Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA organises Conference on “Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors” in Aizawl, Mizoram
Investor awareness van "Niveshak Sarathi" flagged off in Aizawl
More than 50 bikers participate in investor awareness bike rally
“75 dedicated Investor Awareness Programmes (IAPs)” announced for the State of Mizoram
Three female Gramin dak Sevaks from Mizoram become "Niveshak Didi" to conduct specialised programmes on investor awareness
16 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), in association with the Mizoram Tourism, organised a State-Level Investor Awareness and Financial Literacy Conference “Financial Literacy in Amrit Kaal - Empowering Investors” in Aizawl, Mizoram, today.
The Conference was inaugurated by Shri Robert Romawia Royte, Minister, Tourism Sports & Youth Services, I&CT, Govt. of Mizoram. The event was also graced by Dr. Renu Sharma, Chief Secretary, Govt. of Mizoram, and Shri Devesh Chandra Srivastva, DGP, Govt. of Mizoram as Guests of Honour. Ms. Anita Shah Akella, CEO, IEPFA & Joint Secretary, MCA; Smt. Manisha Saxena, Principal Secretary, Mizoram Tourism; & Shri Gopal V. Kumar, Member, IEPF Authority, were amongst the other dignitaries who graced the occasion.
In his address on the ocassion, Chief Guest Sh. Robert Romawia Royte appreciated the efforts of the IEPF Authority to organise the state level conference on Financial Literacy in Mizoram and was confident that the message to all the parts of the state will be communicated with same enthusiasm.
Dr Renu Sharma welcomed the initiaitves of IEPF Authority and also underscored the efforts of Government of Mizoram towards promoting financial literacy. Shri Devesh Chandra Srivastava, in his address, elaborated that police department in Mizoram has iniated numerous steps to help the common citizen in case of cyber and digital frauds.
Earlier, in her welcome address on the ocassion, Ms. Akella elucidated the role of IEPFA in promoting financial literacy and the Investor Awareness Programmes being planned to be conducted in Mizoram.
In his address on the ocassion, Shri Gopal V. Kumar, Member, IEPFA, expressed his views on importance of Financial Literacy as a tool of Financial Well being while Smt. Manisha Saxena spoke on sustainable tourism as a harbinger of financial growth for the State of Mizoram.
During the conference, the following major announcements were made to boost inverstor awareness: -
• “Niveshak Sarathi”, an investor awareness van was flagged off in Aizawl covering major locations in Mizoram. This is an initiative by IEPFA to promote financial literacy among people in far-flung areas by spreading knowledge through dedicated audio-visual and print material through a specially designed van equipped with a TV display, public announcement system, internet connectivity etc.
• “75 dedicated IAPs” announced for the State of Mizoram to involve stakeholders of different segments of society in the caravan of Investor Awareness through Investor Awareness Programmes. Various districts of Mizoram have shown enthusiastic response for need of IAPs in their Districts.
• “Niveshak Didi” - Three female Gramin dak Sevaks from Mizoram were given certificates during the inaugural session of the event to conduct specialised programmes for the women. This initiative is being executed in association with India Post Payment Bank with the theme of financial education by the women for the women.
An investor awareness bike rally with more than 50 bikers was also flagged off, carrying the message of financial awareness. The conference also had various technical sessions by experts from IEPF Authority, Department of Tourism, Government of Mizoram & Department of IC&T, Government of Mizoram on various topics related to financial budgeting, financial well-being, Cyber and Digital Securities and Sustainable Tourism.
The conference culminated with various cultural programmes, including Nukaad Natak, Financial Quiz, Musical drama on financial literacy, Folk Songs and Folk Dances which saw an amalgam of Investor Awareness Messages with local culture of Mizoram.
The programme witnessed participation of more than 1,200 people from all walks of life, including students, policemen, grameen dak sevaks, artisans, self-help groups, college students, professionals, experts, tourist operators and other citizens of the state of Mizoram.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی ای پی ایف اے نے آئزول میزورم میں ’’امرت کال میں مالیاتی خواندگی –سرمایہ کاروں کو تفویض اختیارات ‘‘کے بارے میں کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
آئزول میں سرمایہ کار بیداری وین ’’نیویشک سارتھی‘‘ کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا
سرمایہ کار بیداری بائیک ریلی میں پچا س سے زیادہ بائیکرس نے شرکت کی
ریاست میزورم کے لئے ’’75 ڈیڈی کیٹیڈ سرمایہ کار بیداری پروگراموں (آئی اے پیز) کا اعلان کیا گیا
سرمایہ کار بیداری سے متعلق خصوصی پروگرام چلانے کے لئے میزورم کی تین خاتون گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو’’ نیویشک دیدی‘‘ بنایا گیا
16 FEB 2023 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
میزورم ٹورزم کے تعاون سے کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی انویسٹر ایجوکیشن اینڈ پروٹیکشن فنڈ اتھارٹی (آئی ای پی ایف اے) نے آج آئیزول ،میزورم میں ریاستی سطح کی ایک سرمایہ کار بیداری اور مالیاتی خواندگی کانفرنس ’’ ’’امرت کال میں مالیاتی خواندگی –سرمایہ کاروں کو تفویض اختیارات ‘‘کا انعقاد کیا۔
کانفرنس کا افتتاح حکومت میزورم کے سیاحت ، کھیل کوداور نوجوانوں کی خدمات کے وزیر جناب رابرٹ روماویہ روئٹے نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر حکومت میزورم کے چیف سکریٹری ڈاکٹر رینو شرما ، حکومت میزورم کے ڈی جی پی جناب دبیش چندر شریواستو نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر شرکت کی۔ آئی ای پی ایف کی سی ای او اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا شاہ اکیلا میزورم ٹورزم کی پرنسپل سکریٹری محترمہ منیشا سکسینا اور آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی کے رکن جناب گوپال وی کمار بھی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مہمان خصوصی جناب رابرٹ روماویہ روئٹے نے میزورم میں مالیاتی خواندگی کے بارے میں ایک ریاستی سطح کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کرنے کے لئے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست کے تمام حصوں میں اس کا پیغام اسی جوش و خروش کے ساتھ پہنچے گا۔
ڈاکٹر رینو شرما نے آئی ای پی ایف اے اتھارٹی کے اقدامات کا خیر مقدم کیا اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت میزورم کی کوششو ں کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں دیبیش چندر شریواستو نے کہا کہ میزورم میں پولیس محکمے نے سائبر اور ڈیجیٹل فراڈ کے معاملے میں عام شہریوں کی مدد کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
اس سے قبل اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں محترمہ اکیلا نے میزورم میں نافذ کئے جانےکے لئےتیار کئے جانے والے مالیاتی خواندگی اور سرمایہ کار بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے پروگراموں میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کے رول کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں آئی ای پی ایف اے کےرکن جناب گوپال وی کمار نے مالیاتی خوشحالی کے ایک آلہ کار کے طو رپر مالیاتی خواندگی کی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا جب کہ محترمہ منیشا سکیسنہ نے میزورم ریاست کے لئے پائیدار ٹورزم کو مالیاتی ترقی کا پیش رو قرار دیا۔
کانفرنس کےدوران،سرمایہ کار بیداری کو فروغ دینے کےلئے درج ذیل اہم اعلانات کئےگئے۔
• نیویشک سارتھی- آئزول میں ایک سرمایہ کار بیداری وین کو جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا جومیزورم میں اہم مقامات پر جائے گی۔ دور دراز کے علاقہ میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے درمیان مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے آئی ای پی ایف اے کی یہ ایک پہل ہے ۔ خصوصی طور پر ڈیزائن کی اس وین میں ایک ٹی وی ڈسپلے ،پبلک اناؤنسمنٹ سسٹم ،انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹی ویٹی موجود ہےجس کے ذریعہ وہ ڈیڈیکیٹڈ آڈیو ویزوئل اور پرنٹ میٹریل کے ذریعہ معلومات کی تشہیر کرے گی۔
• سرمایہ کاربیداری پروگراموں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کار بیداری کے کارواں میں معاشرے کے مختلف طبقوں کے متعلقین کو شامل کرنے کے لئے حکومت میزورم نے 75 ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ آئی اے پیز کا اعلان کیا۔ میزورم کے مختلف اپنے اضلاع میں آئی اے پیز کی ضرورت کے لئے جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
• ’’نیویشک دیدی‘‘ -خواتین کے لئے خصوصی پروگرام چلانے کے مقصد سے کانفرنس کی افتتاح اجلاس میں میزورم کی تین گرامین خاتون ڈاک سیوکوں کو سرٹی فکیٹ دیئے گئے۔اس پہل پر خواتین کے لئے خواتین کے ذریعہ مالیاتی تعلیم کے موضوع کے ساتھ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے تعاون سے عمل کیا گیا۔
پچاس سے زیادہ بائیکروں والی ایک سرمایہ کار بیداری ریلی کو بھی جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا گیا۔ جو اپنےساتھ مالیاتی بیداری کا پیغا م لے کر چلی۔ اس کانفرنس میں آئی ای پی ایف اتھارٹی ، سیاحت کےمحکمے ، حکومت میزورم ، ڈپارٹمنٹ آف آئی سی آئی سی اینڈ ٹی ،حکومت میزورم کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ مختلف تکنیکی اجلاسوں کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا جن میں ماہرین نے مالیاتی بجٹنگ ،مالیاتی خوشحالی ،سائبر اور ڈیجیٹل سیکورٹی اور پائیدار سیاحت سے متعلق مختلف موضوعات پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
کانفرنس کا اختتام مختلف ثقافتی پروگراموں کے ساتھ ہوا جن میں نکڑ ناٹک ،فنانشل کوئز ، مالیاتی خواندگی پر میوزیکل ڈرامہ ، لوک گیت اور لوک رقص ، شامل ہیں جن میں میزورم کی مقامی ثقافت کے ساتھ سرمایہ کار بیداری پیغاموں کو شامل کرکے پیش کیاگیا ۔
اس پروگرام میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 1200 سے زیادہ افراد نے شرکت کی جن میں طلبا ، پولیس اہلکار، گرامین ڈاک سیوک، اپنی مدد آپ گروپ ، کالج کے طلبا ، پروفیشنلز، ماہرین، ٹورسٹ آپریٹرز اور ریاست میزورم کے دیگر شہری شامل ہیں۔