Ministry of Law and Justice
Two day Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” begins at Udaipur tomorrow
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India, Ministry of Law & Justice, Govt. of India, in association with University College of Law, Mohanlal Sukhadia University (MLSU), Udaipur is holding a Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” at MLSU, Udaipuron 25th and 26th of February, 2023. This event will provide a platform for exchange of ideas and deliberation on issues pertaining to the genesis and development of the concept of Sustainable Development, particularly in reference the contemporary scenario. The conference will begin on the 25thof February, 2023 with the welcome address by the Hon’ble Mr.Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson, Law Commission of India and Prof. I.V. Trivedi, Vice Chancellor, MLSU, Udaipur. The occasion will be graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju ji,Hon’ble Minister for Law and Justice, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel ji,Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.M.Srivastava, Acting Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court, other Judges of the Rajasthan High Court, Professors and legal luminaries.
The conference consists of three Thematic Sessions on the subject, namely, ‘Thematic SessionI-Evolution Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionII - Environmental Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionIII-Socio-legal Aspects’. In Thematic Session I, key speakers are Dr. Rajshree Chaudhary (Dean, University College of Law, MLSU),Prof. Jeevan Kumar and Hon’ble Dr. Justice Pushpendra Singh Bhati.In Thematic Session II,key speakers are Dr.Shilpa Seth, Prof. M.K.Ramesh, Prof. T.T. Sreekumar, Hon’ble Mr Justice Vijay Bishnoi and Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T.Sankaran, Member, Law Commission of India.In Thematic Session III,key speakers are Shri R.L.Bhat, (Retired Dean, Faculty of Law, MLSU), Prof. D.P.Verma,Member, Law Commission of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vineet Mathur and Dr. Raka Arya.
The Conference will conclude with the Valedictory Session to be held on the 26th of February, 2023. The vote of thanks shall be delivered by Prof. Anand Paliwal, Member, Law Commission of India.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
’’ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی: ارتقاء اور قانونی تناظر‘‘ پر دو روزہ کانفرنس کا کل ادے پور میں آغاز
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
لا کمیشن آف انڈیا، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند کے، یونیورسٹی کالج آف لاء، موہن لال سکھاڑیہ یونیورسٹی (ایم ایل ایس یو) ادے پور کے تعاون سے 25 اور 26 فروری، 2023 کو ایم ایل ایس یو، ادے پور میں ’’ ہندوستان میں پائیدار ترقی: ارتقاء اور قانونی تناظر‘‘ پر ایک کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ یہ کانفرنس خیالات کے تبادلے اور پائیدار ترقی کے تصور کی ابتدا اور ترقی سے متعلق معاملات ، خاص طور پر عصری منظر نامے کے حوالے سے غور و خوض کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی ۔اس کانفرنس کا آغاز 25 فروری 2023 کو عزت مآب جسٹس ریتو راج اوستھی، چیئرپرسن، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا اور پروفیسر آئی وی ترویدی ، وائس چانسلر، ایم ایل ایس یو، ادے پور کے استقبالیہ خطاب سے ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر عزت مآب وزیر قانون و انصاف جناب کرن رجیجو جی، عزت مآب وزیر مملکت برائے قانون و انصاف پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل جی، راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے قائم مقام چیف جسٹس عزت مآب جناب جسٹس ایم ایم سریواستو ، راجستھان ہائی کورٹ کے دیگر جج صاحبان، پروفیسرز اور قانونی ماہرین موجود رہیں گے ۔
یہ کانفرنس اس موضوع پر تین موضوعاتی اجلاس پر مشتمل ہے، یعنی موضوعاتی اجلاس 1-ارتقائی پہلو،موضوعاتی اجلاس -IIماحویاتی پہلو، موضوعاتی اجلاس -IIIسماجی –قانونی پہلو۔ موضوعاتی اجلاس 1میں اہم مقررین میں ڈاکٹر راج شری چودھری (ڈین، یونیورسٹی کالج آف لاء، ایم ایل ایس یو)، پروفیسر جیون کمار اور عزت مآب ڈاکٹر جسٹس پشپیندر سنگھ بھاٹی شامل ہیں ۔ موضوعاتی اجلاس IIمیں اہم مقررین ہیں ڈاکٹر شلپا سیٹھ، پروفیسر ایم کے رمیش، پروفیسر ٹی ٹی سری کمار، عزت مآب جناب جسٹس وجے بشنوئی اور عزت مآب جناب جسٹس کے ٹی سنکرن، ممبر، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا۔ موضوعاتی اجلاس III –میں اہم مقررین جناب آر ایل بھٹ، (ریٹائرڈ ڈین، فیکلٹی آف لاء، ایم ایل ایس یو)، پروفیسر ڈی پی ورما، ممبر، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا، عزت مآب مسٹر جسٹس ونیت ماتھر اور ڈاکٹر راکا آریہ ہیں ۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام 26 فروری 2023 کو منعقد ہونے والے اختتامی اجلاس کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ پروفیسر آنند پالیوال، ممبر، لاء کمیشن آف انڈیا اظہار تشکر کریں گے۔