासाठी, तसेच ती सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करणे याबरोबरच लोकशाही असलेली, न्याय्य आणि तर्कसंगत नवीन आंतरराष्ट्रीय राजकीय तसेच आर्थिक व्यवस्था स्थापन करण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करणे ही एससीओची उद्दीष्टे आहेत.