Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
6th day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 celebrated as “Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein”
Pan India seminars and workshops on PMBJP in Pharma colleges and Universities conducted on the 6th Day of week-long celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2023
06 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The sixth day of ongoing Jan Aushadhi Diwas, 2023 is celebrated as “Aao Jan Aushadhi Mitra Banein” today. On this occasion, large number of people took pledge ‘Jan Aushadhi Shapath’ digitally on the MyGov platform to promote the use of generic medicines.
Pan India seminars and workshops were conducted on a national level by inviting students at Pharma college and universities. A seminar was organised at Delhi Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research by the PMBI (Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India) at New Delhi in the presence of Vice Chancellor and Director of DIPSAR. Over 6000 students/medical students/para-medical students were directly benefitted by the seminars as they were shared with valuable information about generic medicines with focus on PMBJP. The students were encouraged to take up entrepreneurial endeavours by actively participating in opening Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
Department of Pharmaceuticals has planned various events in different cities starting from 1st of March 2023 to 7th March 2023 which will focus on awareness about the Jan Aushadhi Scheme.
Various other weeklong celebrations are scheduled by conducting various awareness programme for women, senior citizens, children and for engagement of more than 9000 Kendras, Stakeholders, Jan Aushadhi Mitras, doctors, and general public.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP), Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of PMBJP is celebrating the 6th Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2023.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि दिवस- 2023 के छठे दिन को "आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें" के रूप में मनाया गया
जन औषधि दिवस- 2023 के तहत पूरे सप्ताह चलने वाले उत्सव के छठे दिन फार्मा कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालयों में पीएमबीजेपी पर अखिल भारतीय संगोष्ठी व कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई
06 MAR 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
जन औषधि दिवस- 2023 के छठे दिन को "आओ जन औषधि मित्र बनें" के रूप में मनाया गया। आज इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में लोगों ने जेनेरिक दवाओं के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए माईगव मंच पर डिजिटल माध्यम से 'जन औषधि संकल्प' लिया।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर छात्रों को फार्मा कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालयों में आमंत्रित करके अखिल भारतीय संगोष्ठी और कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं। पीएमबीआई (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेस ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया) ने नई दिल्ली स्थित दिल्ली इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल साइंसेज एंड रिसर्च (डीआईपीएसएआर) में एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर डीआईपीएसएआर के कुलपति और निदेशक उपस्थित थे। चूंकि इन संगोष्ठियों में पीएमबीजेपी पर ध्यान देने के साथ जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी साझा की गई, जिससे 6,000 से अधिक छात्र/मेडिकल छात्र/पैरा-मेडिकल छात्र सीधे तौर पर लाभान्वित हुए। इन छात्रों को जन औषधि केंद्र खोलने में सक्रिय रूप से हिस्सा लेकर उद्यमशीलता के प्रयासों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया।
औषध विभाग ने 1 मार्च, 2023 से 7 मार्च, 2023 तक कई शहरों में विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई है, जिनमें जन औषधि योजना के बारे में जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
पूरे सप्ताह चलने वाले इन समारोहों में महिलाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और बच्चों के लिए कई तरह के अन्य जागरूकता कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा इन कार्यक्रमों में 9000 से अधिक केंद्र, हितधारकों, जन औषधि मित्रों, डॉक्टर और आम जनता को जोड़े जाने का लक्ष्य है।
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) के तहत इसकी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी यानी फार्मास्यूटिकल्स एंड मेडिकल डिवाइसेज ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडिया (पीएमबीआई) 6वां जन औषधि दिवस- 2023 मना रही है।