Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosts open discussion with pastoralist community of Western Rajasthan at ICAR-NRCC in Bikaner
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with the pastoralists
05 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister's announcement of people-centric good governance is the lifeblood of our commitment, says Shri Parshottam Rupala
1. The key focus of the open discussion was consulation with stakeholders so that their aspirations and issues can be effectively channelled in policy formulation as part of people's centric governance
1. An open discussion held to understand the issues and challenges faced by camel, goat, and sheep rearing pastoralists
Shri Parshottam Rupala interacts with pastoral community of Western Rajasthan in ICAR-NRCC, Bikaner
The department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying hosted an open discussion with pastoralist community of Western Rajasthan today at ICAR-NRCC, Bikaner Rajasthan. Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala addressed the event as chief guest. The programme started with tree plantation and inauguration of ‘Camel product processing utilization and training wing’. An open discussion on understanding issues and challenges of camel, goat, and sheep rearing pastoralists followed by an award ceremony was conducted as part of the programme. The key areas of the open discussion were consultation with stakeholders, so that their aspirations and issues can be effectively channelised in policy formulation as part of people's centric governance. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Cultural Ministry was also present at the event.
Shri Parshottam Rupala while addressing the open discussion program with pastoralist community said that we have decided that wherever we go and as much as possible, we will have direct communication with the nomadic animal husbandry brothers and sisters standing at the lowest level in the field of animal husbandry. The Minister also emphasized that the Prime Minister's announcement of people-centric good governance is the lifeblood of our commitment.
A one-day physical interaction with the representatives of pastoral communities, State Government representatives, NGOs and ICAR institutes was convened on 27th January, 2023, under the chairmanship of Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, and Dairying, Government of India. The first meeting of pastoral cell was convened on 2nd March, 2023 under chairmanship of Joint Secretary, National Livestock Mission. In this meeting 18 representations from different pastoralist communities, NGOs and State Agencies was discussed. In the meeting it is decided that Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will issue an advisory to State Governments for mitigating the challenges faced by pastoralist communities. The State Governments was requested to create a State level Grievance Redressal Centre for pastoralists. It was decided that the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying will request Ministry of Education, Ministry of Women & Child Development and Ministry of Food Processing Industries to send the list of their schemes under which the pastoralists can be benefitted. The subject matter of few representations comes under the purview of the State Departments. It is decided that those representations will be forwarded to concerned State Governments to take necessary action in this regard and intimate the same to Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Pastoralism is a form of animal husbandry where livestock are reared by grazing in pastures, historically by nomadic people who moved around with their herds. The species involved include sheep, goat, camels, cattle, buffalo, yaks and donkey. A note on the different schemes of DAHD, Govt. of India under which assistance can be provided to pastoralists is circulated to all State Animal Husbandry Departments. The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying has extended the facilities of ‘Kisan Credit Cards’ to pastoral communities. A pastoral cell is constituted in the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India under overall supervision of Joint Secretary, National Livestock Mission to prioritize the enabling policies. The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and ICAR-IGFRI, Jhansi is requested to nominate one representative as a member of the pastoral cell. The Ministry has also decided to include details of pastoral communities in upcoming 21st Livestock Census, scheduled in 2024.
For successful formulation and implementation any scheme or policy advocacy detailed information regarding the pastoralists is a prerequisite. Accordingly, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Karnataka, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, J&K, Ladakh and Arunachal Pradesh were requested to provide information on pastoralist community of their respective States. Till date the States of Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Sikkim, Jammu & Kashmir has provided information.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نےآئی سی اے آر-این آر سی سی ، بیکانیر میں مغربی راجستھان کی مویشی پالنے والی برادری کے ساتھ کھلے مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے گڈریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
05 MAR 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
1. جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے عوام پر مبنی گڈ گورننس کا اعلان ہمارے عزم کی روح ہے۔
2. کھلی بحث کا بنیادی مقصد حصص داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا تھا، تاکہ ان کی امنگوں اور مسائل کو عوام پر مرکوز گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر پالیسی سازی میں مؤثر طریقے سے شامل کیا جا سکے۔
3. اونٹوں، بکریوں اور بھیڑوں کو پالنے والے گڈریوں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجز کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک کھلے مباحثے کا اہتمام کیا گیا
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آئی سی اے آر- این آر سی سی ، بیکانیر میں مغربی راجستھان کی گڈریا برادری سے بات چیت کی۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے آج آئی سی اے آر- این آر سی سی،بیکانیر، راجستھان میں مغربی راجستھان کی گڈریا برادری کے ساتھ ایک کھلے مباحثے کی میزبانی کی۔ اس تقریب سے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے بطور مہمان خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کا آغاز پودے لگانے اور ’کیمل پروڈکٹ پروسیسنگ یوٹیلائزیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ ونگ‘ کے افتتاح سے ہوا۔ تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اونٹوں، بکریوں اور بھیڑوں کو پالنے والی برادریوں کو درپیش مسائل اور چیلنجوں کو سمجھنے کے لیے ایک کھلی بحث کا اہتمام کیا گیا، جس کے بعد ایک ایوارڈ تقریب بھی منعقد ہوئی۔ کھلی بحث کا بنیادی مقصد حصص داروں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا تھا، تاکہ ان کی امنگوں اور مسائل کو پالیسی سازی میں مؤثر طریقے سے لوگوں پر مرکوز گورننس کے حصے کے طور پر شامل کیا جا سکے۔ اس موقع پر پارلیمانی امور اور ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت ارجن رام میگھوال بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مویشی پرور برادری کے ساتھ کھلے مباحثے کے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ہم جہاں تک ممکن ہو جائیں گے اور مویشی پروری کے میدان میں سب سے نچلی سطح پر کھڑے خانہ بدوش گڈریا بھائیوں اور بہنوں سے براہ راست بات چیت کریں گے۔ وزیر نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے عوام پر مبنی گڈ گورننس کا اعلان ہمارے عزم کی روح ہے۔
گڈریا برادریوں کے نمائندوں، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، این جی اوز اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے ساتھ ایک روزہ شخصی بات چیت کا اہتمام 27 جنوری 2023 کو حکومت ہند کے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا کی صدارت میں کیا گیا۔ مویشی پروری سیل کی پہلی میٹنگ 2 مارچ 2023 کو جوائنٹ سکریٹری، نیشنل لائیو سٹاک مشن کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ اس میٹنگ میں مختلف گڈریا برادریوں، این جی اوز اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کی 18 نمائندگیوں کے مابین تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ میٹنگ میں یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کامحکمہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کرے گا تاکہ گڈریا برادریوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ اس میں ریاستی حکومتوں سے گزارش کی گئی کہ وہ گڈریوں کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر شکایت کا ازالہ مرکز قائم کریں۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ، وزارت تعلیم، وزارت برائے خواتین و اطفال اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری سے درخواست کریگا کہ وہ اپنی اسکیموں کی فہرست بھیجیں جن کے تحت گڈریوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے ۔ کچھ نمائندگیوں کا موضوع ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ ان نمائندگیوں کو متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو بھیج دیا جائے تاکہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ضروری کارروائی کریں اور مویشی پروری اورڈیری کے محکمےکو اس سے مطلع کریں۔
چراگاہی،مویشی پروری کی ایک شکل ہے جہاں جانوروں کو چراگاہوں میں چرایا جاتا ہے، تاریخی طور پر یہ کام خانہ بدوش لوگوں کے ذریعے کیاجاتا ہے جو اپنے ریوڑ کے ساتھ نقل مکانی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس میں بھیڑ، بکری، اونٹ، گائے، بھینس، جنگلی بیل اور گدھے کی انواع شامل ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت، مختلف اسکیموں پر ایک نوٹ، جس کے تحت گڈریوں کو مدد فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے، تمام ریاستوں کے مویشی پروری کے محکموں کو سرکولیٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے ’کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ‘ کی سہولیات کو مویشی پرور برادریوں تک بڑھا دیا ہے۔ پالیسیوں کو فعال کرنے کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے، نیشنل لائیواسٹاک مشن کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری کی نگرانی میں، حکومت ہند کے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ میں ایک مویشی پروری سیل تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، وزارت داخلہ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور آئی سی اے آر – آئی جی ایف آر آئی ، جھانسی سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایک نمائندے کو مویشی پروری سیل کے رکن کے طور پر نامزد کریں۔ وزارت نے 2024 میں ہونے والی آئندہ 21 ویں لائیواسٹاک مردم شماری میں گڈریا برادریوں کی تفصیلات کو شامل کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
گڈریوں کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات کا ہونا ان سے متعلق کسی بھی منصوبے یا پالیسی کو کامیاب بنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کے لیے پیشگی شرط ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، راجستھان، گجرات، کرناٹک، اڑیسہ، آندھرا پردیش، ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، سکم، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ اور اروناچل پردیش سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں گڈریا برادریوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کریں۔ اب تک اتراکھنڈ، راجستھان، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، سکم، جموں و کشمیر نے گڈریا برادریوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی ہیں۔