Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
QUICK ESTIMATES OF INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION AND USE-BASED INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2023 (BASE 2011-12=100)
10 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) are released on 12th of every month (or previous working day if 12th is a holiday) with a six weeks lag and compiled with data received from source agencies, which in turn receive the data from the producing factories/ establishments.
2. For the month of January 2023, the Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production (IIP) with base 2011-12 stands at 146.5. The Indices of Industrial Production for the Mining, Manufacturing and Electricity sectors for the month of January 2023 stand at 135.9, 144.3 and 186.6 respectively. These Quick Estimates will undergo revision in subsequent releases as per the revision policy of IIP.
3. As per Use-based classification, the indices stand at 149.6 for Primary Goods, 105.3 for Capital Goods, 153.6 for Intermediate Goods and 171.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of January 2023. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 109.6 and 164.0 respectively for the month of January 2023.
4. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of January 2023 at Sectoral, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2008) and by Use-based classification are given at Statements I, II and III respectively. Also, for users to appreciate the changes in the industrial sector, Statement IV provides month-wise indices for the last 12 months, by industry groups (as per 2-digit level of NIC-2008) and sectors.
5. Along with the Quick Estimates of IIP for the month of January 2023, the indices for December 2022 have undergone the first revision and those for October 2022 have undergone final revision in the light of the updated data received from the source agencies. The Quick Estimates for January 2023, the first revision for December 2022 and the final revision for October 2022 have been compiled at weighted response rates of 90 percent, 95 percent and 95 percent respectively.
6. Release of the Index for February 2023 will be on Wednesday, 12th April 2023.
Note: -
1. This Press release information is also available at the Website of the Ministry -http://www.mospi.gov.in
2. Press release in Hindi follows and shall be available at: https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - SECTORAL
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Month
Mining
Manufacturing
Electricity
General
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
Apr
107.6
116.6
124.6
131.6
174.0
194.5
126.1
134.5
May
108.3
120.4
111.5
134.6
161.9
199.9
115.1
137.8
Jun
105.5
113.7
121.2
136.8
169.1
196.9
122.8
138.3
Jul
104.6
101.1
131.0
135.0
184.7
188.9
131.5
134.4
Aug
103.6
99.6
131.9
131.3
188.7
191.3
132.4
131.5
Sep
95.1
100.0
131.9
134.6
167.9
187.4
129.5
133.8
Oct
109.8
112.6
136.4
128.5
167.3
169.3
135.0
129.5
Nov
111.8
122.7
128.9
137.1
147.9
166.7
128.0
137.4
Dec
120.4
132.5
139.8
144.1
162.5
179.4
138.8
145.3
Jan*
124.9
135.9
139.2
144.3
165.6
186.6
139.3
146.5
Feb
123.3
129.9
160.8
131.4
Mar
144.4
145.3
191.0
148.8
Average
Apr-Jan
109.2
115.5
129.6
135.8
169.0
186.1
129.9
136.9
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jan*
3.0
8.8
1.9
3.7
0.9
12.7
2.0
5.2
Apr-Jan
14.3
5.8
14.4
4.8
8.5
10.1
13.7
5.4
* Figures for Jan’2023 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Oct'22 and Dec'22 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT II: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Industry
code
Description
Weight
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth #
Jan'22
Jan'23*
Apr-Jan*
Jan'23*
Apr-Jan*
2021-22
2022-23
2022-23
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
145.1
157.2
124.0
129.0
8.3
4.0
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
91.5
103.8
84.6
103.7
13.4
22.6
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
108.2
92.5
88.0
88.6
-14.5
0.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
122.6
109.1
118.2
107.9
-11.0
-8.7
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
154.7
120.2
131.1
127.4
-22.3
-2.8
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
101.6
101.2
100.5
95.3
-0.4
-5.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
106.0
92.6
103.3
105.0
-12.6
1.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
82.1
84.5
81.8
83.1
2.9
1.6
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
80.7
86.9
71.6
90.8
7.7
26.8
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
130.4
137.1
119.4
126.9
5.1
6.3
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
124.9
130.1
121.5
129.9
4.2
6.9
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
223.3
243.9
227.2
217.0
9.2
-4.5
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
105.2
105.7
103.8
104.6
0.5
0.8
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
141.5
143.1
123.5
133.4
1.1
8.0
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
191.6
203.0
175.2
187.9
5.9
7.2
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
88.5
81.3
85.1
84.5
-8.1
-0.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
186.0
130.9
143.3
139.0
-29.6
-3.0
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
93.5
106.2
105.8
98.2
13.6
-7.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
101.8
113.3
100.2
110.5
11.3
10.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
104.8
118.3
92.9
113.5
12.9
22.2
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
121.6
119.5
112.8
126.7
-1.7
12.3
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
190.4
187.4
167.4
208.5
-1.6
24.6
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
92.3
85.4
90.2
90.4
-7.5
0.2
05
Mining
14.3725
124.9
135.9
109.2
115.5
8.8
5.8
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
139.2
144.3
129.6
135.8
3.7
4.8
35
Electricity
7.9943
165.6
186.6
169.0
186.1
12.7
10.1
General Index
100.00
139.3
146.5
129.9
136.9
5.2
5.4
* Figures for January 2023 are Quick Estimates.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - USE-BASED
(Base :2011-12=100)
Primary goods
Capital goods
Intermediate goods
Infrastructure/ Construction goods
Consumer durables
Consumer non-durables
Month
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
Apr
126.5
139.5
79.0
88.5
139.6
149.5
144.0
149.7
103.3
110.7
140.0
138.9
May
122.8
144.7
61.9
94.9
129.1
151.7
129.5
153.3
71.6
113.9
135.6
137.5
Jun
122.4
139.3
81.2
104.4
132.7
146.6
137.9
150.8
100.1
125.3
141.8
145.9
Jul
128.5
131.7
92.4
97.1
143.7
149.0
144.4
151.3
118.7
121.4
145.9
141.7
Aug
127.2
129.4
91.1
95.0
144.7
146.6
148.3
152.8
121.6
116.2
148.3
134.9
Sep
117.3
128.5
93.3
103.9
142.9
145.3
145.0
156.9
131.0
123.8
147.3
138.9
Oct
128.5
131.2
89.8
87.2
147.2
143.8
153.6
156.2
129.5
106.1
149.7
130.3
Nov
126.5
132.6
82.1
99.8
141.3
146.0
141.5
160.2
106.6
112.2
147.9
161.3
Dec
133.7
144.9
92.9
100.1
151.8
152.7
154.0
168.0
122.5
109.0
161.6
173.9
Jan*
136.5
149.6
94.9
105.3
153.5
153.6
158.9
171.7
118.5
109.6
154.4
164.0
Feb
130.8
94.5
143.7
152.0
112.9
137.6
Mar
153.2
111.8
156.6
169.5
128.9
150.3
Average
Apr-Jan
127.0
137.1
85.9
97.6
142.7
148.5
145.7
157.1
112.3
114.8
147.3
146.7
Growth over the corresponding period of previous year#
Jan*
1.6
9.6
1.8
11.0
2.5
0.1
5.9
8.1
-4.4
-7.5
3.1
6.2
Apr-Jan
10.6
8.0
21.3
13.6
18.5
4.1
21.6
7.8
17.3
2.2
5.1
-0.4
* Figures for January 2023 are Quick Estimates.
Note: Indices for the months of Oct'22 and Dec'22 incorporate updated production data.
#The growth rates over corresponding period of previous year are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020
STATEMENT IV: MONTHLY INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (2-DIGIT LEVEL)
(Base: 2011-12=100)
Ind
Description
Weight
Feb-22
Mar-22
Apr-22
May-22
Jun-22
Jul-22
Aug-22
Sep-22
Oct-22
Nov-22
Dec-22
Jan-23
code
10
Manufacture of food products
5.3025
139.9
150.5
132.7
122.7
117.0
113.2
118.1
115.6
115.3
143.9
154.2
157.2
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.0354
94.4
116.1
118.2
126.2
119.5
102.0
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.2
98.0
103.8
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.7985
79.9
107.3
85.4
87.9
113.0
72.2
75.8
94.6
81.7
91.7
91.0
92.5
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.2913
113.0
118.5
114.1
111.5
107.8
107.2
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.6
110.6
109.1
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.3225
155.0
191.7
129.4
142.4
156.9
134.4
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.8
125.8
120.2
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.5021
103.2
113.8
106.4
99.0
95.9
99.2
89.5
92.3
76.9
93.9
98.6
101.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.1930
112.5
118.2
106.2
113.1
112.0
111.2
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.5
110.9
92.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.8724
78.8
86.1
86.4
86.3
82.6
84.9
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.6
84.5
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.6798
76.6
88.3
84.2
88.5
99.7
96.6
88.2
90.9
84.2
88.5
100.0
86.9
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.7749
120.3
139.2
131.1
134.4
129.3
126.4
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.8730
115.3
121.1
123.3
135.6
133.5
137.2
131.9
131.2
122.1
125.4
128.9
130.1
21
Manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products
4.9810
186.3
201.0
191.1
188.0
216.5
217.9
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.1
276.3
243.9
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.4222
100.9
109.0
104.9
105.1
105.1
106.2
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.6
105.4
105.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.0853
134.0
154.3
137.0
134.4
142.6
126.9
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.3
143.1
143.1
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.8043
180.0
199.2
180.1
186.2
175.2
182.6
185.9
185.7
192.2
190.5
197.7
203.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.6549
91.0
97.9
77.9
83.2
91.1
86.6
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.8
92.2
81.3
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.5704
139.8
186.5
126.7
122.5
180.6
142.2
144.1
163.8
132.8
128.7
117.8
130.9
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.9983
90.3
94.3
91.5
98.3
93.5
99.4
92.0
100.0
84.1
108.1
108.9
106.2
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.7653
103.1
128.0
99.5
105.9
115.5
113.6
112.0
121.0
98.2
111.0
115.4
113.3
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.8573
107.8
115.0
108.8
110.9
115.2
119.2
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.7
118.3
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.7763
111.1
127.0
107.1
118.3
140.8
126.7
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.5
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.1311
198.4
232.4
203.9
205.8
208.2
213.1
238.8
226.9
189.2
212.7
199.3
187.4
32
Other manufacturing
0.9415
95.4
126.1
91.9
79.6
95.7
90.5
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.2
85.4
5
Mining
14.3725
123.3
144.4
116.6
120.4
113.7
101.1
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.5
135.9
10-32
Manufacturing
77.6332
129.9
145.3
131.6
134.6
136.8
135.0
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.1
144.1
144.3
35
Electricity
7.9943
160.8
191.0
194.5
199.9
196.9
188.9
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
General Index
100.0
131.4
148.8
134.5
137.8
138.3
134.4
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.4
145.3
146.5
Note: The figures for Nov’22, Dec’22 and Jan’23 are provisional
The Indices are to be interpreted considering the unusual circumstances on account of COVID 19 pandemic since March 2020

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2023 के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमान और उपयोग-आधारित सूचकांक (आधार 2011-12=100)
10 MAR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान हर माह की 12 तारीख (यदि 12 तारीख को अवकाश होता तो फिर पिछले कार्य दिवस) को छह सप्ताह के अंतराल के साथ जारी किया जाता है और स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के साथ इसे संकलित किया जाता है। एजेंसियां इस डेटा को उत्पादक कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों से प्राप्त करती हैं।
2- 2011-12 आधार के साथ जनवरी, 2023 में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) का त्वरित अनुमान 146.5 रहा है। जनवरी, 2023 महीने में खनन, विनिर्माण और बिजली क्षेत्रों के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक क्रमशः 135.9, 144.3 और 186.6 पर रहे। आईआईपी की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार बाद में त्वरित अनुमान संशोधित होकर जारी होंगे।
3. जनवरी, 2023 के महीने के लिए, उपयोग आधारित वर्गीकरण के अनुसार, सूचकांक प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के लिए 149.6, पूंजीगत वस्तुओं के लिए 105.3, मध्यवर्ती वस्तुओं के लिए 153.6 और बुनियादी ढांचे/निर्माण सामग्री के लिए 171.7 पर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, जनवरी, 2023 के महीने में उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ और उपभोक्ता गैर-टिकाऊ वस्तु के लिए सूचकांक क्रमशः 109.6 और 164.0 पर रहा है।
4. राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक वर्गीकरण (एनआईसी-2008) के क्षेत्रीय, 2-अंकीय स्तर पर जनवरी 2023 माह के लिए औद्योगिक उत्पादन के सूचकांक के त्वरित अनुमानों का विवरण और उपयोग-आधारित वर्गीकरण क्रमशः तालिका I,IIऔर III में दिए गए हैं। उपयोगकर्ताओं को विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनों की सराहना करने के लिए उद्योग समूहों द्वारा विवरण IV (एनआईसी -2008 के 2 अंकों के स्तर के अनुसार) में दिया गया है, जो कि उद्योग समूहों के पिछले महीनों की माह-वार सूचकांक प्रदान करता है।
5. जनवरी, 2023 के आईआईपी के त्वरित अनुमानों के साथ,स्रोत एजेंसियों से प्राप्त अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आलोक में दिसंबर 2022 के सूचकांकों में भी पहला संशोधन कर दिया गया है और अक्टूबर 2022 के सूचकांकों में भी अंतिम संशोधन कर दिया गया है। जनवरी 2023 के त्वरित अनुमानों, अक्टूबर 2022 के लिए पहला संशोधन और अक्टूबर 2022 के लिए अंतिम पुनरीक्षण को क्रमश: 90 प्रतिशत, 95 और 95 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है।
6. फरवरी, 2023 के लिए सूचकांक बुधवार, 12 मार्च, 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट:-1. यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति सूचना मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट http://www.mospi.nic.inपर भी उपलब्ध है।
2. हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति इस प्रकार है: यह http://mospi.nic.in/hi पर भी उपलब्ध होगी।
हिंदी में प्रेस विज्ञप्ति निम्नानुसार है और https://www.mospi.gov.in/hi/web/mospi/home पर उपलब्ध होगी।
विवरण I : औद्योगिक उत्पादन का सूचकांक - क्षेत्रवार
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
माह
खनन
विनिर्माण
विद्युत
सामान्य
(14.372472)
(77.63321)
(7.994318)
(100)
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
अप्रैल
107.6
116.6
124.6
131.6
174.0
194.5
126.1
134.5
मई
108.3
120.4
111.5
134.6
161.9
199.9
115.1
137.8
जून
105.5
113.7
121.2
136.8
169.1
196.9
122.8
138.3
जुलाई
104.6
101.1
131.0
135.0
184.7
188.9
131.5
134.4
अगस्त
103.6
99.6
131.9
131.3
188.7
191.3
132.4
131.5
सितंबर
95.1
100.0
131.9
134.6
167.9
187.4
129.5
133.8
अक्टूबर
109.8
112.6
136.4
128.5
167.3
169.3
135.0
129.5
नवंबर
111.8
122.7
128.9
137.1
147.9
166.7
128.0
137.4
दिसंबर
120.4
132.5
139.8
144.1
162.5
179.4
138.8
145.3
जनवरी*
124.9
135.9
139.2
144.3
165.6
186.6
139.3
146.5
फरवरी
123.3
129.9
160.8
131.4
मार्च
144.4
145.3
191.0
148.8
औसत
अप्रैल-जनवरी
109.2
115.5
129.6
135.8
169.0
186.1
129.9
136.9
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
जनवरी
3.0
8.8
1.9
3.7
0.9
12.7
2.0
5.2
अप्रैल-जनवरी
14.3
5.8
14.4
4.8
8.5
10.1
13.7
5.4
* जनवरी 2023 के त्वरित अनुमान की संख्या.
नोट : अक्टूबर 2022 तथा दिसंबर 2022 महीनों के लिए सूचकांक में अद्यतन उत्पादन डाटा शामिल हैं
# पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि की तुलना में वृद्धि दरों की व्याख्या मार्च 2020 के बाद से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए की जानी है।
विवरण II : औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक ( 2-अंक स्तर )
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
औद्योगिक कोड
विवरण
भारांक
सूचकांक
संचयी सूचकांक
प्रतिशत वृद्धि
जनवरी'22
जनवरी'23*
अप्रैल-जनवरी
जनवरी'23*
अप्रैल-जनवरी
2021-22
2022-23
2022-23
10
खाद्य पदार्थों का उत्पादन
5.3025
145.1
157.2
124.0
129.0
8.3
4.0
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
91.5
103.8
84.6
103.7
13.4
22.6
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
108.2
92.5
88.0
88.6
-14.5
0.7
13
कपड़ों का विनिर्माण
3.2913
122.6
109.1
118.2
107.9
-11.0
-8.7
14
परिधान वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
154.7
120.2
131.1
127.4
-22.3
-2.8
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
101.6
101.2
100.5
95.3
-0.4
-5.2
16
फर्नीचर के अतिरिक्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के उत्पादों तथा कोक का विनिर्माण, स्ट्रा तथा प्लेटिंग सामग्रियों का विनिर्माण
0.1930
106.0
92.6
103.3
105.0
-12.6
1.6
17
पेपर तथा पेपर उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
82.1
84.5
81.8
83.1
2.9
1.6
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
80.7
86.9
71.6
90.8
7.7
26.8
19
कोक तथा परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
130.4
137.1
119.4
126.9
5.1
6.3
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
124.9
130.1
121.5
129.9
4.2
6.9
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल, चिकित्सकीय कैमिकल एवं बोटैनिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
223.3
243.9
227.2
217.0
9.2
-4.5
22
रबर तथा प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
105.2
105.7
103.8
104.6
0.5
0.8
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
141.5
143.1
123.5
133.4
1.1
8.0
24
मूलभूत धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.8043
191.6
203.0
175.2
187.9
5.9
7.2
25
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण के अतिरिक्त फैब्रिकेटेड मेटल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
88.5
81.3
85.1
84.5
-8.1
-0.7
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
186.0
130.9
143.3
139.0
-29.6
-3.0
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
93.5
106.2
105.8
98.2
13.6
-7.2
28
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण एनईसी का विनिर्माण
4.7653
101.8
113.3
100.2
110.5
11.3
10.3
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर तथा सेमी - ट्रेली का विनिर्माण
4.8573
104.8
118.3
92.9
113.5
12.9
22.2
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
121.6
119.5
112.8
126.7
-1.7
12.3
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
190.4
187.4
167.4
208.5
-1.6
24.6
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
92.3
85.4
90.2
90.4
-7.5
0.2
05
खनन
14.3725
124.9
135.9
109.2
115.5
8.8
5.8
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
139.2
144.3
129.6
135.8
3.7
4.8
35
विद्युत
7.9943
165.6
186.6
169.0
186.1
12.7
10.1
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.00
139.3
146.5
129.9
136.9
5.2
5.4
* जनवरी 2023 के लिए संख्याएं त्वरित अनुमान है.
# पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि की तुलना में वृद्धि दरों की व्याख्या मार्च 2020 के बाद से कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए की जानी है।
विवरण III : औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक -उपयोग आधारित
(आधार :2011-12=100)
प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
पूंजीगत वस्तुएं
मध्यवर्ती वस्तुएं
अवसंरचना / निर्माण वस्तुएं
कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल
गैर कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल
माह
(34.048612)
(8.223043)
(17.221487)
(12.338363)
(12.839296)
(15.329199)
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
2021-22
2022-23
अप्रैल
126.5
139.5
79.0
88.5
139.6
149.5
144.0
149.7
103.3
110.7
140.0
138.9
मई
122.8
144.7
61.9
94.9
129.1
151.7
129.5
153.3
71.6
113.9
135.6
137.5
जून
122.4
139.3
81.2
104.4
132.7
146.6
137.9
150.8
100.1
125.3
141.8
145.9
जुलाई
128.5
131.7
92.4
97.1
143.7
149.0
144.4
151.3
118.7
121.4
145.9
141.7
अगस्त
127.2
129.4
91.1
95.0
144.7
146.6
148.3
152.8
121.6
116.2
148.3
134.9
सितंबर
117.3
128.5
93.3
103.9
142.9
145.3
145.0
156.9
131.0
123.8
147.3
138.9
अक्टूबर
128.5
131.2
89.8
87.2
147.2
143.8
153.6
156.2
129.5
106.1
149.7
130.3
नवंबर
126.5
132.6
82.1
99.8
141.3
146.0
141.5
160.2
106.6
112.2
147.9
161.3
दिसंबर
133.7
144.9
92.9
100.1
151.8
152.7
154.0
168.0
122.5
109.0
161.6
173.9
जनवरी
136.5
149.6
94.9
105.3
153.5
153.6
158.9
171.7
118.5
109.6
154.4
164.0
फरवरी
130.8
94.5
143.7
152.0
112.9
137.6
मार्च
153.2
111.8
156.6
169.5
128.9
150.3
औसत
अप्रैल-जनवरी
127.0
137.1
85.9
97.6
142.7
148.5
145.7
157.1
112.3
114.8
147.3
146.7
पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि#
जनवरी
1.6
9.6
1.8
11.0
2.5
0.1
5.9
8.1
-4.4
-7.5
3.1
6.2
अप्रैल-जनवरी
10.6
8.0
21.3
13.6
18.5
4.1
21.6
7.8
17.3
2.2
5.1
-0.4
* जनवरी, 2023 के आंकड़े त्वरित अनुमान हैं।
नोट: अक्टूबर'22 और दिसंबर '22 के व्यवसायों के लिए सूचकांक अद्यतन उत्पादन डेटा शामिल हैं।
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि की तुलना में वृद्धि दरों की व्याख्या मार्च 2020 के बाद से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए की जानी है
विवरण IV : माहवार औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक ( 2 अंक स्तर)
(आधार: 2011-12=100)
औद्योगिक कोड
विवरण
भारांक
फरवरी-22
मार्च-22
अप्रैल-22
मई-22
जून-22
जुलाई-22
अगस्त-22
सितंबर-22
अक्टूबर-22
नवंबर-22
दिसंबर-22
जनवरी-23
10
खाद्य पदार्थों का उत्पादन
5.3025
139.9
150.5
132.7
122.7
117.0
113.2
118.1
115.6
115.3
143.9
154.2
157.2
11
पेय पदार्थों का विनिर्माण
1.0354
94.4
116.1
118.2
126.2
119.5
102.0
91.8
95.3
89.9
92.2
98.0
103.8
12
तम्बाकू उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.7985
79.9
107.3
85.4
87.9
113.0
72.2
75.8
94.6
81.7
91.7
91.0
92.5
13
कपड़ों का विनिर्माण
3.2913
113.0
118.5
114.1
111.5
107.8
107.2
105.2
103.9
102.3
107.6
110.6
109.1
14
परिधान वस्त्रों का विनिर्माण
1.3225
155.0
191.7
129.4
142.4
156.9
134.4
117.8
125.2
103.7
117.8
125.8
120.2
15
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.5021
103.2
113.8
106.4
99.0
95.9
99.2
89.5
92.3
76.9
93.9
98.6
101.2
16
फर्नीचर के अतिरिक्त लकड़ी एवं लकड़ी के उत्पादों तथा कोक का विनिर्माण, स्ट्रा तथा प्लेटिंग सामग्रियों का विनिर्माण
0.1930
112.5
118.2
106.2
113.1
112.0
111.2
101.5
103.6
94.9
103.5
110.9
92.6
17
पेपर तथा पेपर उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
0.8724
78.8
86.1
86.4
86.3
82.6
84.9
82.7
81.6
79.5
77.7
84.6
84.5
18
रिकॉर्डेड मीडिया का मुद्रण और पुनरुत्पादन
0.6798
76.6
88.3
84.2
88.5
99.7
96.6
88.2
90.9
84.2
88.5
100.0
86.9
19
कोक तथा परिष्कृत पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
11.7749
120.3
139.2
131.1
134.4
129.3
126.4
119.5
119.2
122.7
116.6
132.3
137.1
20
रसायनों और रासायनिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
7.8730
115.3
121.1
123.3
135.6
133.5
137.2
131.9
131.2
122.1
125.4
128.9
130.1
21
फार्मास्यूटिकल, चिकित्सकीय कैमिकल एवं बोटैनिकल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
4.9810
186.3
201.0
191.1
188.0
216.5
217.9
192.7
205.0
188.1
250.1
276.3
243.9
22
रबर तथा प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.4222
100.9
109.0
104.9
105.1
105.1
106.2
103.8
105.0
101.3
103.6
105.4
105.7
23
अन्य अधात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
4.0853
134.0
154.3
137.0
134.4
142.6
126.9
123.9
126.8
124.5
131.3
143.1
143.1
24
मूलभूत धातुओं का विनिर्माण
12.8043
180.0
199.2
180.1
186.2
175.2
182.6
185.9
185.7
192.2
190.5
197.7
203.0
25
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण के अतिरिक्त फैब्रिकेटेड मेटल उत्पादों का विनिर्माण
2.6549
91.0
97.9
77.9
83.2
91.1
86.6
80.5
87.9
77.8
86.8
92.2
81.3
26
कंप्यूटर, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और ऑप्टिकल उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.5704
139.8
186.5
126.7
122.5
180.6
142.2
144.1
163.8
132.8
128.7
117.8
130.9
27
बिजली के उपकरणों का निर्माण
2.9983
90.3
94.3
91.5
98.3
93.5
99.4
92.0
100.0
84.1
108.1
108.9
106.2
28
मशीनरी तथा उपकरण एनईसी का विनिर्माण
4.7653
103.1
128.0
99.5
105.9
115.5
113.6
112.0
121.0
98.2
111.0
115.4
113.3
29
मोटर वाहन, ट्रेलर तथा सेमी - ट्रेली का विनिर्माण
4.8573
107.8
115.0
108.8
110.9
115.2
119.2
114.7
117.7
108.8
113.9
107.7
118.3
30
अन्य परिवहन उपकरणों का विनिर्माण
1.7763
111.1
127.0
107.1
118.3
140.8
126.7
134.8
155.0
127.5
131.6
106.0
119.5
31
फर्नीचर का विनिर्माण
0.1311
198.4
232.4
203.9
205.8
208.2
213.1
238.8
226.9
189.2
212.7
199.3
187.4
32
अन्य विनिर्माण
0.9415
95.4
126.1
91.9
79.6
95.7
90.5
99.3
111.2
79.4
77.5
93.2
85.4
5
खनन
14.3725
123.3
144.4
116.6
120.4
113.7
101.1
99.6
100.0
112.6
122.7
132.5
135.9
10-32
विनिर्माण
77.6332
129.9
145.3
131.6
134.6
136.8
135.0
131.3
134.6
128.5
137.1
144.1
144.3
35
विद्युत
7.9943
160.8
191.0
194.5
199.9
196.9
188.9
191.3
187.4
169.3
166.7
179.4
186.6
सामान्य सूचकांक
100.0
131.4
148.8
134.5
137.8
138.3
134.4
131.5
133.8
129.5
137.4
145.3
146.5
नोट: नवंबर’22, दिसंबर’22 और
जनवरी’23 की संख्या अनंतिम है
पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में वृद्धि की तुलना में वृद्धि दरों की व्याख्या मार्च 2020 के बाद से कोविड 19 महामारी के कारण असामान्य परिस्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए की जानी है।