Ministry of Jal Shakti
IN 2023-24, Gross Budgetary Support of Rs.70,000 Crore Proposed for Implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
13 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have potable tap water supply by 2024, through tap water connection at a service level of 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd), of prescribed quality (BIS:10500), on regular and long-term basis, Government of India, in partnership with States, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – Har Ghar Jal, since August, 2019.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 09.03.2023, additional 8.15 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 09.03.2023, out of 19.42 Crore rural households in the country, more than 11.38 Crore (58%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Details of Central funds allocated, funds drawn and fund utilization as reported by the States/ UTs under Jal Jeevan Mission is as under –
(Amount in Rs. Crore)
Central
Expenditure under State share
Centre + State Expenditure
Year
BE/ RE
Fund drawn by States
Reported utilization
2019-20
10,000.66
9,951.81
5,998.89
4,066.88
10,065.77
2020-21
11,000.00
10,917.86
12,542.03
7,803.36
20,345.39
2021-22
45,011.00
40,009.77
25,524.36
18,679.87
44,204.23
2022-23*
55,000.00
34,765.79
38,195.23
28,802.76
66,997.99
Total
1,21,011.66
95,645.23
82,260.51
59,352.87
1,41,613.38
* As on 09.03.2023 Source: JJM-IMIS
In 2023-24, Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) of Rs.70,000 Crore has been proposed for implementation of the mission, which is Rs. 15000 crore more than the Budgetary provision of Rs. 55000 crore for 2022-23 The State/ UT-wise allocation of funds under the JJM is decided as per the provisions of its Operational Guidelines.
Under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs for provisioning tap water connection, 10% weightage has been given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants including Arsenic and Fluoride. Further, States/ UTs have been advised up to 2% of allocated fund could be utilised in water quality monitoring and surveillances. However, separate allocation is not done for water quality affected areas, including those that are affected with arsenic or fluoride.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a
written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annexure
Jal Jeevan Mission: Central fund allocated in 2022-23
S. No.
State/ UT
Allocation (in Rs. Crore)
1.
A & N Islands
9.15
1.
Andhra Pr.
3,458.20
1.
Arunachal Pr.
1,116.35
1.
Assam
6,117.61
1.
Bihar
4,766.90
1.
Chhattisgarh
2,223.98
1.
Goa
49.98
1.
Gujarat
3,590.16
1.
Haryana
1,157.44
1.
Himachal Pr.
1,344.94
1.
J&K
3,039.11
1.
Jharkhand
2,825.52
1.
Karnataka
5,451.85
1.
Kerala
2,206.54
1.
Ladakh
1,555.77
1.
Lakshadweep
36.99
1.
Madhya Pr.
5,641.02
1.
Maharashtra
7,831.25
1.
Manipur
512.05
1.
Meghalaya
747.76
1.
Mizoram
333.91
1.
Nagaland
484.28
1.
Odisha
3,608.62
1.
Puducherry
17.83
1.
Punjab
2,403.46
1.
Rajasthan
13,328.60
1.
Sikkim
136.17
1.
Tamil Nadu
4,015.00
1.
Telangana
1,657.56
1.
Tripura
666.97
1.
Uttar Pr.
12,662.05
1.
Uttarakhand
1,612.50
1.
West Bengal
6,180.25

جل شکتی وزارت
سال 24-2023 میں، جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے مجموعی بجٹ سے متعلق 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے
13 MAR 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں 2024 تک ہر گھر میں نل سے پانی کی سپلائی فراہم کرنے اور مجوزہ معیار (بی آئی ایس: 10500) معیار کا روزانہ فی کس 55 لیٹر پانی مسلسل فراہم کرنے کے لئے نل لگانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) – ہر گھر جل، کو 2019 سے نافذ کرنے میں لگی ہوئی ہے۔
اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت دیہی علاقوں میں موجود 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) گھروں میں نل سے پانی کا کنکشن موجود تھا۔ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے موصول ہونے والی اطلاعات کے مطابق 9 مارچ 2023 تک جے جے ایم کے تحت مزید 8.15 کروڑ دیہی گھروں کو نل سے پانی کا کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس طرح سے دیکھا جائے تو 9 مارچ 2023 تک ملک کے 19.42 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں سے 11.38 کروڑ (58 فیصد) گھروں کو نل سے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا چکی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کئے جانے والے فنڈ، ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے نکالے گئے فنڈ اور استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(رقم کروڑ روپے میں)
مرکزی
ریاستی حصے کے تحت اخراجات
مرکزی + ریاستی اخراجات
سال
بی ای / آر ای
ریاستوں کے ذریعہ نکالے گئے فنڈ
استعمال کی گئی رقم
2019-20
10,000.66
9,951.81
5,998.89
4,066.88
10,065.77
2020-21
11,000.00
10,917.86
12,542.03
7,803.36
20,345.39
2021-22
45,011.00
40,009.77
25,524.36
18,679.87
44,204.23
2022-23*
55,000.00
34,765.79
38,195.23
28,802.76
66,997.99
میزان
1,21,011.66
95,645.23
82,260.51
59,352.87
1,41,613.3
*9مارچ 2023 تک ماخذ: جے جے ایم – آئی ایم آئی ایس
سال 24-2023 میں مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے بجٹ سے متعلق 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے، جو کہ 23-2022 کی بجٹ سے متعلق مجوزہ 55 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی مدد سے 15 ہزار کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہیں۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے حساب سے فنڈ کی منظوری اس کی عملی گائڈ لائن کے التزامات کے مطابق طے کی جاتی ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کے کنکشن کے لئے ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ کی منظوری دیتے وقت 10 فیصد کی ترجیح آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سمیت کیمیاوی آلودگی سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ منظور شدہ فنڈ کا دو فیصد حصہ پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی اور دیکھ ریکھ میں استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ تاہم آرسینک اور فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں سمیت پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے الگ سے کوئی فنڈ جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
جل جیون مشن: 23-2022 میں منظور کیا گیا مرکزی فنڈ
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں)
1.
انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر
9.15
1.
آندھرا پردیش
3,458.20
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1,116.35
1.
آسام
6,117.61
1.
بہار
4,766.90
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
2,223.98
1.
گوا
49.98
1.
گجرات
3,590.16
1.
ہریانہ
1,157.44
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1,344.94
1.
جموں وکشمیر
3,039.11
1.
جھار کھنڈ
2,825.52
1.
کرناٹک
5,451.85
1.
کیرالہ
2,206.54
1.
لداخ
1,555.77
1.
لکشدیپ
36.99
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
5,641.02
1.
مہاراشٹر
7,831.25
1.
منی پور
512.05
1.
میگھالیہ
747.76
1.
میزورم
333.91
1.
ناگالینڈ
484.28
1.
اڈیشہ
3,608.62
1.
پڈو چیری
17.83
1.
پنجاب
2,403.46
1.
راجستھان
13,328.60
1.
سکم
136.17
1.
تمل ناڈو
4,015.00
1.
تلنگانہ
1,657.56
1.
تریپورہ
666.97
1.
اتر پردیش
12,662.05
1.
اترا کھنڈ
1,612.50
1.
مغربی بنگال
6,180.25