Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for the issuing of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) across sectors in the electrical industry; says QCOs will help save the industry from unfair competition from non-transparent economies
Minister urges larger companies to support and handhold smaller companies to develop quality consciousness
Shri Goyal urges industry to organize exhibitions in developed nations, especially India’s FTA partners, to showcase our world class quality standards
There is a need to rejuvenate the spirit of conservation to make energy efficiency and sustainability a people’s movement: Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal asks electrical industry to invest more in electrical vehicles, helping make electric mobility a pathway to sustainability
Minister applauds the electrical industry for having achieved USD 10 billion worth of exports
21 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that there is a need to issue Quality Control Orders (QCOs) across sectors in the electrical industry.
He was addressing the gathering at the 15th edition of ELECRAMA, themed ‘Reimagining Energy for Sustainable Future’, organized by the Indian Electrical and Electronics Manufacturers' Association (IEEMA) in Greater Noida today. ELECRAMA is the flagship showcase of the Indian Electrical Industry ecosystem and the largest standalone show in the electrical and allied equipment arena.
He sought the industry’s support in implementing QCOs. ‘Quality control orders will help us save the industry from unfair competition from non-transparent economies which are pumping low quality goods and sub optimal goods into the country’, he stressed. He urged larger companies to support and handhold smaller companies to develop quality consciousness by making them realize that quality would help them grow, get better markets and better prices. He also asked IEEMA to run campaigns to help people understand the importance of quality products and their role in boosting sustainability, energy efficiency and conservation.
The Minister applauded the electrical industry for having achieved USD 10 billion worth of exports and their target of achieving exports worth USD 25 billion dollars in next five years. ‘But we have to achieve more’, he said. He asked IEEMA to strive to make ELECRAMA an unbeatable exhibition.
Shri Goyal said that the electrical industry has certainly made India proud globally. He asked that we conduct exhibitions not only in developing countries but also in the developed part of the world. He said that FTAs with UAE and Australia must be leveraged to take such exhibitions to these nations and suggested that exhibitions also be held in Europe and US. ‘We should go straight into the big markets and showcase our presence and world class quality standards globally and make it known that India can be a reliable and trusted partner in all their energy needs and in their energy efficiency and transition programs’ he noted. The Minister also asked IEEMA to take smaller editions of ELECRAMA to the state and regional levels.
Shri Goyal underscored that after the pandemic the world had realized the importance of working with trusted partners and reliable supply chains. He said that India offered transparency, integrity, honesty and rule of law that the world was looking for. ‘We must use this golden opportunity and make it count’, he said.
The Minister noted that the whole world was now looking upto India and Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership. He said that India’s leadership in the G20 had given us an opportunity to engage with businesses all across the world through forums such as B20, Startup 20 and Trade and Investment Working Groups. He highlighted that India had ambitious goals as a nation in the Amrit Kaal, as articulated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi; to become a developed nation, to take development and prosperity to every single citizen of the country. The electrical Industry has a very important role to play in achieving this goal, he added.
Pointing out that, the government’s efforts to make sure that every Indian has a good home had resulted in the construction of over 35 million homes, the Minister said that the fulfillment of these basic needs of life by the government had effectively raised the aspirations of people. He noted that a TV or smartphone is not a luxury but a necessity. ‘Digital technology exposed our youth to the better things of life, thus opening up huge opportunities for both the nation and the electrical industry’, he said.
Shri Goyal highlighted the government’s success in taking electricity connections to the remotest corners of the country. ‘Electricity transforms lives, making it easier and more efficient and this is one industry where we have a domestic quality strength’, he said.
The Minister spoke of India’s huge success in nurturing a domestic LED lighting industry and achieving a rapid shift from incandescent to LED bulbs and said that India had significantly brought down Carbon emissions, contributing significantly to India’s net zero emissions goal by 2070 and our effort to have 500 GW of clean and renewable energy in the days to come by 2030. ‘These efforts open up huge opportunities for the electrical industry and the electricity sector is such that the entire value chain has so many different elements that each company has huge potential going forward:’ he added.
Shri Goyal noted that the Amrit Kaal Budget has given big boost to green goals and circular economy. He said that the goal to transition to green and sustainable products and practices was one of the ‘saptarshis’ or the seven goals of the Amrit Kaal budget. He added that there is a need to make energy efficiency and sustainability a movement and motivate our children to conserve energy. The Minister said that we needed to work as a team to address the needs of not only India but those of the world at large.
The Minister stated that solar energy is the biggest source of clean and sustainable energy available to India. He asked the electrical industry to strive to harness it to the best possible extent and create a huge storage capacity which would in turn would help popularize Electric vehicles in India. A robust ecosystem for electric vehicles would in turn boost solar energy initiatives, he said. He asked the electrical industry to Invest in electrical vehicles, helping make electric mobility a pathway to sustainability, reducing dependence on fossil fuels which are bad for the economy as well as the environment. He also asked them to work to create better electrical products and energy efficient transmission and distribution infrastructure to maximize conservation.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बिजली उद्योग के सभी सेक्टरों में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश ( क्यूसीओ) जारी करने की अपील की, कहा कि क्यूसीओ उद्योग को गैर-पारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धाओं से बचाने में सहायता करेगा
श्री गोयल ने बड़ी कंपनियों से गुणवत्ता चेतना विकसित करने के लिए छोटी कंपनियों की मदद करने एवं उनकी आरंभिक सहायता करने की अपील की
श्री गोयल ने उद्योग से विकसित देशों, विशेष रूप से एफटीए साझीदारों में प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करने की अपील की जिससे कि वे हमारे विश्व स्तरीय गुणवता मानकों को प्रदर्शित कर सकें
ऊर्जा दक्षता और वहनीयता को जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए संरक्षण की भावना को फिर से जीवंत बनाने की आवश्यकता है : श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बिजली उद्योग से बिजली के वाहनों में और अधिक निवेश करने की अपील की जिससे कि बिजली गतिशीलता को स्थिरता का मार्ग बनाया जा सके
श्री गोयल ने 10 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर का निर्यात अर्जित करने के लिए बिजली उद्योग की सराहना की
21 FEB 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि बिजली उद्योग के सभी सेक्टरों में गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश ( क्यूसीओ ) जारी करने की आवश्यकता है।
वह आज ग्रेटर नोएडा में भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स विनिर्माण संघ ( आईईईएमए ) द्वारा आयोजित इएलईसीआरएमए ( इलेक्रामा ) के 15वें संस्करण, जिसकी विषय वस्तु ‘ सतत भविष्य के लिए ऊर्जा की पुनर्कल्पना ‘ है, में उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
इलेक्रामा भारतीय इलेक्ट्रिकल उद्योग इको सिस्टम का प्रमुख शोकेस है और इलेक्ट्रिकल तथा संबद्ध उपकरण क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ा एकल शो है। उन्होंने उद्योग से क्यूसीओ को कार्यान्वित करने में सहायता करने की अपील की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, ‘ गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश उद्योग को गैर-पारदर्शी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से अनुचित प्रतिस्पर्धाओं से बचाने में सहायता करेगा जो देश में निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले सामानों एवं उप-ईष्टतम वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं। ‘‘ उन्होंने बड़ी कंपनियों से गुणवत्ता चेतना विकसित करने के लिए छोटी कंपनियों को यह महसूस कराने के जरिये कि गुणवत्ता उन्हें विकसित होने, बेहतर बाजार तथा बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने में सहायता करेगी, उनकी मदद करने एवं उनकी आरंभिक सहायता करने की अपील की। उन्होंने आईईईएमए से लोगों को गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पादों के महत्व और स्थिरता, ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी भूमिका को समझने में सहायता करने के लिए अभियान चलाने की भी अपील की।
श्री गोयल ने 10 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर का निर्यात अर्जित करने के लिए तथा अगले पांच वर्षों में 25 बिलियन डॉलर के बराबर का निर्यात अर्जित करने के उनके लक्ष्य के लिए भी बिजली उद्योग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ लेकिन हमें अभी और अर्जित करना है। ‘‘ उन्होंने आईईईएमए से इलेक्रामा को एक अपराजेय प्रदर्शनी बनाने का प्रयत्न करने को भी कहा।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि बिजली उद्योग ने निश्चित रूप से भारत को गौरव प्रदान किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम केवल विकासशील देशों में ही प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन नहीं करते बल्कि विश्व के विकसित हिस्सों में भी इनका आयोजन करते हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इन देशों में ऐसी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करने में यूएई और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एफटीए का निश्चित रूप से लाभ उठाया जाना चाहिए और सुझाव दिया कि यूरोप तथा अमेरिका में भी प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ हमें सीधे बड़े बाजारों में जाना चाहिए और विश्व स्तर पर अपनी उपस्थिति तथा विश्व स्तर के गुणवत्ता मानकों को प्रदर्शित करना चाहिए। इसके साथ ही, उन्हें बताना चाहिए कि भारत उनकी सभी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं तथा उनकी ऊर्जा दक्षता एवं रूपांतरण कार्यक्रमों में एक भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय साझीदार बन सकता है। ‘ श्री गोयल ने आईईईएमए को इलेक्रामा के लघु संस्करणों को राज्य तथा क्षेत्रीय स्तरों पर भी ले जाने को कहा।
श्री गोयल ने रेखांकित किया कि महामारी के बाद विश्व ने भरोसेमंद साझीदारों और विश्वसनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के साथ काम करने के महत्व को महसूस किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने पारदर्शिता, सत्यनिष्ठा, ईमानदारी और विधि के शासन को प्रस्तुत किया जिसकी दुनिया को खोज थी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ हमें अनिवार्य रूप से इस सुनहरे अवसर का उपयोग करना चाहिए और इसका लाभ उठाना चाहिए। ‘
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि संपूर्ण विश्व अब भारत और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की ओर देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि जी20 में भारत के नेतृत्व ने हमें बी20, स्टार्टअप 20 और व्यापार तथा निवेश कार्य समूहों जैसे फोरमों के माध्यम से विश्व भर के व्यवसायों के साथ जुड़ने का एक अवसर दे दिया है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि भारत के पास अमृत काल में एक राष्ट्र के रूप में महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य है जैसाकि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अभिव्यक्त किया है, एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनना है, विकास और समृद्धि को देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक तक ले जाना है। उन्होंन कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में बिजली उद्योग एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
यह इंगित करते हुए कि प्रत्येक भारतीय के पास एक अच्छा घर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की कोशिशों के फलस्वरूप 35 मिलियन से अधिक घरों का निर्माण हुआ है, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा जीवन की इन मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति ने लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को प्रभावी तरीके से बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि टीवी या स्मार्टफोन कोई लग्जरी नहीं बल्कि एक आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी ने हमारे युवाओं को जीवन की बेहतर चीजों से अवगत कराया और इस प्रकार देश और बिजली उद्योग दोनों के लिए ही असीम अवसरों के द्वार खोले। ‘
श्री गोयल ने देश के सुदूर कोनों तक बिजली कनेक्शन पहुंचाने में सरकार की सफलता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा ‘ बिजली जीवन को रूपांतरित कर देती है, इसे सरल और अधिक कुशल बना देती है और यह एक ऐसा उद्योग है जहां हमारे पास घरेलू गुणवत्ता की शक्ति है। ‘
श्री गोयल ने घरेलू एलईडी लाइटिंग उद्योग के पोषण तथा इंकैंडेसेंट से एलईडी में तेजी से बदलाव करने में भारत की बड़ी सफलता की चर्चा की और कहा कि भारत कार्बन उत्सर्जन में उल्लेखनीय कमी ला चुका है और 2070 तक भारत के नेट जीरो उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को अर्जित करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है तथा हमारी कोशिश 2030 तक आने वाले दिनों में 500 गीगावाट स्वच्छ तथा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्राप्त करने की है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘ ये प्रयास बिजली उद्योग के लिए प्रचुर संभावनाओं को खोल रहे हैं और बिजली क्षेत्र एक ऐसा सेक्टर है जिसमें समस्त मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपना अलग अलग तत्व हैं कि प्रत्येक कंपनी के पास आगे बढ़ने की विशाल संभावना है। ‘‘
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अमृत काल बजट ने हरित लक्ष्यों और चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि हरित और टिकाऊ उत्पादों तथा कार्ययोजनाओं में रूपांतरित होने का लक्ष्य अमृत काल बजट के ‘ सप्तऋषि ‘ या सात लक्ष्यों में से एक था। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ऊर्जा दक्षता और वहनीयता को एक जन आंदोलन बनाने तथा हमारे बच्चों को ऊर्जा संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि हमें न केवल भारत बल्कि विश्व भर की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक टीम के रूप में काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सौर ऊर्जा भारत में उपलब्ध स्वच्छ एवं टिकाऊ ऊजा का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। उन्होंने बिजली उद्योग से अपील की कि वह इसका सर्वोत्तम संभव सीमा तक दोहन करने का प्रयास करे तथा एक विशाल भंडारण क्षमता का सृजन करे जो बदले में भारत में बिजली के वाहनों को लोकप्रिय बनाने में सहायता करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों के लिए एक मजबूत इको सिस्टम से सौर ऊर्जा पहलों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने बिजली उद्योग से बिजली से चलने वाले वाहनों में निवेश करने, बिजली गतिशीलता को निर्वहनीयता का मार्ग बनाने में सहायता करने, फॉसिल ईंधनों, जो अर्थव्यवस्था तथा पर्यावरण के लिए भी हानिकारक हैं, पर निर्भरता कम करने की अपील की। श्री गोयल ने उन्हें अधिकतम संरक्षण के लिए बिजली के बेहतर उत्पाद, ऊर्जा दक्ष ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण अवसंरचना का निर्माण करने के लिए भी काम करने को कहा।