Ministry of Law and Justice
Two day Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” begins at Udaipur tomorrow
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India, Ministry of Law & Justice, Govt. of India, in association with University College of Law, Mohanlal Sukhadia University (MLSU), Udaipur is holding a Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” at MLSU, Udaipuron 25th and 26th of February, 2023. This event will provide a platform for exchange of ideas and deliberation on issues pertaining to the genesis and development of the concept of Sustainable Development, particularly in reference the contemporary scenario. The conference will begin on the 25thof February, 2023 with the welcome address by the Hon’ble Mr.Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson, Law Commission of India and Prof. I.V. Trivedi, Vice Chancellor, MLSU, Udaipur. The occasion will be graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju ji,Hon’ble Minister for Law and Justice, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel ji,Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.M.Srivastava, Acting Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court, other Judges of the Rajasthan High Court, Professors and legal luminaries.
The conference consists of three Thematic Sessions on the subject, namely, ‘Thematic SessionI-Evolution Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionII - Environmental Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionIII-Socio-legal Aspects’. In Thematic Session I, key speakers are Dr. Rajshree Chaudhary (Dean, University College of Law, MLSU),Prof. Jeevan Kumar and Hon’ble Dr. Justice Pushpendra Singh Bhati.In Thematic Session II,key speakers are Dr.Shilpa Seth, Prof. M.K.Ramesh, Prof. T.T. Sreekumar, Hon’ble Mr Justice Vijay Bishnoi and Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T.Sankaran, Member, Law Commission of India.In Thematic Session III,key speakers are Shri R.L.Bhat, (Retired Dean, Faculty of Law, MLSU), Prof. D.P.Verma,Member, Law Commission of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vineet Mathur and Dr. Raka Arya.
The Conference will conclude with the Valedictory Session to be held on the 26th of February, 2023. The vote of thanks shall be delivered by Prof. Anand Paliwal, Member, Law Commission of India.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
"भारत में सतत विकास: क्रमिक उन्नति और कानूनी परिप्रेक्ष्य" पर दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन कल उदयपुर में शुरू होगा
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का विधि आयोग, कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार; यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज ऑफ़ लॉ, मोहनलाल सुखाड़िया यूनिवर्सिटी (एमएलएसयू), उदयपुर के सहयोग से 25 और 26 फरवरी, 2023 को एमएलएसयू, उदयपुर में "भारत में सतत विकास: क्रमागत उन्नति और कानूनी परिप्रेक्ष्य" विषय पर एक सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। यह आयोजन, विशेष रूप से समकालीन परिदृश्य के संदर्भ में सतत विकास की अवधारणा की उत्पत्ति और विकास से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान और विचार-विमर्श के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। सम्मेलन 25 फरवरी, 2023 को माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री रितु राज अवस्थी, अध्यक्ष, विधि आयोग और प्रोफेसर आई.वी. त्रिवेदी, कुलपति, एमएलएसयू, उदयपुर के स्वागत भाषण के साथ शुरू होगा। इस अवसर पर श्री किरेन रिजिजू जी, माननीय कानून और न्याय मंत्री, प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल जी, माननीय कानून और न्याय राज्य मंत्री, न्यायमूर्ति श्री एम.एम. श्रीवास्तव, राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के कार्यवाहक मुख्य न्यायाधीश, राजस्थान उच्च न्यायालय के अन्य न्यायाधीश, प्रोफेसर और कानून विशेषज्ञों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति होगी।
इस विषय पर सम्मेलन में तीन विषयगत सत्र शामिल हैं, अर्थात्, 'विषयगत सत्र I - क्रमिक उन्नति के आयाम', 'विषयगत सत्र II - पर्यावरण आयाम', 'विषयगत सत्र III - सामाजिक-कानूनी आयाम'। विषयगत सत्र I के प्रमुख वक्ता - डॉ. राजश्री चौधरी (डीन, यूनिवर्सिटी कॉलेज ऑफ लॉ, एमएलएसयू), प्रो. जीवन कुमार और न्यायमूर्ति डॉ. पुष्पेन्द्र सिंह भाटी होंगे। विषयगत सत्र II के प्रमुख वक्ता - डॉ. शिल्पा सेठ, प्रो. एम.के.रमेश, प्रो. टी.टी.श्रीकुमार, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री विजय बिश्नोई और माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री के.टी. शंकरन, सदस्य, विधि आयोग होंगे। विषयगत सत्र III के मुख्य वक्ता - श्री आर.एल.भट, (सेवानिवृत्त डीन, विधि संकाय, एमएलएसयू), प्रो. डी.पी. वर्मा, सदस्य, भारत का विधि आयोग, माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्री विनीत माथुर और डॉ. राका आर्य होंगे।
सम्मेलन 26 फरवरी, 2023 को आयोजित होने वाले समापन सत्र के साथ संपन्न होगा। भारत के विधि आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. आनंद पालीवाल द्वारा धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव दिया जाएगा।