سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) جو کہ ہندوستانی روایتی علم کا ایک قدیم آرٹ ڈیٹا بیس ہے، تک رسائی کے لئے ماسکو کے یوریشین پیٹنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ای اے پی او) اور سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق (سی ایس آئی آر) کے درمیان تعاون
21 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
یوریشین پیٹنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ای اے پی او)،جو کہ ماسکو کی یوریشین پیٹنٹ کنونشن کا ایک بین الاقوامی اور بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے، اور کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر) نے ایک غیر انکشافی معاہدے کے ذریعے روایتی علم ڈیجیٹل لائبریری (ٹی کے ڈی ایل) تک رسائی کے لئے تعاون پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
اس معاہدے کا تبادلہ ماسکو کے یوریشین پیٹنٹ آرگنائزیشن کے یوریشین پیٹنٹ آفس کے صدر جناب گریگوری آئیولیو، اور سائنٹسٹ - ایچ اور سی ایس آئی آر - ٹی کے ڈی ایل یونٹ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر ویسوجننی جے ستیگیری کے درمیان گوا میں جمعہ کو، دونوں طرف کے سینئر حکام کی موجودگی میں، گلوبل انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی کنونشن (جی آئی پی سی) 2023 کے موقع پر ہوا۔
اس معاہدے کے ذریعے، ای اے پی او – ٹی کے ڈی ایل، ڈیٹا بیس کے مواد تک رسائی حاصل کرے گا ،تاکہ پیٹنٹ ایپلی کیشنز میں ہندوستانی روایتی علم سے متعلق قدیم آرٹ کی تلاش اور جانچ ، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) گرانٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے کی جاسکے۔ ای اے پی او کے ساتھ اس تعاون سے، دنیا بھر میں ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس تک رسائی رکھنے والے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کی تعداد سولہ تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔
یوریشین پیٹنٹ کنونشن کی معاہدہ کرنے والی ریاستوں میں، یوریشین پیٹنٹ آفس، ترکمانستان، جمہوریہ بیلاروس، جمہوریہ تاجکستان، روسی فیڈریشن، جمہوریہ قزاقستان، جمہوریہ آذربائیجان، جمہوریہ کرغیزستان، اور جمہوریہ آرمینیا شامل ہیں۔ ای اے پی او ، ماسکو کے ساتھ ٹی کے ڈی ایل رسائی کے معاہدے پر دستخط، آئی پی آر اور ٹی کے کے ڈومینز اور ای اے پی او ممبر ریاستوں اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ایک نئی شراکت داری اور باہمی تعاون کا آغاز ہے۔ یوریشین پیٹنٹ آفس ای اے پی او میں اور پی سی ٹی طریقہ کار کے تحت دائر کردہ درخواستوں کی ٹھوس جانچ کے بعد یوریشین پیٹنٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، جو اس کے رکن ممالک کے علاقوں پر درست ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، یوریشین پیٹنٹ آفس کے صدر، جناب گریگوری آئیولیو نے کہا کہ یوریشیا اور ہندوستان قدیم ثقافتوں اور روایات سے گہرے طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں، جو آج بھی انمول ہیں۔ یوریشین رکن ممالک ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ذریعے ہندوستانی ٹی کے کی حفاظت کے لیے کھڑے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، یوریشین ٹیم ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کے لیے اپنے ممالک کے ٹی کے،کے لیے اسی طرح کے رجسٹر قائم کرنے کی منتظر ہے۔
ڈاکٹر وشواجننی ستیگیری نے ٹی کے ڈی ایل رسائی کے معاہدے پر خاص طور پر ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ساتھ روس پیٹنٹ آفس کے مثبت تجربے کی بنیاد پر دستخط کرنے میں ای اے پی او کی گہری دلچسپی کو سراہا۔ روس اور ہندوستان کے درمیان کئی شعبوں میں دیرینہ تعاون رہا ہے، اور ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے ساتھ، یہ تعلق روایتی علم میں بھی شامل ہے۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل روایتی علم کے دفاعی تحفظ میں ایک عالمی معیار ہے اور اس کے ورثے کے کسی بھی ممکنہ غلط استعمال کے خلاف ہندوستان کے مفاد کا تحفظ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، حکومت ہند کی کابینہ نے، آر اینڈ ڈی اور ہندوستانی ٹی کے پر مبنی جدت طرازی کو تحریک دینے کے لیے پیٹنٹ دفاتر سے باہر صارفین تک ٹی کے ڈی ایل کی رسائی کو وسیع کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے ۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کے بارے میں:
ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس، دنیا بھر میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا، 2001 میں حکومت ہند نے سی ایس آئی آر اور آیوش کی وزارت کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹی کے ڈی ایل کا کلیدی مقصد ہندوستانی روایتی علم (ٹی کے) پر پیٹنٹ کی غلط گرانٹ کو روکنا اور ملک کے روایتی علم کے غلط استعمال کو روکنا ہے۔ فی الحال، ٹی کے ڈی ایل میں 4.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ فارمولیشنز اور انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن کی تکنیکوں جیسے آیوروید، یونانی، سدھا، اور سووا رِگپا کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا کے بارے میں روایتی متن سے معلومات موجود ہیں۔ متنوع زبانوں اور مضامین کے میدانوں سے ٹی کے معلومات کو جدید اصطلاحات کے ساتھ مربوط ویلیو ایڈڈ معلومات میں نقل کیا جاتا ہے۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل کی معلومات انگریزی، جرمن، فرانسیسی، جاپانی اور ہسپانوی سمیت پانچ بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ڈیجیٹائزڈ فارمیٹ میں، اور پیٹنٹ کے معائنہ کاروں کے لیے آسانی سے سمجھ میں آنے والی شکل میں پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ موجودہ منظو ریوں کے مطابق، ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس صرف ٹی کے ڈی ایل رسائی کے معاہدوں کے ذریعے پیٹنٹ دفاتر کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
ٹی کے ڈی ایل ہندوستانی ٹی کے کو غلط استعمال سے بچانے کے لیے مؤثر رہا ہے، جس میں ٹی کے ڈی ایل ڈیٹا بیس سے پیش کیے گئے قدیم آرٹ شواہد کی بنیاد پر، دنیا بھر میں 283 سے زیادہ پیٹنٹ درخواستیں منسوخ، ترمیم، واپس یا ترک کی گئی ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-1937

Ministry of Science & Technology
Cooperation between the Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) on Access to the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL), a prior art database of Indian traditional knowledge
21 FEB 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Eurasian Patent Organization (EAPO), an international intergovernmental organization of the Eurasian Patent Convention, Moscow and the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) entered into a cooperation on the Traditional Knowledge Digital Library (TKDL) Access through a Non-Disclosure Agreement.
The Agreement was exchanged by Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, Eurasian Patent Organization, Moscow and Dr. Viswajanani J Sattigeri, Scientist-H and Head, CSIR-TKDL Unit in Goa on Friday, in presence of senior officials from both sides, on the sidelines of the Global Intellectual Property Convention (GIPC) 2023.
Through this Agreement, the EAPO shall gain access to the contents of the TKDL database for the purpose of search and examination of prior art related to Indian traditional knowledge in patent applications, for the purposes of the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) grant. With this cooperation with EAPO, the number of patent offices worldwide that have access to the TKDL database rises to sixteen.
The contracting states of the Eurasian Patent Convention include Eurasian Patent Office, Turkmenistan, Republic of Belarus. Republic of Tajikistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan Republic, Kyrgyz Republic, and the Republic of Armenia. The signing of the TKDL Access Agreement with the EAPO, Moscow marks the beginning of a new partnership and mutual cooperation in the domains of IPR as well as TK between the member states of the EAPO and India. The Eurasian Patent Office caters to grant of Eurasian patents that are valid on the territories of its member states, after substantive examination of applications filed at the EAPO and under the PCT procedure.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Grigory Ivliev, President, Eurasian Patent Office, stated that Eurasia and India have been closely connected with ancient cultures and traditions which are invaluable even today. The Eurasian member states stand to protect Indian TK through the TKDL. Also, the Eurasian team looks forward to learn from the TKDL experiences to set up similar registers for the TK of their countries.
Dr. Viswajanani Sattigeri appreciated the keen interest of the EAPO toward signing the TKDL Access Agreement, especially based on the positive experience of Rospatent Office with the TKDL. Russia and India have had a long standing cooperation in many areas, and with the TKDL, this relation forays into traditional knowledge as well.
The TKDL is a global benchmark in the defensive protection of traditional knowledge and has been successful in protecting India’s interest against any possible misappropriation of its heritage. Recently, the Cabinet, Govt. of India, approved widening of the access of the TKDL to users, beyond patent offices to stimulate R&D and innovation based on Indian TK.
About TKDL:
The TKDL database, first of its kind worldwide, was established in 2001 by the Government of India, through a collaboration between CSIR and Ministry of AYUSH. The key objective of the TKDL is to prevent the erroneous grant of patents on Indian traditional knowledge (TK) and deter misappropriation of the country’s traditional knowledge. Currently, the TKDL contains information on over 4.4 lakh formulations and techniques of Indian Systems of Medicine such as Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, and Sowa Rigpa as well as Yoga from the traditional texts. The TK information from diverse languages and subject areas are transcribed into value-added information correlated with modern terminologies.
The TKDL information is presented in a digitized format in five international languages including English, German, French, Japanese and Spanish, and format easily understandable by patent examiners. As per the extant approvals in place, the TKDL database is available only to patent offices through TKDL Access Agreements.
The TKDL has been impactful towards protecting Indian TK from misappropriation, with over 283 patent applications world-over being revoked, amended, withdrawn or abandoned, based on the prior art evidences presented from the TKDL database.