Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture administers ‘Financial Assistance to Veteran Artists’ scheme to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country of the age of 60 years and above.
13 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture administers a Scheme by the name of ‘Financial Assistance for Veteran Artists’ (erstwhile ‘Scheme for Pension and Medical Aid to Artistes’) to provide financial assistance to veteran artists of the country of the age of 60 years and above in the form of monthly artists pension. It has been the endeavor of the Government to make continuous efforts to ensure that pension to the beneficiaries is disbursed in a timely manner. However, the disbursement of financial assistance to the recommended artists is subject to submission of requisite documents by the beneficiaries selected under the Scheme such as Digital Life Certificate, Income Certificates etc. Non-submission of requisite documents from the selected beneficiaries in time, results in delay in disbursal of pension to them.
Once all requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries, all efforts are made to process the disbursement of pension expeditiously. As release of artist pension is an ongoing process, action is being taken continuously to release the pending payments as and when requisite documents are received from the beneficiaries.
Ministry of Culture has entrusted the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) vide an MoU in 2009 for disbursing the monthly artists pension to selected beneficiaries prior to the year 2017.
The performance of LIC is reviewed from time to time and advisories are issued to them for timely disbursal of artists beneficiaries upon receipt of requisite documents from them and to submit a quarterly report in this regard. To cut down the delay in disbursal of pension to the old artists, release of artists pension to the selected beneficiaries is made by the Ministry itself upon receipt of requisite documents from them from the year 2017-18.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت، ملک کے 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے سابق فنکاروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘سابق فنکاروں کو مالی مدد’ نام کی اسکیم چلاتی ہے
13 MAR 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت ملک کے 60 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے سابق فنکاروں کو ماہانہ آرٹسٹ پنشن کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کےلئے ‘سابق فنکاروں کو مالی مدد’ نام کی اسکیم چلاتی ہے (پہلے اس اسکیم کا نام ‘فنکاروں کے لئے پنشن اور طبی مدد کی اسکیم’ تھا)۔ حکومت ہمیشہ اس بات کی کوشش کرتی ہے کہ مستفیدین کو وقت پر پنشن جاری کردی جائے۔ تاہم ، مجوزہ فنکاروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا اس بات سے مشروط ہے کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کئے گئے مستفیدین کو ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکٹ، انکم سرٹیفکٹ وغیرہ جیسے ضروری کاغذات وقت پر جمع کردئے جائیں۔ منتخب مستفیدین کے ذریعہ ضروری کاغذات جمع نہ کرنے کی صورت میں انہیں وقت پر پنشن ملنے میں تاخیر ہوسکتی ہے۔
مستفیدین کی طرف سے جب تمام کاغذات موصول ہو جاتے ہیں ، تو اس کے بعد پنشن کو تیزی سے جاری کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کی جاتی ہے۔ آرٹسٹ پنشن کو جاری کرنا ، چونکہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، لہذا زیر التوا پنشن کو ضروری کاغذات موصول ہو جانے کے بعد تیزی سے جاری کرنے کے لئے قدم اٹھائے جاتے ہیں۔
وزارت ثقافت نے سال 2017 سے پہلے منتخب مستفیدین کو ماہانہ آرٹسٹ پنشن جاری کرنے کے لئے 2009 کے ایک مفاہمت نامہ کے ذریعہ لائف انشورنس کارپوریشن (ایل آئی سی) کو اس کام کی ذمہ داری سونپی تھی۔
ایل آئی سی کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ وقتا فوقتا لیا جاتا ہے اور آرٹسٹ مستفیدین کے ذریعہ ضروری کاغذات جمع کرنے کے بعد انہیں وقت پر پنشن جاری کرنے کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی جاتی ہے اور ساتھ ہی اس سلسلے میں سہ ماہی رپورٹ جمع کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ پرانے فنکاروں کو پنشن جاری کرنے میں ہونے والی تاخیر کو کم کرنے کے لئے سال 18-2017 سے خود وزارت کے ذریعہ منتخب مستفیدین کی طرف سے ضروری کاغذات جمع کرنے کے بعد انہیں آرٹسٹ پنشن جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ جواب آج لوک سبھا میں ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دیا۔