Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Auctions One Mine of Chhattisgarh
Having 965 Million Ton Reserves
03 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal had launched the auctions of coal mines for commercial mining under 6th round and second attempt of 5th round on November 03, 2022. Forward auctions for these mines have been started on 27.02.2023 and on the 5th day of the e-auction today, one coal mine was put up for auction which was CMSP coal mine. Further details of the coal mine is as under: -
• The coal mine is a fully explored coal mine;
• The total geological reserves for the coal mine is ~ 965 Million Tonnes.
• PRC for the coal mine is 15 MTPA
The results for Day 5 are as under:
S. No.
Name of the Mine
State
PRC (MTPA)
Geological Reserves (MT)
Closing Bid Submitted by
Floor Price (%)
Final Offer (%)
1
Gare Palma Sector I (East)
Chhattisgarh
15.00
965.00
Jindal Power Limited
4.00%
9.00%
This coal mine upon operationalization will generate Annual Revenue of ~Rs. 1,968 crores calculated at PRC of the coal mine. The mine will attract capital investment of ~Rs. 2,250 crores and will provide employment to ~20,280 people.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने छत्तीसगढ़ की एक खदान की नीलामी की
भूगर्भीय भंडार 965 मिलियन टन
03 MAR 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने 03 नवंबर, 2022 को छठे दौर और पांचवें दौर के दूसरे प्रयास के तहत वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए कोयला खदानों की नीलामी शुरू की थी। इन खदानों की अग्रिम नीलामी दिनांक 27.02.2023 को प्रारंभ कर दी गई है। ई-नीलामी के पांचवे दिन एक कोयला खदान को नीलामी के लिए रखा गया था जो सीएमएसपी कोयला खदान थी। इस कोयला खदान का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
• यह कोयला खदान पूरी तरह से खोजी गई कोयला खदान है।
• इस कोयला खदान के लिए कुल भूगर्भीय भंडार ~965 मिलियन टन है।
• इन कोयला खदानों के लिए पीआरसी 15 एमटीपीए है।
पांचवे दिन के नतीजे इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम संख्या
खान का नाम
राज्य
पीआरसी (एमटीपीए)
भूगर्भीय भंडार (एमटी)
प्रस्तुत अंतिम बोली
न्यूनतम निर्धारित मूल्य(प्रतिशत)
अंतिम प्रस्ताव (प्रतिशत)
1
गारे पाल्मा सेक्टर-I (पूर्व)
छत्तीसगढ
15.00
965.00
जिंदल पावर लिमिटेड
4.00 प्रतिशत
9.00 प्रतिशत
शुरु होने पर यह कोयला खदान, इस कोयला खदान के पीआरसी पर गणना करके ~1,968 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व उत्पन्न करेंगी। खदान में ~2,250 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होगा और इससे ~20,280 लोगों को रोजगार मिलेगा।