Ministry of Finance
Paradigm shift in digital transactions in India with growth of more than 200% in digital payment volume during the last four years since 2018-19
45 billion UPI transactions registered in FY 21-22, showing 8 times growth in last 3 years and 50 times growth in last 4 years
13 MAR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
For promotion of digital payments, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has introduced the Incentive Scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions for the current financial year. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister said that several initiatives have been taken by Government of India, RBI, NPCI and Banks, to promote digital transactions and to create awareness about digital payments in the country. Some of the initiatives are BHIM-UPI, UPI-123, Aadhar Payment Bridge, AePS etc.
As a result of the various initiatives taken, the Minister stated, there has been a paradigm shift in digital transactions in India which is reflected in terms of the increase in the volume of digital transactions over the last four financial years as illustrated below:
Financial Year
Volume (In crore)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
Source: RBI
As observed from the above table, there has been a growth of more than 200% in digital payment volume during the last four years since 2018-19, the Minister stated. Further, as per the data sourced from National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), UPI transactions registered in FY 21-22 were 45 billion, showing 8 times growth in last 3 years and 50 times growth in last 4 years, the Minister stated.
The month-wise data for the UPI transactions registered during the last year i.e 2022 is as under:
Month
UPI Transactions Volume (In crore)
Jan-22
461.715
Feb-22
452.749
Mar-22
540.565
Apr-22
558.305
May-22
595.52
Jun-22
586.275
Jul-22
628.84
Aug-22
657.963
Sep-22
678.08
Oct-22
730.542
Nov-22
730.945
Dec-22
782.949
Source-NPCI
Giving out more information, the Minister stated that the Scheme provides financial incentive to Banks for promoting point-of-sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and person-to- merchant (P2M) transactions of low value (i.e up to Rs.2,000) on the BHIM-UPI platform. The Scheme also promotes UPI lite and UPI 123 PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payment solutions. MeitY has allocated Rs. 2,600 crore for the Scheme for FY 2022-23.
The incentive Scheme has promoted digital payments by incentivising Banks to build a robust digital payments ecosystem and to promote RuPay Debit Cards and BHIM-UPI as low-cost digital payments mode across all sectors and segments of population, the Minister stated.
The Minister further said that banks are adopting latest digital technologies to provide their customers with enhanced and hassle-free banking services in a digital mode. Further, promotion of digital payment is one of the priorities of the Government to facilitate hassle free and seamless banking transactions for the people of the country.

وزارت خزانہ
دو ہزار اٹھارہ انیس کے بعد سے پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حجم میں 200 فیصد سے زیادہ اضافے کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں کایا پلٹ
مالی سال 22-21 میں 45 بلین یو پی آئی ٹرانزیکشنز رجسٹرڈ ہوئے، جو پچھلے 3 سالوں میں 8 گنا اور پچھلے 4 سالوں میں 50 گنا ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
13 MAR 2023 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) نے موجودہ مالی سال کے لیے روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز اور کم قیمت والے بھیم-یو پی آئی لین دین کے فروغ کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسان راؤ کراد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند، آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی اور بینکوں کی طرف سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ کچھ اقدامات بھیم- یو پی آئی ،یو پی آئی-123، آدھار پیمنٹ بریج ،اے ای پی ایس وغیرہ ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے جو کہ پچھلے چار مالی سالوں میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے حجم میں ہونے والے اضافے سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
مالی سال
حجم (کروڑ میں)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
ماخذ: آر بی آئی
جیسا کہ مندرجہ بالا جدول سے مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے، 19-2018سے پچھلے چار سالوں کے دوران ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حجم میں 200 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) سے حاصل کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق مالی سال 22-2021 میں رجسٹرڈ یو پی آئی لین دین 45 بلین تھے، جو پچھلے 3 سالوں میں 8 گنا اور پچھلے 4 سالوں میں 50 گنا اضافہ کو دکھاتے ہیں۔
پچھلے سال یعنی 2022 کے دوران رجسٹرڈیو پی آئی لین دین کا ماہانہ ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
مہینہ
یو پی آئی لین دین کا حجم (کروڑ روپے میں)
جنوری-22
461.715
فروری-22
452.749
مارچ-22
540.565
اپریل-22
558.305
مئی-22
595.52
جون- 22
586.275
جولائی22
628.84
اگست-22
657.963
ستمبر-22
678.08
اکتوبر-22
730.542
نومبر-22
730.945
دسمبر-22
782.949
ماخذ- این پی سی آئی
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم بینکوں کو پوائنٹ آف سیل (پی او ایس) اورروپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای کامرس لین دین اور کم قیمت کے پرسن ٹو مرچنٹ (پی2 ایم ) لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھیم- یو پی آئی پلیٹ فارم پر 2,000 روپے تک) مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم یو پی آئی لائٹ اور یو پی آئی 123 پے کو اقتصادی اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل کے طور پر بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے اسکیم کے لیے 2,600 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ترغیبی اسکیم نے بینکوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا ایک مضبوط ماحولی نظام بنانے اور روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز اور بھیم – یو پی آئی کو تمام شعبوں اور آبادی کے حصوں میں کم لاگت والے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے موڈ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دے کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ بینک اپنے صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں بہتر اور پریشانی سے پاک بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز اپنا رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو فروغ دینا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگوں کے لیے بغیر کسی پریشانی اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بینکنگ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔