Ministry of Defence
VISIT OF FRENCH NAVY SHIPS TO KOCHI
08 MAR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
French Navy Ships FS Dixmude,an amphibious helicopter carrier and La Fayette, frigate are on a visit to Kochi from 06 - 10 Mar 23 as part of circumnavigation mission, Jeanne d'Arc. Rear Adm Emmanuel Slaars (ALINDIEN), Capt Emmanuel Mocard and Lt Cdr Ghislain Deleplanque called on Rear Admiral J Singh, Chief of Staff, Southern Naval Command on 06 Mar 23 and discussed wide range of issues of maritime cooperation between the two Navies.
During the ongoing visit, the French team visited professional training schools and ships of Southern Naval Command. Cross training visits, professional and social interaction including sports fixtures were some of the highlights of the visit. The French Army embarked onboard ships will also conduct joint military exercise with the Indian Army.
Indo French Naval cooperation is a key element of strengthening regional maritime security and stability in the Indo Pacific region. The visit of the French ships significantly contribute towards strong bilateral defence ties and strategic partnerships between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के पोतों का कोच्चि दौरा
08 MAR 2023 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
फ्रांसीसी नौसेना के हेलीकॉप्टर वाहक पोत एफएस डिक्समुडे और युद्धपोत ला फेयेट 06 से 10 मार्च 2023 तक कोच्चि के दौरे पर हैं। यह यात्रा सर्कविगेशन मिशन, जीन डी'आर्क के हिस्से के रूप में की जा रही हैं। रियर एडमिरल इमैनुएल सालार्स (एलिंडियन), कैप्टन इमैनुएल मोकार्ड और लेफ्टिनेंट कमांडर जिसलेन डेलेप्लांक ने 06 मार्च 2023 को दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल जे सिंह से मुलाकात की और दोनों देशों की नौसेनाओं के बीच समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के मुद्दों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला पर बातचीत की।
वर्तमान यात्रा के दौरान, फ्रांसीसी दल पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों और दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के युद्धपोतों का दौरा कर रहा है। क्रॉस ट्रेनिंग विजिट, स्पोर्ट्स फिक्स्चर सहित पेशेवर व असैन्य विचार-विमर्श भी इस यात्रा के अन्य कुछ मुख्य आकर्षण थे। युद्धपोतों पर सवार फ्रांस की नौसेना भारतीय सेना के साथ संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास भी करेगी।
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय समुद्री सुरक्षा और स्थिरता को सशक्त करने के लिए भारत-फ्रांस नौसेना सहयोग इस दिशा में एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। फ्रांसीसी युद्धपोतों की भारत यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।