Ministry of Science & Technology
Cooperation between the Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on Access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge
21 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), an international intergovernmental organization of the Eurasian Patent Convention, Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) entered into a cooperation on the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) Access through a Non-Disclosure Agreement.
The Agreement was exchanged by Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, Eurasian Patent Organization, Moscow and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit in Goa on Friday, in presence of senior officials from both sides, on the sidelines of the Global Intellectual Property Convention (GIPC) 2023.
Through this Agreement, the EAPO shall gain access to the contents of the TKDL database for the purpose of search and examination of prior art related to Indian traditional knowledge in patent applications, for the purposes of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) grant. With this cooperation with EAPO, the number of patent offices worldwide that have access to the TKDL database rises to sixteen.
The contracting states of the Eurasian Patent Convention include Eurasian Patent Office, Turkmenistan, Republic of Belarus. Republic of Tajikistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan Republic, Kyrgyz Republic, and the Republic of Armenia. The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with the EAPO, Moscow marks the beginning of a new partnership and mutual cooperation in the domains of IPR as well as TK between the member states of the EAPO and India. The Eurasian Patent Office caters to grant of Eurasian patents that are valid on the territories of its member states, after substantive examination of applications filed at the EAPO and under the PCT procedure.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, stated that Eurasia and India have been closely connected with ancient cultures and traditions which are invaluable even today. The Eurasian member states stand to protect Indian TK through the TKDL. Also, the Eurasian team looks forward to learn from the TKDL experiences to set up similar registers for the TK of their countries.
Dr. Viswajanani Sattigeri appreciated the keen interest of the EAPO toward signing the TKDL Access Agreement, especially based on the positive experience of Rospatent Office with the TKDL. Russia and India have had a long standing cooperation in many areas, and with the TKDL, this relation forays into traditional knowledge as well.
The TKDL is a global benchmark in the defensive protection of traditional knowledge and has been successful in protecting India’s interest against any possible misappropriation of its heritage. Recently, the Cabinet, Govt. of India, approved widening of the access of the TKDL to users, beyond patent offices to stimulate R&D and innovation based on Indian TK.
About TKDL:
The TKDL database, first of its kind worldwide, was established in 2001 by the Government of India, through a collaboration between CSIR and Ministry of AYUSH. The key objective of the TKDL is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge (TK) and deter misappropriation of the country’s traditional knowledge. Currently, the TKDL contains information on over 4.4 lakh formulations and techniques of Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa as well as Yoga from the traditional texts. The TK information from diverse languages and subject areas are transcribed into value-added information correlated with modern terminologies.
The TKDL information is presented in a digitized format in five international languages including English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish, and format easily understandable by patent examiners. As per the extant approvals in place, the TKDL database is available only to patent offices through TKDL Access Agreements.
The TKDL has been impactful towards protecting Indian TK from misappropriation, with over 283 patent applications world-over being revoked, amended, withdrawn or abandoned, based on the prior art evidences presented from the TKDL database.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पारंपरिक ज्ञानसंग्राहक डिजिटल लायब्ररी (TKDL) या भारतीय प्राचीन ज्ञानाचा संग्रह असलेला डेटाबेस मिळवण्यासाठी मॉस्को इथली युरेशियन पेटंट संघटना(EAPO) आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद (CSIR) यांच्यात सहकार्य करार
21 FEB 2023 9:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 फेब्रुवारी 2023
युरेशियन पेटंट संस्था, ही युरेशियन पेटंट एक मॉस्को इथली एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय आंतरसरकारी संस्था असून, ही संस्था आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि भारतातील औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद यांच्यात पारंपरिक ज्ञानसंग्राहक डिजिटल लायब्ररीचा प्रवेश मिळवण्यासाठी, एक गोपनीयता विषयक करार करुन सामंजस्य निर्माण करण्यात आले आहे.
जागतिक बौद्धिक संपदा अधिवेशन (GIPC) 2023 च्या दरम्यान, युरेशियन पेटंट संस्थेच्या, मॉस्को इथल्या युरेशियन पेटंट ऑफिस युनिटचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. ग्रिगोरी इव्हलिव्ह आणि सीएसआयआर-टीकेडीएलचच्या गोव्यातील विभागाचे प्रमुख शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. विश्वजननी जे सत्तीगेरी, यांच्यात दोन्ही बाजूंच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकार्‍यांच्या उपस्थितीत शुक्रवारी या कराराची देवाणघेवाण झाली.
या करारान्वये ईएपीओ ला पारंपरिक ज्ञानसंग्राहक डिजिटल लायब्ररीमध्ये असलेले दस्तऐवज बघता येतील, जेणेकरून, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (IPR) अनुदानाच्या उद्देशाने पेटंटविषयक आवेदनांची छाननी करतांना, भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञानाशी संबंधित प्राचीन कला शोधण्याच्या आणि तपासण्याच्या उद्देशाने TKDL डेटाबेसमधील सामग्री त्यांना बघता येईल. ईएपीओच्या सहकार्यामुळे, TKDL डेटाबेसमध्ये प्रवेश असलेल्या जगभरातील पेटंट कार्यालयांची संख्या सोळा पर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.
युरेशियन पेटंट कराराच्या भागांमध्ये युरेशियन पेटंट ऑफिस, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, बेलारूस यांचा समावेश आहे. ताजिकिस्तान, रशिया, कझाकस्तान, अझरबैजान, किर्गिस्तान प्रजासत्ताक, आणि आर्मेनिया या देशांचा समावेश आहे. या करारामुळे, EAPO आणि भारत यांच्यासह सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये बौद्धिक संपदा आणि पारंपरिक ज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात नवीन भागीदारी आणि परस्पर सहकार्याची सुरुवात झाली आहे. युरेशियन पेटंट ऑफिस ईएपीओ मध्ये पेटंट साठी दाखल केलेल्या अर्जांची सखोल तपासणी केल्यानंतर PCT प्रक्रियेअंतर्गत युरेशियन पेटंट प्रदान करते. हे पेटंट, संस्थेच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये वैध असतात.------------
यावेळी बोलताना, युरेशियन पेटंट कार्यालयाचे अध्यक्ष ग्रिगोरी इव्हलिएव्ह म्हणाले की, युरेशिया आणि भारत हे प्राचीन संस्कृती आणि परंपरांनी जोडलेले असून त्या आजही अमूल्य आहेत. युरेशियन सदस्य राष्ट्रे पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लायब्ररीच्या (टीकेडीएल) माध्यमातून भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे जतन करण्यासाठी तयार आहेत. तसेच, युरेशियन संघ त्यांच्या देशांच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानासाठी अशाच प्रकारची लायब्ररी उभारण्यासाठी पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लायब्ररीच्या अनुभवांमधून शिकण्यास उत्सुक आहे.
पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचे संरक्षणात्मक जतन करण्यात टीकेडीएल हा जागतिक मापदंड आहे आणि वारसा स्थळाच्या कोणत्याही संभाव्य गैरवापरापासून भारताच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यात यशस्वी ठरला आहे. अलिकडेच,केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने पेटंट कार्यालयांव्यतिरिक्त इतर वापरकर्त्यांसाठी भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञानावर आधारित संशोधन आणि विकास तसेच नवोन्मेषाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी टीकेडीएल खुले करून देण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
टीकेडीएल विषयी -
भारत सरकारने 2001 मध्ये , सीएसआयआर आणि आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस या जगातील अशा प्रकारच्या पहिल्या डेटाबेसची स्थापना केली. भारतीय पारंपारिक ज्ञानासंबंधी पेटंट देताना कोणतीही चूक होऊ नये तसेच देशाच्या पारंपरिक ज्ञानाचा गैरवापर रोखणे हे टीकेडीएलचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे. सध्या, टीकेडीएलमध्ये आयुर्वेद, युनानी, सिद्ध आणि सोवा रिग्पा तसेच योगसाधना संबंधी पारंपरिक ग्रंथांमधून भारतीय औषधोपचार पद्धतीतील 4.4 लाख फॉर्म्युलेशन आणि तंत्रांची माहिती आहे. विविध भाषा आणि विषय क्षेत्रांमधील पारंपरिक ज्ञानाची माहिती आधुनिक शब्दावलीशी संबंधित माहितीमध्ये लिप्यंतरित (ट्रान्स्क्राईब ) केली जाते.
टीकेडीएल माहिती इंग्रजी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच, जपानी आणि स्पॅनिशसह पाच आंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषांमध्ये डिजीटल स्वरूपात सादर केली आहे आणि पेटंट परीक्षकांना सहज समजेल असे त्याचे स्वरूप आहे. सध्या देण्यात आलेल्या मंजुरीनुसार टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस केवळ टीकेडीएल ऍक्सेस कराराद्वारे पेटंट कार्यालयांना उपलब्ध आहे.
टीकेडीएल डेटाबेसमधून सादर केलेल्या पूर्वीच्या कला विषयक पुराव्यांच्या आधारे जगभरातील 283 पेक्षा जास्त पेटंट ऍप्लिकेशन्स रद्द करण्यात आली , बदल करण्यात आले , मागे घेण्यात आली अथवा वापरातून काढून टाकण्यात आली आहेत