Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launched NaMo Free Dialysis Centre and 100th Janaushadhi Kendra, NaMo Day Care Center and NaMo Mobile Healthcare Units on 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas at Bangluru
Dr Mandaviya urges youth to become ‘Jan Aushadhi Mitra’ for publicising benefits of Jan Aushadhi Kendras
Jan Aushadhi Diwas celebrated across the country to generate awareness about the usages of generic medicines
07 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare Dr Mansukh Mandaviya today launched NaMo Free Dialysis Centre and 100th Janaushadhi Kendra at Bengaluru South in the presence of Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai on occasion of 5th Jan Aushadhi Diwas. The Minister was also inaugurated NaMo Day Care Center and Flagged off 4 NaMo Mobile Healthcare Units.
While addressing the gathering, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya said that the first priority of the government is to provide cheap and better quality medicines to all citizens. Keeping this in mind, Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been opened across the country. At these kendras, every citizen, whether poor or rich, can buy medicines at very cheap prices. The Minister further said that disease affects both rich and the poor equally, but the rich man can buy medicines at any cost but the poor man is unable to get treatment many times due to lack of medicine, but our government is providing low cost and better quality medicines to everyone through these centers.
Highlighting the slogan of Jan Aushadhi Diwas ‘Sasti bhi, Achhi bhi’, the Minister also said that the quality and affordable medicines are available on Jan Aushadhi Kendras. NGOs and many others joined the journey of Jan Aushadhi and today more than 9000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras are in existence. Union Minister urged the youth to become ‘Jan Aushadhi Mitra’ to publicise the benefits of Jan Aushadhi Kendras for betterment of the people. Dr Mandaviya informed that opening a Jan Aushadhi Kendra is very easy and anyone who opens Jan Aushadhi Kendra gets 20% commission.
Union Minister also narrated last year’s incident when PM was interacting with the beneficiaries of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojna, a woman beneficiary shared her experience that she belongs to a poor family, she has two sons and her husband is earning15-20 thousand rupees monthly. She said that she has been suffering from two-three diseases and around Rs 5,000 used to get spent on her medicines only. When she came to know about Jan Aushadhi Kendras and started availing the benefits, she started getting the medicines at Rs 1100. She found that the quality and effect of this medicine from Jan Aushadhi Kendra was same and she could save around Rs.4000 in this way.
Department of Pharmaceuticals is celebrating the Jan Aushadhi Diwas on 7th March 2023. Events have been planned in different cities starting from 1st of March, 2023 to 7th March, 2023 to create awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme. Seminars, participation of children, women and NGO’s, Heritage walks and Health camps and many other activities engaging PMBJKs owners, Beneficiaries, State/UT officials, Public Representatives, Doctors, Health Workers, Nurses, Pharmacists, Jan Aushadhi Mitra’s organised at different locations across the country covering all State/UTs. This campaign generated awareness about the usages of generic medicines and benefits of Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana and its salient features and achievements.
With an objective of making quality generic medicines available at affordable prices to all, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) was launched by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Government of India in November, 2008. As on 31st January, 2023, the numbers of stores have increased to 9082. Under the PMBJP,743 districts out of 764 districts of the country have been covered.
This scheme ensures easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. The Government has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10,000 by the end of December,2023. Product basket of PMBJP comprises 1,759 drugs and 280 surgical instruments. Further, new medicines and nutraceuticals products like protein powder, malt-based food supplements, protein bar, immunity bar, sanitizer, masks, glucometer, oximeter, etc. have been also launched.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने 5वें जनऔषधि दिवस पर बेंगलुरू में नमो फ्री डायलिसिस सेंटर और 100वें जनऔषधि केंद्र, नमो डे केयर सेंटर और नमो मोबाइल हेल्थकेयर यूनिट्स का शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. मंडाविया ने जन औषधि केंद्रों के लाभों को प्रचारित करने के लिए युवाओं से 'जनऔषधि मित्र' बनने का आग्रह किया
जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए देश भर में जनऔषधि दिवस मनाया गया
07 MAR 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज 5वें जनऔषधि दिवस के अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई की उपस्थिति में बेंगलुरू दक्षिण में नमो फ्री डायलिसिस सेंटर और 100वें जनऔषधि केंद्र का शुभारंभ किया। मंत्री ने नमो डे केयर सेंटर का भी उद्घाटन किया और 4 नमो मोबाइल हेल्थकेयर यूनिट्स को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि सरकार की पहली प्राथमिकता सभी नागरिकों को सस्ती और बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाली दवाएं उपलब्ध कराना है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए देशभर में जनऔषधि केंद्र खोले गए हैं। इन केंद्रों पर हर नागरिक, चाहे गरीब हो या अमीर, बेहद सस्ते दामों पर दवाएं खरीद सकता है। मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि बीमारी अमीर और गरीब दोनों को समान रूप से प्रभावित करती है, लेकिन अमीर आदमी किसी भी कीमत पर दवा खरीद सकता है लेकिन गरीब आदमी दवा की कमी के कारण कई बार इलाज नहीं करवा पाता है। लेकिन हमारी सरकार इन केंद्रों के माध्यम से सभी को कम कीमत पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाएं और बेहतर सुविधा दे रही है।
जनऔषधि दिवस के नारे 'सस्ती भी, अच्छी भी' पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि जन औषधि केंद्रों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध हैं। गैर सरकारी संगठन और कई अन्य जन औषधि की यात्रा में शामिल हुए और आज 9000 से अधिक जन औषधि केंद्र चल रहे हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लोगों की भलाई के लिए जनऔषधि केंद्रों के लाभों को प्रचारित करने के लिए युवाओं से 'जन औषधि मित्र' बनने का आग्रह किया। डॉ मंडाविया ने बताया कि जन औषधि केंद्र खोलना बहुत आसान है और जो भी जन औषधि केंद्र खोलता है उसे 20 प्रतिशत कमीशन मिलता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले साल की घटना का जिक्र किया जब पीएम जन औषधि योजना के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत कर रहे थे, एक महिला लाभार्थी ने अपना अनुभव साझा किया कि वह एक गरीब परिवार से है, उसके दो बेटे हैं और उसका पति मासिक 15-20 हजार रुपये कमा रहा है। उसने कहा कि वह दो-तीन बीमारियों से पीड़ित है और उसकी दवाओं पर ही करीब 5 हजार रुपए खर्च हो जाते थे। जब उन्हें जन औषधि केंद्रों के बारे में पता चला और उन्होंने इसका लाभ उठाना शुरू किया तो उन्हें 1100 रुपये में दवाएं मिलने लगीं। उन्होंने पाया कि जन औषधि केंद्रों की इस दवा की गुणवत्ता और प्रभाव समान था और इसमें वे लगभग 4000 रुपये बचा सकते थे।
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग 7 मार्च, 2023 को जन औषधि दिवस मना रहा है। जन औषधि योजना के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए 1 मार्च, 2023 से 7 मार्च, 2023 तक विभिन्न शहरों में कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। पीएमबीजेके के मालिकों, लाभार्थियों, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के अधिकारियों, जनप्रतिनिधियों, डॉक्टरों, स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं, नर्सों, फार्मासिस्टों, जन औषधि मित्र को शामिल करते हुए सेमिनार, बच्चों, महिलाओं और एनजीओ की भागीदारी, हेरिटेज वॉक और स्वास्थ्य शिविर और कई अन्य गतिविधियों का आयोजन विभिन्न स्थानों पर किया गया। देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को कवर करता है। इस अभियान ने जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग और जन औषधि योजना के लाभों और इसकी मुख्य विशेषताओं और उपलब्धियों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की।
सभी को सस्ती कीमतों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण जेनेरिक दवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से, नवंबर, 2008 में रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) शुरू की गई थी। 31 जनवरी तक, 2023 तक स्टोरों की संख्या बढ़कर 9082 हो गई है। पीएमबीजेपी के तहत देश के 764 जिलों में से 743 जिलों को कवर किया गया है।
यह योजना देश के कोने-कोने में लोगों तक सस्ती दवा की आसान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करती है। सरकार ने दिसंबर, 2023 के अंत तक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि केंद्रों (पीएमबीजेके) की संख्या बढ़ाकर 10,000 करने का लक्ष्य रखा है। पीएमबीजेपी की प्रॉडक्ट बास्केट में 1,759 दवाएं और 280 सर्जिकल उपकरण शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रोटीन पाउडर, माल्ट-बेस्ड फूड सप्लीमेंट्स, प्रोटीन बार, इम्युनिटी बार, सैनिटाइजर, मास्क, ग्लूकोमीटर, ऑक्सीमीटर आदि जैसी नई दवाएं और न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स उत्पाद भी लॉन्च किए गए हैं।