Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Thakur attends closing ceremony of World Table Tennis Star Contender Goa 2023
India is making a mark in the global sporting world under PM Modi’s Leadership : Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 5 March 2023
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Anurag Singh Thakur attended the closing ceremony of the World Table Tennis Star (WTT) Contender Goa 2023 Tournament in Panaji. WTT Goa is the first World Table Tennis to be conducted in India and boasts of participation from an array of elite athletes, including world number 1 in Men’s rankings, Fan Zhendong. International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) President Petra Sorlingwas also in attendance.
Speaking at the closing ceremony, Union Minister Anurag Thakur said this was a proud moment for both Goa and India as a World Table Tennis event was being organized for the very first time in the country. He described how this was yet another milestone in the progress India has made in the world of sports under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Union Minister Anurag Thakur noted how the budget for Sports infrastructure and training had increased greatly under PM Modi’s leadership. He concluded his speech by encouraging parents to send their children out to play more and not limit them to the world of textbooks.
The Minister also presented the award for the Women’s Singles Champion to Wang Yidi. Hailing from China and ranked number 4 in global rankings, Wang Yidi defeated Cheng I-Ching in the finals by a score of 4-0. The tournament saw many twists and turns including Men’s World Number 1 Fan Zhendong losing to 193 ranked Cho Daeseong in the round of 32. The tournament also marked the first time a serving ITTF President has visited India.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உலக டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் நட்சத்திர போட்டியாளர் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் பங்கேற்பு
05 MAR 2023 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
பனாஜியில் நடைபெற்ற உலக டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் ஸ்டார் போட்டியாளர் கோவா 2023வின் நிறைவு விழாவில் மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன்ள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்தியாவில் நடத்தப்படும் முதல் உலக டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் போட்டியான இதில், சர்வதேச டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் கூட்டமைப்பின் தலைவர் பெட்ரா சோர்லிங்கும் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிறைவு விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர், நாட்டில் முதல் முறையாக உலக டேபிள் டென்னிஸ் போட்டி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது கோவாவுக்கும்இந்தியாவுக்கும் ஒரு பெருமையான தருணம், என்றார். பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் விளையாட்டு உலகில் இந்தியா அடைந்துள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தில் இது மற்றொரு மைல்கல் என்று அவர் விவரித்தார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர், பிரதமர் மோடியின் தலைமையில் விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்கான பட்ஜெட் எவ்வாறு வெகுவாக அதிகரித்தது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். குழந்தைகளை பாடப்புத்தக உலகிற்குள் மட்டுப்படுத்தாமல், அதிகமாக விளையாடுவதற்கு அனுப்புமாறு பெற்றோரை ஊக்குவித்து தனது உரையை அவர் நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மகளிர் ஒற்றையர் பிரிவில் சாம்பியன் பட்டத்திற்கான விருதை வாங் யிடிக்கு அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார். உலக தரவரிசையில் 4வது இடத்தில் உள்ள சீனாவைச் சேர்ந்த வாங் யிடி, இறுதிப் போட்டியில் செங் ஐ-சிங்கை 4-0 என்ற கணக்கில் தோற்கடித்தார். இந்த போட்டி, ஆடவர் நட்சத்திர வீரர் ஸென்டாங் 32வது சுற்றில் 193 வது இடத்தில் உள்ள சோ டேசியோங்கிடம் தோற்றது உட்பட பல திருப்பங்களைக் கண்டது. ஐடிடிஎப் தலைவர் ஒருவர் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருகை தந்த முதல் போட்டியாகவும் இது அமைந்தது.