Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF FRENCH NAVY SHIPS TO KOCHI
08 MAR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
French Navy Ships FS Dixmude,an amphibious helicopter carrier and La Fayette, frigate are on a visit to Kochi from 06 - 10 Mar 23 as part of circumnavigation mission, Jeanne d'Arc. Rear Adm Emmanuel Slaars (ALINDIEN), Capt Emmanuel Mocard and Lt Cdr Ghislain Deleplanque called on Rear Admiral J Singh, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command on 06 Mar 23 and discussed wide range of issues of maritime cooperation between the two Navies.
During the ongoing visit, the French team visited professional training schools and ships of Southern Naval Command. Cross training visits, professional and social interaction including sports fixtures were some of the highlights of the visit. The French Army embarked onboard ships will also conduct joint military exercise with the Indian Army.
Indo French Naval cooperation is a key element of strengthening regional maritime security and stability in the Indo Pacific region. The visit of the French ships significantly contribute towards strong bilateral defence ties and strategic partnerships between the two nations.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కొచి పర్యటనలో ఫ్రెంచ్ నౌకాదళం
08 MAR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
నౌకాదళాల పరస్పర సహకారంలో భాగంగా, ఫ్రెంచ్ నౌకదళ నౌకలు FS డిక్స్‌మ్యూడ్, లా ఫాయెట్ 2023 మార్చి 06 నుంచి 10 వరకు కొచి సందర్శనకు వచ్చాయి. రియర్ అడ్మిరల్‌ జీన్ డి ఆర్క్, కెప్టెన్ ఇమ్మాన్యుయేల్ మోకార్డ్, లెఫ్టినెంట్ కమాండర్‌ ఘిస్లైన్ డెలెప్లాంక్ 2023 మార్చి 06న సదరన్ నావల్ కమాండ్ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ స్టాఫ్, రియర్ అడ్మిరల్ జె.సింగ్‌తో సమావేశం అయ్యారు. రెండు నౌకాదళాల సహకారానికి సంబంధించిన అనేక అంశాలపై చర్చించారు.
పర్యటనలో భాగంగా, ఫ్రెంచ్ బృందం సదరన్ నేవల్ కమాండ్ శిక్షణ పాఠశాలలు, నౌకలను సందర్శించింది. శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాల పరస్పర సందర్శనలు, క్రీడలు సహా వృత్తిపరమైన & సామాజిక ఉమ్మడి కార్యక్రమాలు ఈ పర్యటనలోని కొన్ని ముఖ్యాంశాలు. భారత సైన్యంతో కలిసి ఫ్రెంచ్ సైన్యం సంయుక్త సైనిక విన్యాసాలను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తుంది.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతంలో ప్రాంతీయ సముద్ర భద్రత, స్థిరత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఇండో-ఫ్రెంచ్ నౌకాదళాల మధ్య సహకారం ఒక కీలకాంశం. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన ద్వైపాక్షిక రక్షణ సంబంధాలు, వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాలకు ఫ్రెంచ్ నౌకల పర్యటన దోహదం చేస్తుంది.