Ministry of Law and Justice
23rd Commonwealth Law Conference begins in Goa
Union Ministry of Law and Justice to bring a bill to remove 65 more obsolete laws in coming Parliament Session: Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju
“Government has started eCourts phase III, to make Indian Judiciary completely paperless”
06 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | March 6, 2022
The 23rd Commonwealth Law Conference was inaugurated today by Goa Governor P.S. Sreedharan Pillai. The five-day conference, which is being held from March 5-9, 2023, was also attended by Union Minister for Law and Justice Kiren Rijiju and Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant. The Conference has 500 delegates from 52 countries in attendance.
During his address, Union Minister Kiren Rijiju emphasized the importance of the conference as a platform for open discussions on critical issues. He stated that the law must be comprehensible to the common man to achieve its desired result. He further highlighted the government's commitment to good governance and the welfare of the people.
Focus on Good governance and Welfare of the people
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju said that Good Governance has many facets and characteristics. He stated that the objective or goal is to see that corruption is minimized and eliminated and that the voices of the most vulnerable in society are heard in decision-making. He further stated that the government headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi is committed in promoting good governance by emphasising not only for ease of doing business but also ease of living. The concept of Rule of law has a big role in this regard, he added.
Removing Obsolete Laws
The government has undertaken a big exercise to repeal obsolete and archaic laws and 1486 such as have been removed from the statute book in the last 8 years, informed the Union Law & Justice Minister. He also said that in the coming Parliament session, Union Ministry of Law and Justice is set to bring a bill to repeal 65 more obsolete laws and other such provisions.
Prioritising use of Technology
Union Minister Kiren Rijiju also spoke about how the Government was prioritizing the use of technology. Government has started eCourts phase III with an aim of making the Indian Judiciary completely paperless. On the Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business front, he informed that about 13,000 compliance burdens have been simplified while more than 1,200 processes have been digitized.
The Law Minister went on to describe the various steps taken for mitigating the hardship of the common people in justice dispensation such as Virtual Courts, E-seva kendras and Information Kiosks at High Courts. He also spoke of systems set up for e-filing of pleadings and supporting documents at High Courts and District Courts. This enabled lawyers to file their cases 24x7 as per their convenience.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
23 व्या राष्ट्रकुल विधी परिषदेला गोव्यात आरंभ
केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालय आगामी संसदीय अधिवेशनात 65 जुने कायदे रद्द करण्याविषयीचे विधेयक सादर करणार - केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू
भारतीय न्यायव्यवस्थेचे कामकाज कागदविरहीत करण्यासाठी सरकारकडून ई-कोर्टसच्या तिसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या अंमलबजावणीस आरंभ
06 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
23 व्या राष्ट्रकुल विधी परिषदेचे आज गोव्याचे राज्यपाल पी एस श्रीधरन पिल्लई यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. 5-9 मार्च, 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित पाच दिवसीय परिषदेचे गोव्यात आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू, मुख्यमंत्री डॉ प्रमोद सावंत यांची उद्घाटनसत्राला उपस्थिती होती. परिषदेसाठी 52 देशांतील 500 प्रतिनिधींची उपस्थिती आहे.
परिषदेच्या उद्घाटनसत्राला संबोधित करताना, केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी गंभीर मुद्द्यांवर खुल्या चर्चेसाठी उत्तम व्यासपीठ म्हणून परिषदेचे महत्त्व विशद केले. कायद्याचा अपेक्षित परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी कायदा सामान्य नागरिकाला समजेल असा असला पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. सरकार सुशासन आणि लोककल्याणाप्रती कटीबद्ध असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
सुशासन आणि जनकल्याणावर लक्ष
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू म्हणाले की, सुशासन संकल्पनेचे अनेक पैलू आणि वैशिष्ट्ये आहेत. भ्रष्टाचार कमी करणे आणि दूर करणे आणि निर्णय घेताना समाजातील सर्वात असुरक्षित घटकांचा आवाज ऐकला जाणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
पुढे बोलताना रिजिजू म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार केवळ व्यवसायसुलभता नाही तर राहणीमान सुलभतेवर भर देऊन सुशासनाला चालना देण्याप्रती कटीबद्ध आहे. यामध्ये कायद्याचे राज्य या संकल्पनेचा मोठा वाटा आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले.
जुने/कालबाह्य कायदे रद्द करणे
कालबाह्य आणि पुरातन कायदे रद्द करण्यासाठी सरकारने व्यापक मोहीम हाती घेतली असून गेल्या 8 वर्षांत 1486 जुने कायदे रद्द केले आहेत, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. ते म्हणाले की, येत्या संसदीय अधिवेशनात केंद्रीय विधी आणि न्याय मंत्रालय आणखी 65 जुने/कालबाह्य कायदे आणि इतर अशा तरतुदी रद्द करण्यासाठी विधेयक आणणार आहे.
तंत्रज्ञान वापराला प्राधान्य
केंद्रीय मंत्री किरेन रिजिजू यांनी तंत्रज्ञान वापराला सरकारचे प्राधान्य असल्याचे सांगितले. भारतीय न्यायव्यवस्थेचे कामकाज पूर्णपणे कागदविरहीत (पेपरलेस) करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सरकारने ईकोर्टसचा (eCourts) तिसरा टप्पा सुरु केला आहे. तसेच व्यवसायसुलभता आणि जीवन सुलभतेला चालना देत सरकारने 13,000 क्लिष्ट नियम सुलभ केले आहेत आणि तर 1,200 पेक्षा अधिक दस्तावेजांचे डिजीटल स्वरुपात जतन केले आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारीत (व्हर्च्युअल) न्यायालये, ई-सेवा केंद्र आणि उच्च न्यायालयांमधील माहितीडेस्क यासारख्या न्याय वितरणातील सामान्य लोकांच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी उचललेल्या विविध उपयांची कायदेमंत्र्यांनी माहिती दिली. उच्च न्यायालये आणि जिल्हा न्यायालयांमध्ये याचिका आणि सहायक दस्तऐवजांच्या ई-फाइलिंगसाठी स्थापन केलेल्या प्रणालींबद्दलही त्यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे वकिलांना त्यांच्या सोयीनुसार आठवड्यातील सातही दिवस पूर्णवेळ (24x7) खटले दाखल करता आल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले.