Ministry of Defence
OPERATION DOST saves dozens of lives in quake hit Turkiye
Indian Army Field Hospital treats over 3600 earthquake victims in Hatya Province
20 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian disaster relief team, comprising 99 personnel of Indian Army Field Hospital and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) returned home
today on February 20 2023 after putting in a stupendous effort to provide medical relief to disaster victims in Hatya Province of Turkey hit by earthquake. The effort has been applauded both at the National and International levels. The Indian Army Field Hospital has treated 3604 casualties, providing emergency medical care and performing 04 x major surgeries, 63 x minor surgeries, 343 minor procedures including 87 x POP applications for fixing fractures.
The Indian Army Field Hospital comprising of 99 personnel including various Specialist Medical Officers and Paramedics, established their Hospital at Iskenderun, Hatay Province, Turkey on 08 Feb 2023, which included a fully functional OT and Trauma Care Centre. The Specialists include Medical Specialist, Surgical Specialists, Anaesthetists, Orthopaedicians, Maxillofacial Surgeon and Community Medicine Specialist for rendering medical assistance to earthquake victims. Beside this, a Lady Medical Offr has also been sent for rendering medical care to female patients/casualties.
In addition, the Indian Army Field Hospital provided Dental treatment to 242 patients, carrying out 283 precautionary X-rays on trauma victims. 14 x patients were admitted and 97 x patients detained and treated. 1159 Lab investigations were carried out on the cases reported for treatment. Replenishment to the Field Hospital has been provided by Indian Army in the form of Medical and Surgical bricks as well as Orthopaedic equipment.
The team has also set up a reception desk for receiving donations and distribution to the needy.

وزارت دفاع
آپریشن دوست نے زلزلہ سے متاثر ترکی میں درجنوں لوگوں کی جانیں بچائیں
انڈین آرمی فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل نے ہاتیہ صوبے میں زلزلہ کے 3600 سے زیادہ متاثرین کا علاج کیا
20 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف ٹیم، جو انڈین آرمی فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل اور نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر ریسپانس فورس (این ڈی آر ایف) کے 99 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے، آج 20 فروری 2023 کو ترکی کے صوبہ ہاتیہ میں زلزلے سے متاثر ہونے والے آفت زدگان کو طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کی شاندار کوشش کرنے کے بعد وطن واپس پہنچ گئی۔ اس کاوش کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہا گیا ہے۔ انڈین آرمی فیلڈہاسپیٹل نے 3604 زخمیوں کا علاج کیا، ہنگامی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی اور 04x بڑی سرجری، 63 x چھوٹی سرجری، 343 معمولی طریقہ کار بشمول فریکچر کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لئے 87 پی او پی ایپلی کیشنز کا استعمال کیا۔
انڈین آرمی فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل جس میں مختلف اسپیشلسٹ میڈیکل آفیسرز اور پیرا میڈیکس سمیت 99 اہلکاروں پر مشتمل ہے، نے 08 فروری 2023 کو ترکی کے صوبہ ہاتے کے اسکیندیرون میں اپنا ہاسپیٹل قائم کیا، جس میں ایک مکمل طور پر فعال آپریشن تھیٹر اور ٹراما کیئر سنٹر شامل تھا۔ ماہرین میں میڈیکل اسپیشلسٹ، جراحی کے ماہرین، اینستھیٹسٹ، آرتھوپیڈیشن، میکسیلو فیشل سرجن اور کمیونٹی میڈیسن اسپیشلسٹ شامل تھے، جنہوں نے زلزلہ متاثرین کو طبی امداد فراہم کی۔ اس کے علاوہ خواتین مریضوں/مریضوں کو طبی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک لیڈی میڈیکل آفیسر بھی بھیجی گئی تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین آرمی فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل نے 242 مریضوں کو دانتوں کا علاج فراہم کیا، صدمے کے متاثرین کے 283 احتیاطی ایکسرے کیے گئے۔ 14 x مریضوں کو داخل کیا گیا اور 97 x مریضوں کا اسپتال میں رکھ کر علاج کیا گیا۔ علاج کے لیے رپورٹ کیے گئےمعاملوں میں 1159 معاملوں کی لیب میں تحقیقات کی گئیں۔ فیلڈ ہاسپیٹل کو دوبارہ بھرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی فوج نے میڈیکل اور سرجیکل اینٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آرتھوپیڈک آلات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔
ٹیم نے عطیات وصول کرنے اور ضرورت مندوں میں تقسیم کے لیے ایک استقبالیہ ڈیسک بھی قائم کیا ہے۔