Ministry of Law and Justice
Two day Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” begins at Udaipur tomorrow
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India, Ministry of Law & Justice, Govt. of India, in association with University College of Law, Mohanlal Sukhadia University (MLSU), Udaipur is holding a Conference on “Sustainable Development in India: Evolution and Legal Perspectives” at MLSU, Udaipuron 25th and 26th of February, 2023. This event will provide a platform for exchange of ideas and deliberation on issues pertaining to the genesis and development of the concept of Sustainable Development, particularly in reference the contemporary scenario. The conference will begin on the 25thof February, 2023 with the welcome address by the Hon’ble Mr.Justice Ritu Raj Awasthi, Chairperson, Law Commission of India and Prof. I.V. Trivedi, Vice Chancellor, MLSU, Udaipur. The occasion will be graced by the esteemed presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju ji,Hon’ble Minister for Law and Justice, Prof. S.P.Singh Baghel ji,Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice, Hon’ble Mr. Justice M.M.Srivastava, Acting Chief Justice of Rajasthan High Court, other Judges of the Rajasthan High Court, Professors and legal luminaries.
The conference consists of three Thematic Sessions on the subject, namely, ‘Thematic SessionI-Evolution Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionII - Environmental Aspects’, ‘Thematic SessionIII-Socio-legal Aspects’. In Thematic Session I, key speakers are Dr. Rajshree Chaudhary (Dean, University College of Law, MLSU),Prof. Jeevan Kumar and Hon’ble Dr. Justice Pushpendra Singh Bhati.In Thematic Session II,key speakers are Dr.Shilpa Seth, Prof. M.K.Ramesh, Prof. T.T. Sreekumar, Hon’ble Mr Justice Vijay Bishnoi and Hon’ble Mr Justice K.T.Sankaran, Member, Law Commission of India.In Thematic Session III,key speakers are Shri R.L.Bhat, (Retired Dean, Faculty of Law, MLSU), Prof. D.P.Verma,Member, Law Commission of India, Hon’ble Mr. Justice Vineet Mathur and Dr. Raka Arya.
The Conference will conclude with the Valedictory Session to be held on the 26th of February, 2023. The vote of thanks shall be delivered by Prof. Anand Paliwal, Member, Law Commission of India.

ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
"ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ: ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਭਲਕੇ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
24 FEB 2023 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਲਾਅ, ਮੋਹਨ ਲਾਲ ਸੁਖਾਦੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (ਐੱਮਐੱਲਐੱਸਯੂ), ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ 25 ਅਤੇ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਐੱਸਯੂ, ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ: ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਰਿਪੇਖ" ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਰਿਤੂ ਰਾਜ ਅਵਸਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਐੱਸਯੂ, ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਕੁਲਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਈ ਵੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਸ ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਚੀਫ਼ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਐੱਮ ਐੱਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਈ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਜੱਜ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਹੋਣਗੇ: 'ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ I-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲੂ', 'ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ II - ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪਹਿਲੂ', 'ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ III-ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਪਹਿਲੂ'। ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ I ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ (ਡੀਨ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਕਾਲਜ ਆਫ਼ ਲਾਅ, ਐੱਮਐੱਲਐੱਸਯੂ), ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਜੀਵਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਡਾ. ਜਸਟਿਸ ਪੁਸ਼ਪੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਭਾਟੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ II ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਲਪਾ ਸੇਠ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਐੱਮ ਕੇ ਰਮੇਸ਼, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਟੀ ਟੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਕੁਮਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਿਜੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਨੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਕੇ ਟੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਨ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਥੀਮੈਟਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ III ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਐੱਲ ਭੱਟ, (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਡੀਨ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਲਐੱਸਯੂ), ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਡੀ ਪੀ ਵਰਮਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਜਸਟਿਸ ਵਿਨੀਤ ਮਾਥੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਕਾ ਆਰੀਆ ਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਮਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਨੰਦ ਪਾਲੀਵਾਲ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।