Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Athletes all set for competition at All-India Inter SAI Takewondo Championship 2023
Gala opening ceremony celebrating 50th year of India-Korea Diplomatic Relations
Sports act as a medium to strengthen friendship and cooperation between countries : Secretary, Sports Smt Sujata Chaturvedi
24 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 265 male and female Taekwondo athletes are set for competition at the All-India Inter SAI Taekwondo Championship 2023 which started off with a gala event on Friday at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex. The athletes are part of 4 Sports Authority of India National Centres of Excellence in Lucknow, Bangalore, Guwahati and Trivandrum as well as 17 SAI Training Centres.
The tournament, to take place until February 26, is being organized in commemoration of the 50th year of India-Korea Diplomatic Relations. Present at the opening ceremony on Friday was Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Sports, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI, Mr Yong-gyu Ahn, Korea National Sport University Chancellor, Mr Chang Jae Bok, Korean Ambassador to India, Mr Sang-hwa Lee, Deputy Minister & Ambassador for Public Diplomacy of Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as other dignitaries.
Addressing the participants and the media, Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Sports wished good luck to all the participants and expressed the notion that Sports acts a medium to strengthen the friendship and the cooperation between countries.
Competitions in the three-day Taekwondo Championship event will be in the Cadet (U-14), Junior (U-17) and Senior age Groups. The competition is divided in two parts: Poomsae and Sparring called Kyorugi. The sparring, Kyorugi division is divided according to the competition rules of the World Taekwondo Federation in players` age and weight and Poomsae division will be divided into men's and women's divisions only. The 10 Kyorugi and 2 Poomsae winners, who will win gold medals in each category, will visit Korea National Sport University with the support of Korean government and receive an education and training program for about 3 weeks from the best professors as prize.
The opening ceremony was an energetic affair from the start to finish. Students from the Korea National Sports University, which has obtained a total of 126 Olympic medals so far, performed high-adrenaline martial arts feats like breaking of wooden dummies as well as warrior katas. There were also K-Pop inspired dance performances by the students and Indian traditional arts of Mallakhamb and traditional dance forms were also on display.
Addressing the gathering, Mr Yong-gyu Ahn, who was also the Guest of Honour, mentioned, “This event would not have been possible without the help of Sports Authority of India and Korean Culture Center India as well as the Embassy of the Republic of Korea. This event will play an important role in development of Taekwondo in India as well as cultural exchange of Korea and India. It would be great to see an Indian Taekwondo athlete obtain a gold medal in Olympic Games in near future and I hope this event becomes the stepping stone for Taekwondo to be loved by the people of India, as a martial art- sport and I will do my best for India’s development in Taekwondo.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایتھلیٹس کل ہند انٹر ایس اے آئی ٹائیکوونڈو چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں مقابلے کے لیے تیار ہیں
بھارت-کوریا سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 ویں سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کا انعقاد
کھیل کود ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں: کھیلوں کی سکریٹری، محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی
24 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
کل 265 مرد اور خواتین ٹائیکوونڈو ایتھلیٹس کل ہند انٹر ایس اے آئی ٹائیکوونڈو چیمپئن شپ 2023 میں مقابلے کے لیے تیار ہیں،جس کا آغاز جمعہ کو اندرا گاندھی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس میں ایک شاندار افتتاحی پروگرام سے ہوا۔ یہ کھلاڑی لکھنؤ، بنگلور، گوہاٹی اور تریویندرم میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے 4 نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس کے ساتھ ساتھ اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے 17 تربیتی مراکز کا حصہ ہیں۔
26 فروری تک منعقد ہونے والے اس ٹورنامنٹ کا انعقاد ہندوستان اور کوریا کے سفارتی تعلقات کے 50 ویں سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جمعہ کو شاندار افتتاحی تقریب میں کھیلوں کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی،اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سندیپ پردھان،کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر جناب یونگ گیو آہن،بھارت میں کوریا کے سفیر جناب چانگ جے بوک اورکوریا کی وزارت خارجہ کی عوامی سفارت کاری کے نائب وزیر اورسفیر جناب سانگ۔وا لی کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
شرکاءاور میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کھیلوں کی سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی نے تمام شرکاء کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہارکیا اور کہا کہ کھیل کود ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی اور تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ایک وسیلہ کا کام کرتے ہیں۔
تین روزہ ٹائیکوونڈو چیمپئن شپ میں مقابلے کیڈٹ ( 14 سال سے کم عمر)،جونیئر (17 سال سے کم عمر)اورسینئر عمر گروپس میں ہوں گے۔ مقابلہ کو دو حصوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: پومسے اور اسپرنگ کو کیوروگی کہا جاتا ہے۔ لڑائی، کیوروگی ڈویژن کو عالمی ٹائیکوونڈو فیڈریشن کے مقابلے کے قوانین کے مطابق کھلاڑیوں کی عمر اور وزن میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے اور پومسے ڈویژن کو صرف مردوں اور خواتین کے ڈویژنوں میں تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ 10 کیوروگی اور 2 پومسے کے فاتح، جو ہر زمرے میں گولڈ میڈل جیتیں گے، وہ کوریا کی حکومت کے تعاون سے کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کریں گے اور انعام کے طور پر بہترین پروفیسرز سے تقریباً 3 ہفتوں کا تعلیمی اور تربیتی پروگرام حاصل کریں گے۔
افتتاحی تقریب شروع سے آخر تک ولولہ انگیز تھی۔ کوریا نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، جس نے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 126 اولمپک تمغے حاصل کیے ہیں، نے اعلیٰ ایڈرینالین مارشل آرٹ کے کارنامے، مثلاً لکڑی کے ڈمیوں کو توڑنے کے ساتھ ساتھ جنگجو کٹاس انجام دیے۔ طلباء کی طرف سےکے-پوپ سے متاثر رقص کی پرفارمنس بھی تھی اور بھارتی روایتی فنون ملاکھمب اور روایتی رقص کی شکلیں بھی نمائش میں تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب یونگ گیو آہن، جو کہ مہمان اعزازی بھی تھے، نے کہا کہ "یہ تقریب اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور کورین کلچر سینٹر انڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ جمہوریہ کوریا کے سفارت خانے کی مدد کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی۔ یہ تقریب بھارت میں ٹائیکوونڈو کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ کوریا اور بھارت کے ثقافتی تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ مستقبل قریب میں ایک ہندوستانی ٹائیکوونڈو ایتھلیٹ کو اولمپک کھیلوں میں گولڈ میڈل حاصل کرتے دیکھنا بہت اچھا ہوگا اور مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ پروگرام ٹائیکوونڈو کے لیے ایک سنگِ میل ثابت ہوگا جس کو ہندوستان کے لوگوں کے ذریعے ایک مارشل آرٹ کھیل کے طور پر پسند کیا جائے گا اور میں ٹائیکوونڈو میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے لیے اپنی طرف سے بہترین کوشش کروں گا۔