Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Fisheries organizes national webinar on ‘Dry Fish Technologies and Consumer Market’ as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav
23 FEB 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a national webinar on ‘Dry Fish Technologies and Consumer Market’ on 20th February 2023 as a part of ongoing celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The event was presided over by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GOI) and was well-attended by entrepreneurs, fisheries associations, officials of Department of Fisheries, GoI and fisheries officials of different States/UTs, faculties from state agriculture, veterinary and fisheries universities, fisheries research institutes, fisheries cooperative officers, scientists, students and stakeholders from fisheries across the country. The series of webinars conducted have served as a great platform for various stakeholders to come together to share their experiences and knowledge share to bring in multi-faceted perspectives from all fields (research, industry, experts, beneficiaries etc.) for greater impact. Panelists were invited to speak on prevalent technologies and consumer trends for dry fish market segment. While discussing the current market scenario and technologies involved, the panelists also highlighted on-ground challenges.
The webinar started with the key note address by Shri Jatindra Nath Swain, Secretary, DoF (GOI). He highlighted that as excess milk gave rise to milk products such as milk powder, in a similar way excess fish production is expected to boost lesser-known market segment of dry fish. Dry fish is a good option for selling fish in places where fish is inaccessible or lacks variety. He added that dry fish market segment is largely undermined due to perception and stigma of ‘low value and low quality’ and lacks market linkage for a readymade export market. The webinar thus aimed at understanding the importance of dry fish as a commodity, technologies available for drying and processing while also deliberate on ways to make dry fish an acceptable commercially viable commodity.
The technical session started with the presentation by Dr. Murali, Scientist, Engineering Division, CIFT on the topic ‘CIFT Driers and Success Stories’. He explained about the traditional fish drying methods, prevalent issues and technological solutions and innovations designed and sold by CIFT. Information was also shared on different types of dryers such as solar, infrared, electrical and biomass dryers, results from various experiments, costs, profitability, and empanelled manufacturers. Highlights from various training programs, success stories of dry fish stores and entrepreneurs using CIFT dryers were also shared during the session.
Dr. C.O Mohan, Senior Scientist, Food Processing Division, CIFT presented on the topic ‘Entrepreneurial opportunities in dried fishery products’. He explained about the nutritional value available in fish as compared to other sources of protein and variety of fish species like shrimp, Anchovy, Sardines, Croakers, Mackerel, Bombay duck etc popularly available in the dry fish markets for local consumption. As India exports to countries namely Singapore, Sri Lanka, ASEAN and to Middle East, he explained about different packaging material. Information on CIFT incubation facility, training and outreach programs supporting entrepreneurs were presented during the session. The experts from CIFT collectively suggested that the main issue lies with management and regulation of fish drying (drying methods, processing standards and methods etc) market hence these are sectoral priorities to ensure exports and consumption of ‘safe fish’.
Expert speaker, industrialist, Mr Joseph Cascarino, Proprietor, Ichthys Marine Foods, Tuticorin, Tamil Nadu presented about the dry fish business and the consumer market. As a second-generation entrepreneur engaged in procuring, processing and exporting dry fish for last 35 years, he presented about the drying technologies, storages and types of packaging. He further highlighted different specifications used in packaging dry fish based on consumer preferences and country specifications for value added products that are exported. He recommended that steps should be taken to modernize processing methods, technological & scientific support required for value added products and increasing awareness amongst the masses.
Director, NIFPHATT, Dr Shine Kumar C. S., informed about the specific fish species dried for exports and the importing countries. He highlighted that India is ranked low in dry fish export market however has tremendous opportunity to grow due to huge demand in the global market. He recommended that awareness should be created to replace incorrect and unhygienic practices such as drying in unhygienic and open areas with good working standards and hygienic practices.
With the aforesaid insightful discussions, follow-up action points have been derived to further develop sectoral strategies and action plans. The webinar concluded with a vote of thanks proposed by Dr. S. K. Dwivedi, Assistant Commissioner (Fy), DoF to the chair, delegates, guest speakers and participants.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में 'सूखी मछली प्रौद्योगिकी और उपभोक्ता बाजार' पर राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया
23 FEB 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के अंतर्गत मत्स्यपालन विभाग ने आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में 20 फरवरी, 2023 को 'सूखी मछली प्रौद्योगिकी और उपभोक्ता बाजार' पर एक राष्ट्रीय वेबिनार का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता श्री जतींद्र नाथ स्वैन, सचिव, मत्स्यपालन विभाग (डीओएफ), भारत सरकार ने की और इसमें उद्यमियों, मात्स्यिकी संघों, मत्स्यपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों और विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मत्स्य अधिकारियों, राज्य कृषि, पशु चिकित्सा, मत्स्य विश्वविद्यालयों, मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थानों के संकाय सदस्यों, मत्स्यपालन सहकारी अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों, छात्रों और पूरे देश के मत्स्यपालन हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। वेबिनारों की श्रृंखला ने विभिन्न हितधारकों को अपने अनुभवों और ज्ञान को साझा करने के लिए एक साथ आने के लिए एक महान मंच प्रदान किया है, जिससे ज्यादा प्रभाव प्राप्त करने के लिए सभी क्षेत्रों (अनुसंधानों, उद्योगों, विशेषज्ञों, लाभार्थियों आदि) से बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण प्राप्त किया जा सके। इस वेबिनार में शामिल पैनलिस्टों को सूखी मछली बाजार क्षेत्र के लिए प्रचलित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उपभोक्ता रुझानों पर अपने वक्तव्यों को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। वर्तमान बाजार परिदृश्य और इसमें शामिल प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा करते हुए, पैनलिस्टों ने जमीनी स्तर की चुनौतियों पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
वेबिनार की शुरुआत श्री जतींद्र नाथ स्वैन, डीओएफ सचिव, भारत सरकार के मुख्य भाषण से हुई। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जिस प्रकार अतिरिक्त दूध ने दूध पाउडर जैसे दुग्ध उत्पादों को जन्म दिया है उसी प्रकार अतिरिक्त मछली उत्पादन से सूखी मछली के अल्प विकसित बाजार को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। सूखी मछली उन स्थानों पर मछली बेचने के लिए एक अच्छा विकल्प साबित हो सकता है जहां मछली मुश्किल से मिलती है या उसमें विविधता की कमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'कम मूल्य और कम गुणवत्ता' की धारणा और सोच के कारण सूखी मछली बाजार क्षेत्र बहुत हद तक कमजोर है और रेडीमेड निर्यात बाजार के लिए बाजार संपर्क की भी कमी है। इस प्रकार वेबिनार का उद्देश्य एक वस्तु के रूप में सूखी मछली के महत्व को समझना, सुखाने और प्रसंस्करण करने के लिए उपलब्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझना है, जबकि सूखी मछली को व्यावसायिक रूप से एक स्वीकार्य व्यवहार्य वस्तु बनाने के तरीकों पर भी विचार-विमर्श करना है।
तकनीकी सत्र की शुरुआत सीआईएफटी के इंजीनियरिंग संभाग के वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. मुरली ने 'सीआईएफटी ड्रायर्स एंड सक्सेस स्टोरीज' विषय पर प्रस्तुति के साथ की। उन्होंने मछली सुखाने के पारंपरिक तरीकों, प्रचलित प्रथाओं, तकनीकी समाधानों और सीआईएफटी द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए और बिक्री किए गए नवाचारों के बारे में बताया। विभिन्न प्रकार के ड्रायर जैसे सौर, इन्फ्ररेड, विद्युत और बायोमास ड्रायर, विभिन्न प्रयोगों के परिणाम, लागत, लाभप्रदता और सूचीबद्ध निर्माताओं पर भी उन्होंने जानकारी साझा किया। सत्र के दौरान विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, सूखी मछली की दुकानों और सीआईएफटी ड्रायर का उपयोग करने वाले उद्यमियों की सफलता की कहानियों का भी वर्णन किया गया।
डॉ. सी.ओ. मोहन, वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण प्रभाग, सीआईएफटी ने 'सूखे मत्स्य उत्पादों में उद्यमशीलता के अवसर' विषय पर प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने प्रोटीन के अन्य स्रोतों की तुलना में मछली में उपलब्ध पोषण तत्व और मछली की विभिन्न प्रजातियों के बारे में बताया जैसे झींगा, एंकोवी, सार्डिन, क्रोकर, मैकेरल, बॉम्बे डक आदि, जो स्थानीय उपभोग के लिए सूखी मछली बाजारों में लोकप्रिय हैं। जैसा कि सिंगापुर, श्रीलंका, आसियान और मध्य पूर्व जैसे देशों में भारत इनका निर्यात करता है, उन्होंने विभिन्न पैकेजिंग सामग्री के बारे में भी बताया। सत्र के दौरान सीआईएफटी इनक्यूबेशन सुविधा, प्रशिक्षण और उद्यमियों का समर्थन करने वाले आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की गई। सीआईएफटी के विशेषज्ञों ने सामूहिक रूप से सुझाव दिया कि मुख्य मुद्दा मछली सुखाना (सुखाने का तरीका, प्रसंस्करण मानक और विधियां आदि), बाजार प्रबंधन और विनियमन है, इसलिए ये सभी 'सुरक्षित मछली' के निर्यात और खपत को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय स्तर की प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
श्री जोसेफ कैस्कैरिनो, विशेषज्ञ वक्ता, उद्योगपति और इचथिस मरीन फूड्स, तूतीकोरिन, तमिलनाडु के प्रोपराइटर ने सूखी मछली के व्यवसाय और उपभोक्ता बाजार के बारे में प्रस्तुति दी। पिछले 35 वर्षों से सूखी मछली की खरीद, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात में लगे हुए दूसरी पीढ़ी के उद्यमी के रूप में, उन्होंने मछली सुखाने की तकनीकों, भंडारण और पैकेजिंग के प्रकारों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने निर्यात किए जाने वाले मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए उपभोक्ता प्राथमिकताओं और विशिष्ट देश के आधार पर सूखी मछली की पैकेजिंग में उपयोग किए जाने वाले विभिन्न विनिर्देशों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि प्रसंस्करण विधियों, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी और वैज्ञानिक सहायता और लोगों के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
एनआईएफपीएचएटीटी के निदेशक, डॉ. शाइन कुमार सी.एस. ने निर्यात के लिए सुखाई जाने वाली विशिष्ट मत्स्य प्रजातियों और आयातक देशों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत सूखी मछली निर्यात बाजार में नीचे है लेकिन वैश्विक बाजार में इसकी भारी मांग को देखते हुए इसमें उछाल आने के जबरदस्‍त आसार हैं। उन्होंने सिफारिश की कि अस्वास्थ्यकर और खुले क्षेत्रों में सुखाने जैसी गलत और अस्वच्छ प्रथाओं को अच्छे मानकों और स्वच्छ प्रथाओं के साथ बदलने के लिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न करनी चाहिए।
उपर्युक्त व्यावहारिक चर्चाओं के साथ, क्षेत्रीय रणनीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं को और ज्यादा विकसित करने के लिए फॉलो-अप कार्य बिंदु तैयार की गई। डॉ. एस. के. द्विवेदी, सहायक आयुक्त, (एफवाई), डीओएफ द्वारा अध्यक्ष, प्रतिनिधियों, अतिथि वक्ताओं और प्रतिभागियों को दिए गए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ वेबिनार समाप्त हुआ।