Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar holds talks with Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Canada’s Saskatchewan province
02 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Mr. Scott Moe, Premier of Saskatchewan province of Canada, met in New Delhi today. Mr. Scott Moe was accompanied by the Canadian delegation. Welcoming the delegation, the Agriculture Minister noted the age-old and friendly relations between India and Canada, which reflect the shared values of democracy, growing economic engagement, regular high-level discussions and long-standing people-to-people ties.
Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar referred to the MoU signed between the two countries on Agriculture and Allied Sectors in 2009 and expressed satisfaction over its implementation through the meetings of the Joint Working Group. He informed the delegation that in view of the International Year of Millets - 2023, India is organizing an International Millets Conference in New Delhi on 18 March 2023, which will be graced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He also extended an invitation to Mr. Scott Moe to attend the conference.
The two leaders also talked about India's current chairmanship of the G-20. The Agriculture Minister explained India's preparations and programs for the G-20 meetings and urged Canada's active cooperation and support for these global events.
Mr. Scott Moe thanked the Agriculture Minister for the meeting and pointed out the commonalities between India and Saskatchewan in their agricultural challenges. He spoke about the initiatives and developments made in Saskatchewan, Canada in agriculture, food security, industries, technologies etc. He mentioned that a delegation from his Agriculture Minister had recently visited India and a technical delegation from Saskatchewan is also visiting India next week.
The two leaders reiterated their commitment to work together in all areas, including Agriculture, to ensure Food Security for each other and the world.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर और सस्काचेवान,कनाडा के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट के बीच बैठक
02 MAR 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर और सस्काचेवान, कनाडा के प्रीमियर श्री स्कॉट मो के बीच आज नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात हुई। श्री स्कॉट के साथ कनाडाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी आया था। कृषि मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए भारत व कनाडा के बीच पुराने और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों का उल्लेख किया, जो लोकतंत्र, बढ़ते आर्थिक जुड़ाव, नियमित उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा व लंबे समय से चले आ रहे लोगों के बीच संबंधों के साझा मूल्य प्रदर्शित करता है।
कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर ने दोनों देशों के बीच कृषि व संबद्ध क्षेत्रों पर 2009 में हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का उल्लेख किया और संयुक्त कार्य समूह की बैठकों के माध्यम से इसके कार्यान्वयन पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधिमंडल को बताया कि अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मिलेट वर्ष 2023 के मद्देनजर, भारत 18 मार्च 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मिलेट सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति होगी। उन्होंने इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए श्री स्कॉट मो को निमंत्रण भी दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने जी-20 में भारत की मौजूदा अध्यक्षता के बारे में भी बात की। कृषि मंत्री ने जी-20 बैठकों के लिए भारत की तैयारियों व कार्यक्रमों के बारे में बताया और इन वैश्विक आयोजनों के लिए कनाडा के सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन का आग्रह किया।
श्री स्कॉट मो ने बैठक के लिए कृषि मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और कृषि संबंधी चुनौतियों में भारत व सस्काचेवान के बीच समानता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा, उद्योगों, प्रौद्योगिकियों आदि में सस्काचेवान, कनाडा में की गई पहलों एवं विकास के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि उनके कृषि मंत्री का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल हाल ही में भारत आया था और सस्काचेवान का एक तकनीकी प्रतिनिधिमंडल भी अगले सप्ताह भारत का दौरा कर रहा है।
दोनों नेताओं ने एक-दूसरे के साथ और विश्‍व की खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कृषि सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।