Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ inaugurated at the Gateway of India to commemorate seventy five years to the last British troops leaving India
The ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ will add to the glory of Gateway of India says Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Hardeep Singh Puri, at the inauguration
01 MAR 2023 3:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 1 March 2023
The inauguration of a 'Multi Media Light and Sound Show' was held at Gateway of India under the auspices of the Tourism Department, Government of Maharashtra, Indian Oil Corporation Limited and Union Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India. Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri greeted the launch of the ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ through a video message. Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis, Minister for Tourism, Government of Maharashtra, Mangalprabhat Lodha, Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra, Manu Kumar Srivastava, Principal Secretary, Tourism Department, Government of Maharashtra, Saurabh Vijay, Chairman, Indian Oil, Shrikant Madhav Vaidya, Director (Marketing), Indian Oil, V. Satish Kumar and Director of Directorate of Tourism, Government of Maharashtra, Dr. B. N. Patil were present on the occasion.
Expressing his joy at the launch, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri said, “On February 28, 1948, the last unit of the British Army (The Somerset Light Infantry) left India. This program is being organized today, on February 28, 2023 as this commemorates 75 years to the event. The city of Mumbai is known as a global city in the world. Tourists from all over the world visit the city throughout the year. As a result of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Department of Tourism, Government of Maharashtra and Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Government of India, this ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ will continue for the next five years, adding to the glory of the Gateway of India. This is a matter of pride for us.
Speaking on the occasion, Deputy Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Devendra Fadnavis said, "Such initiatives are necessary for the new generation to understand the history of the Gateway of India. The ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ is one of the many events being launched under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The 'Multimedia Light and Sound Show' will be showcased from today at Gateway of India to commemorate 75 years since the last departure of British troops from India. This initiative will benefit citizens of Mumbai. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. has played an important role in organizing this show.”
Pointing to the significance of the launch, Minister for Tourism, Government of Maharashtra, Mangal Prabhat Lodha said, “We learnt in history that the British came to India through the Gateway of India, but this ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’ will allow Indians to learn that the last British battalion left India”.
Speaking on Indian Oil Corporation’s contribution to the ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’, Indian Oil Corporation Ltd., Chairman, Shrikant Madhav Vaidya said, “It is a matter of pride for us that Indian Oil is associated with the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav at the Gateway of India in Mumbai through a ‘Multimedia Light and Sound Show’. The shows organized here are on the theme - Progressive India. The importance of Maharashtra in the freedom movement has been highlighted.”
The Multimedia Light and Sound show will be organised every weekend at the gateway of India from hereon. The show is in Marathi, Hindi and English languages and can be heard in Japanese, German, French and Russian languages with the assistance of a headset.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
पंचाहत्तर वर्षांपूर्वी भारतातून ब्रिटीश सैन्याची शेवटची तुकडी गेली, त्याच्या स्मरणार्थ गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साऊंड शो'चे उद्घाटन
‘मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो’ गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाच्या वैभवात भर घालेल : केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी
01 MAR 2023 6:42PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 1 मार्च 2023
गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे पर्यटन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, केन्द्र सरकार यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने 'मल्टी मीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो' म्हणजेच बहुमाध्‍यम प्रकाश आणि ध्‍वनी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी दूरदृश्‍य प्रणालीव्‍दारे ‘मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो’ च्या प्रारंभाबद्दल शुभेच्छा दिल्या. महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, पर्यटन मंत्री मंगलप्रभात लोढा, मुख्य सचिव मनु कुमार श्रीवास्तव, पर्यटन विभागाचे प्रधान सचिव सौरभ विजय, इंडियन ऑईलचे अध्यक्ष श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य, इंडियन ऑइलचे संचालक (विपणन) व्ही. सतीश कुमार आणि महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या पर्यटन संचालनालयाचे संचालक डॉ. बी. एन. पाटील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
ब्रिटीश सैन्याची शेवटची तुकडी (द सॉमरसेट लाइट इन्फंट्री) “28 फेब्रुवारी 1948 रोजी भारतातून गेली. या घटनेला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण होत असल्याने , 28 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे, असे या उपक्रमावर आनंद व्यक्त करताना केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्री, हरदीप सिंग पुरी म्हणाले. मुंबई शहर हे जागतिक शहर म्हणून ओळखले जाते. जगभरातील पर्यटक वर्षभर शहराला भेट देतात. पर्यटन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय आणि भारत सरकार यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारामुळे हा 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो' पुढील पाच वर्ष सुरु राहणार असून, गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाच्या वैभवात भर पडेल. ही आमच्यासाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
"नवीन पिढीला गेट वे ऑफ इंडियाचा इतिहास समजण्यासाठी असे उपक्रम आवश्यक आहेत असे महाराष्ट्राचे उपमुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यावेळी म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या ध्येयदृष्टी अंतर्गत 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो' हा अनेक कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक आहे. ब्रिटीश सैन्याने भारतातून शेवटचे प्रस्थान केल्याला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाल्याच्या स्मरणार्थ 'मल्टीमीडिया लाइट अँड साउंड शो' आजपासून गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे दाखवण्यात येणार आहे. या उपक्रमाचा मुंबईतील नागरिकांना फायदा होणार आहे. इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने हा शो आयोजित करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे असे फडणवीस यांनी सांगितले.”
महाराष्ट्र सरकारचे पर्यटन मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा यांनी या उपक्रमाच्या प्रारंभाच्या महत्त्वाकडे लक्ष वेधले. “आपण इतिहासात शिकलो की गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाच्या इथून ब्रिटीश भारतात आले, परंतु हा 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो' शेवटच्या ब्रिटीश बटालियनने भारत सोडला हे भारतीयांना जाणवून देईल असे लोढा म्हणाले.
“स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सवात इंडियन ऑइलचा सहभाग आहे ही आमच्यासाठी अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे असे इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, अध्यक्ष श्रीकांत माधव वैद्य म्हणाले. 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साऊंड शो'मधील इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशनच्या योगदानाबद्दल ते बोलत होते. मुंबईतील गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे आयोजित 'मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साऊंड शो' प्रागतिक भारत संकल्पनेवर आधारित आहे. स्वातंत्र्य चळवळीतील महाराष्ट्राचे महत्त्व यात अधोरेखित झाले आहे.
इथून पुढे गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे प्रत्येक आठवड्याच्या शेवटी मल्टीमीडिया लाईट अँड साउंड शो आयोजित केला जाईल. हा शो मराठी, हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी भाषांमध्ये आहे. हेडसेटच्या मदतीने तो जपानी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच आणि रशियन भाषांमध्येही ऐकता येईल.