Ministry of Jal Shakti
Developing Village Water Bodies
13 MAR 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, it is for the State Governments concerned to take up water resources projects, as per their priorities and availability of funds, etc. Thus, developing village water bodies such as ponds, canals and wells to reduce the dependence of agriculture on rain water lie in the domain of the State Government concerned. However, Government of India promotes, and provides technical assistance, as well as partial financial assistance under its ongoing schemes for the identified projects. Some of the key initiatives of Government of India in this regard, are given below.
1. Under Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation & Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies components of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY-HKKP) scheme, partial financial assistance is being provided to the State Governments for taking up new surface minor irrigation projects as well as for repair/ renovation/ restoration of identified water bodies and tanks.
2. Government of India is providing partial financial assistance, inter-alia, for construction of check-dams and other water harvesting structures under Watershed Development component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana.
3. Focused interventions under Jal Shakti Abhiyan annual campaigns taken up by the Government of India and the State Governments, inter-alia, include renovation of traditional and other water bodies/ tanks, enumeration, geo-tagging and making inventory of all water bodies, and removal of encroachments of tanks/ lakes, and de-silting of tanks.
4. Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MNREGS) has provisions for public works relating to natural resource management, water conservation and water harvesting structures to augment and improve ground water like underground dykes, earthen dams, stop dams, check dams and roof top rain water harvesting structures in public buildings.
5. In April, 2022, Government of India has launched Mission Amrit Sarovar. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating at least 75 water bodies in each district of the country as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav totaling about 50,000 Amrit Sarovars in the country.
6. Ministry of Jal Shakti has undertaken first Census of Water Bodies in convergence with the Sixth Minor Irrigation Census (Reference Year 2017-18), with the objective of developing a national data base of all water bodies in the country. It has collected information on all important aspects on the subject including their size, condition, status of encroachment, use storage capacity, status of filling up storage etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
گاؤوں میں آبی ذخائر کے اداروں کا فروغ
13 MAR 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ یہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں پر ہے کہ وہ اپنی ترجیحات اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق پانی کے وسائل سے متعلق پروجیکٹو ں کوشروع کریں ۔ اس طرح گاؤوں میں تالابوں ، جھیلوں اور نہروں جیسے آبی ذخائر کے اداروں کو فروغ دیں تاکہ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکار کے ڈومین میں زراعت کے لئے بارش کے پانی پر انحصار کو کم کیا جاسکے ۔ البتہ حکومت ہند تکنیکی امداد کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ نشان زد پروجیکٹوں کے لئے اپنی جاری اسکیموں کے تحت جزوی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس سلسلے میں حکومت ہند کے کچھ اہم اقدامات نیچے دئے گئے ہیں:
1-چھوٹے پیمانے کی سطحی سینچائی (ایس ایم آئی ) اور پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا- ہر کھیت کو پانی ( پی ایم کے ایس وائی – ایچ کے کے پی ) اسکیم کے تحت اسکیم کے واٹر باڈیز کمپوننٹس کی مرمت ، تجدید کاری اور بحالی ( آر آر آر) کے تحت سطحی سنچائی کے نئے چھوٹے پروجیکٹو ں کو شروع کرنے کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ساتھ ہی ساتھ شناخت کئے گئے آبی اداروں اور ٹینکوں کی بحالی / تجدید کاری اور مرمت کے لئے بھی جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کی جارہی ہے ۔
2- حکومت ہند پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا کے واٹر شیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کمپوننٹ کے تحت چیک ڈیمس کی تعمیر اورپانی کو جمع کرنے کے دیگر ڈھانچوں کی تعمیر کے لئے جزوی مالی امداد فراہم کررہی ہے۔
3- حکومت ہند اورریاستی سرکارو ں کے ذریعہ جل شکتی ابھیان سالانہ مہمات کے تحت توجہ پر مبنی طریقہ کار شروع کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں روایتی اور دیگر پانی کےا داروں / ٹینکوں ، جیو ٹیگنگ کی تزئین کاری اور تمام آبی اداروں کو نیا بنانے کے علاوہ جھیلوں / ٹینکوں پر ناجائز قبضوں کو ہٹانا شامل ہے۔
4- مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم میں قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست سے متعلق سرکاری کام کاج ، پانی کے تحفظ اور پانی کو جمع کرنے کے ڈھانچے کے لئے گنجائش ہےتاکہ گراؤنڈ واٹرجیسے انڈرگراؤنڈ ڈائکس ، زمینی ڈیمس ،اسٹاک ڈیمس ، چیک ڈیمس اور سرکاری عمارتوں میں سب سے اوپرکی چھت پر پانی جمع کرنے کے ڈھانچوں جیسے گراؤنڈ واٹر کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے ۔
5- اپریل 2022 میں حکومت ہند نے مشن امرت سروور شروع کیا ہے ۔اس مشن کا مقصد ملک میں تقریباَ َ 50000 امرت سروور میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریب کے حصے کے طورپر ملک کے ہرضلع میں کم از کم 75 واٹر باڈیز یا آبی ذخائر کو فروغ دے کر نئی جہت دی جاسکے ۔
6- جل شکتی کی وزارت نے ملک میں تمام آبی اداروں کے قومی ڈیٹا کی بنیاد کوفروغ دینے کے مقصدسے چھٹے مائنر آبپاشی سینس کے امتزاج سے آبی اداروں کی پہلی گنتی شروع کی ہے۔اس نے ان کے حجم ، حالت ، انکروچمنٹ کی صورتحال ، اسٹوریج صلاحیت کے استعمال ،اسٹور کو بھرنے کی صلاحیت سمیت اس موضوع کے بارے میں تمام اہم پہلوؤں پر معلومات جمع کی ہیں۔