Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for FAHD Shri Parshottam Rupala visits Jammu & Kashmir with a view of strengthening the fisheries ecosystem in the country
Distributes 28 sanction orders among beneficiaries for setting up aquaculture development units under PMMSY
Interacts with beneficiaries, fish farmers and fishermen
02 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, visited the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir for review meeting with a vision and objective to strengthen the fisheries sector development including other works.
Shri Parshottam Rupala also distributed 28 sanction orders among beneficiaries for setting up aquaculture development units under PMMSY and Aquaculture development plan, 12 bikes among the beneficiaries for AI coverage at Baramulla under aspirational district programme, Kisan Credit Card (KCC), where fishermen can take loan from the banks and inaugurate fishermen of MBUs (UTCAPX Plan) along with VETs, PARA-VETS under aspirational district programme.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, addressed regarding the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojna (PMMSY) scheme and other multidimensional activities of blue revolution with major focus on increasing fisheries production and productivity (for both inland, marine and cold water fisheries) and its associated activities, including infrastructure development, Marketing, Exports, and institutional arrangements, etc. In this regard, the review meeting was chaired by him at Dak Bungalow Baramulla. Shri Rupala interacted with the dignitaries/officers (DDCS, BDC, PRIS, Civil Society, District Officer, Sectoral Officers), beneficiaries of PMMSY and KCC. Further, he highlighted about the implementation of PMMSY scheme in all the States and Union Territories and talked in detail about addressing the value chain of fisheries through implementation of schemes such as PMMSY and KCC for beneficiaries, fish farmers & fishermen.
Shri Rupala enlightened about achievements of Department of Fisheries such as establishment of 2 new Freshwater Finfish Hatcheries, establishment of 3 new Trout fish Hatcheries, construction of 27 hectares of ponds under area expansion for aquaculture sanctioned, integrated development of 2 small reservoirs., construction of 650 new Raceways, establishment of 28 RAS and 77 Bio-floc tanks, Ornamental Breeding and Rearing units, construction of 8 new Fish feed mills, 55 post-harvest transportation units (including 30 motorcycle with ice boxes and 25 three wheelers with ice boxes) sanctioned, 25 replacement boats and nets for traditional fishermen, livelihood and nutritional support for 33682 socio-economically backward active traditional fishers’ families during fishing ban/lean period.
Further he threw light on the financial achievements under the fisheries sector for Blue Revolution, PMMSY, KCC with a total targeted investment of Rs 226 Crore and central fund allocation of Rs 145 Crore.
Beneficiaries, fish farmers and fishermen interacted with Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala. This interactive session helped to come out with their issues being faced and the same will be worked upon for improvement of fisheries sector.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ایف اے ایچ ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے ملک میں ماہی گیری کے ایکو سسٹم کو مستحکم بنانے کے نظریہ کے ساتھ جموںوکشمیر کا دورہ کیا
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آبی پودوں کے فروغ کے یونٹوں کے قیام کے لئے استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان منظوری کے 28 احکامات تقسیم کئے
استفادہ کنندگان، ماہی پرورو ں اور ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
02 MAR 2023 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری ، حکومت ہند میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے ایک وژن کے ساتھ جائزہ میٹنگ اور دیگر امور سمیت ماہی پروری کی کی شعبہ جاتی ترقی کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے جموں وکشمیر کے مرکزی خطے کا دورہ کیا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت آبی پودوں کی ترقی کے یونٹوں کے قیام اور آبی پودوں کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی ، توقعاتی ضلع پروگرام کے تحت اے آئی کوریج کے لئے استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان 12 موٹر سائیکلوں اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی ) کی تقسیم کے لئے استفادہ کنندگان کے درمیان منظوری کے 28 احکامات بھی تقسیم کئے، جہاں ماہی گیرافراد بینکوں سے قرض لے سکتے ہیں اور انہوں نے توقعاتی ضلع پروگرام کے تحت وی ای ٹیز ، پی اے آر اے – وی ای ٹی ایس کےساتھ ساتھ ایم بی یوز (یو ٹی سی اے پی ایکس منصوبہ ) سے متعلق ماہی گیری کے پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب پرشوتم روپالہ نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی ) اسکیم اور مچھلی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور پیداواریت (اندرون ملک ،سمندری اور ٹھنڈے پانی میں مچھلیوں کو پالنے کا عمل )سے متعلق امور پر اہم توجہ دینے کے ساتھ نیلگوں انقلاب کی دیگرکثیر جہتی سرگرمیوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچےکی ترقی ، مارکیٹنگ ، برآمدات اور ادارہ جاتی انتظامات وغیر ہ سمیت اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں کے حوالےسے خطاب کیا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے بارہمولہ کے ڈاک بنگلہ میں جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ جناب روپالہ نے سرکردہ شخصیات / افسران (ڈی ڈی سی ایس ، بی ڈی سی ، پی آر آئی ایس،سول سوسائٹی، ضلع افسر ، شعبہ جاتی افسران )، ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی ۔اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے بارے میں روشنی ڈالی اوراستفادہ کنندگان ماہی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں کے لئے اسکیموں جیسے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی اور کے سی سی کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ ماہی گیری کے ویلیو چین کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات چیت کی ۔
جناب روپالہ نے ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی حصولیابیوں جیسے دو نئے میٹھے پانی کی سینالہ ، تین نئے چھوٹی گھینتی مچھلی کا سینالہ ،منظورشدہ آبی پودوں کے رقبے کی توسیع کی تحت 27 ہیکٹئر س میں تالابوں کی تعمیر،دوچھوٹے آبی ذخائر کی مربوط ترقی، 650 نئے پانی کی گزرگاہ کی تعمیر، 28 آر اے ایس اور 77 بایو فلاک ٹینکو ں کا قیام ، آرائشی افزائش اور مچھلیوں کی پالنے کے یونٹوں ، 8 نئے مچھلی کو چارہ دینے کی ملوں کی تعمیر، فصل کے بعد نقل وحمل کے لئے 55 یونٹوں کو (برف کے باکسز کےساتھ 30 موٹر سائیکل اور برف کے باکسز کے ساتھ 25 تین پہیہ گاڑیاں ) منظوری دی گئی ، 25 متبادل کشتیاں اور روایتی ماہی گیری کے لئے جال ، ذریعہ معاش اور مچھلی پکڑنے پر پابندی کی مدت کے دوران 33682 سماجی اور اقتصادی طورپر پسماندہ سرگرم روایتی ماہی گیروں کے لئے غذائی مددپر بات کی ۔
اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے 226 کروڑ طے شدہ سرمایہ کاری اور 145کروڑ مختص مرکزی فنڈ کے ساتھ نیلگوں انقلاب ، پی ایم ایم ایس وائی، کے سی سی کے لئے ماہی گیری کے شعبے کے ساتھ مالیاتی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
استفادہ کنندگان، ماہی پروروں اور ماہی گیروں نے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالہ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔بات چیت کے اس سیشن سے درپیش مسائل سے روبہ رو ہونے میں مدد ملی اور اسی طرح ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی بہتری پر کام کیا جائے گا۔