Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
14th National Tribal Youth Exchange Program begins in Mumbai
23 FEB 2023 5:24PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 23 February 2023
The 14th National Tribal Youth Exchange Program is being organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Maharashtra and Goa State, Mumbai from 21st February 2023 to 27th February 2023 at the Sports Complex and International Hostel, Mumbai University. Under the joint aegis of Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India and Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, 200 tribal youth from nine districts of six tribal dominated states of India along with 20 CRPF/NDRF/ITBP/SSB & NYKS escorting officers are participating in the program.
The objective of the program is to provide an opportunity to the tribal youth of the selected states and districts to visit different places to understand the cultural ethos, language and lifestyles of people depicting unity in diversity of our national life. It also aims at exposing the youth to technological and industrial advancements that have taken place in different parts of the country. The focus of the program is on creating awareness regarding education, skill development and employment opportunities.
The inauguration of the program was held on 22nd February 2022 at the hands of Indrani Yadav, Commandant, WS, HQ Mumbai, Rambhai Pal, Senior Social Worker, Dr. Vasanthi Khadiravan, Professor & Head of Physical Education, University of Mumbai and Prakash Kumar Manure, State Director NYKS, Maharashtra – Goa.
In the seven-day program, academic sessions and cultural performances will be held for the participants by subject experts. Apart from this, the tribal youth will get an opportunity to visit the Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council Secretariat, Central Hall, Mantralaya, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Museum, Jehangir Art Gallery, Gateway of India, Nariman Point, Girgaon Chowpatty and other places of importance in Mumbai.
Participants for the program belong to regions across India such as Narayanpur, Kanker from Chhattisgarh state, Gumla, Giridh, Chhatra, West Singhbhoomi from Jharkhand state, Bhadradi, Kothagudem from Telangana state, Jamui from Bihar and Balaghat from Madhya Pradesh. The artists of these districts will give cultural presentation every day based on the traditional folk art of their glorious region.
During their stay the youth with also interact with the Governor of Maharashtra at the Raj Bhavan. The program will end with a Valedictory Function which is to be held on 27th February 2023 at 11: 00 AM at the Sports Complex, University of Mumbai.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
चौदाव्या राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी युवा आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमाला मुंबईत प्रारंभ
23 FEB 2023 7:24PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2023
मुंबईत 21 फेब्रुवारी 2023 ते 27 फेब्रुवारी 2023 दरम्यान मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या क्रीडा संकुल आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय वसतिगृह येथे चौदाव्या राष्ट्रीय आदिवासी युवा आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना (एनवायकेएस), महाराष्ट्र आणि गोवा राज्य यांनी याचे आयोजन केले आहे.
केन्द्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय तसेच गृह मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने, सीआरपीएफ/एनडीआरएफ/आयटीबीपी/एसएसबी आणि एनवायकेएसचे 20 अधिकारी यांच्यासह भारतातील सहा आदिवासी बहुल राज्यांतील नऊ जिल्ह्यांमधले 200 आदिवासी युवक कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होत आहेत.
निवडक राज्ये आणि जिल्ह्यांतील आदिवासी युवकांना आपल्या देशातील विविधतेत एकता दर्शविणाऱ्या लोकांचे सांस्कृतिक आचार, भाषा आणि जीवनशैली समजून घेण्यासाठी विविध ठिकाणी भेट देण्याची संधी उपलब्ध करून देणे हा या कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. देशाच्या विविध भागांमध्ये झालेल्या तंत्रज्ञान आणि औद्योगिक प्रगतीची माहिती युवकांना मिळवून देणे हे देखील त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास आणि रोजगाराच्या संधींबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यावर या कार्यक्रमाचा भर आहे.
मुंबई मुख्यालयाच्या डब्ल्यूएस कमांडंट इंद्राणी यादव, ज्येष्ठ सामाजिक कार्यकर्ता रामभाई पाल, मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या शारीरिक शिक्षण विभागाच्या प्राध्यापक आणि प्रमुख डॉ. वासंती खडीरावन, आणि महाराष्ट्र – गोवा एनकेवायएसचे राज्य संचालक प्रकाश कुमार मनुरे यांच्या हस्ते 22 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन झाले.
सात दिवस चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात सहभागींना तज्ञांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली शैक्षणिक सत्र आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होता येणार आहे. याशिवाय आदिवासी तरुणांना विधानसभा, विधान परिषद सचिवालय, मध्यवर्ती सभागृह, मंत्रालय, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज संग्रहालय, जहांगीर कलादालन, गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया, नरिमन पॉइंट, गिरगाव चौपाटी आदी महत्त्वाच्या ठिकाणांना भेट देण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे.
देशभरातील आदिवासी युवक यात सहभागी होत आहेत, यामधे छत्तीसगड राज्यातील नारायणपूर, कांकेर, गुमला, गिरिध, छत्रा, झारखंड राज्यातील पश्चिम सिंहभूमी, तेलंगणा राज्यातील भद्राडी, कोठागुडेम, बिहारमधील जमुई आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील बालाघाट या प्रदेशातील युवकांचा समावेश आहे. या जिल्ह्यांतील कलाकार दररोज आपल्या समृद्ध प्रदेशातील पारंपरिक लोककलांवर आधारित सांस्कृतिक सादरीकरण करणार आहेत.
आपल्या मुक्कामादरम्यान युवकांनी राजभवनात महाराष्ट्राच्या राज्यपालांशी संवादही साधला. मुंबई विद्यापीठाच्या क्रीडा संकुल इथे 27 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी सकाळी 11:00 वाजता कार्यक्रमाची सांगता होणार आहे.