Ministry of Electronics & IT
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma witnesses the Transfer of Technology on Smart Energy Meter & Electric Vehicle Charger
Prime Minister’s vision of 'Make in India - Make for the World’ can be achieved with more and more indigenisation of technology: Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma
21 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma has witnessed the Transfer of indigenous Technology on Smart Energy Meter and Electric Vehicle Charger to Industry Partners, here today. The Additional Secretary, MeitY, Shri Bhuvanesh Kumar, Group Coordinator, MeitY, Smt. Sunita Verma, officials from C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma at Transfer of Technology Ceremony
While addressing, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma said that the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India – Make for the World’ can be achieved with developing more and more indigenisation of technology and taking it forward by the industry. He further said that India has moved from importing nation to exporting nation and as industry partners, you are all become great stakeholders to take this mission forward and this synergy will make India a 'Aatma Nirbhar Bharat''. There is a huge market for the new and innovative devices, and the whole advantage of this technology is on efficiency which will be a win-win situation for both the developer of the technology and the industry, and ultimately India gains, he added.
Shri Bhuvanesh Kumar in his address said that the development of technology for Smart Energy Meters and Electric Vehicle Chargers is a good initiative when the country if importing the same from outside. The requirement of these two applications will grow manyfold in coming years, he added.
Earlier Shri Renji V. Chacko, Senior Director & Head Power Electronics Group, C-DAC Thiruvananthapuram has transferred the technologies to the industry partners.
Smart Energy Meter
The C-DAC, Thiruvananthapuram under the ‘National Mission on Power Electronics Technology (NaMPET)’ programme has developed a Smart Energy Meter based on Indian standards and suitable for Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI). Compatible with Smart Grid Communication Technologies and supports Distributed Generations (DG).
This technology of Smart Meter was transferred to Shri Anil Mahashur, Chairman & Shri Virendra Kumar, Managing Director, Pragati Electrocom Private Limited.
Electric Vehicle Charger
The C-DAC, Thriuvananthapuram under the ‘National Mission on Power Electronics Technology (NaMPET)’ has developed AC Charger as per Bharat EV AC Charger (BEVC-AC001) specifications and AIS-138 standards. Chargers are customizable to address various customer requirements.
This technology was transferred to Shri Nimish Swadia, Director, M/s Electronic System and Shri S. Nagarajan, Founder & MD, M/s Vellore Electronics and Systems Private Limited, Vellore, Tamil Nadu.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा स्मार्ट एनर्जी मीटर और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर पर प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण के साक्षी बने
प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक स्वदेशीकरण से प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया - मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' का विजन हासिल किया जा सकता है: श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा
21 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीआई) में सचिव, श्री अलकेश कुमार शर्मा ने आज यहां उद्योग भागीदारों को स्मार्ट एनर्जी मीटर और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर पर स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण होते देखा। इस अवसर पर एमईआईटीआई में अपर सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार, एमईआईटीआई की समूह समन्वयक श्रीमती सुनीता वर्मा, सी-डैक, तिरुवनंतपुरम के अधिकारी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समारोह में श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा
श्री अल्केश कुमार शर्मा ने संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के 'मेक इन इंडिया-मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के विजन को प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिक से अधिक स्वदेशीकरण और उद्योग द्वारा इसे आगे बढ़ाकर हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत आयात करने वाले देश से निर्यात करने वाले देश तक आगे बढ़ चुका है और उद्योग भागीदारों के रूप में, आप सभी इस मिशन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए महान हितधारक बन चुके हैं और यह तालमेल भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' बना देगा। नए और अभिनव उपकरणों के लिए एक बड़ा बाजार है, इस तकनीक का पूरा लाभ दक्षता पर है जो प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्योग के विकासकर्ता दोनों की जीत होगी और अंतत: इसका लाभ भारत को मिलेगा।
श्री भुवनेश कुमार ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि स्मार्ट एनर्जी मीटर और इलेक्ट्रिक व्हीकल चार्जर्स के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास एक अच्छी पहल है जब देश इसे बाहर से आयात कर रहा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में इन दोनों एप्‍लीकेशनों की आवश्यकता कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी।
इससे पहले श्री रेन्जी वी. चाको, वरिष्ठ निदेशक और हेड पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स ग्रुप, सी-डैक तिरुवनंतपुरम ने उद्योग भागीदारों को प्रौद्योगिकियां हस्तांतरित की हैं।
स्मार्ट एनर्जी मीटर
सी-डैक, तिरुवनंतपुरम ने 'नेशनल मिशन ऑन पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएएमपीईटी)' कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय मानकों के आधार पर एक स्मार्ट एनर्जी मीटर विकसित किया है और उन्नत मीटरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एएमआई) के लिए उपयुक्त है। स्मार्ट ग्रिड संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुरूप है और उत्‍पादन वितरित(डीजी) करने का समर्थन करता है।
स्मार्ट मीटर की यह तकनीक प्रगति इलेक्ट्रोकॉम प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री अनिल महासुर और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार को हस्तांतरित की गई थी।
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जर
सी-डैक, तिरुवनंतपुरम ने 'नेशनल मिशन ऑन पावर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएएमपीईटी)' के तहत भारत ईवी एसी चार्जर (बीईवीसी-एसी001) विनिर्देशों और एआईएस-138 मानकों के अनुसार एसी चार्जर विकसित किया है। चार्जर विभिन्न ग्राहक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अनुकूलन योग्य हैं।
यह तकनीक श्री निमिष स्वादिया, निदेशक, मैसर्स इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिस्टम और श्री एस नागराजन, संस्थापक और एमडी, मेसर्स वेल्लोर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एंड सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, वेल्लोर, तमिलनाडु को हस्तांतरित की गई थी।