Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur attends closing ceremony of World Table Tennis Star Contender Goa 2023
India is making a mark in the global sporting world under PM Modi’s Leadership : Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 5 March 2023
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur attended the closing ceremony of the World Table Tennis Star (WTT) Contender Goa 2023 Tournament in Panaji. WTT Goa is the first World Table Tennis to be conducted in India and boasts of participation from an array of elite athletes, including world number 1 in Men’s rankings, Fan Zhendong. International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) President Petra Sorlingwas also in attendance.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, Union Minister Anurag Thakur said this was a proud moment for both Goa and India as a World Table Tennis event was being organized for the very first time in the country. He described how this was yet another milestone in the progress India has made in the world of sports under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Union Minister Anurag Thakur noted how the budget for Sports infrastructure and training had increased greatly under PM Modi’s leadership. He concluded his speech by encouraging parents to send their children out to play more and not limit them to the world of textbooks.
The Minister also presented the award for the Women’s Singles Champion to Wang Yidi. Hailing from China and ranked number 4 in global rankings, Wang Yidi defeated Cheng I-Ching in the finals by a score of 4-0. The tournament saw many twists and turns including Men’s World Number 1 Fan Zhendong losing to 193 ranked Cho Daeseong in the round of 32. The tournament also marked the first time a serving ITTF President has visited India.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
वर्ल्ड टेबल टेनिस स्टार कंटेंडर गोवा 2023 स्पर्धेच्या समारोप सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांची उपस्थिती
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली भारत जागतिक क्रीडा विश्वात आपला ठसा उमटवत आहे: केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी येथे वर्ल्ड टेबल टेनिस स्टार कंटेंडर गोवा 2023 स्पर्धेच्या समारोप सोहळ्याला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर उपस्थित होते. वर्ल्ड टेबल टेनिस गोवा ही भारतात आयोजित केली जाणारी पहिली जागतिक टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धा आहे. पुरुषांच्या जागतिक क्रमवारीत अव्वल स्थानावर असलेल्या फॅन झेंडॉन्गसह अनेक सर्वोत्कृष्ट खेळाडू या स्पर्धेत सहभागी झाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष पेट्रा सोरलिंग देखील उपस्थित होते.
समारोप सोहळ्यात बोलताना केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, गोवा आणि भारत या दोघांसाठी हा अभिमानाचा क्षण आहे कारण देशात प्रथमच जागतिक टेबल टेनिस स्पर्धेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली क्रीडा विश्वात भारताने केलेल्या प्रगतीतील हा आणखी एक मैलाचा दगड असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. तसेच पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या नेतृत्वाखाली क्रीडा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रशिक्षणासाठीच्या तरतुदीत मोठी वाढ झाल्याचा उल्लेख केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी केला. पालकांनी मुलांना केवळ पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या जगापुरते सीमित न ठेवता मुलांना खेळण्यासाठी अधिक प्रोत्साहन द्यावे असे सांगत त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.
वांग यिदी हिला महिला एकेरी अजिंक्यपदाचा पुरस्कार त्यांनी प्रदान केला. जागतिक क्रमवारीत चौथ्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या वांग यिदी या चीनच्या खेळाडूने अंतिम फेरीत चेंग आय-चिंगचा 4-0 असा पराभव केला. या स्पर्धेत अनेक धक्कादायक निकाल पहायला मिळाले. पुरुषांच्या जागतिक क्रमवारीत पहिल्या क्रमांकावर असलेल्या फॅन झेंडॉन्गला 32 व्या फेरीत 193 मानांकित चो देसेओंगकडून पराभव पत्करावा लागला. या स्पर्धेच्या निमित्ताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघाचे विद्यमान अध्यक्ष प्रथमच भारतात आले.