Ministry of Jal Shakti
Mapping of Natural Water Bodies
13 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Increased incidence of high intensity rainfall in short duration is mainly responsible for urban floods which is further compounded by unplanned growth, encroachment of natural water bodies, poor drainage system, etc. Management of urban flooding and works related to preservation and conservation of water bodies, their enumeration, protection from encroachment, or diversion for use for other purposes, comes under the purview of the State Government/Urban Local Body/Urban Development Authority concerned. However, from time to time, this Ministry conducts census of minor irrigation schemes in the country which captures data regarding water bodies in rural areas associated with irrigation.
There is no proposal under consideration of Government of India for setting up a national level regulatory mechanism to check encroachments of water bodies.
Regulation, preservation and conservation of water bodies including river beds, lakes, etc., and prevention of their illegal encroachments comes under the purview of the State Government/Urban Development Authorities concerned. As per the lst Census of water bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census (reference year 2017-18), under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme -“Irrigation Census" conducted by this Ministry, there are 24,24,540 water bodies in the country, out of which 38,496 water bodies are reported to have been encroached. State-wise details of water bodies are given in the Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
STATE-WISE NUMBER OF WATER BODIES AND NUMBER OF ENCROACHMENTS REPORTED IN THE FIRST CENSUS OF WATER BODIES (PROVISIONAL)
S.No.
States/UTs
Total water bodies
Encroached water bodies
1
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR ISLANDS
3,528
59
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
1,90,777
3,920
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
993
0
4
ASSAM
1,72,492
13
5
BIHAR
45,793
871
6
CHANDIGARH
188
0
7
CHHATISGARH
34,000
111
8
DELHI
893
216
9
GOA
1,463
8
10
GUJARAT
54,069
22
11
HARYANA
14,898
50
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
88,017
42
13
JAMMU & KASHMIR
9,765
103
14
JHARKHAND
1,07,598
560
15
KARNATAKA
27,013
948
16
KERALA
55,734
111
17
MADHYA PRADESH
82,643
1779
18
MAHARASHTRA
97,062
251
19
MANIPUR
1,658
6
20
MEGHALAYA
13,332
6
21
MIZORAM
2,185
7
22
NAGALAND
1,432
1
23
ODISHA
1,81,837
1,048
24
PUDUCHERRY
1,171
34
25
PUNJAB
16,012
1,578
26
RAJASTHAN
16,939
47
27
SIKKIM
134
0
28
TAMIL NADU
1,06,957
8,366
29
TELENGANA
64,055
3,032
30
TRIPURA
36,239
1
31
UTTARAKHAND
3,096
5
32
UTTAR PRADESH
2,45,087
15,301
33
WEST BENGAL
7,47,480
0
Total
24,24,540
38,496

جل شکتی وزارت
قدرتی آبی ذخائر کی نقشہ سازی
13 MAR 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مختصر مدت میں زیادہ شدت والی بارشوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات بنیادی طور پر شہری سیلابوں کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں جو کہ غیر منصوبہ بند ترقی، قدرتی آبی ذخائر کی تجاوزات، نکاسی آب کے ناقص نظام وغیرہ کی وجہ سے مزید پیچیدہ ہوتے ہیں۔ شہری سیلاب کا انتظام اور آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ اور حفاظت سے متعلق کام، ان کی گنتی، تجاوزات سے تحفظ، یا دوسرے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کے لیے موڑ، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/شہری بلدیاتی ادارے /شہری ترقی اتھارٹی کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔ تاہم، وقتاً فوقتاً یہ وزارت ملک میں چھوٹی آبپاشی اسکیموں کے اعداد وشمار تیار کرتی ہے جو آبپاشی سے وابستہ دیہی علاقوں میں آبی ذخائر سے متعلق ڈیٹا حاصل کرتی ہے۔
آبی ذخائر پر تجاوزات کو روکنے کے لیے قومی سطح کا قانونی طریقہ کار قائم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوئی تجویز زیر غور نہیں ہے۔
آبی ذخائر بشمول ندیوں، جھیلوں وغیرہ کا ضابطہ، تحفظ اور حفاظت، اور ان کی غیر قانونی تجاوزات کی روک تھام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/شہری ترقیاتی اتھارٹیز کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہے۔ آبپاشی کے پہلے اعداد وشمار کے مطابق چھٹی چھوٹی آبپاشی کے اعداد وشمار (حوالہ سال18-2017) کے مطابق، مرکزی طور پراسپانسرشدہ اسکیم – ’’ آبپاشی کے اعداد وشمار‘‘ کے تحت جو اس وزارت کے ذریعہ کرائی گئی ہے، ملک میں 24,24,540 آبی ذخائر ہیں، جن میں سے 38,496 آبی ذخائر پر تجاوزات کی اطلاع ہے، آبی ذخائر کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
آبی ذخائر کے پہلے اعداد وشمار میں رپورٹ کردہ (عارضی) ریاست وار آبی ذخائر کی تعداد اور تجاوزات کی تعداد
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں /مرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقے
کل ا ٓبی ذخائر
تجاوزات کردہ آبی ذخائر
1
انڈمان اور نیکوبار جزائر
3,528
59
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,90,777
3,920
3
اروناچل پردیش
993
0
4
آسام
1,72,492
13
5
بہار
45,793
871
6
چندی گڑھ
188
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
34,000
111
8
دہلی
893
216
9
گوا
1,463
8
10
گجرات
54,069
22
11
ہریانہ
14,898
50
12
ہماچل پردیش
88,017
42
13
جموں و کشمیر
9,765
103
14
جھارکھنڈ
1,07,598
560
15
کرناٹک
27,013
948
16
کیرالہ
55,734
111
17
مدھیہ پردیش
82,643
1779
18
مہاراشٹر
97,062
251
19
منی پور
1,658
6
20
میگھالیہ
13,332
6
21
میزورم
2,185
7
22
ناگالینڈ
1,432
1
23
اوڈیشہ
1,81,837
1,048
24
پڈوچیری
1,171
34
25
پنجاب
16,012
1,578
26
راجستھان
16,939
47
27
سکم
134
0
28
تمل ناڈو
1,06,957
8,366
29
تلنگانہ
64,055
3,032
30
تریپورہ
36,239
1
31
اتراکھنڈ
3,096
5
32
اتر پردیش
2,45,087
15,301
33
مغربی بنگال
7,47,480
0
میزان
24,24,540
38,496