Ministry of Science & Technology
Preventing Diabetes in Pregnancy critical to India's future generation well-being: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally renowned Diabetologist, said here today that prevention of Diabetes in Pregnancy is critical to the well-being of India's future generation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, as Chief Guest, while addressing the Annual Conference of DIPSI (Diabetes in Pregnancy Study Group of India), said that Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus has already assumed epidemic proportions in India with India having achieved the dubious distinction of being described as the Diabetes Capital of the world. In an alarming situation like this, he said, unless we are able to effectively prevent the occurrence of Diabetes in pregnant women, it may not be possible to break the chain of Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus getting passed on from generation to generation and thus affecting the future generations.
It is a well known fact, said Dr Jitendra Singh, that a woman who gets Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is likely to pass on to her progeny a higher preponderance to develop Type-2 diabetes and that too at a relatively younger age.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is a Founder member of DIPSI and also member of the team which laid down the WHO recognised guidelines for treatment of diabetes in pregnancy, had a special word of appreciation for Dr V. Seasiah who has devoted his life time for this cause. He said, nearly half a century ago, Dr V. Seshiah and his team had come out with their recommendation of conducting "Spot Test" for blood sugar in every pregnant woman and today a "Single Procedure Test in Pregnancy” developed by the same team has been accepted worldwide as reliable and effective for future management.
Dr. V. Seshiah has now moved on to primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnant women, said Dr Jitendra Singh and added that the success of this will not only help in controlling the epidemic of diabetes in India but would also ensure the health and well-being of the youth whose energy and productivity is crucial for the next 25 years which Prime Minister Narendra Modi describes as Amrit Kal when India will reach the world pedestal.
Today’s newborns, said Dr. Jitendra Singh, are tomorrow’s youth and would determine the face and profile of India in the year 2047 and, therefore, all of us owe it not only to the medical fraternity but to the nation as a whole to support and supplement the crusade taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah for primordial prevention of diabetes in pregnancy.
With Prime Minister Narendra Modi having mentioned “Digital Health Mission” in his Independence Day address, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the government today accords high priority to preventive healthcare which is evident from the manner India could develop first DNA vaccine against COVID and also provide it to the rest of the world under the personal supervision and patronage of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The preventive project of diabetes in pregnancy taken up by Dr. V. Seshiah is quite in tune with the preventive healthcare preferences of the government, he added.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
حمل میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام ہندوستان کی آئندہ نسل کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 MAR 2023 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو قومی سطح پر معروف ذیابیطس کے ماہر بھی ہیں، نے آج کہا کہ حمل میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام ہندوستان کی آنے والی نسل کی بہبود کے لیے اہم ہے۔
بطور مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی آئی پی ایس آئی (ڈائبیٹیز اِن پریگ ننسی اسٹڈی گروپ آف انڈیا) کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹایپ-2 ذیابیطس میلیٹس پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں ایک وبا کی شکل اختیار کر چکی ہے اور اس نے ہندوستان کو دنیا کا ذیابیطس کا دارالحکومت ہونے کا غیر مستحق یا انچاہا اعزاز حاصل کرایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسی تشویشناک صورتحال میں، جب تک ہم حاملہ خواتین میں ذیابیطس کو مؤثر طریقے سے روکنے میں کامیاب نہیں ہوتے، ٹائپ ٹو ذیابیطس کے سلسلے کو ایک نسل سے دوسری نسل تک روکنا ممکن نہیں ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ ایک معروف حقیقت ہے کہ ایک عورت جو جیسٹیشنل ذیابیطس میلیتس (جی ڈی ایم) پیدا کرتی ہے اس کی اولاد میں ٹائپ-2 ذیابیطس ہونے کا امکان بہت زیادہ ہوتا ہے اور وہ بھی نسبتاً چھوٹی عمر میں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو ڈپسی کے بانی رکن ہیں اور حمل میں ذیابیطس کے علاج کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے تسلیم شدہ رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے والی ٹیم کے رکن بھی ہیں، نے خصوصی طور پر ڈاکٹر وی سییا کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے ذیابیطس کا علاج کرنے کے لئے اپنی ساری زندگی وقف کر دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً نصف صدی قبل ڈاکٹر وی سییا اور ان کی ٹیم نے ہر حاملہ عورت کے خون میں شوگر کے لیے ’اسپاٹ ٹیسٹ‘ تجویز کیا تھا اور آج اسی ٹیم نے ’حمل میں سنگل پروسیجر ٹیسٹ‘ تیار کیا ہے۔ اسے دنیا بھر میں مستقبل کے انتظام کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور موثر طریقے کے طور پر قبول کیا جاتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر وی سیسیا نے اب حاملہ خواتین میں ذیابیطس کی بنیادی روک تھام کی طرف قدم بڑھایا ہے اور مزید کہا کہ اس کی کامیابی سے نہ صرف ہندوستان میں ذیابیطس کی وبا پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی بلکہ نوجوانوں میں اچھی صحت کو بھی فروغ ملے گا۔ وہ نوجوان جن کی توانائی اور پیداواری صلاحیت اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی امرت کال کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہیں، جب ہندوستان دنیا میں سرفہرست ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج کے نوزائیدہ بچے کل کے نوجوان ہیں اور وہ سال 2047 میں ہندوستان کے چہرے اور پروفائل کا تعین کریں گے اور اس لیے یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم نہ صرف طبی برادری بلکہ پورے ملک کے لیے حاملہ ذیابیطس کی ابتدائی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کریں۔ ڈاکٹر وی سیشیا کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تائید اور حمایت کی جانی چاہئے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں "ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن" کا تذکرہ کیا تھا، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، حکومت آج احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اعلیٰ ترجیح دے رہی ہے، جو کہ کووڈ کے خلاف ہندوستان کی پہلی ڈی این اے ویکسین ہے، یہ اس طرح سے ظاہر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ذاتی نگہداشت اور تحفظ کے تحت تیار کیا گیا ہے اور باقی دنیا کو پیش کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر وی سیشیا کا حمل میں ذیابیطس کی روک تھام کا منصوبہ حکومت کی احتیاطی صحت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2523