Ministry of Finance
Mumbai Customs recovers contraband heroine worth Rs. 53 crore
08 MAR 2023 7:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 8 March 2023
Based on certain intelligence that a narcotic substance is being smuggled into India by a passenger who is travelling from Addis Ababa to Mumbai, surveillance was mounted by a team of officers from Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI), Mumbai Zonal Unit at the CSMI Airport, Mumbai.
The suspected passenger was intercepted by the team of DRI officers on the morning of 7th March and a thorough search of the passenger’s baggage was carried out. It resulted in the recovery of 7.6 kg of off-white powder which was ingeniously concealed in the false cavities made inside the trolley bag being carried by the suspect. The powder tested positive for the presence of heroin. The illicit international market value of the contraband is about ₹ 53 Crore.
The passenger was put under arrest and produced before the CMM Court which remanded the accused to DRI custody till the 10th of March. Further investigation in the instant case is under progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अवैध मार्गाने आणलेले 53 कोटी रूपये मूल्‍याचे हेरॉइन सीमाशुल्क विभागाच्या मुंबई शाखेने केले जप्‍त
08 MAR 2023 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 8 मार्च 2023
आदिस अबाबा येथून मुंबईला येणाऱ्या एका प्रवाशाकडून अमली पदार्थाची भारतात तस्करी होणार असल्याची गुप्त माहिती सीमाशुल्क विभागाला मिळाली होती, त्याआधारे, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय विमानतळावर महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (डीआरआय), मुंबई विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने पाळत ठेवली होती.
डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाने 7 मार्च रोजी सकाळी एका संशयित प्रवाशाला अडवले आणि प्रवाशाच्या सामानाची कसून झडती घेतली. यामध्‍ये संशयिताने ट्रॉली बॅगच्या आत पोकळी बनवून लपवून ठेवलेली 7.6 किलो ‘ऑफ-व्हाइट पावडर’ जप्त करण्यात आली. या भुकटीची चाचणी केल्यानंतर त्यात हेरॉइन असल्याचे आढळले. अवैध आंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बाजारामध्‍ये या हेरॉईनची किंमत सुमारे 53 कोटी रूपये आहे.
या प्रवाशाला अटक करून मुख्‍य महानगर दंडाधिकारी न्यायालयामध्‍ये हजर केले असता आरोपीला 10 मार्चपर्यंत डीआरआय कोठडी सुनावण्यात आली. या प्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.