Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates National Horticulture Fair at IIHR, Bengaluru
Key role of Horticulture in doubling farmers income and ensuring essential nutritional security – Shri Tomar
Budget aims at inclusive development of farmers, provision for Horticulture sector as well
22 FEB 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today inaugurated the four-day National Horticulture Fair on Innovative Horticulture for self-reliance and to showcase the latest technologies developed by the Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru, under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), for the benefit of productive farmers and other stakeholders. In his address through video conference, Shri Tomar said that it is a well established fact that Horticulture plays an important role in doubling the income of farmers and providing essential nutritional security. Rapid increase in production and availability of Horticultural crops will help in bridging the gap of nutritional security of the country.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that Horticulture production has increased 13 times from 25 million tonnes in 1950-51 to 331 million tonnes during 2020-21, which is more than the food grain production. Constituting 18% of the area, this sector contributes about 33% of the gross value to the agricultural GDP. The sector is being considered as a driver of economic growth and is gradually turning into an organized industry linked to seed trading, value addition and exports. Horticulture has a significant contribution in the export of agricultural products worth more than Rs. Four lakh crore. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government gives priority to agriculture and farming, therefore, in the budget of the year 2023-24, many major provisions have been made for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare. The objective of the budget is inclusive and comprehensive development of farmers, besides the poor and middle class, women and youth. It emphasizes on promoting modernization of Agriculture sector by linking agriculture with technology so that farmers can get wider benefits in the long run.
He said that Rs 2,200 crore has been allocated in the budget for the development of Horticulture sector, especially for AatmaNirbhar (self-sufficient) clean plants programme. With this provision, efforts have been made to promote the availability of disease free, quality planting material for high value horticultural crops. Along with this, the Horticulture sector will also get huge benefits through the Cluster Development Programme. The Prime Minister has taken the initiative to make Natural Farming a mass movement, for which a provision of Rs 459 crore has been made. In 3 years, 1 crore farmers will be given financial aid for Natural Farming, for which 10,000 bio input research centers will be set up. Budget provision has also been made for farmers to make full use of technology. FPO is a revolutionary step in the direction of raising the standard of living of Small and Medium Farmers, the benefits of which have started flowing to these farmers. Horticulture FPOs are also becoming beneficial for the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that on the proposal of the Government of India, the United Nations has announced the International Year of Millets 2023, for which he called for maximum publicity and increasing the consumption of millets. Shri Tomar said that Agri Startups are also working fast in this direction. He called upon the farmers to be helpful in reducing imports and increase exports and contribute in solving the challenges. He expressed confidence that this horticulture fair will create awareness among farmers/stakeholders about latest technologies on horticulture crops for sustainable production and increase the scope for processing and export promotion to make India a global player in the Horticulture sector.
Shri Tomar appreciated that IIHR being one of the premier institutes in the country, is known for conducting basic research in horticulture crops to ensure sustainable and economic development of farmers at large and the technologies developed at IIHR are contributing more than Rs. 30,000 crore annually in the ever-growing horticulture sector. The institute is working on 54 horticulture crops and has developed more than 300 varieties and hybrids of horticulture crops for the benefit of various stakeholders, which are popular in North-Eastern states and other regions. The institute has done remarkable work by linking biodiversity with the livelihood of custodian farmers of jackfruit and tamarind and this model can be replicated to other horticultural crops. The Institute has started work on exotic fruit crops (Kamalam, Avocado, Mangosteen, Rambutan) which will help in reducing imports, as well as the new variety of watermelons developed by the Institute will help in reducing the import of its seeds. Shri Tomar urged upon the scientists to sincerely take it up as a challenge to reduce imports.
Union Minister Shri Tomar said that under protected cultivation, pollination with the help of bees in melon and ridge gourd has impressed many people and it needs to be further increased for the benefit of hi-tech horticulture. Farm mechanization, from seeding to marketing, for onion production will help needy farmers. The effort to ensure availability of seed-planting material through SBI Yono Seed Portal is commendable. This has made it possible to reach the seeds of horticulture crops to the farmers of 28 states. He expressed satisfaction that more than 150 technologies have been licensed through Agri-Innovate, the commercial arm of ICAR, generating an annual production of about Rs 4 crore.
The program was presided over by Dr. A.K. Singh, Deputy DG (Horticulture Science). On this occasion, APEDA General Manager Shri R. Ravindra, Dr. Baldev Raj Gulati, Director, ICAR-NIVEDI, Dr. S.K. Singh, Director, IIHR, SPH Vice President Dr. C. Ashwath, Organizing Secretary Dr. R.K. Venkat Kumar were among dignitaries present. Shri Sushant Kumar Patra, Shri Pinku Debnath, Shri G. Swami, Shri Sangram Kesari Pradhan, Ms. Vidya, Shri Siddharthan and Shri Polepalli Sudhakar were given the Best Farmer awards. The guests released souvenir and a handbook on 'Vegetable Production Techniques'.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरू के राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मेले का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री द्वारा शुभारंभ
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के साथ आवश्यक पोषण
सुरक्षा पूर्ति में बागवानी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका- श्री तोमर
बजट में किसानों के समावेशी विकास का उद्देश्य, बागवानी क्षेत्र के लिए भी प्रावधान
22 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तहत भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान, बेंगलुरू द्वारा उत्पादक किसानों व अन्य हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए विकसित नवीनतम तकनीकों को प्रदर्शित करने व उनकी आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अभिनव बागवानी पर आयोजित चार दिनी राष्ट्रीय बागवानी मेले का शुभारंभ आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने वर्चुअली किया। इस मौके पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि यह सुस्थापित है कि किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के साथ आवश्यक पोषण सुरक्षा पूर्ति करने में बागवानी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। बागवानी फसलों के उत्पादन व उपलब्धता में तेजी से हो रही वृद्धि देश की पोषण सुरक्षा के बीच की खाई को पाटने में मदद करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि बागवानी उत्पादन वर्ष 1950-51 के 25 मिलियन टन से 13 गुना बढ़कर 2020-21 के दौरान 331 मिलियन टन हो गया, जो खाद्यान्न उत्पादन से भी अधिक है। 18% क्षेत्रफल से यह क्षेत्र कृषि सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में सकल मूल्य का लगभग 33% योगदान देता है। इस क्षेत्र को आर्थिक विकास के चालक के रूप में माना जा रहा है और धीरे-धीरे एक संगठित उद्योग में बदल रहा है, जो बीज-व्यवसाय, मूल्यवर्धन व निर्यात से जुड़ा हुआ है। कृषि उत्पादों के चार लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा के निर्यात में बागवानी का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार खेती-किसानी को प्राथमिकता देती है, इसलिए वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट में भी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण के लिए अनेक प्रमुख प्रावधान किए गए। बजट का उद्देश्य गरीबों व मध्यम वर्ग, महिलाओं व युवाओं के अलावा किसानों का समावेशी और व्यापक विकास करना है। यह कृषि को प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़कर कृषि क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देता है ताकि किसानों को दीर्घावधि में व्यापक लाभ मिल सके।
उन्होंने बताया कि बजट में बागवानी क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए, विशेष रूप से आत्मनिर्भर स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम के लिए 2,200 करोड़ रु. के खर्च से उच्च मूल्य वाली बागवानी फसलों के लिए रोगमुक्त, गुणवत्तायुक्त रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने का प्रयास किया गया है। साथ ही, क्लस्टर विकास प्रोग्राम के माध्यम से भी बागवानी क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ मिलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राकृतिक खेती को जन-आंदोलन बनाने की पहल की है, जिसके लिए 459 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। 3 साल में प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए 1 करोड़ किसानों को मदद दी जाएगी, जिसके लिए 10 हजार बायो इनपुट रिसर्च सेंटर खोले जाएंगे। किसान टेक्नालाजी का भरपूर उपयोग कर सकें, इसके लिए भी बजट प्रावधान किया हैं। एफपीओ छोटे व मध्यम किसानों के जीवन स्तर को ऊपर उठाने की दिशा में एक क्रांतिकारी कदम है, जिसका लाभ इन किसानों को मिलने लगा है। बागवानी के भी एफपीओ किसानों के लिए फायदेमंद हो रहे हैं।
श्री तोमर ने बताया कि भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष 2023 की घोषणा की है, जिसका अधिकाधिक प्रचार-प्रसार करने और मिलेट्स का उपभोग बढ़ाने का उन्होंने आह्वान किया। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि एग्री स्टार्टअप भी इस दिशा में तेजी के साथ काम कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने किसानों का आह्वान किया कि
वे आयात घटाने व निर्यात बढ़ाने में सहायक हों और चुनौतियों के समाधान में योगदान दें। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह बागवानी मेला टिकाऊ उत्पादन के लिए बागवानी फसलों पर नवीनतम तकनीकों के बारे में किसानों/हितधारकों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करेगा और भारत को बागवानी क्षेत्र में वैश्विक खिलाड़ी बनाने के लिए प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात प्रोत्साहन की गुंजाइश बढ़ाएगा।
श्री तोमर ने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आईआईएचआर देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों में एक होने के नाते बड़े पैमाने पर किसानों के सतत व आर्थिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बागवानी फसलों में बुनियादी अनुसंधान करने के लिए जाना जाता है और आईआईएचआर में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकियां देश में लगातार बढ़ते बागवानी क्षेत्र में सालाना 30 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का योगदान दे रही हैं। संस्थान 54 बागवानी फसलों पर काम कर रहा है और विभिन्न हितधारकों के लाभ के लिए बागवानी फसलों की 300 से अधिक किस्में और संकर विकसित किए गए हैं, जो उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित अन्य क्षेत्रों में लोकप्रिय हैं। संस्थान द्वारा कटहल व इमली के संरक्षक किसानों की आजीविका के साथ जैव विविधता को जोड़ना उल्लेखनीय है और इसे अन्य बागवानी फसलों में दोहराया जा सकता है। संस्थान ने विदेशी फलों की फसलों (कमलम, एवोकैडो, मैंगोस्टीन, रामबूटन) पर काम शुरू किया है, जिससे आयात घटाने में मदद होगी, साथ ही संस्थान द्वारा विकसित तरबूज की नई किस्म इसके बीजों के आयात को कम करने में सहायक होगी। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि आयात कम करने को लेकर चुनौती के रूप में स्वीकार करके गंभीरता से काम किया जाना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि संरक्षित खेती के तहत खरबूजे व तुरई में मधुमक्खी की सहायता से परागण ने बहुत लोगों को प्रभावित किया है, उच्च तकनीक वाली बागवानी के लाभ के लिए इसे और बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। बीज से बाजार तक प्याज उत्पादन के लिए फार्म मशीनीकरण से जरूरतमंद किसानों को मदद मिलेगी। एसबीआई योनो सीड पोर्टल से बीज-रोपण सामग्री की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास सराहनीय है। इससे 28 राज्यों के किसानों तक उद्यानिकी फसलों के बीज पहुंचाना संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी प्रकट की कि आईसीएआर की वाणिज्यिक शाखा एग्री-इनोवेट के माध्यम से 150 से अधिक तकनीकों का लाइसेंस दिया गया है, जिससे सालाना लगभग 4 करोड़ रुपये का उत्पादन होता है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता आईसीएआर के उप महानिदेशक (बागवानी विज्ञान) डॉ. ए.के. सिंह ने की। इस अवसर पर एपीडा के महाप्रबंधक श्री आर. रवींद्र, आईसीएआर-निवेदी के निदेशक डॉ. बलदेवराज गुलाटी, आईआईएचआर के निदेशक डॉ. एस.के. सिंह, एसपीएच के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. सी. अश्वथ, आयोजन सचिव डॉ. आर. वेंकटकुमार आदि उपस्थित थे। श्री सुशांत कुमार पात्रा, श्री पिंकू देबनाथ, श्री जी. स्वामी, श्री संग्रामकेसरी प्रधान, सुश्री विद्या, श्री सिद्धार्थन व श्री पोलेपल्ली सुधाकर को सर्वश्रेष्ठ किसान पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया। अतिथियों ने स्मारिका व 'सब्जियों की उत्पादन तकनीकें पुस्तिका' का विमोचन किया।