Ministry of Law and Justice
23rd Commonwealth Law Conference begins in Goa
Union Ministry of Law and Justice to bring a bill to remove 65 more obsolete laws in coming Parliament Session: Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
“Government has started eCourts phase III, to make Indian Judiciary completely paperless”
06 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | March 6, 2022
The 23rd Commonwealth Law Conference was inaugurated today by Goa Governor P.S. Sreedharan Pillai. The five-day conference, which is being held from March 5-9, 2023, was also attended by Union Minister for Law and Justice Kiren Rijiju and Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant. The Conference has 500 delegates from 52 countries in attendance.
During his address, Union Minister Kiren Rijiju emphasized the importance of the conference as a platform for open discussions on critical issues. He stated that the law must be comprehensible to the common man to achieve its desired result. He further highlighted the government's commitment to good governance and the welfare of the people.
Focus on Good governance and Welfare of the people
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju said that Good Governance has many facets and characteristics. He stated that the objective or goal is to see that corruption is minimized and eliminated and that the voices of the most vulnerable in society are heard in decision-making. He further stated that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed in promoting good governance by emphasising not only for ease of doing business but also ease of living. The concept of Rule of law has a big role in this regard, he added.
Removing Obsolete Laws
The government has undertaken a big exercise to repeal obsolete and archaic laws and 1486 such as have been removed from the statute book in the last 8 years, informed the Union Law & Justice Minister. He also said that in the coming Parliament session, Union Ministry of Law and Justice is set to bring a bill to repeal 65 more obsolete laws and other such provisions.
Prioritising use of Technology
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju also spoke about how the Government was prioritizing the use of technology. Government has started eCourts phase III with an aim of making the Indian Judiciary completely paperless. On the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business front, he informed that about 13,000 compliance burdens have been simplified while more than 1,200 processes have been digitized.
The Law Minister went on to describe the various steps taken for mitigating the hardship of the common people in justice dispensation such as Virtual Courts, E-seva kendras and Information Kiosks at High Courts. He also spoke of systems set up for e-filing of pleadings and supporting documents at High Courts and District Courts. This enabled lawyers to file their cases 24x7 as per their convenience.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
دولت مشترکہ کی23ویں لاء کانفرنس گوا میں شروع ہو گئی ہے
قانون و انصاف کی مرکزی وزارت، پارلیمنٹ کے اگلے اجلاس میں 65 مزید فرسودہ قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے ایک بل پیش کرے گی: مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو
‘حکومت نے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کو مکمل طور پر کاغذ سے مبرا بنانے کے لیے ای عدالتیں کے تیسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا’
06 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
گوا کے گورنر جناب پی ایس سریدھرن پلئی نے آج دولت مشترکہ کی 23ویں لاء کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر پرمود ساونت نے بھی 5 سے 9 مارچ 2023 تک منعقد ہونے والی اس پانچ روزہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔ اس کانفرنس میں 52 ممالک کے 500 مندوبین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران بعض اہم مسائل پر کھلی بحث کے لیے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اس کانفرنس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے متوقع نتیجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے قانون ایسا ہونا چاہیے کہ اسے عام آدمی آسانی سے سمجھ سکے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اچھی حکمرانی اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
اچھی حکمرانی اور عوام کی فلاح و بہبود پر توجہ مرکوز
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کے بے شمار پہلو اور خصوصیات ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد یا ہدف یہ ہے کہ بدعنوانی کو کم سے کم اور ختم کیا جائے اور فیصلے کرتے وقت معاشرے کے کمزور ترین افراد کی رائے کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جائے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت، نہ صرف ‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ بلکہ ‘رہن سہن میں آسانی’ پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے اچھی حکمرانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں ‘قانون کی حکمرانی’ کا تصور اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنا
قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے فرسودہ اور قدیم دقیانوسی قوانین کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے ایک بڑی مشق شروع کی ہے اور پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ایسے 1486 قوانین کو آئین کی کتاب سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ قانون و انصاف کی مرکزی وزارت، پارلیمنٹ کے اگلے اجلاس میں 65 مزید فرسودہ قوانین اور اس طرح کی دیگر دفعات کو منسوخ کرنے کے لیے ایک بل پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو ترجیح
مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت، کس طرح ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے ہندوستانی عدلیہ کو مکمل طور پر کاغذ سے مبرا بنانے کے مقصد سے ‘ای عدالتوں ’ کے تیسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ ‘رہن سہن میں سہولت’ اور ‘کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی’ کے بارے میں انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ عمل آوری سے متعلق تقریباً 13,000 دفعات کے آسان بنایا گیا ہے، جبکہ 1,200 سے زیادہ عمل کو ڈیجیٹل پر مبنی بنایا گیا ہے۔
وزیر قانون نے عدالتی نظام یا عمل میں عام لوگوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ ورچوئل کورٹس، ای - خدمت سے متعلق مراکز اور ہائی کورٹس کے مقام پر واقع معلومات سے متعلق انفارمیشن کیوسک کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ انہوں نے ہائی کورٹس اور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹس میں درخواستوں اور معاون دستاویزات کی ای فائلنگ کے لیے متعارف کرائے گئے نظام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ اس سے اب وکلاء کے لیے اپنی سہولت کے مطابق 24 گھنٹے اور ساتوں دن اپنے کیسز یا پٹیشن دائر کرنا ممکن ہو گیا ہے۔