Ministry of Culture
First G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture began today at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh
Theme of G20 , Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family ,One Future highlights the true spirit of India: Shri G.K Reddy
Exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures” on protection and restitution of Cultural property inaugurated
22 FEB 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture began today at Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh with the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy inaugurating the exhibition titled “Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures”. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar, MoS Culture SmtMeenakashiLekhiwere also present at the occasion. The CWG Meeting is scheduled till 25th February.
The exhibition, ‘Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures’ is aimed at showcasing the spirit, need and future of the Repatriation of Cultural Property through select examples of successful return of Cultural Heritage to India and worldwide. The exhibition will reflect upon the concept of Repatriation through the lens of cultural objects, their histories and multitude of stories surrounding their successful return.
Earlier briefing the media Shri G.kReddy said that protection and restitution of cultural properties will be one of the key focus areas of discussions for the G20 working group meeting of Culture.He also said that over the past 9 years, the government has made all out efforts to repatriate stolen Indian antiquities from abroad . While since independence only 13 stolen antiquities were retrieved, since 2014, 229 antiquities have been brought back which clearly highlights government’s resolve to bring the cultural pride back to the country.
Briefing media about the importance of G20 Meet under India's Presidency , the Culture Minister also added that theme of G20 ,VasudhaivaKutumbakam–One Earth, One Family ,One Future highlights the true spirit of India.
Earlier , the delegates were welcomed at the Khajuraho airport upon arrival with folk performances of Badhai and Rai. Later, they were exposed to traditional arts and cultural experiences. They also participated in DIY activities like papiermache, block painitng, henna art.
The inauguration of ‘Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures’ exhibition was followed by gala dinner for the delegates with cultural performances.
The exhibition ‘Re(ad)dress: Return of Treasures‘ has been organised jointly by the Archaeological Survey of India(ASI) and National Museum Institute(NMI) and National Museum under the aegis of the Ministry of Culture(MoC), Govt. of India. The exhibition is part of the meetings of the Culture Working Group (CWG) of the G20 being held across India by the Ministry of Culture. One of the most important pieces being displayed in the exhibition is the ‘Parrot Lady’ repatriated to India in 2015 by Canada. It is now housed in the ASI site museum at Khajuraho.
The exhibition portrays around 26 antiquities from across India complimented with photos and visuals of antiquities returned so far to India along with some encouraging examples of repatriation from other parts of the world.So far a total of 242 antiquities from various countries have been repatriated to India. Many others are on the way back.The global efforts made in the direction of repatriating cultural property serves as best examples of cultural and international cooperation among countries. These art and antiquity pieces, the previous victims of illicit trafficking are now being displayed as cultural ambassadors and advocates of Repatriation of Cultural Heritage.
The focus of the exhibition will also be on voicing repatriation stories of objects from across the globe and will chart the journey of objects situating them in socio-cultural context and their subsequent repatriation. The exhibition is conceptualized in six pertinent thematic sections: Cultural Heritage, Repatriation of Cultural Property, Historical Precedents, Conventions and Guiding Principles, Global Cooperation, and Glimpses of the Return.
The conceptual layout of the exhibition takes a visitor through these stories through antiquities from ASI, digital panels, informative text, audio-visual of the other objects repatriated to India and to other countries around the world, holographic display, audio guide, booklet and much more. The exhibition will be available through digital medium as a virtual exhibition for all across the world.
The exhibition hopes to create awareness about the return and restitution of cultural property amongst professionals, practitioners, policy makers and community about the significance of restitution laws & conventions through the display of successful case studies. While initiating a dialogue in the heritage sector about the need, relevance and importance of repatriation of cultural property the exhibition showcases a direct link of Repatriation of Cultural Property with promotion of Cultural Diversity and Sustainability. The effort is aimed towards building consensus to overcome natural and man-made challenges to ensure that cultural resources are genuinely realized as ‘Global Commons’.
The first G20 Working Group (CWG) meeting of Culture will have four working group sessions at the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre (MCCC), in which G20 member states, international organisations along with officials from the Ministry of Culture will participate. During the course of the duration of the meeting till 25th February, cultural programs have been organised which also the Khajuraho Dance Festival Cultural performances. The delegates will visit the Western Group of Temples, which is a UNCESCO World Heritage Site. They will also be taken to Panna Tiger Reserve.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت سے متعلق جی- 20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ آج مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی) میں شروع ہوئی
جی- 20 کا موضوع، وسودھیوا کٹمبکم – ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ،ہندوستان کی حقیقی جذبے کو اجاگر کرتا ہے: جناب جی کے ریڈی
"ری (ایڈریس) : ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس" یعنی احیاء: خزانوں کی واپسی کے موضوع کے تحت ثقافتی املاک کے تحفظ اور بحالی سے متعلق نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا
22 FEB 2023 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی جی - 20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ آج مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی) میں شروع ہوئی ہے ۔ ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی تری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے "ری (ایڈریس) : ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس" یعنی احیاء: خزانوں کی واپسی کے موضوع کے تحت نمائش کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی موجود تھیں۔ ثقافت سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی )کی یہ میٹنگ 25 فروری تک جاری رہے گی۔
"ری (ایڈریس) : ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس" یعنی احیاء: خزانوں کی واپسی کے عنوان سے منعقد نمائش کا مقصد ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی کے جذبے، ضرورت اور مستقبل کو بھارت اور دنیا بھر میں ثقافتی ورثے کی کامیاب واپسی کی منتخب مثالوں کے ذریعے عکاسی کرنا ہے۔ مذکورہ نمائش ثقافتی اشیاء، ان کی تاریخ اور ان کی واپسی کی کامیاب داستانوں کے ذریعے وطن واپسی کے تصور کی عکاسی کرے گی۔
اس سے قبل میڈیا کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ ثقافتی املاک کا تحفظ اور ثقافت کی بحالی جی- 20 ورکنگ گروپ کے اجلاس کے لیے مذاکرات کے کلیدی مرکز کے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ 9 سال سے زیادہ عرصے میں حکومت نے چوری کئے گئے نوادرات بیرون ملک سے بھارت واپس لانے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوششیں کی ہیں ۔ جب کہ آزادی کے بعد سے صرف 13 چوری شدہ نوادرات کی بازیابی کی گئی تھی ، لیکن 2014 سے اب تک 229 نوادرات واپس لائی جا چکی ہیں،جس سے حکومت کے ثقافتی فخر کو ملک میں واپس لانے کے عزم کو واضح طور پر عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی- 20 اجلاس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں میڈیا کو تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے، ثقافت کے وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جی- 20 کا موضوع ، وسودھیو کٹمبکم – ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل ہندوستان کے حقیقی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل کھجوراہو کے ہوائی اڈے پر مندوبین کا استقبال بدھائی اور رائے کی لوک پرفارمنس کے ساتھ کیا گیا۔ بعد میں انہیں، روایتی فنون اور ثقافتی تجربات سے روشناس کرایا گیا۔ انہوں نے ڈی آئی وائی سرگرمیوں، جیسے پیپرا ماچے، بلاک پینٹنگ، مہندی لگانے کے فن میں بھی حصہ لیا۔
"ری (ایڈریس) : ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس" یعنی احیاء: خزانوں کی واپسی، نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد ثقافتی پرفارمنس کے ساتھ مندوبین کے لیے شاندار عشائیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
"ری (ایڈریس) : ریٹرن آف ٹریژرس" یعنی احیاء: خزانوں کی واپسی، نمائش کا اہتمام بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے جائزئے کے مرکز(اے ایس آئی) اور نیشنل میوزیم انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این ایم آئی) نیز نیشنل میوزیم نے بھارتی حکومت کی ثقافت کی وزارت(ایم او سی) کے زیراہتمام مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی یہ نمائش جی - 20 کے ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی اُن میٹنگوں کا حصہ ہے ، جو ہندوستان بھر میں ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔ نمائش میں دکھائے جانے والی سب سے اہم اشیاء میں سے ایک ’پیرٹ لیڈی‘ ہے، جسے کینیڈا نے 2015 میں ہندوستان واپس بھیجا تھا اور اب اسے کھجوراہو کے اے ایس آئی کی میوزیم کی جگہ رکھا گیا ہے۔
اس نمائش میں ہندوستان بھر سے تقریباً 26 نوادرات کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، جس میں اب تک ہندوستان لوٹائے گئے نوادرات کی تصاویر اور بصری تصاویر کے ساتھ دنیا کے دیگر حصوں سے بھارت واپسی کی کچھ حوصلہ افزا مثالیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اب تک مختلف ممالک سے کل 242 نوادرات ہندوستان واپس لائے جاچکے ہیں، جبکہ بہت سی دیگر اشیاء واپس لائے جانے کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی کی سمت میں کی جانے والی عالمی کوششیں ممالک کے درمیان ثقافتی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی بہترین مثالیں ہیں۔ آرٹ اور نوادرات کے یہ نمونے، نیز غیر قانونی طور پر اسمگل کی گئی سابقہ اشیاء کو اب ثقافتی سفیر اور ثقافتی ورثے کی واپسی کی وکالت کے طور پر دکھایا جا رہا ہے۔
نمائش کی توجہ دنیا بھر سے اشیاء کی وطن واپسی کی داستانوں پر آواز اٹھانے پر بھی مرکوز ہو گی اور اس میں سماجی و ثقافتی تناظر میں موجود اشیاء کے سفر اور اس کے بعد ان کی وطن واپسی کا خاکہ پیش کیا جائے گا۔ نمائش کا تصور چھ متعلقہ موضوعاتی حصوں کے تحت کیا گیا ہے، جس میں: ثقافتی ورثہ، ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی، تاریخی نظیریں، کنونشنز اور رہنما اصول، عالمی تعاون، اور واپسی کی جھلک شامل ہیں۔
نمائش کی تصوراتی ترتیب اے ایس آئی کے نوادرات، ڈیجیٹل پینلز، معلوماتی متن، ہندوستان اور دنیا کے دیگر ممالک کو بھیجی گئی دیگر اشیاء کے آڈیو ویژول، ہولوگرافک ڈسپلے، آڈیو گائیڈ، کتابچہ اور بہت کچھ ان داستانوں کے ذریعے دیکھنے والوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ مذکورہ نمائش ڈیجیٹل وسیلے کے ذریعے پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک ورچوئل نمائش کے طور پر دستیاب ہوگی۔
ایسی امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس نمائش میں کامیاب داستانوں کے مشاہدے کی نمائش کے ذریعے پیشہ ور افراد، پریکٹیشنرز، پالیسی سازوں اور کمیونٹی کے درمیان بحالی کے قوانین اور کنونشنز کی اہمیت کے بارے میں ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی اور بحالی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوگی۔ ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی کی ضرورت، مطابقت اور اہمیت کے بارے میں ثقافتی ورثہ کے شعبے میں مکالمے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے، یہ نمائش ثقافتی تنوع اور پائیداری کے فروغ کے ساتھ ثقافتی املاک کی واپسی کے براہ راست تعلق کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد قدرتی اور انسان کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ثقافتی وسائل کو حقیقی طور پر 'گلوبل کامنز' کے طور پر حاصل کیا جائے۔
ثقافت سے متعلق جی - 20 ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے مدھیہ پردیش کے کھجوراہو میں مہاراجہ چھترسال کنونشن سینٹر (ایم سی سی سی) میں ورکنگ گروپ کے 4 اجلاس ہوں گے، جس میں جی - 20 کے رکن ممالک، بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں اور ثقافت کی وزارت کے حکام شرکت کریں گے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران 25 فروری تک ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے ، جس میں کھجوراہو رقص فیسٹیول کی ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی شامل ہے۔ مندوبین ویسٹرن گروپ آف ٹیمپلس کا بھی دورہ کریں گے، جو کہ یو نیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک مقام ہے، انہیں پنا ٹائیگر ریزرو بھی لے جایا جائے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ش م- ق ر)
U-1986