Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
International climate regime should move from a ‘country-centric’ approach to ‘people-centric’ approach: Shri Hardeep S Puri
India will give resonance to the voice of the Global South and highlight the common concerns of energy security and climate justice: Shri Hardeep S Puri
24 FEB 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
“The time has come for a paradigm shift in the international climate regime which has to move from a ‘country-centric’ approach to ‘people-centric’ approach to climate actions.”, said Shri Hardeep S Puri, Union Minister for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs today. He was speaking at the Valedictory Session- ‘Mainstreaming Sustainable Development and Climate Resilience for Collective Action' of World Sustainable Development Summit (WSDS) 2023.
Mr. Simon Stiell, Executive Secretary, United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), Mr. Ugo Astuto, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India, Shri Nitin Desai, Chairman, The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) and Dr. Ajay Mathur, Director-General, The International Solar Alliance were among other dignitaries to attend the WSDS 2023. The event was organised by The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI) from 22nd to 24th February, 2023.
Talking about his association with the Summit and it’s evolution to its present form, Shri Hardeep S. Puri said, “My association with the Summit goes back to when it was known as the ‘Delhi Sustainable Development Summit’”. Over 22 years, the Summit has built a distinguished legacy of promoting global sustainable development, especially in its advocacy for the Global South to strengthen commitments at all levels of governance, he said.
The Minister said that the world is recovering from a once-in-a-century pandemic; there are geopolitical conflicts in parts of the world; the three-F crisis (food, fuel, fertiliser) threatens energy security; and economic uncertainty will continue for the next couple of years. These issues are closely linked to the discussions that we are having today on sustainable development, he added.
Shri Hardeep S Puri also talked about India’s presidency of G20 and how it will play important role in shaping global response to the issues faced by world such as climate change. He said that it is imperative that we coordinate and calibrate policy response from the lowest local level to the highest global gathering. He expressed that a stronger commitment to the SDGs and the multilateral agenda are going to be fundamental to the global response. India will give resonance to the voice of the Global South and highlight the common concerns of energy security and climate justice, he said.
The Minister said that the transformational progress in water and sanitation, housing, food, energy access, digital connectivity, and financial inclusion have led to an unprecedented ‘saturation of service’. This approach to development resonates with the ‘leave no one behind’ philosophy of the SDGs, he said.
Calling India’s progress on climate action an inspiration, Shri Puri remarked that despite the pandemic, India has shown remarkable progress on numerous SDG targets without causing any negative spillovers while other countries have stagnated. The SDG Report 2022 highlights India’s particularly rapid improvement on SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production) and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
The Minister said that visionary proposals such as the Panchamrit Action Plan that Prime Minister Modi put forward at COP-26 provide the ambitious response needed to push the sustainable development agenda. India has pledged to become a net-zero country by 2070 and is on its way to cut down emissions by 1 billion tonnes by 2030. Shri Puri also highlighted the LiFE Mission through which Prime Minister has emphasised that environment is not just a global cause, but the personal responsibility of every individual.
Speaking about India’s path towards Green transition, the Minister said that the government is implementing many programmes for transition to a greener economy and efficient use of energy across various sectors. “We have increased ethanol blending in petrol from 1.53% in 2013-14 to 10.17% in July 2022, and have advanced our target to achieve 20% ethanol blending from 2030 to 2025-26. India is launching a Global Alliance on Biofuels, along with USA and Brazil, during India’s Presidency of G20”, he mentioned. He also talked about the India’s Green Hydrogen policy which is a revolutionary shift which is set to make India a global hub for green hydrogen and green ammonia production. India aims to produce 5 MT Green Hydrogen annually by 2030.
Highlighting importance of multilateralism in Sustainable Development, the Minister remarked that India believes in the power of global cooperation. Multilateral processes can ensure equitable and just outcomes to all people and ecosystems.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु व्यवस्था को 'देश-केंद्रित' दृष्टिकोण से 'जन-केंद्रित' दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ना होगा: श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी
भारत ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज बनेगा, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु न्याय की आम चिंताओं को उजागर करेगा: श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
24 FEB 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
"समय आ गया है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलवायु व्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव किया जाए और जलवायु क्रियाओं के लिए 'देश-केंद्रित' दृष्टिकोण से 'जन-केंद्रित' दृष्टिकोण की ओर बढ़ा जाए," केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने यह बात आज विश्व सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन 2023 के समापन सत्र- 'सामूहिक कार्रवाई के लिए सतत विकास और जलवायु लचीलापन की मुख्यधारा' में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही।
इस दौरान में उपस्थित श्री साइमन स्टील, कार्यकारी सचिव, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी), श्री उगो एस्टुटो, राजदूत, भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल, श्री नितिन देसाई, अध्यक्ष, ऊर्जा और संसाधन संस्थान (टेरी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के महानिदेशक अजय माथुर अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में शामिल थे। यह कार्यक्रम द एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज इंस्टीट्यूट द्वारा 22 से 24 फरवरी, 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया था।
शिखर सम्मेलन के साथ अपने जुड़ाव और इसके वर्तमान स्वरूप के विकास के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री हरदीप एस. पुरी ने कहा, "सम्मेलन के साथ मेरा जुड़ाव तब से है जब इसे 'दिल्ली सतत विकास शिखर सम्मेलन' के रूप में जाना जाता था।" उन्होंने कहा कि 22 वर्षों में, शिखर सम्मेलन ने वैश्विक सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने की एक विशिष्ट विरासत का निर्माण किया है। खास तौर पर ग्लोबल साउथ की मदद के मकसद से शासन के सभी स्तरों पर प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करना इसकी कोशिश रही है।
एफ संकट (फूड, फ्यूल और फर्टिलाइजर) से ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को खतरा है; और आर्थिक अनिश्चितता अगले कुछ वर्षों तक जारी रहेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मुद्दे उन चर्चाओं से निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं जो आज हम सतत विकास पर कर रहे हैं।
श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने जी20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता के बारे में भी बात की और बताया कि कैसे यह जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे दुनिया के सामने आने वाले मुद्दों पर वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह जरूरी है कि हम न्यूनतम स्थानीय स्तर से उच्चतम वैश्विक सभा तक नीतिगत प्रतिक्रिया का समन्वय और निर्माण करें। उन्होंने व्यक्त किया कि एसडीजी और बहुपक्षीय एजेंडे के लिए एक मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया के लिए मौलिक होने जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ग्लोबल साउथ की आवाज को प्रतिध्वनित करेगा और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और जलवायु न्याय की सामान्य चिंताओं को उजागर करेगा।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जल और स्वच्छता, आवास, भोजन, ऊर्जा पहुंच, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी और वित्तीय समावेशन में परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति ने सेवाओं को करीब पूर्ण रूप दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास के लिए यह दृष्टिकोण एसडीजी के 'किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना' दर्शन के अनुरूप है।
जलवायु कार्रवाई पर भारत की प्रगति को एक प्रेरणा बताते हुए, श्री पुरी ने टिप्पणी की कि महामारी के बावजूद, भारत ने कई एसडीजी लक्ष्यों पर बिना किसी नकारात्मक प्रभाव के उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दिखाई है, जबकि अन्य देशों में गतिरोध बना हुआ है। एसडीजी रिपोर्ट 2022 एसडीजी 12 (जिम्मेदार खपत और उत्पादन) और एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई) में भारत के विशेष रूप से तेजी से सुधार पर प्रकाश डालती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि पंचामृत कार्य योजना जैसे दूरदर्शी प्रस्ताव, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सीओपी-26 में रखा था, सतत विकास एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक महत्वाकांक्षी प्रतिक्रिया प्रदान करते हैं। भारत ने 2070 तक नेट-जीरो देश बनने का संकल्प लिया है और 2030 तक उत्सर्जन में 1 बिलियन टन की कटौती करने की राह पर है। श्री पुरी ने लाइफ मिशन पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर दिया कि पर्यावरण केवल एक वैश्विक कारण नहीं है, लेकिन प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की व्यक्तिगत जिम्मेदारी है।
ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ग्रीन इकोनमी ट्रांजिशन और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा के कुशल उपयोग के लिए कई कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है। हमने 2013-14 में पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण को 1.53% से बढ़ाकर जुलाई 2022 में 10.17% कर दिया है, और 2030 से 2025-26 तक 20% इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण प्राप्त करने के अपने लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाया है। भारत जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, भारत संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और ब्राजील के साथ जैव ईंधन पर एक वैश्विक गठबंधन शुरू कर रहा है। उन्होंने भारत की ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पॉलिसी के बारे में भी बात की जो एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव है जो भारत को ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन और ग्रीन अमोनिया उत्पादन के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के लिए तैयार है। भारत का लक्ष्य 2030 तक सालाना 5 मीट्रिक टन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करना है।
सतत विकास में बहुपक्षवाद के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि भारत वैश्विक सहयोग की शक्ति में विश्वास करता है। बहुपक्षीय प्रक्रियाएं सभी लोगों और ईकोसिस्टम्स के लिए समान और न्यायसंगत परिणाम सुनिश्चित कर सकती हैं।