Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Politics must unify people to build a better society: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal reviews the work progress of the Majuli-Jorhat bridge over Brahmaputra; calls for swifter action on building sub-structure of the bridge
18 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visited Majuli, Assam today for a number of events scheduled there. Shri Sonowal boarded a Ro-Pax ferry from Neematighat in Jorhat to reach Aphalamukh in Majuli where he was given warm welcome by the common people of Majuli - the constituency he represented in the Assam Legislative Assembly.
Shri Sonowal visited the project site of the much anticipated Jorhat Majuli bridge built over the Brahmaputra and took stock of the work in progress. The Union Minister called upon the officials and the team to focus on building sub-structure swiftly.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the aspiration of Majuli is finally taking shape as the work on the bridge over Brahmaputra begins. Exactly, two years ago, the PM laid foundation of this bridge which is likely to answer to the question of the long awaited bridge by the people of Majuli. Due to Modi ji’s vision to empower the region of Northeast and transform the economy through transportation, such mammoth projects are getting green flags. I must also thank Union Minister Nitin Gadkari ji for his firm management of the project to remain on the clock.”
The foundation stone for this bridge was laid down by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on this day exactly two years ago; i.e. 18 Feb, 2021. The 2-lane major bridge including approaches over Brahmaputra River between Majuli (Kamalabari) and Jorhat (Nimati Ghat) (6.8 km) on NH-715K costing Rs 925.47 crore is being constructed. This bridge will provide easy and all time access to the people living in Majuli town with rest of Assam to meet their health, education and day to day development activities. To meet the long pending demand of people of Majuli Island to connect Majuli with Jorhat a new NH -715K connecting Jorhat to Kamalabari (Majuli) was declared on 17-11-2020. This total length of this bridge is 6.8 Km. As per requirement of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI),40 span of 125m long (5 km) with 10 m vertical clearance over high flood level has been provided to facilitate water transport in Brahmaputra river.
Shri Sonowal also visited the Bangshigopal Natya Mandir , he said, “People’s love and trust on me has increased my duty. I remain firmly committed to do my , duties for the welfare of the people. I am thankful to the people of Majuli as they have identified me as a member of the family. This is what politics should be. Politics must unify people to build a better society. I am indebted to the people for this love and trust on me.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
এখন উন্নত সমাজ গঢ়াৰ বাবে ৰাজনীতিয়ে মানুহক একত্ৰিত কৰিব লাগিবঃ শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত মাজুলী-যোৰহাট সংযোগী দলঙৰ কাম-কাজৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ; দলঙৰ গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক্ষিপ্ৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ আহ্বান
18 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জল পৰিৱহন বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অসমৰ মাজুলী ভ্ৰমণ কৰি কেইবাটাও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে যোৰহাটৰ নিমাতীঘাটৰ পৰা ৰ'-পেক্স ফেৰীত উঠি মাজুলীৰ অফলামুখত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁক মাজুলীৰ সাধাৰণ জনতাই উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। এই সমষ্টিৰ পৰা তেওঁ অসম বিধানসভাত প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মিত বহু প্ৰত্যাশিত যোৰহাট মাজুলী দলঙৰ প্ৰকল্পস্থলী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি চলি থকা কাম-কাজৰ বুজ লয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বিষয়া আৰু দলটোক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
এই উপলক্ষে মন্ত্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশীল নেতৃত্বত অৱশেষত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে মাজুলীৰ আশা-আকাংক্ষাই গতি লাভ কৰিছে। ঠিক দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল, যিটোৱে মাজুলীবাসীয়ে বহু প্ৰত্যাশিত দলংখনৰ প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰ দিয়াৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলক সবলীকৰণ আৰু পৰিবহণৰ জৰিয়তে অৰ্থনীতিৰ ৰূপান্তৰ ঘটোৱাৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবেই এনে বৃহৎ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে সেউজ সংকেট লাভ কৰিছে। মই লগতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী নীতিন গাডকাৰীক প্রকল্পটো সঠিক সময়ত সুন্দৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো৷”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ঠিক দুবছৰ পূৰ্বে আজিৰ দিনটোতে অৰ্থাৎ ১৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১ত এই দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল। মাজুলী (কমলাবাৰী) আৰু যোৰহাট (নিমাতী ঘাট) (৬.৮ কিলোমিটাৰ)ৰ মাজত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ ওপৰেৰে ৯২৫.৪৭ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে দলংখন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। এই দলংখনে অসমৰ বাকী অংশৰ সৈতে মাজুলীত বসবাস কৰা লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু দৈনন্দিন উন্নয়নমূলক কাম-কাজ পূৰণৰ বাবে সহজ আৰু সৰ্বকালৰ ভিতৰতে সুন্দৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। ১৭-১১-২০২০ তাৰিখে মাজুলী দ্বীপবাসীৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণৰ বাবে যোৰহাটৰ সৈতে মাজুলী সংযোগৰ বাবে যোৰহাটৰ পৰা কমলাবাৰী (মাজুলী) সংযোগী নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৭১৫কে ঘোষণা কৰা হয়। এই দলংখনৰ মুঠ দৈৰ্ঘ্য ৬.৮ কিলোমিটাৰ। ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ(আইডব্লিউএআই) প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা অনুসৰি ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীত জল পৰিবহণৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে উচ্চ জল পৃষ্ঠৰ ওপৰত ১০ মিটাৰ উলম্ব অনুমোদনৰ সৈতে ১২৫ মিটাৰ দীঘল (৫ কিলোমিটাৰ) ৪০ স্পেনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে বংশীগোপাল নাট্য মন্দিৰতো আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি কয়, “মোৰ প্ৰতি মানুহৰ মৰম আৰু আস্থাই মোৰ কৰ্তব্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। ৰাইজৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে মই কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিবলৈ দৃঢ় প্ৰতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ হৈ আছো। মাজুলীবাসীয়ে মোক পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য হিচাপে চিনাকি দিয়াৰ বাবে মই কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ৰাজনীতি এনে হোৱা উচিত যাতে এখন উন্নত সমাজ গঢ়াৰ বাবে ৰাজনীতিয়ে মানুহক একত্ৰিত কৰে। মোৰ প্ৰতি এই মৰম আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ বাবে মই ৰাইজৰ ওচৰত ঋণী।”