Ministry of Commerce & Industry
US Secretary of Commerce, H.E. Ms Gina Raimondo to visit New Delhi between 7-10 March
During the visit, India - USA Commercial Dialogue and CEO Forum to be held
06 MAR 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Commerce HE Ms Gina Raimondo will be visiting New Delhi, India between 7-10 March on the invitation of Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles.
During the visit, India - USA Commercial Dialogue and CEO Forum will be held on 10th March 2023 to discuss cooperation in various sectors that could unlock new trade and investment opportunities between the two countries.
The Commercial Dialogue is a cooperative undertaking encompassing regular government-to-government meetings to be held in conjunction with private sector meetings, with an aim to facilitate trade, and maximize investment opportunities across a broad range of economic sectors.
The last India-USA Commercial Dialogue was held in February 2019. Since then, due to pandemic and other factors it could not be held. It is proposed to re-launch the Commercial Dialogue with strategic outlook with focus on supply chain resiliency & diversification and new emerging areas, after a gap of three years.
Earlier, India-US CEO Forum was soft-launched by Indian Commerce & Industry Minister and US Secretary of Commerce on 9th November 2022 via video-conference for which identified key priorities were increasing supply chain resilience, enhancing energy security & reducing overall greenhouse gas emissions, advancing inclusive digital trade; and facilitating post-pandemic economic recovery, especially for small businesses.
Trade, Commerce and Economy had always enjoyed a place of prominence in the India-US multifaceted strategic bilateral relations. Today, the two countries are leading trading partners of each other. India is the ninth largest trading partner for the US, while the US is India’s largest trading partner and the largest export destination. The bilateral trade in goods saw very robust growth during CY 2022, surpassing $131 billion in goods, thus doubling since 2014 (in 8 years) while total trade in Goods and Services is expected to cross US$ 180 billion. US is also the third biggest source of FDI for India, and USA is one of the top five investment destinations for India. This visit will immensely contribute towards furthering trade and commercial ties between the two countries.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
امریکی وزیر تجارت،عزت مآب محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو 10-7 مارچ کے درمیان نئی دہلی کا دورہ کریں گی
اس دورے کے دوران ہندوستان - امریکہ کمرشل ڈائیلاگ اور سی ای او فورم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
06 MAR 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کی دعوت پر امریکی سکریٹری آف کامرس محترمہ جینا ریمنڈو 7-10 مارچ کے درمیان نئی دہلی، ہندوستان کا دورہ کریں گی۔
اس دورے کے دوران، 10 مارچ 2023 کو ہندوستان - امریکہ کمرشل ڈائیلاگ اور سی ای او فورم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا جو دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے نئے مواقع کے دروازے کھول سکتے ہیں۔
کمرشل ڈائیلاگ ایک تعاون پر مبنی اقدام ہے جس میں حکومت سے حکومت کی باقاعدہ میٹنگیں شامل ہیں جو نجی شعبے کی میٹنگوں کے ساتھ تال میل کے ذریعے منعقد کی جاتی ہیں، جس کا مقصد تجارت کو آسان بنانا اور بہت سےاقتصادی شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنا ہے۔
آخری ہندوستان-امریکہ کمرشل ڈائیلاگ فروری 2019 میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔ تب سے، وبائی امراض اور دیگر عوامل کی وجہ سے اس کا انعقاد نہیں ہوسکا۔ تین سال کے وقفے کے بعد سپلائی چین کی لچک اور تنوع اور نئے ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تجارت سے متعلق مذاکرات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
اس سے قبل، ہندوستان-امریکہ کے سی ای او فورم کا ہندوستانی وزیر تجارت اور صنعت اور امریکی وزیر تجارت نے 9 نومبر 2022 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعےخوشگوار آغاز کیا تھا جس کے لیے اہم ترجیحات سپلائی چین کی لچک کو بڑھانا، توانائی کی حفاظت کو بڑھانا اور مجموعی طور پر گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرنا , جامع ڈیجیٹل تجارت کو آگے بڑھانا؛ اور وبائی امراض کے بعد کی معاشی بحالی میں، خاص طور پر چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے،سہولت فراہم کرنا، تھیں۔
تجارت، کامرس اور اقتصادیات کو ہندوستان-امریکہ کے کثیر جہتی اسٹریٹجک باہمی تعلقات میں ہمیشہ نمایاں حیثیت حاصل رہی ہے۔ آج دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے اہم تجارتی شراکت دار ہیں۔ ہندوستان امریکہ کے لئے نواں سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر ہے، جبکہ امریکہ ہندوستان کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی پارٹنر اور ہندوستان سے درآمدات کرنے والاسب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ تجارتی سال 2022 کے دوران اشیا کی دو طرفہ تجارت کے میدان میں بہت مضبوط نمو دیکھی گئی، جو کہ 131 بلین ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی، اس طرح 2014 (8 سالوں میں) سے دوگنی ہو گئی، جبکہ اشیا اور خدمات کے میدان میں کل تجارت 180 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے تجاوز کرنے کی امید ہے۔ امریکہ ہندوستان کے لئے ایف ڈی آئی کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ بھی ہے، اور امریکہ ہندوستان کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کے پانچ سرفہرست مقامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ دورہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور تجارتی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دینے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔