Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
A total of 2.26 million tonnes of plastic packaging has been covered under Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for the year 2022-23
A National Level Taskforce constituted for taking coordinated efforts to eliminate identified single use plastic items and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016
17 FEB 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the clarion call given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to phase out single use plastics, the Central Government and State Governments have been taking resolute steps for elimination of single use plastics. A defining step to curb pollution caused by littered and un-managed plastic waste was taken on 1st July 2022, when the ban was imposed on identified single use plastic items, which have high littering potential and low utility, throughout the country.
The strategy adopted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India, for tackling unmanaged and littered plastic waste has two pillars viz. enforcement of ban on identified single use plastic items, which cannot be collected, and implementation extended producer responsibility on plastic packaging. In this regard, earlier MoEFCC had brought out notification to ban identified single use plastic on 12th August 2021 and also notified Guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) for Plastic Packaging on 16th February 2022.
The Guidelines stipulated mandatory targets on EPR, recycling of plastic packaging waste, reuse of rigid plastic packaging and use of recycled plastic content. The Guidelines also mandated implementation of EPR on plastic packaging through a centralized online portal developed by CPCB in order to ensure ease of doing business while complying with statutory obligations.
From around 310 Producers, Importers and Brand Owners (PIBOs) registered for EPR, before the notification of the EPR Guidelines on 16th February 2022, the number of PIBOs registered on the centralized EPR portal on plastic packaging has gone up to around 5400 PIBOs, till date. Significantly, a total plastic packaging of 2.26 million tonnes has been covered under EPR for the year 2022-23. In order to contrast, the total plastic waste generated in the country during the year 2019-20 is around 3.4 million tonnes.
Rapid penetration of alternatives is a key for successful implementation of the ban on identified single use plastic items. In order to provide assistance to MSME enterprises transitioning away from single use plastic items to eco-alternatives Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has made provisions in their ongoing schemes. Steps are also being taken to promote manufacturing of alternatives to banned single use plastic items by bringing in technology and innovations, facilitating credit availability and access, promoting availability and adoption of alternatives, and building capacities of MSMEs.
Further, in order to spur innovation in the area of development of eco-alternatives, MoEFCC had organized an India Plastic Challenge Hackathon, 2021. Two innovative solutions for eco-alternatives were awarded under the Hackathon viz. a rigid packaging material made from rice stubble, which substitutes for thermocol and not only addresses plastic pollution but will also help in reducing the pollution caused by burning of rice stubble and a flexible packaging film made from sea weeds to be used for wrapping and carry bag applications
A national expo on eco-alternatives was organized in Chennai on 26th and 27th September 2022. More than 150 enterprises and startups manufacturing eco-alternatives participated from across the country. The eco-alternatives include sea-weed, bagasse, rice and wheat bran, rice stubble, plant and agricultural residue, banana and areca leaves, jute and cloth. These interventions would divert consumption of plastics to eco-alternatives such as natural materials.
State Governments have been taking initiatives in promotion of eco-alternatives to banned single use plastic items. These initiatives are in line with the Lifestyle For Environment (LiFE) mission. Some states have set up “Bartan Bhandars” at village panchayat levels for use in events in place of banned single use plastic cutlery promoting reuse cutlery rather than using disposable cutlery. Self Help Groups have been mobilized in the states to stitch cloth bags and in some cases cloth bag vending machines have been set up in market places. Some State Governments have taken up voluntary measures to make government offices and market places single use plastic free.
Coupled with rapid penetration of alternatives, enforcement of ban is important. States and Union territories are undertaking regular enforcement drives to implement ban on identified single use plastic items and on plastic carry bags having thickness less than one hundred twenty microns, covering fruit and vegetable markets, wholesale markets, local markets, flower vendors, units manufacturing plastic carry bags etc. Random checking at border checkpoints to stop inter-state movement of banned single use plastic items is also being undertaken. Special pan India enforcement drives have undertaken in months of October, November and December, 2022 by Central Pollution Control Board, State Pollution Control Boards and Pollution Control Committees.
All thirty-six States/UTs have constituted the Special Task Force under the chairpersonship of the Chief Secretary / Administrator for elimination of identified single use plastic items and effective plastic waste management. A National Level Taskforce has also been constituted by MoEFCC for taking coordinated efforts to eliminate identified single use plastic items and effective implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016. Four meetings of the National Task Force have been held so far.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
साल 2022-23 में विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) के तहत कुल 22.6 लाख टन प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग को कवर किया गया
चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को समाप्त करने और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में समन्वित प्रयास करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एक कार्यबल का गठन किया गया है
17 FEB 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ओर से सिंगल यूज (एक बार उपयोग वाली) प्लास्टिक को चरणबद्ध तरीके से समाप्त करने के आह्वाहन के अनुरूप केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें सख्त कदम उठा रही हैं। इससे पहले 1 जुलाई, 2022 को कूड़े और अप्रबंधित प्लास्टिक कचरे के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए एक निर्णायक कदम उठाया गया था। इसके तहत पूरे देश में चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया था। इनमें कूड़ा बनने की अधिक संभावना और कम उपयोगिता होती है।
भारत सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) द्वारा अप्रबंधित और बिखरे हुए प्लास्टिक कचरे से निपटने के लिए अपनाई गई रणनीति के दो आधार हैं। ये हैं- चिह्नित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध लागू करना, जिन्हें जमा नहीं किया जा सकता है और प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर विस्तारित उत्पादक जिम्मेदारी के कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाना। इस संबंध में मंत्रालय ने 12 अगस्त, 2021 को चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध लगाने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी की थी। इसके अलावा 16 फरवरी 2022 को प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग के लिए विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) पर दिशानिर्देशों को अधिसूचित किया था।
इन दिशानिर्देशों में ईपीआर, प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग कचरे को फिर से उपयोग में लाने योग्य बनाना, सख्त प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग का पुन: उपयोग और फिर से उपयोग योग्य बनाए गए प्लास्टिक सामग्री पर अनिवार्य लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा दिशानिर्देशों में वैधानिक दायित्वों का अनुपालन करते हुए व्यापार करने में सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सीपीसीबी की विकसित एक केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग पर ईपीआर के कार्यान्वयन को भी अनिवार्य किया गया है।
16 फरवरी 2022 को ईपीआर दिशानिर्देशों की अधिसूचना से पहले प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग से संबंधित केंद्रीकृत पोर्टल पर ईपीआर के लिए पंजीकृत उत्पादकों, आयातकों और ब्रांड मालिकों (पीआईबीओ) की संख्या 310 थी, जो अब बढ़कर लगभग 5400 हो गई है। साल 2022-23 में ईपीआर के तहत 22.6 लाख टन की कुल प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग को कवर किया गया है। इसके विपरीत साल 2019-20 के दौरान देश में उत्पन्न कुल प्लास्टिक कचरा लगभग 34 लाख टन है।
चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं पर प्रतिबंध के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए विकल्पों की त्वरित पैठ महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय ने सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं की जगह पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों पर काम करने वाले एमएसएमई उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी मौजूदा योजनाओं में प्रावधान किए हैं। इसके अलावा प्रौद्योगिकी व नवाचारों को अपनाकर, ऋण उपलब्धता व पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने, उपलब्धता को बढ़ावा देने व विकल्पों को अपनाने और एमएसएमई की क्षमता निर्माण करके प्रतिबंधित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के विकल्प के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
वहीं, मंत्रालय ने पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों के विकास के क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इंडिया प्लास्टिक चैलेंज हैकथॉन- 2021 का आयोजन किया था। इस हैकथॉन के तहत पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्प के लिए दो अभिनव समाधान प्रदान किए गए। ये हैं- (i) धान की पराली से बनी एक ठोस पैकेजिंग सामग्री, जो थर्मोकोल का विकल्प है और न केवल प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण की समस्या को दूर करेगी, बल्कि पराली को जलाने से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने में भी सहाता करेगी, और (ii) समुद्री खरपतवारों से बनी एक लचीली पैकेजिंग फिल्म (झिल्ली), जिसका उपयोग रैपिंग व कैरी बैग के रूप में किया जाता है।
बीती 26 और 27 सितंबर, 2022 को चेन्नई में पर्यावरण-विकल्प पर एक राष्ट्रीय एक्सपो का आयोजन किया गया था। इसमें पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों का निर्माण करने वाले देश भर के 150 से अधिक उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स ने हिस्सा लिया था। पर्यावरण के अनुकूल विकल्पों में समुद्री खरपतवार, खोई, चावल व गेहूं की भूसी, पराली, पौधे व कृषि अवशेष, केला और सुपारी के पत्ते, जूट और कपड़ा शामिल हैं। ये हस्तक्षेप प्लास्टिक की खपत को प्राकृतिक सामग्री जैसे पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों में परिवर्तित कर देंगे।
वहीं, राज्य सरकारें भी प्रतिबंधित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं की जगह पर्यावरण अनुकूल विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने की पहल कर रही हैं। ये पहलें जीवनशैली के लिए पर्यावरण (लाइफ) मिशन के अनुरूप हैं। कुछ राज्यों ने डिस्पोजेबल की जगह फिर से उपयोग में आने वाली कटलरी को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर आयोजनों में उपयोग के लिए प्रतिबंधित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक कटलरी की जगह ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर "बर्तन भंडार" स्थापित किए हैं। कपड़े के थैले सिलने के लिए राज्यों में स्वयं सहायता समूहों को संगठित किया गया है और कुछ मामलों में बाजार में कपड़े की थैलियां बनाने के लिए वेंडिंग मशीनें लगाई की गई हैं। कुछ राज्य सरकारों ने सरकारी कार्यालयों और बाजारों को सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक मुक्त बनाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक उपाय किए हैं।
विकल्पों की त्वरित पैठ के साथ प्रतिबंध को लागू करना महत्वपूर्ण है। राज्य और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं और 120 माइक्रोन से कम मोटाई वाले प्लास्टिक कैरी बैग पर प्रतिबंध को लागू करने के लिए नियमित प्रवर्तन अभियान संचालित कर रहे हैं। इस अभियान के तहत फल व सब्जी बाजार, थोक बाजार, स्थानीय बाजार, फूल विक्रेता, प्लास्टिक कैरी बैग बनाने वाली इकाइयों आदि को कवर किया जा रहा है। प्रतिबंधित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के अंतर-राज्यीय आवाजाही को रोकने के लिए सीमा चौकियों पर औचक जांच भी की जा रही है। केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों और प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितियों ने अक्टूबर, नवंबर और दिसंबर, 2022 में विशेष अखिल भारतीय प्रवर्तन अभियान संचालित किए थे।
सभी 36 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने चिन्हित सिंगल यूज प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को समाप्त करने और प्रभावी प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए मुख्य सचिव/प्रशासक की अध्यक्षता में विशेष कार्य बल का गठन किया है। इसके अलावा प्रतिबंधित प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं को समाप्त करने और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में समन्वित प्रयास करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर के कार्य बल का भी गठन किया गया है। अब तक राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल की चार बैठकें हो चुकी हैं।