Ministry of Women and Child Development
Around 150 women dignitaries from member countries, guest countries and special invitees to participate in two-day W-20 inception meet starting tomorrow in Aurangabad, Maharashtra
W-20 India’s vision is to create a world of equality & equity where every woman lives with dignity: W-20 Chair Dr. Sandhya Purecha
Collaboration, Cooperation, Communication and Building Consensus and Call to Action are the 4-C strategies of W 20
26 FEB 2023 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Aurangabad, 26 February 2023
The two-days' Inception Meeting of Women-20 (W-20) will cover various topics like Empowering Women in Nano, Micro and Startup Enterprises, Role of Women as Changemakers in Climate Resilience Action, Creating an Enabling Ecosystem for Women Leaders at the Grassroots, Improving Access through Infrastructure & Skill to bridge the Gender Digital Divide, Creating Pathways for Women through Education & Skilling, Enablers for Women-led Development: Policy & Legal Frameworks. There will also be a special session on Women–led Development in India.
A curtain-raiser press conference on this was addressed by Dr. Sandhya Purecha, Chair, W-20, in presence of Ms. Dharitri Pattnaik, Chief Coordinator, W-20 in Aurangabad today. Dr. Purecha informed that W20 in India’s G20 Presidency will focus on five priority areas which are as follows:
• Grassroots women Leadership
• Women Entrepreneurship
• Bridging the Gender Digital Divide
• Women & Girls as change makers in Climate Change
• Creating Pathways through Education & Skill Development
Dr. Purecha also said that W-20 India’s vision is to create a world of equality & equity where every woman lives with dignity and the mission is to remove all barriers to women led development and ensure an enabling environment and ecosystem for women to thrive, transcend and transform their lives as well as others. W20 will bring out various knowledge products- white papers, policy briefs, video documentaries, opinion pieces, handbook and communique with the purpose of influencing G20 nations and leaders to make women’s agenda at the core of G-20 deliberations, she stated.
W-20 Chief Coordinator Dharitri Patnaik informed that around 150 delegates from member countries, guest countries and special invitees will participate in the deliberations from tomorrow. The emphasis of W20 will be to influence the G20 Leaders’ Declaration and G20 Communiqué and take steps to build consensus for active engagement with women entrepreneurs, and commitments to policies that will advance gender equality, she stated while explaining the working process of the engagement group.
A Jan Bhagidari (People’s Participation) event was also held in the city today, which saw the participation of around a 1000 women from different walks of life, including anganwadi workers, women from various NGOs and many other grassroots level women workers. Dr. Farahdibha Tenrilemba, leader of the Indonesian delegation, Elena Myakotnikova of Russian delegation, South Korean delegate Ms. Angela Joo-Hyun Kang, South African delegate Ms. Sibulele Poswayo and Japanese delegate Ms. Satoko Kono participated in the interactive session.
The event began with an enchanting cultural performance by Mahagami, emphasising the rich and diverse cultural heritage of India and ended with a Q&A round where the Indian women interacted with the W20 delegates. The theme of the event was ‘Journey to Empowerment’ and W-20 aims to deliver on its vision of engaging with the citizens to promote good governance and increased stakeholder participation in policy formulation and decision making. W-20 Chair Dr. Sandhya Purecha along with foreign delegates and women from different communities and age groups across India were present on the occasion Dr. Purecha explained that India's G20 Presidency would be a watershed moment in her history as it seeks to play an important role by finding pragmatic global solutions for the wellbeing of all, and in doing so, manifest the true spirit of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' or the 'World is One Family'.
Through this event, W20 aims to increase the grassroots level engagement of global citizens in India’s G20 and W20 Presidency, delivering on its vision of inclusivity, stated Dr. Purecha. Dr. Sandipanrao Bhumre, Guardian Minister of Aurangabad and MGM University Registrar Dr. Ashish Gadekar.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद में कल से शुरू हो रहे दो दिवसीय डब्ल्यू-20 इंसेप्शन मीट में सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और विशेष आमंत्रित देशों से लगभग 150 गणमान्य महिलाएं हिस्सा लेंगी
डब्ल्यू-20 भारत का विजन समानता और सहभागिता की ऐसी दुनिया बनाना है जहां हर महिला सम्मान के साथ रहे: डब्ल्यू-2020 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा
गठजोड़, सहयोग, संचार व सहमति निर्माण और कॉल टू एक्शन ये डब्ल्यू-20 की 4-सी रणनीतियां हैं
26 FEB 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
वीमन-20 (डब्ल्यू-20) की दो दिवसीय प्रारंभिक बैठक में कई विषयों पर बात की जाएगी, जैसे - नैनो, माइक्रो और स्टार्टअप उद्यमों में महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना, जलवायु परिवर्तन रोधी एक्शन में चेंजमेकर्स के रूप में महिलाओं की भूमिका, जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेताओं के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम बनाना, बुनियादी ढांचे और कौशल के माध्यम से पहुंच में सुधार करना ताकि लैंगिक डिजिटल दूरी को पाटा जा सके, शिक्षा और कौशल के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए रास्ते बनाना, नीति और कानूनी ढांचा: महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को सक्षम करने वाले कारक बनाना। इसमें भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास पर भी एक विशेष सत्र होगा।
इस पर एक प्रारंभिक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को डब्ल्यू-20 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा ने डब्ल्यू-20 की मुख्य समन्वयक सुश्री धरित्री पटनायक की उपस्थिति में औरंगाबाद में संबोधित किया। डॉ. पुरेचा ने बताया कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 में डब्ल्यू-20 पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• जमीनी स्तर पर महिला नेतृत्व
• महिला उद्यमिता
• जेंडर डिजिटल डिवाइड को दूर करना
• जलवायु परिवर्तन में चेंज मेकर्स के तौर पर महिलाएं और लड़कियां
• शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के माध्यम से रास्ते बनाना
डॉ. पुरेचा ने ये भी कहा कि डब्ल्यू-20 भारत का विजन समानता और सहभागिता की दुनिया बनाना है जहां हर महिला सम्मान के साथ रहे। उसका मिशन महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के लिए सभी बाधाओं को दूर करना है और महिलाओं को फलने-फूलने के लिए एक सक्षम वातावरण और इकोसिस्टम सुनिश्चित करना है ताकि वे खुद भी फल फूल सकें और दूसरों के जीवन को भी परिवर्तित कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यू-20 विभिन्न ज्ञान उत्पादों लेकर आएगा जैसे कि - श्वेत पत्र, पॉलिसी ब्रीफ्स, वीडियो डॉक्यूमेंट्रीज़, विचार लेख, हैंडबुक और आधिकारिक घोषणाएं। इसका मकसद होगा जी-20 राष्ट्रों और नेताओं को प्रभावित करना कि वे महिलाओं के एजेंडे को जी-20 के विचार-विमर्शों के मूल में लाएं।
डब्ल्यू-20 की मुख्य समन्वयक धारित्री पटनायक ने बताया कि सदस्य देशों, अतिथि देशों और विशेष आमंत्रित देशों की लगभग 150 प्रतिनिधि महिलाएं कल से विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेंगी। डब्ल्यू-20 का जोर इस बात पर होगा कि जी-20 के नेताओं की घोषणा और जी-20 की आधिकारिक घोषणाओं को प्रभावित किया जाए और महिला उद्यमियों के साथ सक्रिय जुड़ाव करने हेतु आम सहमति बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाएं और लैंगिक समानता को आगे बढ़ाने वाली नीतियों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता जताई जाए। उन्होंने इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप की कार्य प्रक्रिया के बारे में बताते हुए ये सब कहा।
आज शहर में एक जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से लगभग 1000 महिलाओं की भागीदारी देखी गई। इनमें आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता, विभिन्न गैर सरकारी संगठनों की महिलाएं और कई अन्य जमीनी स्तर की महिला कार्यकर्ता शामिल थीं। इंडोनेशियाई प्रतिनिधिमंडल की नेता डॉ. फरहादीभा तेनरिलेम्बा, रूसी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की एलेना म्याकोत्नीकोवा, दक्षिण कोरियाई प्रतिनिधि सुश्री एंजेला जू-ह्यून कांग, दक्षिण अफ्रीकी प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सिबुलेले पोस्वायो और जापानी प्रतिनिधि सुश्री सातोको कोनो ने चर्चा सत्र में भाग लिया।
ये कार्यक्रम भारत की समृद्ध और विविध सांस्कृतिक विरासत पर जोर देने वाले महागामी के एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन के साथ शुरू हुआ और एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र के साथ समाप्त हुआ जिसमें भारतीय महिलाओं ने डब्ल्यू-20 की प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की। इस आयोजन का विषय 'जर्नी टू एम्पावरमेंट' था और डब्ल्यू-20 का उद्देश्य सुशासन को बढ़ावा देना और नीति निर्माण व निर्णय लेने में हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए नागरिकों के साथ जुड़ाव के अपने विजन को पूरा करना है। इस अवसर पर डब्ल्यू-20 की अध्यक्ष डॉ. संध्या पुरेचा के साथ-साथ विदेशी प्रतिनिधि और भारत भर के विभिन्न समुदायों और आयु वर्ग की महिलाएं भी मौजूद थीं। डॉ. पुरेचा ने बताया कि जी-20 की भारतीय अध्यक्षता उसके इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण होगा क्योंकि भारत सभी की भलाई के लिए व्यावहारिक वैश्विक समाधान ढूंढ़कर एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाना चाहता है, और ऐसा करते हुए वो 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' यानी 'सारा विश्व एक परिवार है' की सच्ची भावना को प्रकट करता है।'
डॉ. पुरेचा ने कहा कि इस आयोजन के माध्यम से डब्ल्यू-20 का लक्ष्य भारत की जी-20 और डब्ल्यू-20 की अध्यक्षता में वैश्विक नागरिकों के जमीनी स्तर के जुड़ाव को बढ़ाना है, ताकि समावेशिता के अपने विजन को वो साकार कर सके।