Ministry of Defence
India has emerged as first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level: CDS Gen. Anil Chauhan
14 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged first responder in Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) at global level, said Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan, in his virtual message to a Workshop on Humanitarian Assistance, Disaster Relief, Risk Mitigation and Disaster Resilience organised under the aegis of Integrated Defence Staff (IDS), Ministry of Defence today on 14th March, 2023 at New Delhi. The workshop was organized as part of India's Chairmanship of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) and was attended by speakers from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Belarus, Mongolia, Pakistan and China along with speaker from Russia in the virtual mode.
“In keeping with our cultural beliefs of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – the whole world is one family, India has been playing an important role in providing HADR in the region and beyond”, he added, citing the instances such as Operation Maitri – rescue operations during earthquake in Nepal, Assistance to Sri Lanka in 2016 during Cyclone Roanu, earthquake in Indonesia in 2018, flooding in Madagascar in January 2020, Supply of Vaccines during the COVID 19 pandemic etc. He further said that timely launch of Operation Dost following the recent earthquake in Turkiye is a testimony to India’s willingness to extend help to all possible corners of the globe.
The CDS further added that collective approach is essential to mitigate the consequences of disasters and with this objective India has been holding multilateral exercises with various countries and multi-lateral organisations such as the HADR exercise PANEX 21 for BIMSTEC members at Pune in 2021, SMANVAY 22 for ASEAN members at Agra in 2022 etc. “By strengthening multilateral partnerships through engagement via regional mechanisms, improved interoperability, and faster response, we have played our role as the first responder in the region” he said.
CDS further said that Armed forces along with dedicated organizational structure are often the first responders in the event of any disaster. The ability to work in hostile environment, organizational skills and logistics know-hows make the Armed Forces most suited for HADR operations.
Air Marshal BR Krishna, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee inaugurated the workshop. He urged the member states to develop capability and capacities of their national organizations to make them capable of mitigating loss of life and property during natural calamities.
The objective of the workshop on Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) is to exchange information and share the best practices on risk reduction and resilience, integration of Armed Forces in a regional response and disaster infrastructure and for promoting global collaboration among SCO members. The main goals of SCO are strengthening mutual trust and neighborliness among the member states, promoting the effective cooperation in politics, trade, economy, technology and culture as well as in education, energy, transport, tourism, environmental protection and other areas. Making joint efforts to maintain and ensure peace, security and stability in the region and moving towards the establishment of a democratic, fair and rational new international political and economic order.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت عالمی سطح پر انسانی بنیاد پر امداد اور تباہکاری سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) بہم پہنچانے کے معاملے میں سب سے پہلے ردعمل ظاہر کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے: سی ڈی ایس جنرل انل چوہان
14 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان نے آج، 14 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں مربوط ڈفینس اسٹاف (آئی ڈی ایس)، وزارت دفاع کے تحت ’انسانی بنیاد پر امداد، تباہکاری سے راحت، خطرات کم کرنے اور تباہکاری سے مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے لچک‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک ورکشاپ کے لیے اپنے ورچووَل پیغام میں کہا کہ بھارت عالمی سطح پر انسانی بنیاد پر امداد اور تباہکاری سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) بہم پہنچانے کے معاملے میں سب سے پہلے ردعمل ظاہر کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) کی بھارتی صدارت کے جزو کے طور پر کیا گیا اور اس ورکشاپ میں کزاخستان، جمہوریہ کرغستان، بیلاروس، منگولیہ، پاکستان اور چین سمیت روس کے اسپیکر حضرات نے ورچووَل انداز میں شرکت کی۔
آپریشن میتری- نیپال میں آئے زلزلے میں انجام دیا گیا بچاؤ آپریشن، 2016 میں سمندری طوفان روانو میں سری لنکا کی مدد، 2018 میں انڈونیشیا میں آئے زلزلے، جنوری 2020 میں میڈاگاسکر میں آئے سیلاب، کووِڈ19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ٹیکوں کی بہم رسانی، وغیرہ جیسے امدادی کاموں کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے،انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’وسودھیو کٹمب کم- جس کے معنی ہیں ’پوری دنیا ایک کنبہ ہے‘ کے اپنے ثقافتی عقائد سے ہم آہنگ، بھارت خطے اور اس کے باہر بھی انسانی بنیاد پر امداد اور راحت رسانی کے کام انجام دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں ترکی میں آئے زلزلے کے بعد بروقت شروع کیا گیا آپریشن دوست دنیا کے کونے کونے تک امداد بہم پہنچانے کی بھارت کی خواہش کا ثبوت ہے۔
سی ڈی ایس نے مزید کہا کہ تباہکاریوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے یہ اجتماعی نقطہ نظر لازمی عنصر کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ، اور اس مقصد کے ساتھ بھارت مختلف ممالک اور ایچ اے ڈی آر مشق جیسی کثیر جہتی تنظیموں کے ساتھ 2021 میں پونے میں بمسٹیک اراکین کے لیے ’پینکس 21‘ اور 2022 میں آگرہ میں آسیان اراکین کے لیے ’سمن وے‘ ، وغیرہ جیسی کثیر جہتی مشقیں انجام دیتا آیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’علاقائی نظام، بہتر باہم اثر پذیری، اور تیز رفتار ردعمل کے ذریعہ رابطہ کاری کے توسط سے کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے خطے میں سب سے پہلے ردعمل ظاہر کرنے والے ملک کا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
سی ڈی ایس نے مزید کہا کہ رونما ہونے والی کسی بھی آفت کی صورت میں کلی طور پر وقف تنظیمی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسلح افواج بھی اکثر سب سے پہلے مدد کے لیے آگے آتی ہیں۔ مخالف حالات میں کام کرنے کی اہلیت، تنظیمی ہنرمندیاں اور لاجسٹکس سے متعلق جانکاری جیسے عوامل مسلح افواج کو ایچ اے ڈی آر کے لیے ازحد موزوں بناتے ہیں۔
اس ورکشاپ کا آغاز ، چیئرمین ٹو دی چیف آف انٹریگریٹڈ ڈفینس، چیفس آف اسٹاف کمیٹی، ایئر مارشل بی آر کرشنا نے کیا۔ انہوں نے رکن ممالک سے اپنی قومی تنظیموں کی اہلیتوں اور صلاحیتوں کو ترقی دینے کی اپیل کی تاکہ وہ قدرتی آفات کے دوران جانی اور مالی نقصان کو کم کرنے میں اہل بن سکیں۔
انسانی بنیاد پر امداد اور تباہکاری سے راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر) کے موضوع پر منعقدہ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد معلومات کا تبادلہ ، خطرات میں تخفیف اور مذاحمتی لچک پیدا کرنے کے بہترین طور طریقے ساجھا کرنا، علاقائی ردعمل اور تباہکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں مسلح افواج کا ارتباط، اور شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے اراکین کے درمیان عالمی سطح پر تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ ایس سی او کے اہم اہداف میں رکن ممالک کے مابین باہمی اعتماد کو مضبوط کرنا اور ہمسائیگی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنا، سیاست، تجارت، معیشت،تکنالوجی اور ثقافت کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم، توانائی، نقل و حمل، سیاحت، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور دیگر میدانوں میں مؤثر باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔اس سلسلے میں خطے میں امن، سلامتی، استحکام کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے یقینی بنانے ، اور ایک جمہوری، منصفانہ اور منطق پر مبنی نیا بین الاقوامی سیاسی اور اقتصادی نظام قائم کرنے کی جانب قدم بڑھانے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔