Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Athletes all set for competition at All-India Inter SAI Takewondo Championship 2023
Gala opening ceremony celebrating 50th year of India-Korea Diplomatic Relations
Sports act as a medium to strengthen friendship and cooperation between countries : Secretary, Sports Smt Sujata Chaturvedi
24 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 265 male and female Taekwondo athletes are set for competition at the All-India Inter SAI Taekwondo Championship 2023 which started off with a gala event on Friday at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex. The athletes are part of 4 Sports Authority of India National Centres of Excellence in Lucknow, Bangalore, Guwahati and Trivandrum as well as 17 SAI Training Centres.
The tournament, to take place until February 26, is being organized in commemoration of the 50th year of India-Korea Diplomatic Relations. Present at the opening ceremony on Friday was Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Sports, Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, SAI, Mr Yong-gyu Ahn, Korea National Sport University Chancellor, Mr Chang Jae Bok, Korean Ambassador to India, Mr Sang-hwa Lee, Deputy Minister & Ambassador for Public Diplomacy of Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs, as well as other dignitaries.
Addressing the participants and the media, Smt Sujata Chaturvedi, Secretary, Sports wished good luck to all the participants and expressed the notion that Sports acts a medium to strengthen the friendship and the cooperation between countries.
Competitions in the three-day Taekwondo Championship event will be in the Cadet (U-14), Junior (U-17) and Senior age Groups. The competition is divided in two parts: Poomsae and Sparring called Kyorugi. The sparring, Kyorugi division is divided according to the competition rules of the World Taekwondo Federation in players` age and weight and Poomsae division will be divided into men's and women's divisions only. The 10 Kyorugi and 2 Poomsae winners, who will win gold medals in each category, will visit Korea National Sport University with the support of Korean government and receive an education and training program for about 3 weeks from the best professors as prize.
The opening ceremony was an energetic affair from the start to finish. Students from the Korea National Sports University, which has obtained a total of 126 Olympic medals so far, performed high-adrenaline martial arts feats like breaking of wooden dummies as well as warrior katas. There were also K-Pop inspired dance performances by the students and Indian traditional arts of Mallakhamb and traditional dance forms were also on display.
Addressing the gathering, Mr Yong-gyu Ahn, who was also the Guest of Honour, mentioned, “This event would not have been possible without the help of Sports Authority of India and Korean Culture Center India as well as the Embassy of the Republic of Korea. This event will play an important role in development of Taekwondo in India as well as cultural exchange of Korea and India. It would be great to see an Indian Taekwondo athlete obtain a gold medal in Olympic Games in near future and I hope this event becomes the stepping stone for Taekwondo to be loved by the people of India, as a martial art- sport and I will do my best for India’s development in Taekwondo.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
सभी एथलीट अखिल भारतीय साई ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप 2023 में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए तैयार हैं
भारत-कोरिया राजनयिक संबंधों के 50वें वर्ष की स्मृति में भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह का आयोजन हुआ
खेल देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने के माध्यम के रूप में काम करते हैं : खेल सचिव सुजाता चतुर्वेदी
24 FEB 2023 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
कुल 265 पुरुष और महिला ताइक्वांडो एथलीट अखिल भारतीय अंतर साई ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप 2023 में प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए तैयार हैं, जो इंदिरा गांधी खेल परिसर में शुक्रवार को भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह के साथ शुरू हो गई है। ये सभी एथलीट लखनऊ, बंगलुरू, गुवाहाटी और त्रिवेंद्रम स्थित चार भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के साथ ही 17 साई प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों से आए हैं।
यह प्रतियोगिता 26 फरवरी तक भारत-कोरिया राजनयिक संबंधों के 50 साल की स्मृति में आयोजित की जा रही है।
शुक्रवार को हुए उद्घाटन समारोह में खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, साई महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान, कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी के चांसलर श्री योंग-ग्यू आन, भारत में कोरियाई राजदूत श्री चांग जे बोक, कोरिया के विदेश मंत्रालय में उप मंत्री और एम्बेसडर (पब्लिक डिप्लोमैसी) श्री सांग- ह्वा ली और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित रहे।
प्रतिभागियों और मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और कहा कि खेल देशों के बीच मित्रता और सहयोग को मजबूती देने के माध्यम के रूप में काम करते हैं।
तीन दिन चलने वाली ताइक्वांडो चैम्पियनशिप में कैडेट (यू-14), जूनियर (यू-17) और ज्यादा आयु वर्गों में प्रतिस्पर्धाएं होंगी।
प्रतियोगिता को दो भागों में बांटा गया है: पूमसे और स्पारिंग जिसे क्योरुगी कहा जाता है। स्पारिंग, क्योरुगी शाखा को खिलाड़ियों की उम्र और वजन में वर्ल्ड ताइक्वांडो फेडरेशन के प्रतिस्पर्धा नियमों के आधार और पूमसे शाखा को सिर्फ पुरुष और महिला शाखाओं में ही बांटा गया है। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले 10 क्योरूगी और 2 पूमसे विजेता कोरियाई सरकार के समर्थन से कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी का दौरा करेंगे और पुरस्कार के रूप में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रोफेसरों से लगभग 3 सप्ताह के लिए शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम प्राप्त करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह शुरुआत से आखिर तक खासी ऊर्जा से भरा रहा। अभी तक कुल 126 ओलम्पिक जीतने वाली कोरिया नेशनल स्पोर्ट यूनिवर्सिटी के छात्रों ने लकड़ी के डमी को तोड़ने के साथ-साथ कई साहसिक करतबों का प्रदर्शन किया। इस अवसर पर छात्रों ने के-पॉप से प्रेरित नृत्य और मल्लखंब की भारतीय पारंपरिक कलाओं एवं पारम्परिक नृत्य का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित श्री योंग-ग्यू आह्न ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, यह आयोजन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और कोरियाई संस्कृति केंद्र भारत के साथ-साथ कोरिया गणराज्य के दूतावास की सहायता के बिना संभव नहीं हो पाता। यह आयोजन भारत में ताइक्वांडो के विकास के साथ-साथ कोरिया और भारत के सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। एक भारतीय ताइक्वांडो एथलीट को निकट भविष्य में ओलंपिक खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक प्राप्त करते हुए देखना बहुत अच्छा होगा और मुझे आशा है कि यह आयोजन ताइक्वांडो के लिए एक मार्शल आर्ट-खेल के रूप में भारत के लोगों द्वारा पसंद किया जाएगा। साथ ही, मैं भारत में ताइक्वांडों के विकास के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ कोशिश करूंगा।