Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar holds talks with Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Canada’s Saskatchewan province
02 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan province of Canada, met in New Delhi today. Mr. Scott Moe was accompanied by the Canadian delegation. Welcoming the delegation, the Agriculture Minister noted the age-old and friendly relations between India and Canada, which reflect the shared values of democracy, growing economic engagement, regular high-level discussions and long-standing people-to-people ties.
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar referred to the MoU signed between the two countries on Agriculture and Allied Sectors in 2009 and expressed satisfaction over its implementation through the meetings of the Joint Working Group. He informed the delegation that in view of the International Year of Millets - 2023, India is organizing an International Millets Conference in New Delhi on 18 March 2023, which will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also extended an invitation to Mr. Scott Moe to attend the conference.
The two leaders also talked about India's current chairmanship of the G-20. The Agriculture Minister explained India's preparations and programs for the G-20 meetings and urged Canada's active cooperation and support for these global events.
Mr. Scott Moe thanked the Agriculture Minister for the meeting and pointed out the commonalities between India and Saskatchewan in their agricultural challenges. He spoke about the initiatives and developments made in Saskatchewan, Canada in agriculture, food security, industries, technologies etc. He mentioned that a delegation from his Agriculture Minister had recently visited India and a technical delegation from Saskatchewan is also visiting India next week.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to work together in all areas, including Agriculture, to ensure Food Security for each other and the world.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت جناب تومر نے کینیڈا کے صوبہ ساس کیچیوان کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر اسکاٹ مو کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
02 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اور کینیڈا کے ساسکچیوان صوبے کے وزیر اعظم مسٹر اسکاٹ مو نے آج نئی دہلی میں ملاقات کی۔ مسٹرا سکاٹ مو کینیڈا کے ایک وفد کے ہمراہ تھے۔ وفد کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، وزیر زراعت نے ہندوستان اور کینیڈا کے درمیان پرانے اور دوستانہ تعلقات کاذکرکیا، جو جمہوریت کی مشترکہ اقدار، بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں، اعلیٰ سطح کی باقاعدہ بات چیت اور عوام سے عوام کے دیرینہ تعلقات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
زراعت کے وزیر جناب تومر نے 2009 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں پر دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کا حوالہ دیا اور مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے اس کے نفاذ پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے وفد کو بتایا کہ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال - 2023 کے پیش نظر، ہندوستان 18 مارچ 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں موٹے اناج سے متعلق ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی شرکت کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مسٹرا سکاٹ مو کو کانفرنس میں شرکت کی دعوت بھی دی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان کی جی -20 کی موجودہ چیئرمین شپ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر زراعت نے جی -20 اجلاسوں کے لیے ہندوستان کی تیاریوں اور پروگراموں کی وضاحت کی اور ان عالمی تقریبوں کے لیے کینیڈا کے فعال تعاون اور معاونت پر زور دیا۔
جناب ا سکاٹ مو نے میٹنگ کے لیے وزیر زراعت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان اور ساسکیچیوان کے درمیان زرعت سے متعلق چیلنجوں میں مشترکہ امور کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے زراعت، خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی ، صنعتوں اور ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ میں ساسکیچیوان، کینیڈا میں کئے گئے اقدامات، پہل قدمیوں اور پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ان کی زراعت کی وزارت کے ایک وفد نے حال ہی میں ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا تھا اور ساسکیچیوان کا ایک تکنیکی وفد بھی اگلے ہفتے ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہا ہے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کے لئے اور دنیا کے لیے زراعت سمیت خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کے سبھی شعبوں میں مل کر کام کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔