Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur attends closing ceremony of World Table Tennis Star Contender Goa 2023
India is making a mark in the global sporting world under PM Modi’s Leadership : Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 5 March 2023
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur attended the closing ceremony of the World Table Tennis Star (WTT) Contender Goa 2023 Tournament in Panaji. WTT Goa is the first World Table Tennis to be conducted in India and boasts of participation from an array of elite athletes, including world number 1 in Men’s rankings, Fan Zhendong. International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) President Petra Sorlingwas also in attendance.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, Union Minister Anurag Thakur said this was a proud moment for both Goa and India as a World Table Tennis event was being organized for the very first time in the country. He described how this was yet another milestone in the progress India has made in the world of sports under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Union Minister Anurag Thakur noted how the budget for Sports infrastructure and training had increased greatly under PM Modi’s leadership. He concluded his speech by encouraging parents to send their children out to play more and not limit them to the world of textbooks.
The Minister also presented the award for the Women’s Singles Champion to Wang Yidi. Hailing from China and ranked number 4 in global rankings, Wang Yidi defeated Cheng I-Ching in the finals by a score of 4-0. The tournament saw many twists and turns including Men’s World Number 1 Fan Zhendong losing to 193 ranked Cho Daeseong in the round of 32. The tournament also marked the first time a serving ITTF President has visited India.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ورلڈ ٹیبل ٹینس اسٹار کے دعویدار گوا 2023 کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کی عالمی دنیا میں اپنی شناخت بنا رہا ہے: نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
پنجی | 5 مارچ 2023
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے پنجی میں ورلڈ ٹیبل ٹینس اسٹار(ڈبلیوٹی ٹی) کے دعویدار گوا 2023 ٹورنامنٹ ٗٗکی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ڈبلیو ٹی ٹی گوا پہلی عالمی ٹیبل ٹینس ہے جو ہندوستان میں منعقد کی گئی ہے اور اس میں ایلیٹ ایتھلیٹس کی ایک صف کی شرکت کا فخر ہے، جس میں مردوں کی درجہ بندی میں عالمی نمبر 1، فینپ زینڈونگ بھی شامل ہے۔ انٹرنیشنل ٹیبل ٹینس فیڈریشن (آئی ٹی ٹی ایف) کی صدر پیٹرا سورلنگ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ یہ گوا اور ہندوستان دونوں کے لیے قابل فخر لمحہ ہے کیونکہ ملک میں پہلی بار عالمی ٹیبل ٹینس ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے کھیلوں کی دنیا میں جو ترقی کی ہے اس میں یہ کس طرح ایک اور سنگ میل ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیت کے بجٹ میں بہت زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام والدین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کیا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو زیادہ کھیلنے کے لیے باہر بھیجیں اور انہیں نصابی کتابوں کی دنیا تک محدود نہ رکھیں۔
وزیر نے وانگ ییدی کو ویمنز سنگلز چیمپئن کا ایوارڈ بھی پیش کیا۔ چین سے تعلق رکھنے والے اور عالمی درجہ بندی میں نمبر 4، وانگ ییدی نے فائنل میں چینگ آئی چنگ کو 4-0 کے اسکور سے شکست دی۔ ٹورنامنٹ میں کئی موڑ اور موڑ آئے جن میں مردوں کے عالمی نمبر 1 فین ژینڈونگ کو 32 کے راؤنڈ میں 193 رینک والے Cho Daeseong سے شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ میں پہلی بار آئی ٹی ٹی ایف کے صدر نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2335