Ministry of Food Processing Industries
World Food India-2023 to be organised during 3-5 November, 2023 in New Delhi
Union Ministers Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras and Shri Prahlad Singh Patel launch website for WFI-2023, publicity brochure and promotional video in New Delhi, today
Millets, Innovation and Sustainability ‘Green Food’, White Revolution 2.0, making India an export hub and focus on technology and digitization to be pivotal elements of WFI-2023
10 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The second edition of 'World Food India-2023’ will be organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, from 3-5 November, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The Curtain Raiser Event to WFI-2023 was held today in National Media Centre, New Delhi. During the event, Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras, and Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, launched the website, publicity brochure and promotional video for WFI-2023.
Addressing the Curtain Raiser event, Shri Pashupati Kumar Paras emphasised that India is one of the fastest-growing economies with many investment opportunities, especially in the food processing sector. He outlined five pivotal elements of the WFI-2023 as Millets- ‘Shree Anna-The Super Food of India’, Innovation and Sustainability ‘Green Food’, White Revolution 2.0, making India an export hub and focus on technology and digitisation.
Shri Paras said that during the three-day event, the government expects leading players in the food processing sector from across the globe to showcase their strengths.
Shri Paras added that industry professionals' meets, exhibitions and Food Street - a specially curated food experience arena, are also planned to explore collaborations and B2B/G contracts. He said that the event will highlight the myriad opportunities, infrastructure available, incentives, and benefits to the investors.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that with the experience of previous edition of WFI-2017, the government is looking forward to WFI-2023 as a flagship global event. He said that India is proud of meeting the food needs of the world and the scientific parameters will help in the further growth of the food processing industry. He said that the various government initiatives including the PLI schemes in the food processing industry are enhancing the marketing and branding and the government is proud of the standardising the quality parameters.
Shri Patel emphasised that innovation in the food processing industry is a key differentiator globally, and will help India emerge as one of the strongest economies in the world. He added that digitalisation has enhanced the quality parameters even at self-help groups level, and thus improved the sector's competitiveness.
While requesting wide stakeholder participation in the event, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries Ms Anita Praveen, said that World Food India-2023, a flagship event of the Ministry, is a unique platform for global investors of food companies. She said that the Ministry aims to make India an export hub with a major contribution from food processing and allied industries. She added that the focus of the Ministry is on value addition, processing machinery, packaging technology & material etc. She said that Millets- ‘Shree Anna-The Super Food of India’ is one of the pillars of this event and there are immense investment opportunities in post-harvest management such as primary processing and storage, preservation infrastructure, cold chain, refrigerated transport and value addition in organic and nutritious foods. She emphasised that WFI-2023 will provide an impetus for the industry's further growth and showcase India's potential in the food processing industry to the world.
Vice President, FICCI Shri Harsha V Agarwal, and Secretary General, FICCI, Shri Shailesh K Pathak, provided outline of the preparations made in ensuring success of the event and brief of the arrangements at the venue for facilitating exhibitions, B2B, B2G & G2G meetings and collaborations. Being organized as part of International Year of Millets 2023 activities, WFI-2023 will have Millets (Shree Anna), organic produce & indigenous processed food as some of the focus areas, and will be held through collaborations with and investments from global stakeholders. The event was attended by wide spectrum of representatives from Press & Media, various Central Ministries/Departments, State Resident Commissioners & Embassies apart from senior officers of the Ministry.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో 2023 నవంబర్ 3-5 మధ్య వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా-2023
నేడు ఢిల్లీలో వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా -2023 వెబ్ సైట్, ప్రచార సామగ్రి, వీడియో ఆవిష్కరించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రులు శ్రీ పశుపతి కుమార్ పరాస్, శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద సింగ్ పటేల్
చిరుధాన్యాలు, నవకల్పన, సుస్థిర హరిత ఆహారం, శ్వేత విప్లవం, ఎగుమతుల కేంద్రంగా భారత్, టెక్నాలజీ, డిజిటైజేషన్ మీద దృష్టి సారింపు ఈ సదస్సు కీలకాంశాలు
10 MAR 2023 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా-2023 రెండో విడత సదస్సును 2023 నవంబర్ 3-5 మధ్య భారత ప్రభుత్వ ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వశాఖ న్యూ ఢిల్లీలోని ప్రగతి మైదాన్ లో నిర్వహించబోతోంది. దీని ప్రారంభ కార్యక్రమం ఈ రోజు న్యూఢిల్లీ నేషనల్ మీడియా సెంటర్ లో జరిగింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ పశుపతి కుమార్ పరాస్, జలాశక్తి శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద సింగ్ పటేల్ వెబ్ సైట్ ను, ప్రచార సామగ్రిని, వీడియోను ఆవిష్కరించారు.
మంత్రి శ్రీ పశుపతి కుమార్ పరాస్ ఈ ఏర్పాట్ల కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుటూ, భారతదేశం అత్యంత వేగంగా ఎదుగుతున్న ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అని, అనేక పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలున్నాయని స్పష్టం చేశారు. అందులోనూ ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో అవకాశాలు మరింత ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. ఈ సదస్సుల్లో ఐదు కీలకమైన అంశాలున్నాయని చెబుతూ, చిరుధాన్యాలు, నవకల్పన, సుస్థిర హరిత ఆహారం, శ్వేత విప్లవం, ఎగుమతుల కేంద్రంగా భారత్ ను తీర్చిదిద్దటం, టెక్నాలజీ, డిజిటైజేషన్ మీద దృష్టి సారింపు ను ప్రస్తావించారు.
ఈ మూడు రోజుల సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ప్రపంచం నలుమూలలనుంచీ ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమ ప్రముఖులు వచ్చి తమ బలాన్ని అక్కడ ప్రదర్శిస్తారని మంత్రి శ్రీ పరాస్ చెప్పారు. పరిశ్రమ వృత్తినిపుణుల సమావేశాలు, ఎగ్జిబిషన్లు, ప్రత్యేకమైన ఆహార అనుభూతినిచ్చే ఫుడ్ స్ట్రీట్ కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు. ఇక్కడే అనేక ఒప్పందాలు, కాంట్రాక్టులు కూడా కుదుర్చుకుంటారు. ఈ సదస్సు సందర్భంగా భారత్ లో పెట్టుబడులకు అవకాశాలు, మౌలికసదుపాయాల అందుబాటు, పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టేవారికి అందే ప్రయోజనాలు తెలియజేబుతారు.
2017 లో జరిగిన వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా సదస్సు అనుభవాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ప్రభుత్వం దీన్ని కీలకమైన అంతర్జాతీయ సదస్సుగా చేపట్టటానికి అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లూ చేస్తోందని శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ సింగ్ పటేల్ చెప్పారు. ప్రపంచ ఆహార అవసరాలను సైతం తీర్చగలుగుతుండటం భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణమని, దీనివలన భారత ఆహారశుద్ధి పరిశ్రమ కూడా మరింత ఎదుగుతుందన్నారు. అదే విధంగా ఉత్పాదకతతో అనుసంధానమైన ప్రోత్సాహకాల వంటి ప్రభుత్వ చొరవల వలన ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమకు మార్కెటింగ్, బ్రాండింగ్ లాంటివి కూడా మెరుగవుతాయన్నారు. నాణ్యతా కొలమాణాలను ప్రామాణీకరించటం ప్రభుత్వానికి గర్వకారణమని అభివర్ణించారు.
ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమలో నవకల్పనలు ప్రపంచంలోప మనల్ని విశిష్ట స్థానంలో ఉంచుతున్నాయని శ్రీ పటేల్ చెప్పారు. దీనివలన భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత బలమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో ఒకటిగా ఎదుగుతుందన్నారు. డిజిటైజేషన్ వలన నాణ్యతా కొలమానాలు స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల స్థాయిలో కూడా అమలు చేయగలుగుతున్నామని, ఆ విధంగా ఈ రంగంలో పోటీ తత్వం పెంచగలుగుతున్నామని చెప్పారు.
ఆహార శుద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ కార్యదర్శి అనితా పర్వీన్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ సదస్సులో సంబంధిత భాగస్వాములందరూ పెద్ద ఎత్తున పాల్గొనాల్సిందిగా కోరారు. ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ చేపడుతున్న అత్యంత కీలకమైన వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా-2023 ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రముఖ ఆహార సంస్థలన్నీటికీ ఒక విశిష్ఠ వేదిక అవుతుందని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు. భారతదేశాన్ని ఒక ఎగుమతి కేంద్రంగా మార్చే క్రమంలో ఆహారశుద్ధి, అనుబంధ రంగాలు చాలా ప్రముఖ పాత్ర పోషించబోతున్నాయన్నారు. విలువ జోడింపు, ప్రాసెసింగ్ యంత్ర సామగ్రి, పాకేజింగ్ టెక్నాలజీ తదితర అంశాల మీద ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి ఉంటుందన్నారు. చిరు ధాన్యాలు-శ్రీ అన్న – భారతదేశపు అద్భుత ఆహారం ఈ సదస్సుకు మూలస్తంభమని , నూర్పిడి అనంతర ప్రక్రియలో నిల్వ, శీతల గిడ్డంగులు, రవాణా వంటి శాఖలలో అనేక అవకాశాలున్నాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. అదే విధంగా సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తలకూ డిమాండ్ ఉందని చెప్పారు. ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమలో భారతదేశంలో ఉన్న అవకాశాలను ప్రదర్శించటమే ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రముఖంగా కనిపిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఫిక్కీ వైస్ ప్రెసిడెంట్ శ్రీ హర్ష వి అగర్వాల్, ఫిక్కీ సెక్రెటరీ జనరల్ శ్రీ శైలేష్ కె పాఠక్ ఈ కార్యక్రమం విజయవంతం కావటానికి తీసుకున్న చర్యలను వివరించారు. పరస్పరం సహకారం కోరుకునే వ్యాపారుల సమావేశాలకు కూడా తగిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేశారు. అంతర్జాతీయ చిరుధాన్యాల సంవత్సరంలో సదస్సు నిర్వహిస్తున్నందున వరల్డ్ ఫుడ్ ఇండియా లో సేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తులకు, ఆహార పదార్థాలకు ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు ఉంటుందని అర్థమవుతోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.