Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY ORGANISES SEMINAR ON MILITARY JURISPRUDENCE
25 FEB 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Institute of Military Law of the Indian Army organised a seminar on "Evolution & Future of Military Jurisprudence - An Indian Army Perspective" at the Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantonment, New Delhi on 25 February 2023. Institute of Military Law is a premier Institute, one of its kind in Asia which imparts knowledge on Military Law to uniformed personnel.
Ms Justice Hima Kohli, Hon'ble Judge Supreme Court, was the Chief Guest. The event was attended by Mr R Venkataramani, Attorney General of India, Lieutenant General BS Raju, Vice Chief of the Army Staff, Lt Gen SS Mahal, Army Commander, Army Training Command, Judge Advocate Generals (JAG) of all the three services, and Veterans of the JAG Department. The event was also attended by sitting Judges of the Hon'ble Supreme Court, Delhi High Court, and the Judicial Members of the Armed Forces Tribunal.
The seminar focused on the evolution of Military Law in India to generate lessons from erstwhile and contemporary challenges to suggest a way forward to strengthen it and align with the Global Military Jurisprudence.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने सैन्य न्यायशास्त्र पर सेमिनार का आयोजन किया
25 FEB 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के सैन्य कानून संस्थान ने 25 फरवरी 2023 को मानेकशॉ सेंटर, दिल्ली छावनी, नई दिल्ली में "सैन्य न्यायशास्त्र का क्रमिक विकास और भविष्य - भारतीय सेना का दृष्टिकोण" पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया। सैन्य कानून संस्थान एशिया में अपनी तरह का अकेला संस्थान है, जो वर्दीधारी कर्मियों को सैन्य कानून विषय पर ज्ञान प्रदान करता है।
सर्वोच्च न्यायलय की न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति सुश्री हिमा कोहली मुख्य अतिथि थीं। इस कार्यक्रम में श्री आर वेंकटरमणि, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल; लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल बीएस राजू, उप थल सेना प्रमुख: लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एसएस महल, सेना कमांडर, सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान; तीनों सेवाओं के जज एडवोकेट जनरल (जेएजी) और जेएजी विभाग के दिग्गजों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के वर्तमान न्यायाधीशों और सशस्त्र बल न्यायाधिकरण के न्यायिक सदस्यों ने भी भाग लिया।
सेमिनार ने भारत में सैन्य कानून के क्रमिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, ताकि पूर्ववर्ती और समकालीन चुनौतियों से सबक लेते हुए इसे मजबूत करने और वैश्विक सैन्य न्यायशास्त्र के साथ संरेखित करने के लिए आगे बढ़ने का रास्ता सुझाया जा सके।