Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated various facilities worth Rs 120 Crore at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI), Faridabad, Haryana
The Minister also inaugurates a Medical Research Centre which will be a 50 bedded hospital and will have facilities for conducting clinical research such as observational cohort studies and phase 1 & phase 2 clinical trials
Delivering the Presidential address, Dr Jitendra Singh said, kind of research happening here has drawn international acclaim
22 FEB 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr Jitendra Singh today inaugurated various facilities worth Rs 120 Crore at the Translational Health Science and Technology Institute ( THSTI), Faridabad, Haryana.
Delivering the Presidential address after the inauguration of facilities including a Medical Research Centre which will be a 50 bedded hospital and will have facilities for conducting clinical research such as observational cohort studies and phase 1 & phase 2 clinical trials, Dr Jitendra Singh said, kind of research happening here has drawn international acclaim.
Dr Jitendra Singh was happy to note that COVID vaccine trials happened in the THTSI labs under partnership with WHO and pointed that it was the 1st Lab in India to culture Omicron virus.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that India did extremely well during the covid-19 pandemic as it developed own vaccines and provided over 2 billion doses to our people. He said, India also provided excellent medical care and the mortality in India due to covid-19 was among the lowest in the world and for this congratulated THSTI scientists for their excellent science and support for vaccine research and development both to academia and industry.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that THSTI is one of the top institutes under DBT and this institute has done extremely well in many areas of research such as mother and child health, vaccine development, therapeutic molecules against tuberculosis and dengue and newer diagnostic tools. It has world class facilities such as BSL-3 lab, experimental animal facility, a large biorepository and state of the art modern equipment for molecular research, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Biotechnology is at the core of vaccine, diagnostics and therapeutic development in a cost-effective manner. He also pointed out that the Biotech Industry has grown from 6 billion dollars to 80 billion dollars currently through the efforts of our research institutions, entrepreneurs and start-ups.
Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh Gokhale in his address said that THSTI is a young institute but it has done major contribution in the area of health care in India and particularly during the pandemic. He said that Resources, People and Ethos, what make an Institute a Distinct One and the THSTI has all the elements in it. Calling for making Research a Passion, Dr Gokhale said, in the last decade the Institute has made an international mark.
Dr Pramod Kumar Garg, Executive Director of THSTI said in his address that the scientists are committed to develop world class vaccines and prodiucts and in future if there will be a need Human Challenge Model will be adopted. He urged the Union Minister to look into the issue of filling fore vacancies as there is shortage of faculty.
The department of Biotechnology has 14 autonomous institutions across the country which are engaged in various aspects of human health research and agriculture.
The research done at THSTI with regard to durability of immunity to vaccination and natural infection informed national policy.
The Ministry of Science and Technology is committed to further enhance our research prowess and place India among the top Science and Technology countries in the world. The collective effort and brilliance of our scientists will definitely contribute significantly towards our honorable Prime Minister's vision of make in India and Atmanirbhar Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ट्रांसलेशनल हेल्थ साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी इंस्टीट्यूट (टीएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा में 120 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो 50 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल होगा और इसमें नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान करने की सुविधाएं होंगी जैसे अवलोकन संबंधी अध्ययन और चरण 1 और चरण 2 के नैदानिक ​​परीक्षण
अपने अध्यक्षीय भाषण में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यहां जिस तरह के शोध हो रहे हैं, उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहना मिली है
22 FEB 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई), फरीदाबाद, हरियाणा यहां जो 50 बिस्तरों वाला अस्पताल होगा उसमे ऑब्जर्वेशनल कॉहोर्ट अध्ययन और चरण 1 और चरण 2 नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों जैसे नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान करने की सुविधाएं होंगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे बताया कि कैसे यहां हो रहे शोध ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त की है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यह जानकर प्रसन्न थे कि कोविड वैक्सीन का परीक्षण विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के साथ साझेदारी के अंतर्गत टीएचटीएसआई की प्रयोगशाला में हुआ और उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत में ऑमिक्रॉन वायरस को कल्चर करने वाली पहली प्रयोगशाला थी ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया क्योंकि उसने स्वयं के टीके विकसित किए और अपने देशवासियों को इनकी 2 अरब से अधिक खुराक प्रदान की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सा देखभाल भी प्रदान की और भारत में कोविड-19 के कारण होने वाली मृत्यु दर विश्व में सबसे कम थी I उन्होंने इसके लिए टीएचएसटीआई के वैज्ञानिकों को उनके उत्कृष्ट विज्ञान एवं वैक्सीन अनुसंधान तथा विकास के लिए शिक्षा और उद्योग दोनों के लिए समर्थन हेतु बधाई दी।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि टीएचएसटीआई, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाले शीर्ष संस्थानों में से एक है और इस संस्थान ने मातृ–शिशु के स्वास्थ्य, टीका विकास, क्षय रोग और डेंगू के विरुद्ध चिकित्सीय अणुओं और नए नैदानिक ​​उपकरणों जैसे अनुसंधान के कई क्षेत्रों में बहुत अच्छा काम किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इसमें बीएसएल-3 प्रयोगशाला, प्रयोगात्मक पशु सुविधा, एक बड़ी बायोरिपोजिटरी और आणविक अनुसंधान के लिए अत्याधुनिक आधुनिक उपकरण जैसी विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं हैं।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि लागत प्रभावी तरीके से बने टीके, निदान और उपचारात्मक विकास के मूल में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी है । उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि जैवप्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग हमारे अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्यमियों और स्टार्ट-अप्स के प्रयासों से वर्तमान में 6 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 80 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव, डॉ. राजेश गोखले ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि टीएचएसटीआई एक युवा संस्थान अवश्य है, लेकिन इसने भारत में और विशेष रूप से महामारी के दौरान स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के क्षेत्र में बड़ा योगदान दिया है । उन्होंने कहा कि संसाधन, लोग और लोकाचार किसी भी संस्थान को विशिष्ट बनाते हैं और टीएचएसटीआई में यह सभी तत्व हैं । डॉ. गोखले ने अनुसंधान को एक जुनून बनाने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में संस्थान ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान बनाई है ।
टीएचएसटीआई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ प्रमोद कुमार गर्ग ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमारे वैज्ञानिक विश्व स्तरीय टीके और उत्पाद विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और भविष्य में जरूरत पड़ी तो ह्यूमन चैलेंज मॉडल को अपनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने केंद्रीय मंत्री से रिक्त पदों को भरने के विषय पर भी ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि संकाय सदस्यों के पद खाली है ।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के देश भर में 14 स्वायत्त संस्थान हैं जो मानव स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान और कृषि के विभिन्न पहलुओं में कार्यरत हैं ।
टीएचएसटीआई में टीकाकरण और प्राकृतिक संक्रमण के प्रति प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के स्थायित्व के संबंध में किए गए शोध से राष्ट्रीय नीति को अवगत कराया गया है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय हमारे अनुसंधान कौशल को और बढ़ाने एवं भारत को विश्व के शीर्ष विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी देशों में स्थान दिलाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है । हमारे वैज्ञानिकों का सामूहिक प्रयास और प्रतिभा निश्चित रूप से हमारे माननीय प्रधान मंत्री के मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी I