Ministry of Science & Technology
Preventing Diabetes in Pregnancy critical to India's future generation well-being: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally renowned Diabetologist, said here today that prevention of Diabetes in Pregnancy is critical to the well-being of India's future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chief Guest, while addressing the Annual Conference of DIPSI (Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group of India), said that Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus has already assumed epidemic proportions in India with India having achieved the dubious distinction of being described as the Diabetes Capital of the world. In an alarming situation like this, he said, unless we are able to effectively prevent the occurrence of Diabetes in pregnant women, it may not be possible to break the chain of Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus getting passed on from generation to generation and thus affecting the future generations.
It is a well known fact, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that a woman who gets Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is likely to pass on to her progeny a higher preponderance to develop Type-2 diabetes and that too at a relatively younger age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is a Founder member of DIPSI and also member of the team which laid down the WHO recognised guidelines for treatment of diabetes in pregnancy, had a special word of appreciation for Dr V. Seasiah who has devoted his life time for this cause. He said, nearly half a century ago, Dr V. Seshiah and his team had come out with their recommendation of conducting "Spot Test" for blood sugar in every pregnant woman and today a "Single Procedure Test in Pregnancy” developed by the same team has been accepted worldwide as reliable and effective for future management.
Dr. V. Seshiah has now moved on to primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnant women, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added that the success of this will not only help in controlling the epidemic of diabetes in India but would also ensure the health and well-being of the youth whose energy and productivity is crucial for the next 25 years which Prime Minister Narendra Modi describes as Amrit Kal when India will reach the world pedestal.
Today’s newborns, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, are tomorrow’s youth and would determine the face and profile of India in the year 2047 and, therefore, all of us owe it not only to the medical fraternity but to the nation as a whole to support and supplement the crusade taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah for primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnancy.
With Prime Minister Narendra Modi having mentioned “Digital Health Mission” in his Independence Day address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the government today accords high priority to preventive healthcare which is evident from the manner India could develop first DNA vaccine against COVID and also provide it to the rest of the world under the personal supervision and patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The preventive project of diabetes in pregnancy taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah is quite in tune with the preventive healthcare preferences of the government, he added.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மகப்பேறு காலத்தில் நீரிழிவு நோயைத் தடுப்பது இந்தியாவின் வருங்கால சந்ததியினரின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு அடித்தளமாகும்:டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Chennai
மகப்பேறு காலத்தில் நீரிழிவு நோயைத் தடுப்பது இந்தியாவின் வருங்கால சந்ததியினரின் நல்வாழ்வுக்கு அடித்தளமாகும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சரும் பிரபல நீரிழிவு நோய் நிபுணரான டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மகப்பேறு காலத்தில் நீரிழிவு நோய் குறித்த ஆய்வுக்குழுவின் ஆண்டு கருத்தரங்கில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்ட டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், " இந்தியாவில் டைப்-டு நீரிழிவு நோய் மிக அதிக அளவில் மக்களை பாதிப்புக்குள்ளாக்கி உலக நீரிழிவு நோய் தலைநகராக இந்தியா உருவாகியுள்ளது. இதனை தடுக்கும் பொருட்டு மகப்பேறு காலங்களில் பெண்களை நீரிழிவு நோய் தாக்கினால் அடுத்த தலைமுறையினரையும் டைப்-டு நீரிழிவு நோய் தாக்கி மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தி விடும்" என்றார்.
மகப்பேறு காலத்தில் பெண்களை தாக்கும் நீரிழிவு நோயைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சியில் தனது வாழ்நாளை டாக்டர் சேஷய்யா அர்ப்பணித்திருப்பது பாராட்டுதலுக்குரியது. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டு காலகட்டத்தில் சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவின் அமிர்தகாலத்தில் இளைய சமுதயாத்தினரின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்விற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதன் விளைவாக உலக அரங்கில் இந்தியா முன்னணி வகிக்கும் என்றார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தனது சுதந்திர தின உரையில் "டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கம்" குறித்து பேசியிருந்தார். அதனை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், மக்களை கொவிட் போன்ற பெருந்தொற்று நோய்களிலிருந்து மக்களை காப்பாற்றும் விதமாக மத்திய அரசு முன்னுரிமை கொடுத்து பல நல்வாழ்வுத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொண்டு சுகாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் மத்திய அரசு உள்நாட்டிலேயே தடுப்பூசி தயாரித்திருந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.