Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Meets American Jewish Committee delegation
07 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met an American Jewish Committee (AJC) Delegation led by Mr Ted Deutch in New Delhi today. The meeting was warm and cordial. Raksha Mantri recalled his previous meeting with AJC in USA many years ago and commended the good work being done by AJC in building bridges between countries and communities.
The meeting discussed a few other areas of common interest such as enhanced defence cooperation, particularly defence industrial cooperation. Raksha Mantri said that India offers significant advantage in terms of land cost, skilled human capital, a vibrant start-up ecosystem, a huge domestic defence market, incentives given by state governments for investing in Defence Industrial Corridors, and government policies promoting FDI and defence manufacturing in India.
Mr Ted Deutch, CEO AJC was accompanied by Mr Robert S. Peckar, chair, AJC Asia Pacific Institute; Mr Jason Isaacson, AJC Chief Policy and Political Affairs Officer; and Ms Shira Loewenberg, Director, AIC Asia Pacific Institute.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع کی امریکن جیوش کمیٹی کے وفد سے ملاقات
07 MAR 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج نئی دلّی میں، جناب ٹیڈ ڈیچ کی قیادت میں امریکن جیوش کمیٹی (اے جے سی) کے وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات، گرمجوش اور خوشگوار رہی۔ وزیر دفاع نے کئی برس پہلے امریکہ میں اے جے سی کے ساتھ اپنی پچھلی ملاقات کو یاد کیا اور اے جے سی کی جانب سے ، ملکوں اور کمیونٹیوں کے درمیان رابطے بنانے میں کئے جارہے مثبت کام کی تعریف کی۔
ملاقات میں مشترکہ دلچسپی کے بعض دیگر شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جیسے کہ دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ، بالخصوص دفاعی صنعتی تعاون میں اضافہ۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، زمین کی قیمت، ہنرمند انسانی سرمائے، ایک متحرک اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام، ایک بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ، دفاعی صنعتی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دی گئی مراعات، اور براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری نیز ہندوستان میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے والی حکومتی پالیسیوں کے لحاظ سے واضح فائدے پیش کرتا ہے۔
اے جے سی کے سی ای او، جناب ٹیڈ ڈیچ کے ساتھ، اے جے سی اشیاء پیسیفک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے صدر جناب روبرڈ ایس پیکار، اے جے سی اور سیاسی امور کے افسر جناب جے سن اسحاق سن اور اے آئی سی ایشا پیسیفک انٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائرکٹر محترمہ شیرا لیون برگ بھی موجود تھے۔