Ministry of Finance
Guarantees amounting to Rs 3.61 lakh crore issued under ECLGS, benefiting 1.19 crore borrowers as on 31.1.2023
13 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) was launched in May, 2020 as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to support eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses in the context of the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic. This scheme covers all the sectors of the economy. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As per the information received from National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC),the Minister stated that the agency operating the scheme, as on 31.1.2023, guarantees amounting to Rs 3.61 lakh crore have been issued under ECLGS, benefiting 1.19 crore borrowers. The share of MSMEs under ECLGS is as below:
Share of MSMEs under ECLGS
Share of MSME
Number of loans guaranteed
1,13,53,254 (95.18%)
Amount guaranteed (in Rs crore)
2,39,147.53 (66.16%)
*Figure in brackets indicate MSME as percentage of Total
The state-wise details of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) loans guaranteed under the scheme is enclosed as ANNEXURE I to this reply.
The Minister further stated that as per a research report dated 23.1.2023 of the State Bank of India on ECLGS, almost 14.6 lakh MSME accounts, of which about 98.3% of the accounts were in the micro and small enterprises categories, were saved. In absolute terms, MSME loan accounts worth Rs. 2.2 lakh crore improved since inception of ECLGS for entire banking industry. This means that around 12% of the outstanding MSME credit has been saved from slipping into non-performing asset (NPA) classification due to ECLGS.
Further, the Minister stated that the Economic Survey 2022-23 states that the credit growth to the Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has been remarkably high, over 30.6 per cent, on average during Jan-Nov 2022, supported by the extended Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) of the Government of India. It adds that the recovery of MSMEs is proceeding apace, as is evident in the amounts of Goods and Services Tax (GST) they pay, while the ECGLS is easing their debt servicing concerns.
Giving out more information, the Minister stated that the incidence of NPAs in lending by banks, including in the MSME sector, is attributable to a number of factors, which include macroeconomic conditions, sectoral issues, global business environment, governance issues in the borrowing entities, etc. Measures taken to support MSMEs are intended to enhance credit flow to the sector and improve the overall credit health of businesses in the sector. Various measures have been taken for increasing access to credit and finance for MSMEs in an affordable manner. These, inter-alia, include:
1. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs based on both investment size and turnover.
2. ‘Udyam Registration’ for MSMEs, for ease of doing business.
3. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale Traders as MSMEs w.e.f. 2.7.2021.
4. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) scheme launched in April, 2015 to provide collateral free access to institutional finance to unfunded Micro/Small business units with collateral free loans up to Rs10 lakh.
5. In the wake of Covid-19 pandemic, Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) launched in May, 2020 to support eligible Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and business enterprises in meeting their operational liabilities and restarting their businesses.
6. The psbloansin59minutes Portal was launched to facilitate in-principle approval of loans of up to Rs 5 crore to MSMEs without human intervention.
7. Trade Receivables Discounting System (TReDS) has been operationalized to address the problem of delayed payments to MSMEs.
8. For better transmission of monetary policy, RBI has advised banks to link all new floating rate loans to external benchmark for MSEs from 01.10.2019 and Medium enterprises from 01.04.2020.
9. Special restructuring window was put in place for MSMEs, through:
1. Resolution Framework- I, announced in August, 2020 which permitted implementation of restructuring till March, 2021; and
2. Resolution Framework II announced in May, 2021 which permitted invocation of restructuring till 30th September, 2021 to be completed within a period of 90 days.
10. Target of 7.5 percent of Adjusted Net Bank Credit (ANBC), or Credit Equivalent Amount of Off-Balance Sheet Exposure, whichever is higher, fixed for Scheduled Commercial Banks (SCBs) for lending to Micro Enterprises, under priority sector lending norms.

وزارت خزانہ
31.1.2023 تک 3.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ضمانتیں ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت جاری کی گئیں، جس سے 1.19 کروڑ قرض لینے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچا
13 MAR 2023 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس ) مئی 2020 میں آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اہل بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور کاروباری اداروں کو ان کی کام کاج کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے اور ان کے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کی وجہ سے رکاوٹ، یہ اسکیم معیشت کے تمام شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسان راؤ کراد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمیٹڈ (این سی جی ٹی سی) سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کو چلانے والی ایجنسی، 31.1.2023 تک، ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت 3.61 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ضمانتیں جاری کی گئی ہیں، جس سے 1.19 کروڑ قرض لینے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز کا حصہ ذیل میں ہے:
ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت ایم ایس ایم ایز کا حصہ
ایم ایس ایم ای کے شیئر
ضمانت شدہ قرضوں کی تعداد
1,13,53,254 (95.18%)
ضمانت شدہ رقم (کروڑ روپے میں)
2,39,147.53 (66.16%)
*بریکٹ میں تصویر ایم ایس ایم ای کو کل کے فیصد کے طور پر ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
اسکیم کے تحت ضمانت شدہ مائیکرو، سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ایز) قرضوں کی ریاستی تفصیلات اس جواب میں ضمیمہ I کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ای سی ایل جی ایس پر اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کی 23.1.2023 کی ایک تحقیقی رپورٹ کے مطابق، تقریباً 14.6 لاکھ ایم ایس ایم ای اکاؤنٹس، جن میں سے تقریباً 98.3 فیصد اکاؤنٹس مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباری زمرے کے تھے، کو محفوظ کیا گیا تھا۔ قطعی طور پر، ایم ایس ایم ای قرض کے کھاتوں کی مالیت 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پوری بینکنگ انڈسٹری کے لیے ای سی ایل جی ایس کے آغاز سے میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ بقایا ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ کا تقریباً 12فیصد ای سی ایل جی ایس کی وجہ سے نان پرفارمنگ اثاثہ (این پی اے) کی درجہ بندی میں جانے سے بچ گیا ہے۔
مزید، وزیر نے کہا کہ اقتصادی سروے 23-2022 بتاتا ہے کہ بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) سیکٹر کے لیے قرض کی نمو غیر معمولی طور پر زیادہ رہی، اوسطاً 30.6 فیصد سے زیادہ، جنوری-نومبر 2022 کے دوران، حکومت ہند کی توسیعی ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس )۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کی وصولی تیزی سے جاری ہے، جیسا کہ ان کے ادا کردہ گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی) کی رقم سے ظاہر ہے، جب کہ ای سی جی ایل ایس ان کے قرض کی خدمت کے خدشات کو کم کر رہا ہے۔
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بینکوں کے ذریعے قرض دینے میں این پی اے کے واقعات، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں، کئی عوامل سے منسوب ہیں، جن میں معاشی حالات، سیکٹرل مسائل، عالمی کاروباری ماحول، قرض لینے والے اداروں میں گورننس کے مسائل شامل ہیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مقصد اس شعبے میں کریڈٹ کے بہاؤ کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے میں کاروباروں کی مجموعی کریڈٹ کی صحت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے سستی انداز میں کریڈٹ اور فنانس تک رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، شامل ہیں:
1. سرمایہ کاری کے سائز اور کاروبار دونوں کی بنیاد پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے نئے نظر ثانی شدہ معیار۔
2. کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے، ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ’ادیم رجسٹریشن‘۔
• iii. خوردہ اور تھوک تاجروں کو ایم ایس ایم ایز کے طور پر شامل کرنا جیسے 2.7.2021۔
1. پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وائی) اسکیم اپریل، 2015 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ غیر فنڈ شدہ مائیکرو/چھوٹے کاروباری اکائیوں کو 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانتی مفت قرضوں کے ساتھ ادارہ جاتی مالیات تک مفت رسائی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
2. کووڈ - 19 وبائی امراض کے تناظر میں، ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس ) مئی 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ اہل بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) اور کاروباری اداروں کو ان کی کام کاج کی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے اور اپنے کاروبار کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
3. psbloansin59minutes پورٹل کو انسانی مداخلت کے بغیر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو 5 کروڑ روپے تک کے قرضوں کی اصولی منظوری کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
4. ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے تجارتی وصولی ڈسکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ٹی آر ای ڈی ایس) کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔
5. مانیٹری پالیسی کی بہتر ترسیل کے لیے، آر بی آئی نے بینکوں کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ 01.10.2019 سے تمام نئے فلوٹنگ ریٹ قرضوں کو ایم ایس ایز کے لیے بیرونی بینچ مارک سے اور 01.04.2020 سے درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں سے منسلک کریں۔
6. ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے خصوصی تنظیم نو کی ونڈو رکھی گئی تھی:
1. ریزولوشن فریم ورک- I، اگست 2020 میں اعلان کیا گیا جس نے مارچ 2021 تک تنظیم نو کے نفاذ کی اجازت دی تھی۔ اور
1. ریزولوشن فریم ورک II کا مئی 2021 میں اعلان کیا گیا جس نے 30 ستمبر 2021 تک تنظیم نو کی درخواست کو 90 دن کی مدت میں مکمل کرنے کی اجازت دی۔
1. ایڈجسٹڈ نیٹ بینک کریڈٹ (اے این بی سی) کے 7.5 فیصد کا ہدف، یا آف بیلنس شیٹ ایکسپوژر کی کریڈٹ مساوی رقم، جو بھی زیادہ ہو، مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز کو قرض دینے کے لیے شیڈول کمرشل بینکوں (ایس سی بیز) کے لیے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے کے اصولوں کے تحت مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔