Ministry of Science & Technology
Preventing Diabetes in Pregnancy critical to India's future generation well-being: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally renowned Diabetologist, said here today that prevention of Diabetes in Pregnancy is critical to the well-being of India's future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chief Guest, while addressing the Annual Conference of DIPSI (Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group of India), said that Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus has already assumed epidemic proportions in India with India having achieved the dubious distinction of being described as the Diabetes Capital of the world. In an alarming situation like this, he said, unless we are able to effectively prevent the occurrence of Diabetes in pregnant women, it may not be possible to break the chain of Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus getting passed on from generation to generation and thus affecting the future generations.
It is a well known fact, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that a woman who gets Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is likely to pass on to her progeny a higher preponderance to develop Type-2 diabetes and that too at a relatively younger age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is a Founder member of DIPSI and also member of the team which laid down the WHO recognised guidelines for treatment of diabetes in pregnancy, had a special word of appreciation for Dr V. Seasiah who has devoted his life time for this cause. He said, nearly half a century ago, Dr V. Seshiah and his team had come out with their recommendation of conducting "Spot Test" for blood sugar in every pregnant woman and today a "Single Procedure Test in Pregnancy” developed by the same team has been accepted worldwide as reliable and effective for future management.
Dr. V. Seshiah has now moved on to primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnant women, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added that the success of this will not only help in controlling the epidemic of diabetes in India but would also ensure the health and well-being of the youth whose energy and productivity is crucial for the next 25 years which Prime Minister Narendra Modi describes as Amrit Kal when India will reach the world pedestal.
Today’s newborns, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, are tomorrow’s youth and would determine the face and profile of India in the year 2047 and, therefore, all of us owe it not only to the medical fraternity but to the nation as a whole to support and supplement the crusade taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah for primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnancy.
With Prime Minister Narendra Modi having mentioned “Digital Health Mission” in his Independence Day address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the government today accords high priority to preventive healthcare which is evident from the manner India could develop first DNA vaccine against COVID and also provide it to the rest of the world under the personal supervision and patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The preventive project of diabetes in pregnancy taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah is quite in tune with the preventive healthcare preferences of the government, he added.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह की रोकथाम भारत की भावी पीढ़ी के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रसिद्ध मधुमेह विशेषज्ञ भी हैं, ने आज कहा कि गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह की रोकथाम भारत की भावी पीढ़ी के कल्याण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डिप्सी (डायबिटीज इन प्रेग्नेंसी स्टडी ग्रुप ऑफ इंडिया) के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि टाइप-2 डायबिटीज मेलिटस भारत में पहले ही महामारी का रूप धारण कर चुका है और भारत को इसके चलते दुनिया की मधुमेह राजधानी होने का यह अनचाहा गौरव हासिल प्राप्त हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा, इस तरह की खतरनाक स्थिति में जब तक हम गर्भवती महिलाओं में मधुमेह को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने में सक्षम नहीं होते हैं, तब तक टाइप -2 मधुमेह मेलिटस की श्रृंखला को एक पीढ़ी से अगली पीढ़ी तक जाने में रोकना संभव नहीं हो सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, यह एक सर्वविदित तथ्य है कि एक महिला जिसे गेस्टेशनल डायबिटीज मेलिटस (जीडीएम) हो जाता है, वह अपनी संतान को टाइप-2 मधुमेह विकसित करने के लिए एक उच्च प्राथमिकता देने की संभावना रखती है और वह भी अपेक्षाकृत कम उम्र में।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो डिप्सी के संस्थापक सदस्य हैं और उस टीम के सदस्य भी हैं, जिसने गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह के उपचार के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित किए थे, ने डॉ. वी. सेशियाह की विशेष रूप से प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने अपना जीवन समय मधुमेह रोग के उपचार के लिए समर्पित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, लगभग आधी शताब्दी पहले, डॉ. वी. सेशियाह और उनकी टीम ने प्रत्येक गर्भवती महिला में ब्लड शुगर के लिए "स्पॉट टेस्ट" करने की सिफारिश की थी और आज उसी टीम द्वारा "गर्भावस्था में एकल प्रक्रिया परीक्षण" विकसित किया गया है। इसे भविष्य के प्रबंधन के लिए विश्वसनीय और प्रभावी के रूप में दुनिया भर में स्वीकार किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डॉ. वी. सेशियाह अब गर्भवती महिलाओं में मधुमेह की प्राथमिक रोकथाम की ओर बढ़ गए हैं और कहा कि इसकी सफलता न केवल भारत में मधुमेह की महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करेगी बल्कि युवाओं के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य को भी सुनिश्चित करेगी। युवा जिनकी ऊर्जा और उत्पादकता अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिसे प्रधानमत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी अमृत काल के रूप में वर्णित करते हैं, जब भारत विश्व के शिखर पर पहुंच जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज के नवजात शिशु कल के युवा हैं और वे वर्ष 2047 में भारत के चेहरे और प्रोफाइल को निर्धारित करेंगे और इसलिए हम सभी को न केवल चिकित्सा बिरादरी को बल्कि पूरे देश को गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह की प्राथमिक रोकथाम के लिए डॉ. वी. सेशियाह द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को समर्थन और सहयोग देना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में "डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन" का उल्लेख करने के साथ, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, सरकार आज निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को उच्च प्राथमिकता दे रही है, जो भारत द्वारा कोविड के खिलाफ पहला डीएनए टीका विकसित करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की व्यक्तिगत देखरेख और संरक्षण में इसे बाकी दुनिया को प्रदान करने के तरीके से स्पष्ट है। उन्होंने कहा कि डॉ. वी. सेशियाह द्वारा गर्भावस्था में मधुमेह की रोकथाम की परियोजना सरकार की निवारक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप है।