Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government to significantly ramp up focus on quality; reasonably strict but practical quality standards to be brought in on many more products to strengthen manufacturing competitiveness and to protect consumers : Shri Piyush Goyal
Focus on domestic quality will stop the influx of low quality products into the country: Shri Piyush Goyal
Minister asks manufacturers, FMCG providers and the consumers to work collectively to revive Indian domestic manufacturing at scale, with high quality at competitive prices
FMCG sector to be a major driver of economic growth in India: Shri Piyush Goyal
Sustainability will drive demand in the time to come : Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal asks consumers to foster respect for domestic products and Indian producers
06 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the government, over the next two or three years, hoped to significantly ramp up focus on quality by bringing in reasonably strict and compulsary but practical quality standards on many more products so that Indian manufacturing is able to withstand irrational competition, increase the scale of production and become more competitive. He was addressing the inaugural session of Massmerize 2023 in New Delhi today.
The Minister said that as long as we do not recognize the importance of quality in our country, we will not be able to stop this influx of low quality products. 'Towards that end we in the government are working to introduce quality standards in a much bigger way. We have now almost four times the number of quality control orders implemented in the last few years than what we had 10 years ago.
Shri Goyal asked manufacturers, FMCG providers and the consumers to work collectively to revive Indian domestic manufacturing at scale, with high quality and at competitive prices, so that India once again provides a large amount of jobs, work opportunities, business opportunities, and meets the aspirations of 1.4 billion people.
The Minister opined that the FMCG sector will truly be a driver of economic growth and that moving forward, India will be an important consumer market. He called for the creation and strengthening of a virtuous circle with massive amounts of investment and focus both on the public sector and the private sector to create the necessary building blocks or infrastructure to help the Indian economy grow rapidly. He called for renewed investments in infrastructure, in manufacturing, in innovation, in R&D and in quality.
Shri Goyal observed that developed economies had become developed by ensuring significant internationalization of their economies, by engaging with the world in a bigger way, by focusing on scale, so that they can be more competitive, by building their domestic logistics ecosystem, where infrastructure investments play an important role, by focusing their energies on providing what the consumer really wished for, good high quality products at competitive prices and in the current context, sustainable goods. Shri Goyal underscored that sustainability would drive demand in the days ahead. He noted that the government had been focusing relentlessly on sustainability accross sectors
The Minister noted that the consumer industry in India, FMCGs and other such products have been victims of indiscriminate low quality imports, because of which India has suffered and Indians have suffered. He said that though India had liberalized it's economy and a number of foreign companies and foreign suppliers did come into the country with some of them manufacturing in India, most of them had imported goods into India. Shri Goyal said that it should have been a period where quality Indian manufacturing at scale had to be strengthened. 'I think we lost out by allowing a lot of indiscriminate, low quality, low cost goods coming into the country' he lamented.
Shri Goyal pointed out that India's imports from a certain geography had widened the trade deficit enormously and contributed to weakening domestic manufacturing. He observed that this dependence on imports created a set of business persons who met the consumer demand, but through pricing, which was often just meant to undercut all domestic manufacturing, sometimes predatory, thus harming Indian manufacturing.
'The Government over the last few years, focused its energies on bringing back the building blocks to get manufacturing into India again and it's going to be a long haul', he added.
The Minister said that efforts, coupled with significant investments earmarked in the budget in the last three or four years will be able to make Indian manufacturing much much more competitive
The Minister referred to Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) and said that it would help our small retail survive the onslaught of large tech based e-commerce companies. 'Our effort will be to encourage more and more startups and small companies even at the local level, small retail the mom and pop stores integrated into the e- commerce ecosystem. And just like UPI was able to democratize payment systems we do hope that ONDC will democratize the e-commerce ecosystem and take its benefits to the people at large', Shri Goyal said.
Shri Goyal said that in India's journey of growth, the retail sector and the FMCG sector, will have a huge role to play. He stressed that going forward consumption will increase significantly and added that consumption will be driven by demand for good quality products made in a sustainable way, delivered smartly. He expressed confidence that Indian industry will absorb the standards of quality that the consumer really deserves and desires.
He stressed on the importance of buying products which ultimately provided jobs, which will not strengthen countries which are inimical to India's interests, but will strengthen India's economy, will have more people become consumers and will help boost the virtuous cycle that of investments in India, money spent in India, leading to jobs in India, incomes for the people of India, who then become consumers. 'It is this virtuous cycle is what will make India a developed country, a prosperous country, a country where 1.4 billion people lead prosperous lives' he added.
He also asked consumers to foster respect for domestic products and Indian producers. He asked organizations like FICCI to take this message of respect for Indian products, respect for Indian ecosystem, respect for the opportunities that consumers can provide for young Indian talent to provide goods and services in India to all parts of the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
حکومت معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کررہی ہے؛ مینوفیکچرنگ کی مسابقت کو مستحکم کرنے اور صارفین کی حفاظت کے بہت سے مصنوعات پر معقول حد تک سخت لیکن عملی معیار کے معیارات لائے جائیں گے: جناب پیوش گوئل
گھریلو معیار پر توجہ ملک میں خراب معیار والے مصنوعات کی آمد بند ہوجائے گی:جناب پیوش گوئل
وزیر نے مینوفیکچررس ،ایف ایم سی جی پرووائڈروں اور صارفین سے مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اعلی معیار کے ساتھ ،بڑے پیمانے پر بھارتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بحال کرنے کےلئے اجتماعی طورپر کام کرنے کےلئے کہا ہے
ایف ایم سی جی شعبہ بھارت میں معیشت کی ترقی میں بڑا رول ادا کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
استحکام آنے والے وقت میں مانگ میں اضافہ کرے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب گوئل نے صارفین سے گھریلو مصنوعات اور بھارتی پروڈیوسروں کےلئے احترام کو فروغ دینے کےلئے کہا ہے
06 MAR 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت ،صارفین امور،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ حکومت آئندہ دو یا تین برسوں میں اور بہت سارے مصنوعات کے معیار پر معقول حد تک سخت اور لازمی لیکن عملی طور پر معیارات کو لا کر معیار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی امید رکھتی ہے تاکہ بھارتی مینوفیکچرنگ غیر معقول مسابقت کا مقابلہ کر سکے، پیداوار کے پیمانے کو بڑھا سکے اور زیادہ مسابقتی بن سکے۔ وہ آج نئی دہلی میں میسمرائز 2023 کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم اپنے ملک میں معیار کی اہمیت کو نہیں پہچانیں گے تب تک ہم کم معیار کی مصنوعات کی اس آمد کو نہیں روک سکیں گے۔ 'اس مقصد کے لیے ہم حکومت میں بہت بڑے پیمانے پر معیار کے معیارات متعارف کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس پچھلے چند سالوں میں لاگو ہونے والے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز کی تعداد 10 سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً چار گنا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے مینوفیکچررز، ایف ایم سی جی فراہم کنندگان اور صارفین سے کہا کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر، اعلیٰ معیار اور مسابقتی قیمتوں کے ساتھ بھارتی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو بحال کرنے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کریں، تاکہ بھارت ایک بار پھر1.4 ارب لوگوں کی خواہشات و توقعات کو پورا کرنے کےلئے بڑی تعداد میں ملازمتیں، کام کے مواقع، کاروبار کے مواقع فراہم کرسکے۔
وزیر نے اپنی رائے دی کہ ایف ایم سی جی شعبہ حقیقی معنوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کا محرک ثابت ہوگا اور آگے بڑھتے ہوئے بھارت ایک اہم صارفی منڈی ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ایک نیک دائرے کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی پر زور دیا اور بھارتی معیشت کو تیزی سے ترقی کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے ضروری بلڈنگ بلاکس یا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانے کے لئے پبلک سیکٹر اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر دونوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، مینوفیکچرنگ، جدت طرازی، تحقیق و ترقی اور معیار میں نئی سرمایہ کاری پر زور دیا۔
جناب گوئل نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ معیشتیں اپنی معیشتوں کی نمایاں بین الاقوامی کاری کو یقینی بنا کر، بڑے پیمانے پر دنیا کے ساتھ منسلک ہو کر، پیمانے پر توجہ مرکوز کر کے ترقی یافتہ بنی ہیں، تاکہ وہ اپنے گھریلو لاجسٹکس ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر کے، جہاں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری ہو، زیادہ مسابقتی ہو سکیں۔ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر اعلیٰ معیار کی مصنوعات اور موجودہ تناظر میں پائیدار اشیا کی فراہمی پر اپنی توانائیاں مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ جناب گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ استحکام آنے والے دنوں میں مانگ کو آگے بڑھائے گا۔ انہوں نے بطور خاص اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ حکومت تمام شعبوں میں پائیداری پر مسلسل توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خاص طورپر کہا کہ بھارت میں صارفین کی صنعت، ایف ایم سی جی اور اس طرح کی دیگر مصنوعات اندھا دھند کم معیار کی درآمدات کا شکار ہوئی ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے بھارت کو نقصان ہوا ہے اور عوام کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ بھارت نے اپنی معیشت کو آزاد کر دیا ہے اور متعدد غیر ملکی کمپنیاں اور غیر ملکی سپلائرز ملک میں آئے ہیں جن میں سے کچھ بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کر رہے ہیں، ان میں سے زیادہ تر نے ہندوستان میں سامان درآمد کیا تھا۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ ایک ایسا دور ہونا چاہیے تھا جب بڑے پیمانے پر معیاری بھارتی مینوفیکچرنگ کو مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا، 'مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ہم نے بہت سارے اندھا دھند، کم معیار اور کم قیمت کے سامان کو ملک میں آنے کی اجازت دے کر ایک نایاب موقع کو کھو دیا۔‘‘
جناب گوئل نے نشاندہی کی کہ ایک مخصوص جغرافیہ سے بھارت کی درآمدات نے تجارتی خسارے کو بہت زیادہ بڑھا دیا ہے اور گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو کمزور کرنے کا سبب بنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ درآمدات پر انحصار نے کاروباری افراد کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا جو صارفین کی مانگ کو پورا کرتے ہیں، لیکن قیمتوں کے تعین کے ذریعے، جس کا مقصد اکثر گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو کم کرنا ہوتا ہے، بعض اوقات یہ بھارتی مینوفیکچرنگ کو حد سے زیادہ نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'گزشتہ چند برسوں میں حکومت نے اپنی توانائیاں بھارت میں دوبارہ مینوفیکچرنگ حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعمیراتی بلاکس کو واپس لانے پر مرکوز کی ہیں اور یہ ایک طویل سفر ہونے والا ہے۔'
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ گزشتہ تین یا چار سالوں میں بجٹ میں رکھی گئی اہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کوششیں بھارتی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بہت زیادہ مسابقتی بنانے میں کامیاب ہوں گی۔
وزیر نے اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے چھوٹے خوردہ فروشوں کو بڑی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ای کامرس کمپنیوں کے حملے سے بچنے میں مدد ملے گی۔جناب گوئل نے کہا 'ہماری کوشش ہوگی کہ مقامی سطح پر بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور چھوٹی کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، چھوٹے ریٹیل اسٹورز کو ای کامرس ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم کیا جائے۔ اور جس طرح یو پی آئی ادائیگی کے نظام کو جمہوری بنانے میں کامیاب رہا، ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ او این ڈی سی ای کامرس ایکو سسٹم کو جمہوری بنائے گا اور اس کے فوائد بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں تک پہنچائے گا''۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں ریٹیل سیکٹر اور ایف ایم سی جی سیکٹر کا بہت بڑا رول ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آگے بڑھتے ہوئے کھپت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہو گا اور مزید کہا کہ کھپت کو پائیدار طریقے سے تیار کی جانے والی اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات کی طلب سے چلایا جائے گا، جو ہوشیاری سے فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارتی صنعت معیار کے ان معیارات کو جذب کرے گی صارف جن کا واقعی مستحق ہےاوران کی خواہش رکھتا ہے۔
انہوں نے ایسی مصنوعات خریدنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا جو بالآخر ملازمتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو ان ممالک کو مضبوط نہیں کرے گی جو بھارت کے مفادات کے خلاف ہیں، بلکہ بھارت کی معیشت کو مضبوط کریں گے، زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ صارف بنیں گے اور بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کی چین کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ بھارت میں خرچ ہونے والی رقم، بھارت میں ملازمتوں کا باعث بنتی ہے، بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے آمدنی، جو پھر صارف بن جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'یہی نیکی کا چکر ہے جو ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک، ایک خوشحال ملک، ایک ایسا ملک بنائے گا جہاں 1.4 ارب لوگ خوشحال زندگی گزاریں گے۔
انہوں نے صارفین سے گھریلو مصنوعات اور بھارت پروڈیوسروں کا احترام کرنے کو بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے فکی جیسی تنظیموں سے کہا کہ وہ بھارتی مصنوعات کے احترام، بھارتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے احترام، ان مواقع کا احترام کریں جو صارفین بھارت میں نوجوان بھارتی ہنرمندوں کو ملک کے تمام حصوں میں سامان اور خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔