Ministry of Culture
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav comes to a close after mesmerising Mumbaikars with various facets of India’s rich culture and tradition for the last nine days
Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Rahul Narwekar was the Chief Guest in the Closing Ceremony today
Nitin Mukesh pays homage to his legendary father through a concert in the Closing Ceremony of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023
350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists entertained audiences over the last nine days in Mumbai
19 FEB 2023 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February
The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav (RSM) which showcased various facets of India’s rich culture and tradition for the last nine days in the heart of Mumbai, at Azad Maidan, came to a close today, with yet another heart-touching performance by Nitin Mukesh. Through a soul-touching concert, he paid homage to his father, the legendary singer Mukesh who would have turned 100 this year!
In today’s closing ceremony of this annual cultural programme, the Speaker of Maharashtra Legislative Assembly Shri Rahul Narwekar was present as the Chief Guest. The Mahotsav was inaugurated by the then Governor of Maharashtra, Bhagat Singh Koshyari, at Azad Maidan on Fenruary 11, 2023.
About 350 folk and tribal artists from all over India along with about 300 local folk artists, some transgender and differently abled artists, renowned classical artists as well as famous star artists entertained and inspired the audience with their enthralling performances over the last nine days. In addition to the artists, about 150 craftsmen from all the states of India and from all the seven zonal cultural centers of the Union Ministry of Culture were invited for their art and craft sale-cum-exhibition under Angan, for which about 70 stalls were made available. Also, 25 stalls were set up for the Maharashtra State Handloom department and startups.
The Central Bureau of Communication of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting had also put up a stall at the venue of RSM, on the theme of forgotten and lesser known heroes of freedom struggle.
A food court was established at the venue ground in which, about 37 stalls offering food varieties from all over India, local food stalls as well as millet food were made available for the common public.
The colourful inauguration ceremony was presided over by Union Minister of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India G. Kishan Reddy. Minister of Cultural affairs, Forest and Fisheries, Govt. of Maharashtra Sudhir Mungantiwar and Minister of Tourism, Skill Development, Employment, Entrepreneurship, Women & Child development, Govt. of Maharashtra Mangal Prabhat Lodha were the guests of honour present for the inaugural function. Shri Koshyari had exhorted all Mumbaikars and people from other parts of the state and the country to visit the Mahotsav in large numbers and get a rich taste of the rich craft, art, cuisine and other aspects of our culture. Union Culture Minister had said that the Mahotsav will transmit our rich culture from one generation to other, and rekindle admiration and love towards our indigenous culture and art, among our people. Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri. Kapil Moreshwar Patil and Union Minister of State for Culture and External Affairs Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi has also visited the Mahotsav this week.
Every evening at the Mahotsav was lined up with performances by artists from across India who showcase classical, folk, contemporary art forms and beyond.
In the inaugural function, classical kathak performances by Tejaswini Sathe and her troupe had enthralled the audiences. Celebrity singer Mohit Chauhan had presented a melodious rendition of several songs in his performance titled ‘Tumse Hi, 25 Saal Ka Surila Safar’ (A musical journey of 25 years).
The Nagaland Conservatory of Music Choir, conducted by Lipokmar Tzudir, enthralled the audiences on the second day of the Mahotsav with a beautiful series of western and folk music.
A musical tribute to the legendary R.D. Burman, performed by Raj Sodha, Kishor Sodha, and Siddharth Entertainers was also a highlight of the festival. The audiences enjoyed to the hilt the heart-capturing performances of Indian classical and iconic Bollywood music.
Yet on another day of the festival, renowned singer Anand Bhate had entertained the audiences with a rendition of melodious songs. He had perform Marathi Abhangas, which are a unique blend of classical and devotional music. With his powerful voice and mesmerizing stage presence, Anand Bhate left a lasting impression on the audience.
Legendary Annu Kapoor, with his soulful voice and innovative style,had brought alive the essence of Indian folk and cinematic music on a day of the Mahotsav.
A Bharatanatyam performance by Sheejith Krishna and team of the Kalakshetra Foundation, Chennai, was much appreciated by the lovers of classical dance.
Renowned musician, composer and author Dr. Saleel Kulkarni also had been on the stage of the RSM 2023 for the programme "माझे जगणे होते गाणे, which translates to ‘My Life Was a Song.'
The nine-day Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2023 had been organized by the Union Culture Ministry to promote National Unity and Integrity through cultural exchange. This colourful cultural fest upheld the enduring message of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, which signifies that despite the numerous diversities in language and cultural expressions, India is united and one. All the seven zonal Cultural Centres and academies under Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India, participated in this event. The event was being conducted in co-operation with Ministry of Culture, Govt. of Maharashtra.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नऊ दिवस मुंबईकरांना देशाची समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि परंपरांचे विलोभनीय दर्शन घडवणाऱ्या राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाची आज सांगता
महोत्सवाच्या सांगता समारंभाला महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे अध्यक्ष राहुल नार्वेकर यांची प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थिती
नीतीन मुकेश यांनी राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव 2023 च्या सांगता समारंभात आपले पिता, सुप्रसिद्ध गायक मुकेश यांना गायनातून वाहिली श्रद्धांजली
मुंबईत नऊ दिवस चाललेल्या या कार्यक्रमात, देशभरातील 350 लोककलाकार आणि आदिवासी कलाकारांनी आणि 300 स्थानिक लोककलावंतांनी विविध कलांच्या सादरीकरणातून रसिक प्रेक्षकांचे केले मनोरंजन
19 FEB 2023 9:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबईच्या मध्यवर्ती भागात असलेल्या आझाद मैदानात, गेले नऊ दिवस चाललेल्या राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सवाची (RSM) आज सुप्रसिद्ध गायक नितीन मुकेश यांच्या गायनाने सांगता झाली. अत्यंत हृदयस्पर्शी अशा या गीतगायनातून त्यांनी आपले पिता, सुप्रसिद्ध गायक मुकेश यांना, त्यांच्या जन्मशताब्दीनिमित्त विशेष श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
आजच्या समारोप समारंभाला महाराष्ट्र विधानसभेचे अध्यक्ष राहुल नार्वेकर हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. 11 फेब्रुवारी, 2023 रोजी आझाद मैदानावर महाराष्ट्राचे तत्कालीन राज्यपाल भगतसिंग कोश्यारी यांच्या हस्ते महोत्सवाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले होते.
देशभरातले सुमारे 350 लोककलावंत आणि आदिवासी कलाकारांसह सुमारे 300 स्थानिक लोककलाकार, काही तृतीयपंथी आणि दिव्यांग कलाकार यांच्यासह, प्रख्यात शास्त्रीय गायक-कलावंत आणि नामवंत सेलिब्रिटी कलाकारांनी गेल्या नऊ दिवसांत आपल्या प्रेरणादायी कला सादरीकरणाद्वारे प्रेक्षकांचे मनोरंजन केले. या कलाकारांव्यतिरिक्त, देशभरातल्या सर्व राज्यांमधले 150 कारागीर आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्रालयाच्या सर्व सात क्षेत्रीय कला केंद्रातील कलाकारांनाही या महोत्सवात आंगनया उपक्रमाअंतर्गत, त्यांची कला आणि हस्तकौशल्याच्या वस्तूंचे प्रदर्शन करण्यासाठी आमंत्रण देण्यात आले होते. या कलाकारांचे 70 स्टॉल्स प्रदर्शनात होते. तसेच महाराष्ट्र हातमाग विभाग आणि स्टार्टअपचे ही 25 स्टॉल या प्रदर्शनात होते.
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या केंद्रीय जनसंपर्क विभागाने देखील या महोत्सवात आपला एक स्टॉल लावला होता, यात, स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात योगदान दिलेल्या अज्ञात नायकांची माहिती देण्यात आली होती.
महोत्सवात, आझाद मैदानावर फूड कोर्टही सुरु होते. इथे देशभरातील विविध खाद्यपदार्थांचे सुमारे 37 स्टॉल्स, स्थानिक खाद्यपदार्थांचे स्टॉल्स तसेच भरड धान्याचे खाद्यपदार्थ सर्वसामान्यांसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले होते.
महोत्सवाच्या रंगतदार उद्घाटन समारंभाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक कार्य आणि पर्यटन मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी होते तसेच राज्याचे सांस्कृतिक कार्यमंत्री सुधीर मुनगंटीवार आणि पर्यटन, कौशल्य विकास, मंत्री मंगल प्रभात लोढा हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय पंचायत राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल पाटील आणि केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक व परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री मीनाक्षी लेखी यांनीही या महोत्सवाला भेट दिली.
रोज संध्याकाळी शास्त्रीय, लोककला, समकालीन कला प्रकार आणि भारतभरातील कलाकारांचे कलाविष्कार सादर केले जात.
उद्घाटन समारंभात तेजस्विनी साठे आणि त्यांच्या पथकाच्या शास्त्रीय कथ्थक सादरीकरणाने रसिकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. ख्यातनाम गायक मोहित चौहान याने तुमसे ही, 25 साल का सुरिला सफरहा कार्यक्रम सादर केला.
नागालँड कंझर्व्हेटरी ऑफ म्युझिक कॉयरच्या लिपोकमार त्झुदिर यांनी महोत्सवाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी पाश्चात्य आणि लोकसंगीताच्या सुंदर सादरीकरणाने रसिकांची मने जिंकली.
दिग्गज संगीतकार आर.डी. बर्मन यांना संगीतमय श्रद्धांजली वाहणारा राज सोढा, किशोर सोढा आणि सिद्धार्थ एंटरटेनर्स यांनी सादर केलेला कार्यक्रम हे देखील महोत्सवाचे वैशिष्ट्य होते. प्रेक्षकांनी यावेळी भारतीय शास्त्रीय तसेच लोकप्रिय बॉलीवूड संगीताच्या हृदयस्पर्शी सादरीकरणाचा आनंद लुटला.
महोत्सवाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी सुप्रसिद्ध गायक आनंद भाटे यांनी सुरेल गाण्यांच्या सादरीकरणाने रसिकांना मंत्रमुग्ध केले. शास्त्रीय आणि भक्तिसंगीताचा अप्रतिम संगम असलेले मराठी अभंग त्यांनी सादर केले. आपल्या दमदार आवाजाने आणि मोहित करणाऱ्या मंचावरील सादरीकरणाने आनंद भाटे यांनी प्रेक्षकांच्या मनावर कायमची छाप सोडली.
प्रसिद्ध अभिनेते अन्नू कपूर यांनी आपल्या भावस्पर्शी आवाजाने आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण शैलीने महोत्सवाच्या एका दिवशी भारतीय लोक संगीत आणि चित्रपट संगीताचे मर्म प्रेक्षकांपुढे उलगडले.
शिजीथ कृष्णा आणि चेन्नईच्या कलाक्षेत्र फाउंडेशन चमू यांच्या भरतनाट्यम सादरीकरणाला शास्त्रीय नृत्याच्या रसिकांनी मनापासून दाद दिली.
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक महोत्सव 2023 च्या मंचावर सुप्रसिद्ध संगीतकार आणि लेखक डॉ. सलील कुलकर्णी हे देखील "माझे जगणे होते गाणे" या कार्यक्रमासाठी आले होते.
सांस्कृतिक देवाणघेवाणीद्वारे राष्ट्रीय एकता आणि अखंडतेला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने नऊ दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय संस्कृती महोत्सव 2023 आयोजित केला होता. या रंगतदार सांस्कृतिक महोत्सवाने, भाषा आणि सांस्कृतिक अभिव्यक्तींमध्ये विविधता असूनही भारत एकसंध आणि एक आहे हे दर्शविणारा 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' हा चिरस्थायी संदेश कायम ठेवला. भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालया अंतर्गत सर्व सात विभागीय सांस्कृतिक केंद्रे आणि अकादमी या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले होते. हा कार्यक्रम महाराष्ट्र शासनाच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.