Ministry of Science & Technology
Cooperation between the Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on Access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge
21 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), an international intergovernmental organization of the Eurasian Patent Convention, Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) entered into a cooperation on the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) Access through a Non-Disclosure Agreement.
The Agreement was exchanged by Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, Eurasian Patent Organization, Moscow and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit in Goa on Friday, in presence of senior officials from both sides, on the sidelines of the Global Intellectual Property Convention (GIPC) 2023.
Through this Agreement, the EAPO shall gain access to the contents of the TKDL database for the purpose of search and examination of prior art related to Indian traditional knowledge in patent applications, for the purposes of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) grant. With this cooperation with EAPO, the number of patent offices worldwide that have access to the TKDL database rises to sixteen.
The contracting states of the Eurasian Patent Convention include Eurasian Patent Office, Turkmenistan, Republic of Belarus. Republic of Tajikistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan Republic, Kyrgyz Republic, and the Republic of Armenia. The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with the EAPO, Moscow marks the beginning of a new partnership and mutual cooperation in the domains of IPR as well as TK between the member states of the EAPO and India. The Eurasian Patent Office caters to grant of Eurasian patents that are valid on the territories of its member states, after substantive examination of applications filed at the EAPO and under the PCT procedure.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, stated that Eurasia and India have been closely connected with ancient cultures and traditions which are invaluable even today. The Eurasian member states stand to protect Indian TK through the TKDL. Also, the Eurasian team looks forward to learn from the TKDL experiences to set up similar registers for the TK of their countries.
Dr. Viswajanani Sattigeri appreciated the keen interest of the EAPO toward signing the TKDL Access Agreement, especially based on the positive experience of Rospatent Office with the TKDL. Russia and India have had a long standing cooperation in many areas, and with the TKDL, this relation forays into traditional knowledge as well.
The TKDL is a global benchmark in the defensive protection of traditional knowledge and has been successful in protecting India’s interest against any possible misappropriation of its heritage. Recently, the Cabinet, Govt. of India, approved widening of the access of the TKDL to users, beyond patent offices to stimulate R&D and innovation based on Indian TK.
About TKDL:
The TKDL database, first of its kind worldwide, was established in 2001 by the Government of India, through a collaboration between CSIR and Ministry of AYUSH. The key objective of the TKDL is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge (TK) and deter misappropriation of the country’s traditional knowledge. Currently, the TKDL contains information on over 4.4 lakh formulations and techniques of Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa as well as Yoga from the traditional texts. The TK information from diverse languages and subject areas are transcribed into value-added information correlated with modern terminologies.
The TKDL information is presented in a digitized format in five international languages including English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish, and format easily understandable by patent examiners. As per the extant approvals in place, the TKDL database is available only to patent offices through TKDL Access Agreements.
The TKDL has been impactful towards protecting Indian TK from misappropriation, with over 283 patent applications world-over being revoked, amended, withdrawn or abandoned, based on the prior art evidences presented from the TKDL database.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान के आर्ट डेटाबेस पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुंच पर यूरेशियन पेटेंट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (ईएपीओ), मास्को और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के बीच सहयोग समझौता
21 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
यूरेशियन पेटेंट कन्वेंशन, मॉस्को के एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर सरकारी संगठन, यूरेशियन पेटेंट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (ईएपीओ) और वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने एक गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौते के माध्यम से पारंपरिक ज्ञान डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी (टीकेडीएल) तक पहुंच पर एक सहयोग समझौता किया।
ग्लोबल इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी कन्वेंशन (जीआईपीसी) 2023 के मौके पर यूरेशियन पेटेंट कार्यालय, यूरेशियन पेटेंट ऑर्गेनाइजेशन, मॉस्को के अध्यक्ष श्री ग्रिगोरी इव्लिव और गोवा में सीएसआईआर-टीकेडीएल यूनिट के वैज्ञानिक-एच और प्रमुख डॉ. विश्वजननी जे सत्तीगेरी ने शुक्रवार को दोनों पक्ष के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में समझौते का आदान-प्रदान किया।
इस समझौते के माध्यम से, ईएपीओ बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर) अनुदान के उद्देश्यों के लिए पेटेंट आवेदनों में भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान से संबंधित पूर्व कला की खोज और जांच के उद्देश्य से टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस की सामग्री तक पहुंच प्राप्त करेगा। ईएपीओ के साथ इस सहयोग से, दुनिया भर में टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस तक पहुंच रखने वाले पेटेंट कार्यालयों की संख्या बढ़कर सोलह हो गई है।
यूरेशियन पेटेंट कन्वेंशन के अनुबंधित देशों में यूरेशियन पेटेंट कार्यालय, तुर्कमेनिस्तान, बेलारूस गणराज्य, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य, अजरबैजान गणराज्य, किर्गिज गणराज्य और आर्मेनिया गणराज्य शामिल हैं। ईएपीओ, मॉस्को के साथ टीकेडीएल एक्सेस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर, आईपीआर के साथ-साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान के क्षेत्र में ईएपीओ के सदस्य देशों और भारत के बीच एक नई साझेदारी और आपसी सहयोग की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। यूरेशियन पेटेंट कार्यालय ईएपीओ और पीसीटी प्रक्रिया के तहत दायर आवेदनों की ठोस जांच के बाद यूरेशियन पेटेंट प्रदान करने का करता है जो इसके सदस्य राज्यों के क्षेत्रों पर मान्य हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, यूरेशियन पेटेंट कार्यालय के अध्यक्ष श्री ग्रिगोरी इव्लिव ने कहा कि यूरेशिया और भारत प्राचीन संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं से निकटता से जुड़े हुए हैं जो आज भी अमूल्य हैं। यूरेशियन सदस्य देश टीकेडीएल के माध्यम से भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान की रक्षा के लिए खड़े हैं। इसके अलावा, यूरेशियन टीम अपने देशों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के लिए समान रजिस्टर स्थापित करने के लिए टीकेडीएल के अनुभवों से सीखने की उम्मीद करती है।
डॉ विश्वजनानी सत्तीगेरी ने टीकेडीएल एक्सेस समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने में ईएपीओ की गहरी दिलचस्पी की सराहना की, विशेष रूप से टीकेडीएल के साथ रोस्पेटेंट कार्यालय के सकारात्मक अनुभव के आधार पर। रूस और भारत के बीच कई क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय से सहयोग रहा है, और टीकेडीएल के साथ, यह संबंध पारंपरिक ज्ञान में भी प्रवेश कर चुका है।
टीकेडीएल पारंपरिक ज्ञान के रक्षात्मक संरक्षण में एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क है और अपनी विरासत के किसी भी संभावित दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ भारत के हितों की रक्षा करने में सफल रहा है। हाल ही में, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पेटेंट कार्यालयों के अलावा उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए टीकेडीएल की पहुंच का विस्तार करने को मंजूरी दी।
टीकेडीएल के बारे में:
दुनिया भर में अपनी तरह का पहला टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस 2001 में भारत सरकार ने सीएसआईआर और आयुष मंत्रालय के सहयोग से स्थापित किया था। टीकेडीएल का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान (टीके) पर पेटेंट के गलत अनुदान को रोकना और देश के पारंपरिक ज्ञान के दुरुपयोग को रोकना है। वर्तमान में, टीकेडीएल में पारंपरिक ग्रंथों से आयुर्वेद, यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा रिग्पा के साथ-साथ योग जैसे भारतीय चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के 4.4 लाख से अधिक फार्मूलों और तकनीकों की जानकारी शामिल है। विविध भाषाओं और विषय क्षेत्रों के पारंपरिक ज्ञान को आधुनिक शब्दावलियों के साथ संबंधित मूल्यवर्धित जानकारी में अनुलेखन किया जाता है।
टीकेडीएल सूचना अंग्रेजी, जर्मन, फ्रेंच, जापानी और स्पेनिश सहित पांच अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं में एक डिजीटल प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत की जाती है, और यह पेटेंट परीक्षकों द्वारा आसानी से समझ में आने वाला प्रारूप है। मौजूदा स्वीकृतियों के अनुसार, टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस केवल टीकेडीएल एक्सेस एग्रीमेंट्स के माध्यम से पेटेंट कार्यालयों के लिए उपलब्ध है।
टीकेडीएल डेटाबेस से प्रस्तुत पूर्व कला साक्ष्यों के आधार पर, दुनिया भर में 283 से अधिक पेटेंट आवेदनों को रद्द करने, संशोधित करने, वापस लेने या छोड़ने के साथ, टीकेडीएल भारतीय पारंपरिक ज्ञान को दुरुपयोग से बचाने की दिशा में प्रभावशाली रहा है।