Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Inauguration of Bamboo Exhibition at the National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development in New Delhi
09 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr.Abhilaksh Likhi, inagurated the Bamboo Exhibition at the National Workshop on Bamboo Sector Development in New Delhi today. The Additional Secretary, along with Joint Secretary (Horticulture), Shri Priya Ranjan and Horticulture Commissioner, Dr. Prabhat Kumar, visited all 58 stalls at the event, interacting with State Bamboo Mission officials, State Department officials, artisans, bamboo experts and entrepreneurs.
The exhibition saw participation from State Bamboo Missions including Tripura, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh and Sikkim. Institutes like Bamboo and Cane Development Institute, Phoenix Foundation, Northeast Cane and Bamboo Development Council, Foundation of MSME Clusters along with startups and new age companies like Epitome (Mutha Industries), BioCraftBiomize, Bamboo India, ESES Biowealth Pvt Limited, Corner Art Store and organizations like Maharashtra Bamboo Board, Handicraft Sectorial Council and Bamboo FPOs under NAFED also participated in the event.
The National Workshop of Bamboo Sector Development and Bamboo Exhibition aims to bring together key stakeholders from the bamboo industry, including policymakers, researchers, industry experts, institutes and organizations to discuss the current state of the bamboo sector in India and identify ways to promote its growth and development.
The National Workshop, which is to be held tomorrow, is structured to have 5 technical sessions, which includes presentations from experts in the bamboo industry as well as interactive directions. Participants will be given the opportunity to network with other professionals in the field and learn about the latest trends and technologies in bamboo cultivation, processing and utilization. A session on “Vision for Bamboo in India” is also being held at the national workshop, which will be attended by the Union Minister of Agriculture, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar. Ministers of State, Shri Kailash Choudhary and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje are also expected to attend the event.
The event is being organized by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Invest India and the Kerala State Bamboo Mission in New Delhi on 9th and 10th March 2023.
c4951dd4-6f74-40cf-8b0d-f85b5613d572.jpg56d0dfef-cdb8-48c6-aea1-5f7d1d7cea37.jpg

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में बांस क्षेत्र के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में बांस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
09 MAR 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव डॉ. अभिलक्ष लिखी ने आज नई दिल्ली में बांस क्षेत्र के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में बांस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। संयुक्त सचिव (बागवानी) श्री प्रिय रंजन और बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. प्रभात कुमार के साथ अपर सचिव ने राज्य बांस मिशन के अधिकारियों, राज्य विभाग के अधिकारियों, कारीगरों, बांस विशेषज्ञों और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए इस प्रदर्शनी में सभी 58 स्टालों का मुआयना किया।
इस प्रदर्शनी में त्रिपुरा, तेलंगाना, मध्य प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश और सिक्किम सहित राज्य बांस मिशनों की भागीदारी देखी गई। वि‍भिन्‍न संस्‍थानों जैसे कि बांस एवं बेंत विकास संस्थान, फोनिक्स फाउंडेशन, पूर्वोत्तर बेंत एवं बांस विकास परिषद, एमएसएमई क्लस्टर फाउंडेशन के साथ-साथ स्टार्टअप्‍स और नए जमाने की कंपनियों जैसे कि एपिटोम (मुथा इंडस्ट्रीज), बायोक्राफ्ट बायोमाइज, बैम्बू इंडिया, ईएसईएस बायोवेल्थ प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, कॉर्नर आर्ट स्टोर और विभिन्‍न संगठनों जैसे कि महाराष्ट्र बांस बोर्ड, हस्तशिल्प क्षेत्रीय परिषद और नेफेड के अधीनस्‍थ बांस एफपीओ ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
बांस क्षेत्र के विकास पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और बांस प्रदर्शनी का उद्देश्य भारत में बांस क्षेत्र की वर्तमान स्थिति पर चर्चा करने और इसके विकास एवं प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों की पहचान करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग विशेषज्ञों, संस्थानों और संगठनों सहित बांस उद्योग के प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाना है।
कल आयोजित की जाने वाली राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में 5 तकनीकी सत्र होंगे जिस दौरान बांस उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां देने के साथ-साथ संवादात्मक निर्देश भी दिए जाएंगे। इस दौरान संबंधित प्रतिभागियों को इस क्षेत्र के अन्य प्रोफेशनलों के साथ नेटवर्क बनाने या उनसे जुड़ने और बांस की खेती, प्रसंस्करण एवं उपयोग में नवीनतम रुझानों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के बारे में जानने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में ‘भारत में बांस के लिए विजन’ पर एक सत्र भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर शामिल होंगे। राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे के भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
यह कार्यक्रम 9 और 10 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, इन्वेस्ट इंडिया और केरल राज्य बांस मिशन द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।