Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Several Beneficial initiatives undertaken by the Tribal Affairs Ministry at the recently held Aadi Mahotsav in New Delhi
Workshops for Artisans and Nano Enterprises for Upscaling Business Activities organised during the National Level Festival
Processing of Ayushman Bharat Cards organised for eligible visitors at the venue
Department of Posts set up stalls for providing Speed Post/ Parcel booking facilities, Aadhaar enrolment/ updating/PLI, various facilities of POSB and IPPB and more for tribal artisans
02 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Aadi Mahotsav, the National- level Tribal Festival organised by Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation Limited (TRIFED), under the aegis of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, celebrates the spirit of tribal culture, crafts, cuisines, commerce, and art forms to present tribal culture on a national scale. It is an annual programme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs and is acclaimed for its multipronged unique approach at promoting, developing the tribal communities, and strengthening the economy.
The National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, organized a Workshop for Artisans and Nano Enterprises for scaling up business activities from the 22nd to 24nd of February, 2023 at Aadi Mahotsav in New Delhi. The workshop was inaugurated on the 22nd of February, 2023 in the presence of around 170 tribal artisans at the national level festival and concluded on 24th February.
Dr Poonam Sinha, Director, National Institute of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), shared her concern that despite the tribal craftsmen' competence in their skill, their lack of business management knowledge prevented them from reaping the most of an event. She emphasised that since these tribal artists are just starting out in the world of entrepreneurship, they need a lot of mentoring and education about all its elements. The workshop would ensure value addition in the participants' already existing products, establish financial and marketing links, bring effect, and help in connecting with e-commerce platforms, participants would also be made aware of government regulations to enable them to benefit from government schemes. She also mentioned that handholding and mentoring help would be offered both during and after the workshop as they require it and ongoing support will be given to them.
Smt. Gitanjali Gupta, MD. TRIFED and other senior officials addressed the tribal artisans and remarked that the workshop will positively benefit the artisans in terms of developing marketing linkages, design interventions and support through Government Schemes. Various schemes of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs being implemented for the benefit of tribals throughout the country were also elaborated along with the initiatives of TRIFED to promote the products of tribal artisans through Aadi Mahotsav, sales outlets and various other sources. The dignitaries appreciated the initiative of NIESBUD for rendering support to the artisans for their business enhancement and extended their best wishes for the success of the workshop. The Officials of NIESBUD and other dignitaries also interacted with the participants to understand the challenges and bottlenecks being faced by the artisans in promoting their businesses.
The Department of Posts, under the aegis of the Ministry of Communication & Technology, also participated in the event. The India Post stall was set up for providing Speed Post/ Parcel booking facilities for domestic as well as international destinations, facility of Aadhaar enrolment/ updating, PLI various facilities of POSB and IPPB. The facility of sale of stamps and PLI/ RPLI facility was also extended at the stall. Besides, the Department of Posts is providing Parcel packaging services even in the remotest tribal areas of the country. Awareness Campaigns for a host of financial services were organised at Aadi Mahotsav.
Thus, Aadi Mahotsav is a celebration of tribal culture and more, serving several purposes for tribal welfare, uplifting the people of the country, and promoting the Prime Minister’s vision of inclusive development through ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’ and ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.’
On the request of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and with a view to extend the Govt of India health benefits to the eligible beneficiaries, the National Health Authority has also enthusiastically participated in the Aadi Mahotsav having set up a stall, staffed and equipped to issue ABHA cards and process the applications for the Ayushman Bharat cards. Along with issuing the ABHA cards as required, the NHA team also carried out intense awareness campaigns among assembled tribal artisans regarding benefits of Ayushman Bharat scheme.
Associated Tweets:
https://twitter.com/tribalaffairsin/status/1629037526756495361?s=46&t=m7vve0-OZDMZuq8oviiwVg
https://twitter.com/tribalaffairsin/status/1628349766404046849?s=46&t=m7vve0-OZDMZuq8oviiwVg

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित आदि महोत्सव में जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने कई लाभकारी पहलें कीं
राष्ट्रीय स्तर के महोत्सव के दौरान व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने के लिए कारीगरों और नैनो उद्यमों के लिए कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं
आयोजन स्थल पर पात्र आगंतुकों के लिए आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड की प्रोसेसिंग आयोजित की गई
डाक विभाग ने आदिवासी कारीगरों के लिए स्पीड पोस्ट/पार्सल बुकिंग सुविधाएं, आधार नामांकन/अपडेटिंग/पीएलआई, पीओएसबी और आईपीपीबी की विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्टॉल लगाए
02 MAR 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में जनजातीय सहकारी विपणन विकास संघ लिमिटेड (ट्राइफेड) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय-स्तरीय जनजातीय महोत्सव, आदि महोत्सव राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जनजातीय संस्कृति को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए जनजातीय संस्कृति, शिल्प, व्यंजन, वाणिज्य और कला रूपों की भावना का जश्न मनाने के लिया आयोजित किया जाता है। यह जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय का एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है और जनजातीय समुदायों को बढ़ावा देने, विकसित करने और अर्थव्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए अपने बहु-आयामी अद्वितीय दृष्टिकोण के लिए यह काफी प्रशंसित है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) ने नई दिल्ली में आदि महोत्सव में 22 से 24 फरवरी, 2023 तक कारीगरों और नैनो उद्यमों के लिए एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन 22 फरवरी, 2023 को लगभग 170 आदिवासी शिल्पकारों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय स्तर के उत्सव में किया गया और 24 फरवरी को संपन्न हुआ।
राष्ट्रीय उद्यमिता और लघु व्यवसाय विकास संस्थान (एनआईईएसबीयूडी) की निदेशक डॉ. पूनम सिन्हा ने अपनी चिंता साझा की कि जनजातीय शिल्पकारों के कौशल में सक्षम होने के बावजूद, उनके व्यवसाय प्रबंधन ज्ञान की कमी ने उन्हें इसका अधिकतम लाभ उठाने से रोका। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि चूंकि ये आदिवासी कलाकार उद्यमिता की दुनिया में शुरुआत कर रहे हैं, इसलिए उन्हें इसके सभी तत्वों के बारे में सलाह और शिक्षा की बहुत जरूरत है। कार्यशाला प्रतिभागियों के पहले से मौजूद उत्पादों में मूल्यवर्धन सुनिश्चित करेगी, वित्तीय और विपणन लिंक स्थापित करेगी, प्रभाव लाएगी और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से जुड़ने में मदद करेगी, प्रतिभागियों को सरकारी नियमों से भी अवगत कराया जाएगा ताकि वे सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा सकें। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कार्यशाला के दौरान और बाद में जब उन्हें इसकी आवश्यकता होगी, हैंडहोल्डिंग और मेंटरिंग सहायता की पेशकश की जाएगी और उन्हें निरंतर समर्थन दिया जाएगा।
ट्राइफेड की एमडी श्रीमती गीतांजलि गुप्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आदिवासी शिल्पकारों को संबोधित किया और कहा कि कार्यशाला से कारीगरों को विपणन संपर्क विकसित करने, डिजाइन हस्तक्षेप और सरकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से समर्थन के मामले में सकारात्मक लाभ होगा। आदि महोत्सव, बिक्री आउटलेट और विभिन्न अन्य स्रोतों के माध्यम से जनजातीय कारीगरों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ट्राईफेड की पहल के साथ-साथ देश भर में आदिवासियों के लाभ के लिए लागू की जा रही जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं को भी विस्तार से बताया गया। गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कारीगरों को उनके व्यवसाय में वृद्धि के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए नीसबुड की पहल की सराहना की और कार्यशाला की सफलता के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। नीसबुड के अधिकारियों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भी प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की ताकि वे अपने व्यवसाय को बढ़ावा देने में कारीगरों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और बाधाओं को समझ सकें।
संचार और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में डाक विभाग ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। भारतीय डाक ने घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय गंतव्यों के लिए स्पीड पोस्ट/पार्सल बुकिंग सुविधाएं, आधार नामांकन/अद्यतन की सुविधा, पीओएसबी और आईपीपीबी की पीएलआई विभिन्न सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्टॉल स्थापित किए थे। स्टॉल पर टिकटों की बिक्री और पीएलआई/आरपीएलआई की सुविधा भी दी गई। इसके अलावा, डाक विभाग देश के दूरस्थ जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में भी पार्सल पैकेजिंग सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहा है। आदि महोत्सव में कई वित्तीय सेवाओं के लिए जागरूकता अभियान आयोजित किए गए।
इस प्रकार, आदि महोत्सव आदिवासी संस्कृति का उत्सव है, जो आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए कई उद्देश्यों की सेवा करता है, देश के लोगों का उत्थान करता है, और 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास' और 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री के समावेशी विकास के दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देता है।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अनुरोध पर और पात्र लाभार्थियों को भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य लाभ का विस्तार करने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने भी आभा कार्ड जारी करने और आयुष्मान भारत कार्ड के लिए आवेदनों को संसाधित करने के लिए कर्मचारियों के साथ एक स्टॉल लगाकर आदि महोत्सव में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया। आवश्यकता पड़ने पर आभा कार्ड जारी करने के साथ-साथ, एनएचए की टीम ने इकट्ठे हुए आदिवासी कारीगरों के बीच आयुष्मान भारत योजना के लाभों के बारे में गहन जागरूकता अभियान भी चलाया।
संबंधित ट्वीट्स:
https://twitter.com/tribalaffairsin/status/1629037526756495361?s=46&t=m7vve0-OZDMZuq8oviiwVg
https://twitter.com/tribalaffairsin/status/1628349766404046849?s=46&t=m7vve0-OZDMZuq8oviiwVg