Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosts open discussion with pastoralist community of Western Rajasthan at ICAR-NRCC in Bikaner
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with the pastoralists
05 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister's announcement of people-centric good governance is the lifeblood of our commitment, says Shri Parshottam Rupala
1. The key focus of the open discussion was consulation with stakeholders so that their aspirations and issues can be effectively channelled in policy formulation as part of people's centric governance
1. An open discussion held to understand the issues and challenges faced by camel, goat, and sheep rearing pastoralists
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with pastoral community of Western Rajasthan in ICAR-NRCC, Bikaner
The department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosted an open discussion with pastoralist community of Western Rajasthan today at ICAR-NRCC, Bikaner Rajasthan. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed the event as chief guest. The programme started with tree plantation and inauguration of ‘Camel product processing utilization and training wing’. An open discussion on understanding issues and challenges of camel, goat, and sheep rearing pastoralists followed by an award ceremony was conducted as part of the programme. The key areas of the open discussion were consultation with stakeholders, so that their aspirations and issues can be effectively channelised in policy formulation as part of people's centric governance. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Cultural Ministry was also present at the event.
Shri Parshottam Rupala while addressing the open discussion program with pastoralist community said that we have decided that wherever we go and as much as possible, we will have direct communication with the nomadic animal husbandry brothers and sisters standing at the lowest level in the field of animal husbandry. The Minister also emphasized that the Prime Minister's announcement of people-centric good governance is the lifeblood of our commitment.
A one-day physical interaction with the representatives of pastoral communities, State Government representatives, NGOs and ICAR institutes was convened on 27th January, 2023, under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Government of India. The first meeting of pastoral cell was convened on 2nd March, 2023 under chairmanship of Joint Secretary, National Livestock Mission. In this meeting 18 representations from different pastoralist communities, NGOs and State Agencies was discussed. In the meeting it is decided that Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will issue an advisory to State Governments for mitigating the challenges faced by pastoralist communities. The State Governments was requested to create a State level Grievance Redressal Centre for pastoralists. It was decided that the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will request Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries to send the list of their schemes under which the pastoralists can be benefitted. The subject matter of few representations comes under the purview of the State Departments. It is decided that those representations will be forwarded to concerned State Governments to take necessary action in this regard and intimate the same to Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Pastoralism is a form of animal husbandry where livestock are reared by grazing in pastures, historically by nomadic people who moved around with their herds. The species involved include sheep, goat, camels, cattle, buffalo, yaks and donkey. A note on the different schemes of DAHD, Govt. of India under which assistance can be provided to pastoralists is circulated to all State Animal Husbandry Departments. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has extended the facilities of ‘Kisan Credit Cards’ to pastoral communities. A pastoral cell is constituted in the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under overall supervision of Joint Secretary, National Livestock Mission to prioritize the enabling policies. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and ICAR-IGFRI, Jhansi is requested to nominate one representative as a member of the pastoral cell. The Ministry has also decided to include details of pastoral communities in upcoming 21st Livestock Census, scheduled in 2024.
For successful formulation and implementation any scheme or policy advocacy detailed information regarding the pastoralists is a prerequisite. Accordingly, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, J&K, Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh were requested to provide information on pastoralist community of their respective States. Till date the States of Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir has provided information.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने बीकानेर के आईसीएआर-एनआरसीसी में पश्चिमी राजस्थान के पशुपालक समुदाय के साथ खुली चर्चा का आयोजन किया
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने पशुचारकों के साथ बातचीत की
05 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई जन-केंद्रित सुशासन की घोषणा हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्राण है
2. खुली चर्चा का मुख्य फोकस हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करना था, जिससे जन केंद्रित शासन के भाग के रूप में उनकी आकांक्षाओं और मुद्दों को प्रभावी रूप से नीति निर्माण में शामिल किया जा सके
3. ऊंट, बकरी और भेड़ पालने वाले पशुचारकों के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित की गई
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने आईसीएआर-एनआरसीसी, बीकानेर में पश्चिमी राजस्थान के पशुचारक समुदाय से बातचीत की
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आज आईसीएआर-एनआरसीसी, बीकानेर, राजस्थान में पश्चिमी राजस्थान के पशुचारक समुदाय के साथ एक खुली चर्चा की मेजबानी की। इस कार्यक्रम को केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत वृक्षारोपण और 'ऊंट उत्पाद प्रसंस्करण उपयोग और प्रशिक्षण विंग' के उद्घाटन से हुई। कार्यक्रम के भाग के रूप में ऊंट, बकरी और भेड़ पालने वाले पशुचारकों के मुद्दों और चुनौतियों को समझने के लिए एक खुली चर्चा आयोजित की गई, जिसके बाद एक पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। खुली चर्चा का मुख्य फोकस हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करना था, जिससे जन केंद्रित शासन के भाग के रूप में उनकी आकांक्षाओं और मुद्दों को प्रभावी रूप से नीति निर्माण में शामिल किया जा सके। इस अवसर पर संसदीय कार्य और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी उपस्थित हुए।
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने पशुचारक समाज के साथ खुली चर्चा कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि हमने निर्णय लिया है कि जहां तक संभव होगा हम वहां तक जाएंगे और पशुपालन के क्षेत्र में सबसे निचले स्तर पर खड़े घुमंतू पशुचारक भाई-बहनों से हम सीधा संवाद करेंगे। मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा की गई जन-केंद्रित सुशासन की घोषणा हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्राण है।
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री, भारत सरकार की अध्यक्षता में 27 जनवरी, 2023 को पशुचारक समुदायों के प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और आईसीएआर संस्थानों के साथ एक दिवसीय भौतिक बातचीत का आयोजन किया गया। पशुचारक प्रकोष्ठ की पहली बैठक 2 मार्च, 2023 को राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के संयुक्त सचिव की अध्यक्षता में हुई थी। इस बैठक में विभिन्न पशुचारक समुदायों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों और राज्य एजेंसियों के 18 अभिवेदनों पर चर्चा की गई। बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग पशुचारक समुदायों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों को कम करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के लिए एक सलाह जारी करेगा। इसमें राज्य सरकारों से पशुचारकों के लिए राज्य स्तरीय शिकायत निवारण केन्द्र बनाने का अनुरोध किया गया। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय से अनुरोध करेगा कि वे अपनी योजनाओं की सूची भेजें, जिसके अंतर्गत पशुचारकों को लाभान्वित किया जा सकता है। कुछ अभिवेदनों की विषय वस्तु राज्य के क्षेत्राधिकार में आती है। यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि उन अभिवेदनों को संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को प्रेषित किया जाएगा जिससे वे इस संबंध में आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर सकें और इसकी सूचना पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग को प्रदान करें।
पशुचारण एक प्रकार से पशुपालन का ही रूप है जहां पर पशुओं को चरागाहों में चराकर पाला जाता है, ऐतिहासिक रूप से घुमंतू लोगों द्वारा जो अपने झुंड के साथ घूमते रहते हैं। इसमें भेड़, बकरी, ऊंट, मवेशी, भैंस, याक और गधा की प्रजातियां शामिल हैं। मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं पर एक नोट, जिसके अंतर्गत पशुचारकों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सकती है, सभी राज्यों के पशुपालन विभाग को संचारित किया गया है। मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने पशुचारक समुदायों को 'किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड' की सुविधाओं का विस्तार किया है। सक्षम नीतियों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन के संयुक्त सचिव की देखरेख में पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार में एक पशुपालक प्रकोष्ठ का गठन किया गया है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा आईसीएआर-आईजीएफआरआई, झांसी से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे एक प्रतिनिधि को पशुचारक प्रकोष्ठ के सदस्य के रूप में नामित करें। मंत्रालय ने 2024 में होने वाली आगामी 21वीं पशुधन जनगणना में पशुचारक समुदायों के विवरण को शामिल करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
किसी योजना या नीति का सफल निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन करने के लिए पशुचारकों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी रखना एक पूर्व शर्त है। तदनुसार, राजस्थान, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, उड़ीसा, आन्ध्र प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, सिक्किम, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख और अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे अपने-अपने राज्यों के पशुचारक समुदाय के बारे में सूचना प्रदान करें। अब तक उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, सिक्किम, जम्मू और कश्मीर ने पशुचारक समुदाय के बारे में सूचना प्रदान की है।