Ministry of Jal Shakti
8.15 Crore Rural Households Provided Tap Water Connections In 3.5 Years Under Jal Jeevan Mission
13 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
To enable every rural household in the country to have assured potable water through tap water connection by 2024, Government of India in partnership with States is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) - Har Ghar Jal since Aug., 2019. Water being a State subject, the responsibility to plan, approve, implement & operate & maintain water supply schemes lies with the States. At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 09.03.2023, additional 8.15 Crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections in last three and half years under JJM. Thus, as on 09.03.2023, out of 19.42 Crore rural households in the country, more than 11.38 Crore (58%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To achieve the goal of JJM in the whole country with speed, a number of steps have been taken to enable the states/UTs to ensure coverage within the Mission Period, inter alia, including joint discussion and finalization of annual action plan (AAP) of States/ UTs, regular review of implementation, workshops/ conferences/ webinars for capacity building and knowledge sharing, field visits by multi-disciplinary team to provide technical support, etc. A detailed Operational Guideline for the implementation of JJM; Margdarshika for Gram Panchayats & VWSCs to provide safe drinking water in rural households and Guidelines on a special campaign to provide piped water supply in anganwadi centres, ashramshalas and schools have been shared with States/ UTs to facilitate planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission. For online monitoring, JJM–Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) and JJM–Dashboard has been put in place. Provision has also been made for transparent online financial management through Public Financial Management System (PFMS). Sufficient funds are also being provided to states for timely completion of works.
Lack of dependable drinking water sources in water-stressed, drought prone and desert areas, presence of geo-genic contaminants in ground water, uneven geographical terrain, scattered rural habitations, etc. and delay in release of the matching State share in some States especially after the Covid-19 pandemic, are few of problems faced in the implementation of the mission by the States.
Water being a State subject, power to plan, approve, implement & operate & maintain water supply schemes are vested with States. As such, grievances/ complaints etc. are disposed in respective State/ UT. Accordingly, grievances received are forwarded to the respective State Government for taking necessary action.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت ساڑھے تین برسوں میں 8.15 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے
13 MAR 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانے کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن کے ذریعہ پینے کے پانی کی یقین دہانی کرانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر جل جیون مشن (جےجے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو اگست 2019 سے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہے۔ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، نفاذ اور ان کو چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ داری ریاستوں کی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت، 3.23 کروڑ (17 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 09.03.2023 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے،جے جے ایم کے تحت پچھلے ساڑھے تین سالوں میں اضافی 8.15 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 09.03.2023 تک، ملک کے 19.42 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، 11.38 کروڑ (58 فیصد) سے زیادہ گھرانوں کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
پورے ملک میں جے جے ایم کے ہدف کو تیزی سے حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشن کی مدت کے اندر کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کا مشترکہ بحث اور سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) کو حتمی شکل دینا۔ عمل آوری کا باقاعدہ جائزہ، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور علم کے اشتراک کے لیے ورکشاپس/ کانفرنسیں/ ویبینار، تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے کثیر الشعبہ ٹیم کے فیلڈ وزٹ وغیرہ۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی آپریشنل گائیڈ لائن؛ دیہی گھرانوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں اور وی ڈبلیو ایس سیز کے لیے مارگ درشیکا اور آنگن واڑی مراکز، آشرم شالوں اور اسکولوں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی خصوصی مہم کے لیے رہنما خطوط ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری میں آسانی ہو۔ آن لائن نگرانی کے لیے، جے جے ایم -انٹیگریٹڈ مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (آئی ایم آئی ایس) اور جے جے ایم -ڈیش بورڈ کو عمل میں لایا گیا ہے۔ پبلک فائنانشیل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ا یس) کے ذریعے شفاف آن لائن مالیاتی انتظام کے لیے بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ کاموں کی بروقت تکمیل کے لیے ریاستوں کو کافی فنڈز بھی فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
پانی کے دباؤ والے، خشک سالی کے شکار اور صحرائی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی کے قابل اعتماد ذرائع کا فقدان، زمینی پانی میں جیو جینک آلودگیوں کی موجودگی، ناہموار جغرافیائی خطہ، بکھرے ہوئے دیہی رہائش گاہوں وغیرہ اور خاص طور پر کچھ ریاستوں میں مماثل ریاستی حصہ کی رہائی میں تاخیر خاص طور پر کووڈ۔ 19 وبائی امراض کے بعد، ریاستوں کو مشن کے نفاذ میں درپیش چند مسائل ہیں۔
پانی ریاست کا موضوع ہونے کے ناطے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے، منظوری دینے، نافذ کرنے اور چلانے اور برقرار رکھنے کا اختیار ریاستوں کے پاس ہے۔ اس طرح، شکایات/اعتراضات وغیرہ کو متعلقہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ میں دور کیا جاتا ہے۔چنانچہ موصول ہونے والی شکایات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کو ضروری کارروائی کے لیے بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔