Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inauguration of Bamboo Exhibition at the National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development in New Delhi
09 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr.Abhilaksh Likhi, inagurated the Bamboo Exhibition at the National Workshop on Bamboo Sector Development in New Delhi today. The Additional Secretary, along with Joint Secretary (Horticulture), Shri Priya Ranjan and Horticulture Commissioner, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, visited all 58 stalls at the event, interacting with State Bamboo Mission officials, State Department officials, artisans, bamboo experts and entrepreneurs.
The exhibition saw participation from State Bamboo Missions including Tripura, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim. Institutes like Bamboo and Cane Development Institute, Phoenix Foundation, Northeast Cane and Bamboo Development Council, Foundation of MSME Clusters along with startups and new age companies like Epitome (Mutha Industries), BioCraftBiomize, Bamboo India, ESES Biowealth Pvt Limited, Corner Art Store and organizations like Maharashtra Bamboo Board, Handicraft Sectorial Council and Bamboo FPOs under NAFED also participated in the event.
The National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development and Bamboo Exhibition aims to bring together key stakeholders from the bamboo industry, including policymakers, researchers, industry experts, institutes and organizations to discuss the current state of the bamboo sector in India and identify ways to promote its growth and development.
The National Workshop, which is to be held tomorrow, is structured to have 5 technical sessions, which includes presentations from experts in the bamboo industry as well as interactive directions. Participants will be given the opportunity to network with other professionals in the field and learn about the latest trends and technologies in bamboo cultivation, processing and utilization. A session on “Vision for Bamboo in India” is also being held at the national workshop, which will be attended by the Union Minister of Agriculture, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Ministers of State, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje are also expected to attend the event.
The event is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Invest India and the Kerala State Bamboo Mission in New Delhi on 9th and 10th March 2023.
c4951dd4-6f74-40cf-8b0d-f85b5613d572.jpg56d0dfef-cdb8-48c6-aea1-5f7d1d7cea37.jpg

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں بانس سیکٹر ڈویلپمنٹ کی قومی ورکشاپ میں بانس کی نمائش کا افتتاح
09 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لِکھی نے آج نئی دہلی میں بانس سیکٹر ڈویلپمنٹ سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ میں بانس کی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے (باغبانی )کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ پریا رنجن اور باغبانی کے کمشنر ، ڈاکٹر پربھات کمار نے اس پروگرام میں تمام 58 اسٹالس کا دورہ کیا ، جس میں ریاستی بانس مشن کے عہدیداروں ، محکمہ خارجہ کے عہدیداروں ،دستکار ، بانس کے ماہرین اور انٹرپرینرز یعنی صنعتکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی گئی۔
اس نمائش میں تریپورہ ، تلنگانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اروناچل پردیش ، منی پور ، اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش ، میگھالیہ ، ہماچل پردیش اور سکم سمیت ریاست کے بانس سے متعلق مشنوں کی شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ بانس اور کین ڈویلپمنٹ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، فینکس فاؤنڈیشن ، نارتھ ایسٹ کین اور بانس ڈویلپمنٹ کونسل جیسے انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، ایم ایس ایم ای کلسٹرز کی فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ اسٹارٹ اپس اور موجودہ دور کی کمپنیوں جیسے ایپیٹوم (مٹھا انڈسٹریز) ، بائیوکرافٹ بائیومائز ، بانس انڈیا ، ای ایس ای ایس بائیو ہیلتھ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، کارنر آرٹ اسٹور اور ایونٹ میں مہاراشٹرا بانس بورڈ ، ہینڈکرافٹ سیکٹریل کونسل اور بانس ایف پی اوز جیسی تنظیموں نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
بانس کے شعبے کے فروغ اور بانس نمائش کی قومی ورکشاپ کا مقصد بانس کی صنعت سے کلیدی متعلقہ فریقوں کو اکٹھا کرنا ہے ، جس میں پالیسی سازوں ، محققین ، صنعت کے ماہرین ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور تنظیموں سمیت ہندوستان میں بانس کے شعبے کی موجودہ حالت پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا اور اس کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا شامل ہے ۔
قومی ورکشاپ ، جو کل منعقد ہوگی ، اس میں 5 تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے ، جس میں بانس کی صنعت کے ماہرین کی پریزنٹیشن (پیش کش )کے ساتھ ساتھ بات چیت کا اجلاس بھی شامل ہے۔ شرکا کو میدان میں موجود دوسرے پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک کرنے اور بانس کی کاشت ، پروسیسنگ اور استعمال میں تازہ ترین رجحانات اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ قومی ورکشاپ میں "بھارت میں بانس کے لئے ویژن یعنی نظریے کے بارے" میں ایک اجلاس بھی منعقد کیا جارہا ہے ، جس میں مرکزی وزیر زراعت ، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر بھی شرکت کریں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ ریاست کے وزیر مملکت ، جناب کیلاش چودھری اور محترمہ شوبھا کارندلاجے بھی اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوں گی۔
اس پروگرام کا اہتمام زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ، انویسٹ انڈیا اور کیرالہ اسٹیٹ بیمبو مشن کے تحت 9 اور 10 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں کیا جارہا ہے۔
56d0dfef-cdb8-48c6-aea1-5f7d1d7cea37.jpgc4951dd4-6f74-40cf-8b0d-f85b5613d572.jpg